Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Centre Bets Big on Brahmaputra as Economic Lifeline: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal Push for Integrated River Development Strategy at High Level HPRB Meet
Meet Mooted the Vision of Transforming Brahmaputra Board into a Knowledge based River Basin Organisation (RBO)
Importance of traditional, indigenous and sustainable water management practices of NER must be intertwined with modern modern River Basin Management for optimal utility: Sarbananda Sonowal
Centre Plans ₹4,800 Crore Inland Waterways Push in Northeast Over Next Five Years: Sarbananda Sonowal
19 MAY 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi led Union Government is scaling up efforts to transform the Brahmaputra into a multi-functional economic corridor, with Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal spearheading an integrated push that combines transport, trade, tourism and river management.
The push was reviewed at the High Powered Review Board (HPRB) meeting of the Brahmaputra Board in Guwahati, Assam today, where ministers, technical experts and state representatives deliberated on strengthening scientific river basin planning, flood control and sustainable utilisation of water resources across the Northeast. The meeting also emphasised greater coordination among basin states and the adoption of advanced technologies such as GIS, LiDAR and hydrological modelling.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “At the heart of this strategy is the recognition of the Brahmaputra not merely as a river, but as a critical national asset capable of driving connectivity and economic growth across the Northeast. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has been working towards realising the true potential of Brahmaputra, declared as the National Waterway 2 (NW2), as it provides a vital inland transport corridor linking Assam, along with the other parts of Northeast, to Kolkata and Haldia ports through the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR), reviving an environmentally sustainable, economic and efficient mode of transportation.”
In Assam, projects worth around ₹751 crore have already been completed, including key terminals at Pandu, Dhubri and Jogighopa, along with floating jetties and upgraded shore facilities. Ongoing works exceeding ₹1,100 crore include fairway development along the Brahmaputra, ship repair facilities, tourist jetties and the establishment of a Regional Centre of Excellence in Dibrugarh.
Adding further, Sarbananda Sonowal welcomed the move by the Union Government to launch the State Water Reforms Framework (SWRF) to strengthen sustainable water governance and reform initiatives across states.
“Developing the Brahmaputra is about creating a resilient and sustainable river ecosystem that supports connectivity, commerce and communities. Integrated river basin planning combining flood management, erosion control, dredging and infrastructure development is essential to ensure year-round navigability and long-term economic growth. With the adoption of modern technologies such as GIS-based planning and digital monitoring, we are working towards transforming our waterways into efficient, green and future-ready transport corridors while preserving the ecological balance of the region, as envisioned by our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji,” argued Sarbananda Sonowal while advocating strongly for Integrated River Development Strategy at the meet.
The government is also investing in a future pipeline of projects worth nearly ₹4,800 crore across the Northeast, including community jetties, cargo vessels, dredgers and cruise terminals. These initiatives are expected to strengthen last-mile connectivity, improve logistics efficiency and generate employment in riverine regions.
At the policy level, the Brahmaputra Board is being repositioned as a modern, technology-driven river basin organisation. Plans include digital governance systems, data-driven project monitoring and the revitalisation of research institutions such as the North Eastern Hydraulic and Allied Research Institute (NEHARI).
The Modi government also views the river as a “strategic lever for its Act East Policy”, enabling cross-border connectivity and regional trade, added Sonowal. Inland waterways are increasingly being positioned as a cost-effective and environmentally sustainable alternative to road and rail transport, reducing congestion, fuel consumption and emissions.
Under PM Narendra Modi’s government since 2014, the inland water transport in India and particularly in the Northeast has witnessed rapid growth. Cargo movement on national waterways has increased from 18 million metric tonnes in 2014 to over 218 million metric tonnes in 2025-26, underscoring the sector’s expanding role in the logistics chain.
In the ensuing period, the inland waterways sector in the NER region likely to witness development of 79 community jetties, expansion of key facilities such as the Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) in Dibrugarh and the ship repair facility at Pandu, and construction of supporting infrastructure for Customs and Immigration at strategic river ports. The plan also envisages procurement of dredgers, survey vessels and cargo fleets, alongside the introduction of urban water transport systems and cruise terminals in Assam. Officials said these investments are aimed at improving navigability, enhancing logistics efficiency and unlocking the economic potential of river-based transport, even as technical challenges such as heavy sediment load, shifting channels and recurring floods necessitate a scientific and integrated river basin management approach.
