Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses Press Conference in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bastar has become Naxal-free, Now, the journey—from security to trust, trust to development, development to prosperity, and prosperity to fulfillment—must be completed within the next five years
The goal for the coming five years is to increase Bastar's income by up to six times
Credit for a Naxal-free India goes to jawans of our security forces and their families, who made the supreme sacrifice in this battle; I pay my humble tributes to all of them
Merely becoming Naxal-free is not enough; the objective is to make a developed Bastar by 2031
In 2031, when Bastar will become fully developed, the world will witness that it was Naxalism that had hindered its progress
Union Home Minister emphasized the psychological mapping, skill development and education of surrendered Naxals, says, those who were victims have every right to live with dignity within the society
In next 6 months, Bastar is set to emerge with a vast network of cooperative dairies; every tribal woman will be provided with one cow and one buffalo
To eradicate Naxalism in Bastar, 200 security camps were established; one-third of these camps will now be transformed into "Veer Shaheed Gundadhur Deras"
Preparations are underway to bring the government to the very doorsteps of villages through the "Seva Dera" model; achieving 100% saturation of every government scheme is what will truly create a developed Bastar
In Bastar, the entire profit generated from forest produce and agriculture will now directly benefit the tribal communities
"Bastar Olympics" and "Bastar Pandum" serve as exemplary models for tribal youth engagement and the revival of tribal culture
Following the end of Naxalism, Maoists may re-emerge under new guises and aliases—do not fall prey to anyone's deceptive influence
19 MAY 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed a press conference in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh.
Addressing the press conference, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that when our party’s government was formed in Chhattisgarh under the leadership of Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, at that time our party’s government was also in power at the Centre under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that immediately after our party’s government was formed here on 13 December 2023, we restarted the campaign to eliminate the remaining Naxals in Bastar. Shri Shah said that after the meeting of all State Directors General of Police on 24 August 2024, it was announced that the country would be made Naxal-free by 31 March 2026. He stated that due to the valour, courage, and sacrifices of our security forces, the complete elimination of Naxalism from the country has been achieved even before the target date of 31 March 2026.
Shri Amit Shah said that the date of 19 May 2026 also holds great significance. He said that ever since Naxalism began spreading from Naxalbari, its supporter intellectuals used to argue that Naxalism existed because development had not reached certain areas. He clarified that this was not the truth, because there were many parts of the country that were even more backward than the Naxal-affected regions, yet Naxalism did not spread there, and all those areas gradually progressed towards development. He added that, however, our Bastar and many other Naxal-affected areas could not develop.
