Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement at the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Leaders and delegates from all the Nordic countries,
Friends from the media,
My greetings to all of you!
I am very pleased to participate in the third India–Nordic Summit today. First of all, I sincerely thank the Prime Minister of Norway for hosting this summit. I also warmly welcome all the Nordic leaders present here.
Our shared commitment to democracy, the rule of law, and multilateralism makes us natural partners. At the same time, our shared priorities in technology and sustainability fill our relationship with immense opportunities. That is why, eight years ago, we established this format to bring greater energy and momentum to our relations with the Nordic countries.
Friends,
I am very pleased that, over the past few years, we have achieved significant progress in our relations. In the last ten years, our bilateral trade has increased nearly fourfold.
Investment funds from the Nordic countries are also becoming important partners in India’s rapid growth journey. Over the past decade, investments from the Nordic countries into India have grown by nearly 200 percent.
The rapidly growing trade and investment have not only contributed to India’s growth story, but have also played a highly positive role in the economies of the Nordic countries and created thousands of new jobs. Building upon this strong foundation, we have recently undertaken several important initiatives to take our relationship to the next level.
Friends,
Since October 2025, we have implemented the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement with Norway, Iceland, and the other European Free Trade Association countries. And just a few months ago, we concluded the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement, in which Denmark, Finland, and Sweden are also partners. Through these ambitious trade agreements, we are ushering in a new golden era in the relations between India and the Nordic countries.
Friends,
Today, we have decided to shape India–Nordic relations into a Green Technology and Innovation Strategic Partnership. Through this Green Technology Partnership, we will combine Iceland’s expertise in geothermal energy and fisheries, Norway’s strengths in the blue economy and the Arctic, and the maritime and sustainability expertise of all the Nordic countries with India’s scale, in order to secure a better future for the entire world.
And through the formation of this unique strategic partnership between us, we will combine Sweden’s advanced manufacturing and defence capabilities, Finland’s expertise in telecommunications and digital technology, and Denmark’s strengths in cybersecurity and health-tech with India’s talent pool, in order to develop trusted solutions for the world.
Friends,
An important pillar of the India–Nordic partnership is also our extensive research and innovation ties. To strengthen these further, we will work together to enhance linkages between universities, laboratories, and startup ecosystems. We will deepen our cooperation in Arctic and polar research. We will also create new opportunities for skill development and talent mobility between India and the Nordic countries.
Friends,
Today, all of us also exchanged views on global issues. In this period of global tensions and conflicts, India and the Nordic countries will continue to work together to strengthen a rules-based global order. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, we will continue to support efforts aimed at the early end of conflicts and the restoration of peace.
We are in agreement that the reform of multilateral institutions is both necessary and urgent. And on terrorism as well, our stand is clear and united - no compromise, and no double standards.
Your Excellencies,
Although we all speak different languages, sometimes even a single word is enough to reflect our natural partnership. Today, I used the word "Sambandh” several times. In many Nordic languages, the word "Sambandh” signifies connection, relations, or a bond. In Hindi too, "Sambandh” carries the very same meaning.
This is not merely a similarity of words, it reflects the closeness of our thinking. Let us further deepen the bonds between us in every field, and make the India–Nordic partnership a model of shared prosperity, innovation, and a sustainable future.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్-నార్డిక్ 3వ సదస్సు సందర్భంగా సంయుక్త మీడియా ప్రకటనలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటన
19 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
నార్డిక్ దేశాల నేతలు, ప్రతినిధులు,
మీడియా మిత్రులు,
మీ అందరికీ నా నమస్కారాలు!
ఇవాళ భారత్-నార్డిక్ 3వ సదస్సులో పాల్గొనటం నాకు ఎంతో సంతోషంగా ఉంది. ముందుగా ఈ సదస్సుకు ఆతిథ్యమిస్తున్న నార్వే ప్రధానమంత్రికి హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు. ఇక్కడకు విచ్చేసిన నార్డిక్ నేతలందరికీ సాదర స్వాగతం.
ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, చట్టబద్ధమైన పాలన, బహుపక్షవాదం పట్ల ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతే మనల్ని సహజ భాగస్వాములుగా చేస్తోంది. సాంకేతికత, సుస్థిర రంగాల్లో మనకున్న ఉమ్మడి ప్రాధాన్యతలు.. ఇరుదేశాల సంబంధాల్లో అపారమైన అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తున్నాయి. అందువల్లే నార్డిక్ దేశాలతో మన సంబంధాల్లో శక్తిని, వేగాన్ని పెంచేందుకు ఎనిమిదేళ్ల కిందట ఈ వేదికను ఏర్పాటు చేశాం.
మిత్రులారా,
కొన్నేళ్లుగా మన మధ్యనున్న సంబంధాల్లో సాధించిన గణనీయమైన పురోగతికి ఎంతో సంతోషంగా ఉంది. గత పదేళ్లలో ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యం దాదాపు నాలుగు రెట్లు పెరిగింది.
వేగవంతమైన భారత వృద్ధి ప్రస్థానంలో నార్డిక్ దేశాల పెట్టుబడులు కీలకంగా మారుతున్నాయి. గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో నార్డిక్ దేశాల నుంచి భారత్‌లోకి వచ్చిన పెట్టుబడులు దాదాపు 200 శాతం మేర పెరిగాయి.