The HPRB meeting was also attended by Union Jal Shakti Minister C.R. Paatil; Union Minister of State (MoS) for Jal Shakti Raj Bhushan Choudhary; Assam Tourism Minister Ajanta Neog; Arunachal Pradesh Health Minister Biyuram Wahge; Manipur Tourism Minister Khuraijam Loken Singh; Meghalaya Water Resources Minister Metbah Lyngdoh; Mizoram IWRD Minister P.C. Vanlalruata; Sikkim PHE Minister Sonam Lama; and Tripura Industries Minister Santana Chakma. The meeting was also attended by advisors and the Chairman of the Brahmaputra Board, Dr Ranbir Singh.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार का ब्रह्मपुत्र को आर्थिक जीवनरेखा मानकर इस पर बड़ा दांव:केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
उच्च स्तरीय HPRB बैठक में सर्बानंद सोनोवाल का एकीकृत नदी विकास रणनीति पर जोर
बैठक में ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड को ज्ञान आधारित नदी बेसिन संगठन (RBO) में बदलने की परिकल्पना प्रस्तुत की गई
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की पारंपरिक, स्वदेशी और टिकाऊ जल प्रबंधन पद्धतियों को आधुनिक नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन के साथ एकीकृत करना आवश्यक है ताकि उनका अधिकतम उपयोग हो सके
केंद्र सरकार अगले पांच वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर में 4,800 करोड़ रुपये की अंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग परियोजना को बढ़ावा देने की योजना बना रही है
19 MAY 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली केंद्र सरकार ब्रह्मपुत्र को एक बहुआयामी आर्थिक गलियारे में बदलने के प्रयासों को तेज कर रही है, जिसमें केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (MoPSW) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल परिवहन, व्यापार, पर्यटन और नदी प्रबंधन को मिलाकर एक एकीकृत पहल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
आज असम के गुवाहाटी में ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड के उच्चाधिकार समीक्षा बोर्ड (HPRB) की बैठक में इस पहल की समीक्षा की गई, जहां मंत्रियों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और राज्य प्रतिनिधियों ने पूर्वोत्तर में वैज्ञानिक नदी बेसिन योजना, बाढ़ नियंत्रण और जल संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। बैठक में बेसिन राज्यों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और GIS, LiDAR और हाइड्रोलॉजिकल मॉडलिंग जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “इस रणनीति का मूल आधार ब्रह्मपुत्र को केवल एक नदी के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि पूर्वोत्तर में संपर्क और आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में सक्षम एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय संपदा के रूप में मान्यता देना है। भारतीय अंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (IWAI) ब्रह्मपुत्र की वास्तविक क्षमता को साकार करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 2 (NW2) घोषित किया गया है। यह असम और पूर्वोत्तर के अन्य हिस्सों को भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग (IBPR) के माध्यम से कोलकाता और हल्दिया बंदरगाहों से जोड़ने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतरदेशीय परिवहन गलियारा प्रदान करता है, जिससे पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ, किफायती और कुशल परिवहन व्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है।”
असम में, पांडू, धुबरी और जोगीघोपा में प्रमुख टर्मिनलों के साथ-साथ फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी और उन्नत तटीय सुविधाओं सहित लगभग 751 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी हैं। 1,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से चल रहे कार्यों में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के किनारे जलमार्ग विकास, जहाज मरम्मत सुविधाएं, पर्यटक जेट्टी और डिब्रूगढ़ में एक क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना शामिल है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा कि उन्होंने राज्यों में सतत जल गवर्नेंस और सुधार पहल को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्य जल सुधार फ्रेमवर्क (SWRF) शुरू करने के कदम का स्वागत किया है।
बैठक में एकीकृत नदी विकास रणनीति की वकालत करते हुए सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने तर्क दिया-
