Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles,Shri Giriraj Singh Inaugurates the National Seminar on “New Age Fibres – Innovation, Research and the Road Ahead”
New Age fibres will play a crucial role in achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat while contributing to India’s commitments toward sustainable development : Giriraj Singh
19 MAY 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the National Seminar on “New Age Fibre: Innovation, Research and the Road Ahead” today in New Delhi .The seminar was organized by the Ministry of Textiles through the National Jute Board, that brought together a wide spectrum of stakeholders including policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, innovators, startups, and academia to deliberate on the transformative potential of emerging sustainable fibres for India’s textile sector.The event was graced by Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles and other senior officials reflecting the Government’s strong commitment towards promoting sustainability, innovation, and self-reliance in the fibre ecosystem.
Addressing the seminar, Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Textiles, underscored the strategic role of new-age fibres in promoting sustainability, reducing environmental impact, and generating employment opportunities. He further stated that regular virtual meetings will be conducted with stakeholders to ensure continuous engagement, monitor progress, and accelerate the development of the new-age fibre ecosystem. The Minister highlighted that these fibres can play a crucial role in achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat while contributing to India’s commitments toward sustainable development .Shri Pabitra Margherita,Minister of State for Textiles, emphasized the role of innovation, skill development, and grassroots entrepreneurship in strengthening the fibre ecosystem.Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles) highlighted the importance of translating insights into actionable policy measures.
The seminar extensively focused on a range of emerging new age fibres such as pineapple fibre, flax fibre, milkweed fibre, bamboo fibre, hemp fibre, nettle fibre, banana fibre, ramie fibre, and kapok fibre. These fibres are being increasingly recognized for their eco-friendly, biodegradable, and versatile characteristics. Their development is expected to contribute significantly to agricultural diversification, livelihood generation in rural areas, and the expansion of value-added products in domestic as well as international markets.
The programme commenced with the inauguration of the “New Age Fibres Expo” by the Union Minister of Textiles, followed by a walkthrough of the exhibition stalls that showcased innovative products and technologies based on natural fibres. The ceremonial lighting of the lamp marked the formal inauguration. Welcoming the dignitaries and participants, Shri Shashi Bhushan Singh, Secretary, National Jute Board, set the tone for the seminar by underlining the importance of new-age fibres in achieving sustainability, enhancing farmers’ income, and strengthening India’s global position in eco-friendly textiles. He emphasized that India’s diverse agro-climatic conditions provide a strong foundation for scaling up these fibres.
A significant highlight of the inaugural session was the launch of the New Age Fibres booklet and the release of detailed reports prepared by three Task Forces on New Age Fibres. These reports are expected to guide the structured development of the sector. In her keynote address, Mrs. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary (Fibre), Ministry of Textiles, outlined the domestic and global landscape of new-age fibres, noting the rapid global shift toward biodegradable and sustainable materials and the increasing demand for environmentally responsible textile solutions.
The first thematic session, titled “Foundational Framework: Building the NAF Blueprint,” laid the groundwork for a structured approach to the development of new-age fibres. Moderated by Mrs. Vrunda Manohar Desai, Textile Commissioner, the session featured presentations from the three Task Forces constituted to examine different fibre categories. The Task Forces presented detailed findings on flax, milkweed and hemp; bamboo, ramie and sisal; and banana, pineapple and kapok. The discussions highlighted current resource availability, cultivation practices, fibre extraction technologies, supply chain gaps, and the need for institutional coordination. The session emphasized the importance of creating a comprehensive policy framework supported by research institutions, standardization mechanisms, and capacity-building initiatives to enable scaling up of production and processing.
The second session, “The Entrepreneurial Edge: Real-World Models for NAF Growth,” brought valuable industry insights into focus. Moderated by Mrs. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary (Fibre), the session featured leading entrepreneurs and industry representatives who shared their experiences in developing commercially viable business models around new-age fibres. Industry leaders showcased innovations in milkweed fibre applications, flax and hemp textiles, bamboo composites, ramie processing, banana fibre products, and pineapple leaf fibre (PALF) utilization. The session emphasized the role of startups, private sector participation, and technological innovation in driving growth in this emerging segment. It also highlighted the importance of building strong market linkages, brand positioning, and investment ecosystems to support entrepreneurship in new-age fibres.
The third session, “Breaking the Barrier: Solving the Techno-Commercial Puzzle of NAF,” addressed key challenges that currently hinder the widespread adoption and commercialization of these fibres. Moderated by Dr. Gouranga Kar, Director, CRIJAF, the session brought together experts from premier research institutions, government departments, and industry. Discussions focused on critical issues such as improving fibre extraction and processing technologies, developing cost-effective machinery, addressing logistical challenges, and ensuring quality consistency. The panel also emphasized the need to strengthen research and development efforts, promote farmer awareness, encourage cluster-based processing models, and establish effective supply chains linking producers to markets. Stakeholders called for increased collaboration between agriculture, textiles, and industry sectors to overcome existing bottlenecks.