Union Home Minister said that on 19 May 2026, the vision of comprehensive development is being launched in the same previously Naxal-affected area. He informed that the Veer Shaheed Gundadhur Seva Dera was inaugurated just yesterday. To free Bastar’s seven districts from Naxalism, the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, had established nearly 200 security camps in the region. He said that now that Bastar has become Naxal-free, it has been decided that in the first phase, 70 of these 200 camps will be converted into Veer Shaheed Gundadhur Seva Deras. The purpose of these Seva Deras is to take government facilities and services to the doorstep of every tribal brother and sister in Bastar. Each Seva Dera will provide banking facilities, Aadhaar card services, all digital services, and benefits of 371 schemes of the State and Central Governments through the Common Service Centres (CSCs). All development-related services will be available under one roof. The objective is to ensure that citizens deprived of development for 50 years receive 100% benefits of all government schemes. Shri Shah said that a Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) and a dairy facility will also be established in these Seva Deras, enabling every tribal woman to supply milk from her animals. He added that through these Seva Deras, the government will provide one cow and one buffalo to every tribal family in Bastar, so they can market their milk across India through the cooperative system. In the next six months, a large dairy network is being developed across the Bastar division.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier this area was under the shadow of the guns and bayonets, but now development will reach there. Until now, the entire region remained deprived of development because of Naxalites. People here did not get ration cards, nor the benefit of free foodgrain schemes, nor health insurance of up to ₹5 lakh. Their produce was not procured at ₹3,100 per quintal. There was no trace of employment, electricity did not reach the villages, water did not reach, and schools were not built. He said that through the Seva Deras, we are going to provide all these facilities across Bastar. The Veer Shaheed Gundadhur Seva Dera will become a major vehicle to transform Naxal-affected Bastar into a Naxal-free and developed Bastar. He added that forest produce will be processed through cooperatives and the entire profit from it will be given to the tribal communities.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has undertaken several major works for the development of Bastar. We have completed the construction of 12,211 kilometres of roads at a cost of ₹20,557 crore. A total of 13,000 mobile towers have been planned, out of which 5,000 towers have already been installed across Naxal-affected areas of the country. 1,804 bank branches have been opened, 1,321 ATMs have been installed, and the work of opening 890 post offices has also been completed. 259 Eklavya Model Schools have been opened, 46 ITIs and 49 Skill Development Centres have been established, and skill training has been provided to more than 90,000 youth and women. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India has prepared a comprehensive development plan for tribal areas across the country, including Naxal-free Bastar. Under this plan, there will be full saturation of development schemes, complete security arrangements, a scientific programme for the future-oriented empowerment of youth and women, and the preservation and promotion of tribal culture and traditions while protecting and advancing the local heritage.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have initiated Bastar Pandum here. He added that Prime Minister Modi had inspired us to make sincere efforts and prepare a plan to preserve tribal culture. Under Bastar Pandum, a major platform has been provided for tribal dance, songs, language, traditional attire, cuisine, and other cultural elements. One year ago, 45,000 people participated in Bastar Pandum and contributed to promoting all these activities. Similarly, two Bastar Olympics have already been organised. In the previous Bastar Olympics, 3 lakh 94 thousand athletes participated, including a team of our former Naxal brother-sister comrades who had accepted rehabilitation. Notably, this team delivered the best performance. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi wants to send a clear message to the entire Naxal-free region that violence can never be a solution to any dispute. Democratic values, mutual cooperation, and the idea of development alone can form the foundation for the progress of individuals. No development - of a person, a village, or a region - is possible through violence. The myth that Naxalism spread because of poverty will be dispelled by the Veer Shaheed Gundadhur Seva Dera.
