Ministry of Finance
DFS organises Half-Day Workshop on Insolvency and Bankruptcy (Amendment) Act, 2026
Workshop deliberates on impact of recent IBC amendments on banking sector and insolvency resolution ecosystem
Secretary, DFS highlights role of IBC in strengthening credit discipline and enabling value maximisation of stressed assets
More than 8,800 CIRPs admitted under the Code till December 2025; creditors realise over ₹4.11 lakh crore through approved resolution plans
19 MAY 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, organised a half-day workshop on the Insolvency and Bankruptcy (Amendment) Act, 2026 in New Delhi today. The workshop was chaired by Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS and attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), leading legal experts, senior executives and officials from public sector banks and other financial institutions, namely, National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL), India Debt Resolution Company Limited (IDRCL) and ASREC (India) Limited.
The workshop was organised with the objective of deliberating upon the impact of the recent amendments to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) on the banking sector and strengthening stakeholder understanding regarding implementation of the amended provisions of the Code.
It was highlighted during the workshop that till December 2025, more than 8,800 Corporate Insolvency Resolution Processes (CIRPs) had been admitted under the Code, with creditors realising over ₹4.11 lakh crore through approved resolution plans and more than 4,000 corporate debtors being rescued through resolution, settlements, withdrawals or appeal-related closures.
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS highlighted the role played by the IBC in establishing a time-bound and creditor-driven insolvency resolution framework in the country. He stated that the Code has strengthened repayment discipline and shifted the focus from liquidation towards revival and value maximisation of stressed businesses. On the recent amendments relating to group insolvency, cross-border insolvency and creditor-initiated insolvency resolution process, he emphasised that these reforms would further strengthen the insolvency framework and address delays in resolution.
Shri Ravi Mital, Chairperson, IBBI emphasised the role of the IBC in strengthening institutional capacity, fostering creditor confidence and promoting transparency in insolvency resolution processes. He noted that the recent amendments would improve coordination among stakeholders and ensure that the insolvency resolution framework remains efficient, fair and future-ready.
The workshop featured presentations by MCA and IBBI on the recent amendments and their implications for the Committee of Creditors (CoC) and other stakeholders. The discussions facilitated greater clarity on legal and operational aspects relating to the implementation of the amended provisions of the Code.
In his closing remarks, Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Special Secretary, DFS acknowledged the important role played by the IBC in accelerating resolution processes, improving recoveries and maximising asset value. He also highlighted the need for continued efforts to address delays, capacity constraints and prolonged litigations, while noting that the IBC has contributed significantly towards improving the ease of doing business in India.
The workshop concluded with deliberations that reinforced the importance of effective and timely resolution of stressed assets in line with the Government’s vision of a strong, transparent and efficient financial system.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس نے عدم ادائیگی اور دیوالیہ پن (ترمیمی) قانون، 2026 پر نصف روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ میں آئی بی سی کی حالیہ ترمیمات کے بینکنگ شعبے اور دیوالیہ پن کے تصفیے کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام پر اثرات کا جائزہ لیا گیا
سیکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے کریڈٹ ڈسپلن (قرض کے نظم و ضبط) کو مضبوط بنانے اور دباؤ کا شکار اثاثوں کی قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے میں آئی بی سی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