The fourth and final session, “The 2030 Roadmap: A Strategic Plan for NAF Evolution,” focused on long-term vision and policy direction for integrating new-age fibres into the mainstream textile economy. Moderated by Mrs. Amrit Raj, Jute Commissioner & DC Handicrafts, the session included inputs from policymakers, experts, and industry representatives. The discussions underscored the importance of mainstreaming these fibres through policy support, enhancing inter-ministerial coordination, building infrastructure for processing and value addition, and developing standards and certifications for global competitiveness. Participants also emphasized the need to promote exports, strengthen branding of Indian sustainable fibres, and align the sector with international sustainability frameworks. The session culminated in outlining a strategic roadmap aimed at scaling up production, improving value chains, and positioning India as a leader in sustainable textile innovation by 2030.
The deliberations and recommendations from the seminar are expected to form the basis for a comprehensive New Age Fibre policy framework aimed at fostering innovation, strengthening research and development, building resilient value chains, and enhancing India’s competitiveness in the global sustainable textiles market.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने “न्यू एज फाइबर्स – नवोन्मेष, अनुसंधान और आगे की राह” पर राष्‍ट्रीय संगोष्‍ठी का उद्घाटन किया
न्यू एज फाइबर्स आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को प्राप्‍त करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे साथ ही सतत विकास की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं में भी योगदान देंगे : श्री गिरिराज सिंह
19 MAY 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में “न्यू एज फाइबर: नवोन्मेष, अनुसंधान और आगे की राह” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। इस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड के माध्यम से किया था, जिसमें नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों, शोधकर्ताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों, स्टार्टअप्स और शिक्षाविदों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया और भारत के वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र के लिए उभरते टिकाऊ फाइबर की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इस कार्यक्रम में वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा, वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति रही, जो फाइबर इकोसिस्‍टम में स्थिरता, नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
संगोष्‍ठी को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने तथा रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने में न्यू-एज फाइबर की रणनीतिक भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि निरंतर संवाद सुनिश्चित करने, प्रगति की निगरानी करने और न्यू-एज फाइबर इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ नियमित वर्चुअल बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि ये फाइबर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को प्राप्‍त करने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं और साथ ही सतत विकास की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं में भी योगदान दे सकते हैं। वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने फाइबर इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत बनाने में नवाचार, कौशल विकास और जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। सचिव (वस्‍त्र) श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने विचारों और सुझावों को प्रभावी नीतिगत उपायों में परिवर्तित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
इस संगोष्ठी में पाइनएप्पल फाइबर, फ्लैक्स फाइबर, मिल्कवीड फाइबर, बैम्बू फाइबर, हेम्प फाइबर, नेटल फाइबर, बनाना फाइबर, रैमी फाइबर और कपोक फाइबर जैसे विभिन्न उभरते न्यू-एज फाइबर्स पर व्यापक रूप से चर्चा की गई। इन फाइबर्स को उनकी पर्यावरण-अनुकूल, जैव-अवक्रमणीय तथा बहुउपयोगी विशेषताओं के कारण तेजी से मान्‍यता दी जा रही है। इनके विकास से कृषि विविधीकरण, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आजीविका सृजन तथा घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में मूल्य संवर्धित उत्पादों के विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की अपेक्षा है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री द्वारा “न्यू एज फाइबर्स एक्सपो” के उद्घाटन के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद प्राकृतिक फाइबर्स पर आधारित नवोन्मेषी उत्पादों और तकनीकों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टॉलों का अवलोकन किया गया। दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ कार्यक्रम का औपचारिक उद्घाटन हुआ। राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड के सचिव श्री शशि भूषण सिंह ने गणमान्य अतिथियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए संगोष्ठी की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की और स्थिरता प्राप्त करने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने तथा पर्यावरण-अनुकूल वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति को मजबूत बनाने में न्यू-एज फाइबर्स के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की विविध कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियां इन फाइबर्स के विस्तार के लिए मजबूत आधार प्रदान करती हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र का महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण “न्यू एज फाइबर्स” पुस्तिका का लोकार्पण तथा न्यू एज फाइबर्स पर गठित तीन कार्य बलों द्वारा तैयार विस्तृत रिपोर्टों का विमोचन रहा। इन रिपोर्टों से इस क्षेत्र के सुनियोजित विकास को दिशा मिलने की अपेक्षा है। वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय की संयुक्‍त सचिव (फाइबर) श्रीमती पद्मिनी सिंगला ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में न्यू-एज फाइबर्स के घरेलू और वैश्विक परिदृश्य की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि विश्व स्तर पर जैव-अवक्रमणीय और टिकाऊ सामग्रियों की ओर तेजी से बदलाव हो रहा है तथा पर्यावरण के प्रति उत्तरदायी वस्त्र समाधान की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है।