Union Home Minister said that once this entire region becomes fully developed, a powerful message will go out to the entire world that schools could not be built here because the Naxalites had destroyed them, roads could not be constructed because the Naxalites had created hurdles, hospitals could not function because the Naxalites had killed the hospital staff, and banks did not come because the Naxalites had looted them and forced them to shut down. Shri Shah said that the Shaheed Veer Gundadhur Seva Dera in Bastar will present a democratic model of development before all those across the country who have taken up arms in the name of carving out a path to development.
Shri Amit Shah assured all residents of Bastar on behalf of the Government of India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, saying that there is no need to live in fear anymore - a new sunrise has dawned here. He said that the tribal youth and women of the region should move forward with full confidence, as both the Government of India and the Chhattisgarh Government stand firmly with them. Shri Shah cautioned that as the previously Naxal-affected region of Bastar is now set to become a developed area, the people must remain vigilant. Those inspired by Maoist ideology who once tried to destroy Bastar with guns may now return in disguise. He urged the people not to be misled by their propaganda. He emphasised that both the Chhattisgarh Government and the Government of India are governments elected by the people and will carry forward the development of Bastar through democratic means.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Government of India and the Chhattisgarh Government are committed to working shoulder to shoulder to transform this region into the most developed tribal division in the entire country, and that within the next five years, Bastar will become the most developed tribal division among all tribal regions of India with an increase in income of Bastar by 6 times. He added that the entire credit for a Naxal-free India goes to the jawans of our security forces who made the supreme sacrifice and to their families.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बस्तर नक्सलमुक्त हुआ है, अब सुरक्षा से विश्वास, विश्वास से विकास, विकास से समृद्धि और समृद्धि से संतृप्ति, यह 5 वर्षों में पूर्ण करनी है
आने वाले 5 साल में बस्तर की आय 6 गुना तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है
नक्सलमुक्त भारत का सम्पूर्ण श्रेय उन सुरक्षा बल के जवानों और उनके परिजनों को जाता है, जिन्होंने इस लड़ाई में सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया, उन सभी को विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ
सिर्फ नक्सल-मुक्त होना काफी नहीं, 2031 तक पूरी तरह विकसित बस्तर बनाना लक्ष्य
2031 में जब बस्तर विकसित होगा तब दुनिया देखेगी कि विकास को नक्सलवाद ने रोका था
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सरेंडर नक्सलियों की साइकोलॉजिकल मैपिंग, स्किलिंग और शिक्षा पर जोर दिया; कहा जो विक्टिम थे, उनका सिस्टम में सम्मान के साथ जीने का पूरा हक है
बस्तर आने वाले 6 महीनों में सहकारी डेयरी के विशाल नेटवर्क के रूप में उभरेगा, प्रत्येक आदिवासी महिला को एक गाय एवं एक भैंस प्रदान की जाएगी
बस्तर में नक्सलवाद के उन्मूलन हेतु 200 सुरक्षा कैंप स्थापित किए गए थे, इनमें से एक-तिहाई कैंपों को वीर शहीद गुंडाधुर डेरा में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा
“सेवा डेरा” मॉडल के जरिए गांव के दरवाजे तक सरकार पहुंचाने की तैयारी, एक-एक सरकारी योजना का 100% सैचुरेशन ही विकसित बस्तर बनाएगा
बस्तर में वन उपज एवं कृषि से होने वाले पूरे मुनाफे का लाभ अब सीधे आदिवासियों तक पहुँचेगा
बस्तर ओलंपिक्स और बस्तर पंडुम ट्राइबल यूथ एंगेजमेंट और आदिवासी कल्चरल रिवाइवल के मॉडल हैं
नक्सलवाद की समाप्ति के बाद माओवादी भेष और नाम बदलकर पुनः प्रकट होंगे - किसी के बहकावे में न आएँ
19 MAY 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित किया।