“ब्रह्मपुत्र का विकास एक ऐसे लचीले और टिकाऊ नदी ईकोसिस्टम के निर्माण से संबंधित है जो संपर्क, व्यापार और समुदायों का समर्थन करता है। बाढ़ प्रबंधन, कटाव नियंत्रण, गाद निकालने और अवसंरचना विकास को मिलाकर एकीकृत नदी बेसिन योजना बनाना पूरे वर्ष नौगम्यता और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है । GIS-आधारित योजना और डिजिटल निगरानी जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाकर, हम अपने जलमार्गों को कुशल, हरित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार परिवहन गलियारों में बदलने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, साथ ही क्षेत्र के पारिस्थितिकीय संतुलन को भी संरक्षित कर रहे हैं, जैसा कि हमारे ऊर्जावान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने परिकल्पना की है,”
सरकार पूर्वोत्तर में सामुदायिक घाट, मालवाहक पोत, ड्रेजर और क्रूज टर्मिनल सहित लगभग 4,800 करोड़ रुपये की भावी परियोजनाओं में भी निवेश कर रही है। इन पहल से अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने, रसद दक्षता में सुधार करने और नदी तटीय क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजित करने की उम्मीद है।
नीतिगत स्तर पर, ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड को एक आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित नदी बेसिन संगठन के रूप में पुनर्स्थापित किया जा रहा है। योजनाओं में डिजिटल शासन प्रणाली, डेटा-आधारित परियोजना निगरानी और पूर्वोत्तर जल एवं संबद्ध अनुसंधान संस्थान (NEHARI) जैसे अनुसंधान संस्थानों का पुनरुद्धार शामिल है।
सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा कि मोदी सरकार इस नदी को अपनी "एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी" के लिए एक रणनीतिक साधन के रूप में देखती है, जो सीमा पार संपर्क और क्षेत्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देती है। अंतरदेशीय जलमार्गों को सड़क और रेल परिवहन के किफायती और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्प के रूप में तेजी से स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जिससे भीड़भाड़, ईंधन की खपत और उत्सर्जन में कमी आती है।
2014 से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार के नेतृत्व में भारत में, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर में, अंतरदेशीय जल परिवहन में तीव्र वृद्धि देखी गई है। राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर माल ढुलाई 2014 में 18 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2025-26 में 218 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से अधिक हो गई है, जो रसद श्रृंखला में इस क्षेत्र की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
आगामी अवधि में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में 79 सामुदायिक जेट्टी का विकास, डिब्रूगढ़ में क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (RCoE) और पांडू में जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा जैसी प्रमुख सुविधाओं का विस्तार, और रणनीतिक नदी बंदरगाहों पर सीमा शुल्क और आव्रजन के लिए सहायक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण होने की संभावना है। योजना में ड्रेजर, सर्वेक्षण पोत और मालवाहक बेड़े की खरीद के साथ-साथ असम में शहरी जल परिवहन प्रणालियों और क्रूज टर्मिनलों की शुरुआत भी शामिल है। अधिकारियों ने कहा कि इन निवेशों का उद्देश्य नौगम्यता में सुधार, रसद दक्षता में वृद्धि और नदी आधारित परिवहन की आर्थिक क्षमता को उजागर करना है, जबकि भारी गाद, बदलते जलमार्ग और बार-बार आने वाली बाढ़ जैसी तकनीकी चुनौतियों के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक और एकीकृत नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है।
HPRB की बैठक में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री सी.आर. पाटिल; जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री राज भूषण चौधरी; असम की पर्यटन मंत्री अजंता नियोग; अरुणाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री बियुराम वाहगे; मणिपुर के पर्यटन मंत्री खुरैजाम लोकेन सिंह; मेघालय के जल संसाधन मंत्री मेटबाह लिंगदोह; मिजोरम के IWRD मंत्री पी.सी. वनलालरुअता; सिक्किम के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और जल संचयन मंत्री सोनम लामा; और त्रिपुरा के उद्योग मंत्री संताना चकमा भी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में सलाहकार और ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. रणबीर सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।