“फाउंडेशनल फ्रेमवर्क: बिल्डिंग द एनएएफ ब्लूप्रिंट” शीर्षक वाले पहले विषयगत सत्र में न्यू-एज फाइबर्स के विकास के लिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण की आधारशिला रखी गई। इस सत्र का संचालन वस्‍त्र आयुक्‍त श्रीमती वृंदा मनोहर देसाई ने किया। इस सत्र में विभिन्न फाइबर श्रेणियों का अध्ययन करने के लिए गठित तीन कार्यबलों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। कार्यबलों ने फ्लैक्स, मिल्कवीड और हेम्प; बांस, रेमी और सिसल; और केला, अनानास और कपोक फाइबर्स पर विस्तृत निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किए। चर्चाओं में वर्तमान संसाधन उपलब्धता, खेती की पद्धतियां, फाइबर निष्कर्षण तकनीक, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की कमियां तथा संस्थागत समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सत्र में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण बढ़ाना सक्षम बनाने के लिए अनुसंधान संस्थानों, मानकीकरण तंत्र और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों द्वारा समर्थित एक व्यापक नीतिगत ढांचा तैयार करना अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
“द एंटरप्रेन्योरियल एज: रियल-वर्ल्ड मॉडल्स फॉर एनएएफ ग्रोथ” शीर्षक वाले दूसरे सत्र में उद्योग जगत से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण अनुभवों और अंतर्दृष्टियों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस सत्र का संचालन संयुक्‍त सचिव (फाइबर) श्रीमती पद्मिनी सिंगला ने किया। इस सत्र में प्रमुख उद्यमियों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने न्यू-एज फाइबर्स पर आधारित व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बिजनेस मॉडल विकसित करने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने मिल्कवीड फाइबर के अनुप्रयोगों, फ्लैक्स और हेम्प वस्त्रों, बांस आधारित कंपोजिट्स, रैमी प्रसंस्करण, केला फाइबर उत्पादों तथा पाइनएप्पल लीफ फाइबर (पीएएलएफ) के उपयोग से जुड़ी नवाचारपूर्ण पहलें प्रस्तुत कीं। सत्र में इस उभरते क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी तथा तकनीकी नवाचार की भूमिका पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। साथ ही, न्यू-एज फाइबर्स में उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए मजबूत बाजार संपर्क, ब्रांड पोजिशनिंग और निवेश इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया।
“ब्रेकिंग द बैरियर: सॉल्विंग द टेक्नो-कमर्शियल पज़ल ऑफ एनएएफ” शीर्षक वाले तीसरे सत्र में इन फाइबर्स को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और व्यावसायीकरण में आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। इस सत्र का संचालन सीआरआईजेएएफ के निदेशक डॉ. गौरांग कार ने किया। इस सत्र में प्रमुख अनुसंधान संस्थानों, सरकारी विभागों और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। चर्चाओं में फाइबर निष्कर्षण एवं प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों के सुधार, किफायती मशीनरी के विकास, लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों के समाधान तथा गुणवत्ता में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। पैनल ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास को मजबूत करने, किसानों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, क्लस्टर-आधारित प्रसंस्करण मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने तथा उत्पादकों को बाजारों से जोड़ने वाली प्रभावी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। हितधारकों ने मौजूदा बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए कृषि, वस्त्र और उद्योग क्षेत्रों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
चौथे और अंतिम सत्र “द 2030 रोडमैप: ए स्ट्रैटेजिक प्लान फॉर एनएएफ इवोल्यूशन” में न्यू-एज फाइबर्स को मुख्यधारा की वस्त्र अर्थव्यवस्था में सम्मिलित करने के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण और नीतिगत दिशा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस सत्र का संचालन जूट आयुक्त एवं डीसी हस्तशिल्प श्रीमती अमृत राज ने किया। इस सत्र में नीति निर्माताओं, विशेषज्ञों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने विचार साझा किए। चर्चाओं में इन फाइबर्स को नीतिगत समर्थन के माध्यम से मुख्यधारा में लाने, अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय को मजबूत करने, प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने तथा वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए मानक और प्रमाणन प्रणाली स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, भारतीय टिकाऊ फाइबर्स की ब्रांडिंग को सुदृढ़ करने और इस क्षेत्र को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्थिरता ढांचों के अनुरूप विकसित करने पर भी जोर दिया। सत्र का समापन एक रणनीतिक रोडमैप के साथ हुआ, जिसका उद्देश्य उत्पादन को बढ़ाना, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करना और 2030 तक भारत को टिकाऊ वस्त्र नवाचार में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
संगोष्ठी में हुए विचार-विमर्श और सिफारिशों के आधार पर एक व्यापक न्यू-एज फाइबर नीति ढांचा तैयार किए जाने की अपेक्षा है, जिसका उद्देश्य नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सुदृढ़ करना, मजबूत मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण करना तथा वैश्विक सतत वस्त्र बाजार में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है।