प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब छत्तीसगढ़ में हमारी पार्टी की सरकार श्री विष्णु देव साय जी के नेतृत्व में बनी उस वक्त केन्द्र में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी पार्टी की सरकार थी। उन्होंने कहा कि 13 दिसंबर 2023 में यहां हमारी पार्टी की सरकार बनने के तुरंत बाद हमने बस्तर में बचे हुए नक्सलवाद को समाप्त करने के लिए फिर से कवायद शुरू की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 24 अगस्त, 2024 को सभी राज्यों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों की बैठक के बाद घोषणा की गई कि 31 मार्च 2026 को देश को हम नक्सलवाद से मुक्त कर देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सुरक्षाबलों के पराक्रम, साहस और बलिदान के कारण 31 मार्च, 2026 की जो तिथि तय हुई थी, उससे पहले ही देश से नक्सलवाद का संपूर्ण उन्मूलन हो चुका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 19 मई 2026 की तिथि का भी बहुत महत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब से नक्सलबाड़ी से नक्सलवाद फैलना शुरू हुआ, इसके पक्षधर बुद्धिजीवी लोग यह कहते थे कि नक्सलवाद इसलिए अस्तित्व में आया है कि कुछ क्षेत्रों में विकास नहीं पहुंचा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वास्तविकता नहीं थी क्योंकि देश के कई हिस्से ऐसे थे जो नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्र से भी ज्यादा पिछड़े हुए थे, लेकिन वहां नक्सलवाद नहीं फैला और वो सभी क्षेत्र धीरे-धीरे विकास की ओर बढ़ गए। उन्होंने कहा कि लेकिन हमारा बस्तर और कई नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र विकसित नहीं हो सके।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 19 मई 2026 को उसी पूर्ववर्ती नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्र में संपूर्ण विकास की परिकल्पना को लॉन्च किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कल ही ‘वीर शहीद गुण्डाधुर सेवा डेरा’ का उद्घाटन किया गया है। बस्तर के सात जिलों को नक्सलवाद से मुक्त कराने के लिए भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा यहां लगभग 200 सुरक्षा कैंप बनाए गए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब बस्तर नक्सल मुक्त हो गया है, तब हमने तय किया है कि प्रथम चरण में इन 200 कैंपों में से 70 कैंप (लगभग एक-तिहाई) को हम ‘वीर शहीद गुण्डाधुर सेवा डेरा’ में बदल देंगे। सरकार को गांव और सरकारी सुविधाओं को बस्तर के हर आदिवासी भाई-बहन के घर तक ले जाना ही वीर शहीद गुण्डाधुर सेवा डेरा का काम है। इस सेवा डेरा में बैंकिंग सुविधा होगी, आधार कार्ड भी बनेगा, सारी डिजिटल सेवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी और कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर के माध्यम से राज्य सरकार और केंद्र सरकार की 371 योजनाओं का लाभ भी जनता को मिलेगा। एक ही सेवा डेरे में विकास के सारे काम उपलब्ध हो जाएंगे और इसका उद्देश्य है कि 50 साल से विकास के महरूम रह गए नागरिकों को सभी योजनाओं का शत प्रतिशत लाभ मिले। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस सेवा डेरा में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (PACS) भी बनेगा, डेयरी भी बनेगी और यहां तक हर आदिवासी महिला अपने पशुओं का दूध पहुंचा सकेंगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसी सेवा डेरा के माध्यम से हम बस्तर के हर आदिवासी को एक गाय और एक भैंस देने वाले हैं जिनके माध्यम से सहकारिता के तरीके से वह दूध की पूरे भारत में मार्केटिंग कर पाएंगे। आने वाले 6 माह में हम बस्तर संभाग में डेयरी का एक बड़ा नेटवर्क बनाने जा रहे हैं
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहले यहां बंदूक के संगीन के साए थे, वहां अब विकास पहुंच जाएगा। अब तक नक्सलवादियों के कारण ये पूरा क्षेत्र विकास से महरूम रह गया था। न उन्हें राशन कार्ड मिला, न मुफ्त अनाज की योजना का फायदा मिला, न 5 लाख तक का स्वास्थ्य का बीमा मिला, न उनकी उपज को ₹3100 क्विंटल की दर से खरीदने की व्यवस्था की गई। रोजगार का दूर-दूर तक नामोनिशान नहीं था, न गांव में बिजली पहुंची, न पानी पहुंचा और न स्कूल बने। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सारी व्यवस्था सेवा डेरा के माध्यम से हम पूरे बस्तर में करने जा रहे हैं और शहीद वीर गुण्डाधुर सेवा डेरा नक्सल प्रभावित बस्तर को नक्सल मुक्त विकसित बस्तर बनाने का एक बहुत बड़ा जरिया बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां की वन उपज को कोऑपरेटिव तरीके से प्रोसेस कर इसका पूरा मुनाफा भी हम आदिवासियों तक पहुंचाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बस्तर के विकास के लिए कई काम किए हैं। हमने 20557 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 12211 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण पूरा कर दिया है, कुल 13000 मोबाइल टावर की प्लानिंग की है, जिनमें से 5000 मोबाइल टावर देशभर के नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लग भी चुके हैं। 