వేగంగా వృద్ధి చెందుతున్న వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు భారత వృద్ధి ప్రస్థానానికే కాక, నార్డిక్ దేశాల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల్లోనూ అత్యంత సానుకూల పాత్ర పోషిస్తూ, వేలాది కొత్త ఉద్యోగాలను కల్పించాయి. ఈ కీలక ఆధారంతో మన సంబంధాలను ఉన్నత స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు ఇటీవల మేం కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టాం.
మిత్రులారా,
నార్వే, ఐస్‌లాండ్‌, ఇతర యూరోపియన్‌ స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య కూటమి దేశాలతో కుదుర్చుకున్న వాణిజ్య, ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని అమల్లోకి తెచ్చాం. కొన్ని నెలల కిందట డెన్మార్క్, ఫిన్లాండ్, స్వీడన్ భాగస్వామ్య దేశాలుగా భారత్-యూరోపియన్‌ యూనియన్‌ స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని కూడా పూర్తి చేశాం. ఈ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాల ద్వారా భారత్, నార్డిక్ దేశాల మధ్య బంధంలో సరికొత్త స్వర్ణయుగాన్ని ఆవిష్కరిస్తున్నాం.
మిత్రులారా,
భారత్-నార్డిక్ సంబంధాలను గ్రీన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ, వ్యూహాత్మక ఆవిష్కరణల భాగస్వామ్యంగా మార్చాలని ఇవాళ మేం నిర్ణయించుకున్నాం. ఈ గ్రీన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా భూతాప శక్తి, మత్స్య పరిశ్రమల్లో ఐస్‌లాండ్‌ నైపుణ్యాన్ని, బ్లూ ఎకానమీ, ఆర్కిటిక్ ప్రాంతంలో నార్వే దేశ బలాన్ని, సుముద్రయాన, సుస్థిర రంగాల్లో నార్డిక్ దేశాల నైపుణ్యాన్ని భారత్‌తో విస్తృత స్థాయిలో అనుసంధానించటం ద్వారా ప్రపంచానికి మెరుగైన భవిష్యత్తును అందించవచ్చు.
మన మధ్య కుదిరిన ఈ ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంతో స్వీడన్‌లోని అధునాతన తయారీ, రక్షణ రంగాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని, ఫిన్లాండ్ టెలికాం డిజిటల్ సాంకేతిక నైపుణ్యాన్ని, డెన్మార్క్ సైబర్‌ సెక్యూరిటీ, హెల్త్-టెక్నాలజీ బలాలను భారతదేశ ప్రతిభాశక్తితో అనుసంధానిస్తాం. దీనిద్వారా ప్రపంచం కోసం అత్యంత విశ్వసనీయమైన పరిష్కారాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయవచ్చు.
మిత్రులారా,
భారత్-నార్డిక్ భాగస్వామ్యానికి విస్తృతమైన పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణల సంబంధాలు కీలకమైనవి. వీటిని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, ప్రయోగశాలలు, అంకుర సంస్థల వ్యవస్థ మధ్య అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు మేం కలిసి పనిచేస్తాం. ఆర్కిటిక్, ధృవ ప్రాంత పరిశోధనలో సహకారాన్ని మరింతగా పెంపొందించుకుంటాం. భారత్-నార్డిక్ దేశాల మధ్య నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ప్రతిభావంతుల పరస్పర మార్పిడికి నూతన అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తాం.
మిత్రులారా,
ప్రపంచ సమస్యలపై ఇవాళ మేం అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నాం. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉద్రిక్తతలు, ఘర్షణలు నెలకొన్న ఈ సమయంలో నియబద్ధమైన అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు భారత్, నార్డిక్ దేశాలు కలిసి పనిచేస్తాయి. ఉక్రెయిన్, పశ్చిమాసియాలో ఘర్షణలను ముగించేందుకు, శాంతిని పునరుద్ధరించే ప్రయత్నాలకు మేం ఎల్లప్పుడూ మద్దతిస్తాం.
అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల్లో సంస్కరణలు అత్యవసరమని ఏకాభిప్రాయాన్ని వ్యక్తపరిచాం. ఉగ్రవాదం విషయంలోనూ మన వైఖరి స్పష్టంగా, బలంగా ఉంది. ఇందులో ఎక్కడా రాజీపడేది లేదు. ద్వంద్వ విధానాలకు తావులేదు.
గౌరవనీయులారా,
మనం వేర్వేరు భాషలు మాట్లాడినప్పటికీ కొన్నిసార్లు మన సహజ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించేందుకు ఒక్క పదం సరిపోతుంది. ఇవాళ నేను "సంబంధ్" అనే పదాన్ని చాలాసార్లు ఉపయోగించాను. నార్డిక్ భాషల్లో "సంబంధ్" అంటే అనుసంధానం, సంబంధాలు, బంధం అని అర్థం. హిందీలోనూ "సంబంధ్" పదానికి సరిగ్గా ఇదే అర్థం వస్తుంది.
ఇది కేవలం పదాల సారూప్యత మాత్రమే కాదు.. ఆలోచనల సాన్నిహిత్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ప్రతీ రంగంలోనూ మన మధ్య బంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకుందాం. ఉమ్మడి సంక్షేమం, ఆవిష్కరణ, సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్తుకు ఆదర్శంగా భారత్-నార్డిక్ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దుదాం.
ధన్యవాదాలు.
గమనిక: ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగానికి స్వేచ్ఛానువాదం. అసలు ప్రసంగం హిందీలో ఇచ్చారు.