Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement at the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Leaders and delegates from all the Nordic countries,
Friends from the media,
My greetings to all of you!
I am very pleased to participate in the third India–Nordic Summit today. First of all, I sincerely thank the Prime Minister of Norway for hosting this summit. I also warmly welcome all the Nordic leaders present here.
Our shared commitment to democracy, the rule of law, and multilateralism makes us natural partners. At the same time, our shared priorities in technology and sustainability fill our relationship with immense opportunities. That is why, eight years ago, we established this format to bring greater energy and momentum to our relations with the Nordic countries.
Friends,
I am very pleased that, over the past few years, we have achieved significant progress in our relations. In the last ten years, our bilateral trade has increased nearly fourfold.
Investment funds from the Nordic countries are also becoming important partners in India’s rapid growth journey. Over the past decade, investments from the Nordic countries into India have grown by nearly 200 percent.
The rapidly growing trade and investment have not only contributed to India’s growth story, but have also played a highly positive role in the economies of the Nordic countries and created thousands of new jobs. Building upon this strong foundation, we have recently undertaken several important initiatives to take our relationship to the next level.
Friends,
Since October 2025, we have implemented the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement with Norway, Iceland, and the other European Free Trade Association countries. And just a few months ago, we concluded the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement, in which Denmark, Finland, and Sweden are also partners. Through these ambitious trade agreements, we are ushering in a new golden era in the relations between India and the Nordic countries.
Friends,
Today, we have decided to shape India–Nordic relations into a Green Technology and Innovation Strategic Partnership. Through this Green Technology Partnership, we will combine Iceland’s expertise in geothermal energy and fisheries, Norway’s strengths in the blue economy and the Arctic, and the maritime and sustainability expertise of all the Nordic countries with India’s scale, in order to secure a better future for the entire world.
And through the formation of this unique strategic partnership between us, we will combine Sweden’s advanced manufacturing and defence capabilities, Finland’s expertise in telecommunications and digital technology, and Denmark’s strengths in cybersecurity and health-tech with India’s talent pool, in order to develop trusted solutions for the world.
Friends,
An important pillar of the India–Nordic partnership is also our extensive research and innovation ties. To strengthen these further, we will work together to enhance linkages between universities, laboratories, and startup ecosystems. We will deepen our cooperation in Arctic and polar research. We will also create new opportunities for skill development and talent mobility between India and the Nordic countries.
Friends,
Today, all of us also exchanged views on global issues. In this period of global tensions and conflicts, India and the Nordic countries will continue to work together to strengthen a rules-based global order. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, we will continue to support efforts aimed at the early end of conflicts and the restoration of peace.
We are in agreement that the reform of multilateral institutions is both necessary and urgent. And on terrorism as well, our stand is clear and united - no compromise, and no double standards.
Your Excellencies,
Although we all speak different languages, sometimes even a single word is enough to reflect our natural partnership. Today, I used the word "Sambandh” several times. In many Nordic languages, the word "Sambandh” signifies connection, relations, or a bond. In Hindi too, "Sambandh” carries the very same meaning.
This is not merely a similarity of words, it reflects the closeness of our thinking. Let us further deepen the bonds between us in every field, and make the India–Nordic partnership a model of shared prosperity, innovation, and a sustainable future.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤੀਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
19 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਗੂ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰਾ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਅੱਜ ਤੀਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, 8 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਫਾਰਮੈੱਟ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ ਚਾਰ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਸਟੋਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੀ ਹੈ; ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ 'ਤੇ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਨਾਰਵੇ, ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਫਟਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ, ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਾਕਾਂਖੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਜਿਓ-ਥਰਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਬਲੂ ਇਕਾਨਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ, ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਮੈਨੁਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ, ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ-ਟੈਕ ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ, ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਹੱਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ, ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ, ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੇਂਟ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਤਣਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਅਸੀਂ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੀ ਜਲਦ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਵੀ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਸਟੈਂਡ ਹੈ - ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ। ਕੋਈ ਦੋਹਰਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਹੀਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ,
ਵੈਸੇ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਰ ਕਦੇ-ਕਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ, "ਸਬੰਧ" ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਈ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ "ਸਬੰਧ" ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ, ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਰਿਲੇਸ਼ਨ, ਇੱਕ ਬਾਂਡ, ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ "ਸਬੰਧ" ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਇਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਣਾਈਏ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।