1804 बैंक शाखाएं खुली हैं, 1321 एटीएम खुल चुके हैं और 890 पोस्ट ऑफिस खोलने का काम भी समाप्त हो चुका है। 259 एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल खोले हैं, 46 आईटीआई और 49 स्किल डेवलपमेंट सेंटर खुल चुके हैं और 90000 से ज्यादा युवाओं और महिलाओं की स्किलिंग का काम हो चुका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में नक्सल मुक्त हुए बस्तर सहित पूरे देश के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के विकास की एक कार्ययोजना भारत सरकार ने बनाई है। इस योजना के तहत विकास की योजनाओं का संपूर्ण सैचुरेशन और सुरक्षा की संपूर्ण व्यवस्था, युवा और महिलाओं के भविष्योन्मुखी सशक्तिकरण का वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम और जनजातीय संस्कृति और परंपराओं को बचाते हुए और आगे बढ़ाते हुए यहां की संस्कृति का संरक्षण और संवर्धन किया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने यहां बस्तर पंडुम की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने प्रेरणा दी थी कि आदिवासी संस्कृति को बचाने के लिए भी पुरुषार्थ किया जाए और योजना बनाई जाए। बस्तर पंडुम के अंतर्गत आदिवासी नृत्य, गीत, भाषा, वेशभूषा, व्यंजन आदि को एक बड़ा मंच दिया गया है। एक साल पहले 45000 लोगों ने बस्तर पंडुम में हिस्सा लेकर इन सभी गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाया है। इसी प्रकार दो बस्तर ओलंपिक आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। पिछले बस्तर ओलंपिक में 3 लाख 94 हज़ार खिलाड़ियों ने हिस्सा लिया था जिसमें से एक दल पुनर्वास स्वीकार करने वाले हमारे पूर्व नक्सल भाइयों बहनों का भी था और सबसे अच्छा परफॉर्मेंस भी उन्होंने ही किया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी पूरे नक्सल मुक्त क्षेत्र के लिए संदेश देना चाहते हैं कि हिंसा किसी भी विवाद का समाधान नहीं हो सकती। लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य, परस्पर सहयोग और विकास की अवधारणा ही व्यक्ति के विकास का आधार बन सकते हैं। हिंसा से किसी का विकास नहीं हो सकता, न व्यक्ति का, न गांव का और न क्षेत्र का। नक्सलवाद गरीबी के कारण फैला था, उस भ्रांति को दूर करने का काम शहीद वीर गुण्डाधुर सेवा डेरा करेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब ये क्षेत्र पूरा विकसित हो जाएगा, तब यहां से दुनियाभर में संदेश जाएगा कि यहां स्कूल इसलिए नहीं बने क्योंकि नक्सलियों ने स्कूल तोड़े थे, सड़कें इसलिए नहीं बनी क्योंकि नक्सलियों ने विघ्न डाला था, अस्पताल इसलिए नहीं चले क्योंकि नक्सलियों ने अस्पताल के कर्मियों को मार डाला था और और यहां बैंक इसलिए नहीं आए क्योंकि नक्सलियों ने बैंकों को लूटकर बंद कराने का काम किया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बस्तर का शहीद वीर गुण्डाधुर सेवा डेरा का प्रयोग देशभर में हथियार लेकर विकास का रास्ता तराश रहे लोगों के सामने विकास का लोकतांत्रिक मॉडल प्रस्तुत करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने बस्तर के सभी नागरिकों को भारत सरकार और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की ओर से विश्वास दिलाते हुए कहा कि अब भय से जीने की जरूरत नहीं है, यहां नया सूर्योदय हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां के आदिवासी युवा और महिलाएं विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ें, भारत सरकार और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार उनके साथ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूर्ववर्ती नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्र बस्तर विकसित क्षेत्र बनने जा रहा है तब बस्तर की जनता को आगाह रहना चाहिए क्योंकि बंदूक लेकर बस्तर को बर्बाद करने वाले माओवादी विचारधारा से प्रेरित लोग भेष बदलकर आएंगे, लेकिन आपको किसी के बहकावे में नहीं आना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार और भारत सरकार दोनों जनता की चुनी हुई सरकार हैं और लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से पूरे बस्तर का विकास करेंगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर इस क्षेत्र को पूरे देश के सभी आदिवासी संभागों में सबसे विकसित संभाग बनाने के लिए कटिबद्ध है और आने वाले 5 साल में ही बस्तर पूरे देश के सभी आदिवासी संभागों में सबसे विकसित संभाग बनेगा और बस्तर की आय में 6 गुना वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सल मुक्त भारत का संपूर्ण यश अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सुरक्षाबलों के जवानों और उनके परिजनों को जाता है।