دسمبر 2025 تک اس کوڈ کے تحت 8,800 سے زیادہ کارپوریٹ عدم ادائیگی ریزولوشن پروسیسز منظور کیے گئے؛ قرض دہندگان نے منظور شدہ تصفیہ کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے 4.11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی وصولی کی
19 MAY 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ خزانہ کے محکمہ برائے مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) نے آج نئی دہلی میں انسلوینسی اینڈ بنکرپسی یعنی عدم ادائیگی اور دیوالیہ پن (ترمیمی) قانون، 2026 پر ایک نصف روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کی صدارت سیکریٹری ڈی ایف ایس، جناب ایم ناگارجو نے کی، جبکہ تقریب میں وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور (ایم سی اے)، انسلوینسی اینڈ بنکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) کے اعلیٰ حکام، ممتاز قانونی ماہرین اور سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں سمیت دیگر مالیاتی اداروں یعنی نیشنل ایسٹ ری کنسٹرکشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این اے آر سی ایل)، انڈیا ڈیٹ ریزولوشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی ڈی آر سی ایل) اور ایسریک (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے سینیئر ایگزیکٹوز اور عہدیداران نے شرکت کی۔
اس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد انسلوینسی اینڈ بنکرپسی کوڈ (آئی بی سی) میں کی جانے والی حالیہ ترمیمات کے بینکنگ سیکٹر پر اثرات کا جائزہ لینے اور کوڈ کی ان ترمیم شدہ دفعات کے نفاذ کے حوالے سے تمام متعلقہ فریقین (اسٹیک ہولڈرز) کی سمجھ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ دسمبر 2025 تک اس کوڈ کے تحت 8,800 سے زیادہ کارپوریٹ انسلوینسی ریزولوشن پروسیسز (سی آئی آر پیز) منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں، جس میں قرض دہندگان نے منظور شدہ تصفیہ کے منصوبوں (ریزولوشن پلانز) کے ذریعے 4.11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی وصولی کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تصفیے، باہمی سمجھوتے، معاملات کی واپسی یا اپیل سے متعلق بندشوں کے ذریعے 4,000 سے زیادہ کارپوریٹ نادہندگان کو دیوالیہ ہونے سے بچایا گیا ہے۔
سیکریٹری ڈی ایف ایس، جناب ایم ناگارجو نے ملک میں ایک وقت کے پابند اور قرض دہندگان کے زیرِ اثر دیوالیہ پن کے تصفیے کا ڈھانچہ (انفراسٹرکچر) قائم کرنے میں آئی بی سی کے ذریعے نبھائے گئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کوڈ نے قرضوں کی واپسی کے نظم و ضبط کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور توجہ کو کمپنیوں کے خاتمے (لیکویڈیشن) کے بجائے ان کی بحالی اور دباؤ کا شکار کاروباروں کی قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے کی طرف منتقل کیا ہے۔ گروپ انسلوینسی، کراس بارڈر (بین الاقوامی) انسلوینسی اور قرض دہندگان کی پہل پر شروع ہونے والے تصفیے کے عمل سے متعلق حالیہ ترمیمات پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ اصلاحات دیوالیہ پن کے فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط کریں گی اور تصفیے میں ہونے والی تاخیر کا سداد کریں گی۔
چیئرپرسن آئی بی بی آئی، جناب روی متل نے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے، قرض دہندگان کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے اور دیوالیہ پن کے تصفیے کے عمل میں شفافیت کو فروغ دینے میں آئی بی سی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ حالیہ ترمیمات سے متعلقہ فریقین (اسٹیک ہولڈرز) کے درمیان ہم آہنگی میں بہتری آئے گی اور یہ بات یقینی بنے گی کہ دیوالیہ پن کے تصفیے کا نظام فعال، منصفانہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق رہے گا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران ایم سی اے اور آئی بی بی آئی کی جانب سے حالیہ ترمیمات اور 'کمیٹی آف کریڈیٹرز' (سی او سی) سمیت دیگر فریقین پر ان کے اثرات کے حوالے سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ ان مباحثوں نے کوڈ کی ترمیم شدہ دفعات کے نفاذ سے متعلق قانونی اور آپریشنل امور پر مزید وضاحت حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، خصوصی سیکریٹری ڈی ایف ایس، جناب سنجے لوہیا نے تصفیے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے، وصولیوں میں بہتری لانے اور اثاثوں کی قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے میں آئی بی سی کے اہم کردار کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے تاخیر، استعداد کار کی کمی اور طویل قانونی چارہ جوئی (مقدمہ بازی) جیسے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، اور اس بات کو نوٹ کیا کہ آئی بی سی نے بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی (ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس) کو بہتر بنانے میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ان مباحثوں کے ساتھ ہوا جنہوں نے ایک مضبوط، شفاف اور فعال مالیاتی نظام کے حکومتی وژن کے عین مطابق، دباؤ کا شکار اثاثوں کے مؤثر اور بروقت تصفیے کی اہمیت کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