Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF ANNOUNCES SELECTION OF 10 INSTITUTIONS FOR ESTABLISHING CONVERGENCE RESEARCH CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE (COES)
CONVERGENCE RESEARCH COES TO DRIVE INTERDISCIPLINARY SOLUTIONS FOR SOCIETAL CHALLENGES AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
20 MAY 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
To promote the deep integration of scientific knowledge within social science and humanities frameworks for addressing complex and systemic challenges through a multi-disciplinary research approach, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has announced the selection of ten Convergence Research Centres of Excellence (CoEs) institutions under one of its flagship initiatives, the Convergence Research Centres of Excellence (CoE) program. The initiative seeks to establish pioneering Centres that bring together Social Sciences, Humanities, Science, and Technology to address complex societal challenges through integrated and transdisciplinary research.
The ten ANRF-CoEs selected under the various thematic areas are listed below:
Sl. No.
Name of the institute
Project Title
Broad Thematic Area
1
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Gandhinagar
Centre for Human-Climate Interactions and Environmental Histories (CHIEH)
Archaeology and Traditional Knowledge systems
2
National Institute of Advanced Studies (NIAS), Bengaluru
Centre For Excellence in Archaeomaterials, Archaeometallurgy, Earth Sciences & Conservation Research
Archaeology and Traditional Knowledge systems
3
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras
SAṂYoga - Center for Sanskrit AI Music and Yoga
Archaeology and Traditional Knowledge systems
4
National Institute of Technology (NIT) Agartala
AI-assisted Digital Curation and Global Promotion of North-East Indian Folklore: A Focus on Manipur and Tripura
Digital Humanities
5
Institute for Human Development (IHD), Delhi
Transformative AI and the Indian Labour Market: A Multidisciplinary Study on the Impact of Generative AI in Select High-Adoption Service Sectors
Digital Humanities
6
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Dharwad
Centre of Excellence for Rural Livelihoods and Development (CoE-RLD): A Hub for Integrated Planning for Rural Sustainability and Resilience
Rural Development
7
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Jammu
Centre of Excellence on Digital Empowerment and Livelihood Development of Artisans (CoE-DELDA)
Rural Development
8
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur
Centre of Excellence: Centre for Research and Intervention in Language Performance
Health and Psychology
9
Chanakya University
Center for Languages and Lifeworlds
Emerging Technologies for Social Issues
10
PSGR Krishnammal College for Women
Developing a Techno-Managerial Framework to Accelerate MSMEs Transition from Conventional to Contemporary Technologies through Academia-Industry Partnerships towards a Resilient, Sustainable, and Smart Innovation Ecosystem
Computational Economics
The program requires that each Centre involves intra- or inter-disciplinary collaboration, either within the same institution or across different academic, publicly funded organizations under various Ministries/Departments, or private institutions. The Co-PIs associated with these Centres represent a diverse network. Collectively, they come from 20 collaborating institutes which includes State Universities, Central Universities, Indian Institute of Technology (IITs), National Institute of Technology (NITs), Private Universities, Colleges and recognized R&D institutions.
The program received an overwhelming response from academic and research institutions, with 945 proposals submitted, reflecting its strong relevance and national significance.
The ANRF Convergence Research Centres of Excellence Program draws inspiration from the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which calls for multidisciplinary education, research, and stronger integration across knowledge domains. It is also aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, which seeks to transform India into a developed, inclusive, innovative, and self-reliant nation by the centenary of independence.
By combining scientific depth with contextual understanding, the program aims to address regional and national challenges through holistic approaches. In an era shaped by artificial intelligence, robotics, and big data analytics, such convergence can unlock new pathways for socioeconomic progress and support the Sustainable Development Goals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एएनआरएफ ने अभिसरण अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित करने के लिए 10 संस्थानों के चयन की घोषणा की
सामाजिक चुनौतियों और सतत विकास के लिए अंतःविषयक समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु अभिसरण अनुसंधान सहयोग समितियां
20 MAY 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) ने जटिल और व्यवस्थागत चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान दृष्टिकोण हेतु सामाजिक विज्ञान और मानविकी प्रारूपों के भीतर वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के गहन एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक, अभिसरण अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत दस अभिसरण अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) का चयन किया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य ऐसे अग्रणी केंद्र स्थापित करना है जो एकीकृत और अंतःविषयक अनुसंधान के माध्यम से जटिल सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने हेतु सामाजिक विज्ञान, मानविकी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को एक साथ लाते हैं।
विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत चयनित दस एएनआरएफ-सीओई की सूची निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
संस्थान का नाम
परियोजना का शीर्षक
व्यापक विषयगत क्षेत्र
1
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), गांधीनगर
मानव-जलवायु अंतःक्रिया और पर्यावरण इतिहास केंद्र (सीएचआईईएच)
पुरातत्व और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियां
2
राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान (एनआईएएस), बेंगलुरु
पुरातत्व सामग्री, पुरातत्व धातु विज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और संरक्षण अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र
पुरातत्व और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियाँ
3
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) मद्रास
संयोग- संस्कृत एआई संगीत और योग केंद्र
पुरातत्व और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियां
4
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) अगरतला
एआई की सहायता से पूर्वोत्तर भारतीय लोककथाओं का डिजिटल संकलन और वैश्विक प्रचार-प्रसार: मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा पर विशेष ध्यान
डिजिटल मानविकी
5
मानव विकास संस्थान (आईएचडी), दिल्ली
परिवर्तनकारी एआई और भारतीय श्रम बाजार: उच्च-उपयोग वाले चुनिंदा सेवा क्षेत्रों में जनरेटिव एआई के प्रभाव पर एक बहुविषयक अध्ययन
डिजिटल मानविकी
6
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) धारवाड़
ग्रामीण आजीविका एवं विकास उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई-आरएलडी): ग्रामीण स्थिरता और अनुकूलता के लिए एकीकृत योजना का एक केंद्र
ग्रामीण विकास
7
भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) जम्मू
कारीगरों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और आजीविका विकास पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई-डीईएलडीए)
ग्रामीण विकास
8
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) कानपुर
उत्कृष्टता केंद्र: भाषा प्रदर्शन में अनुसंधान और हस्तक्षेप केंद्र
स्वास्थ्य और मनोविज्ञान
9
चाणक्य विश्वविद्यालय
भाषा और जीवन जगत केंद्र
सामाजिक मुद्दों के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां
10
पीएसजीआर कृष्णम्मल महिला महाविद्यालय
अकादमिक-उद्योग साझेदारी के माध्यम से एक लचीले, टिकाऊ और स्मार्ट नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की ओर बढ़ते हुए, एमएसएमई को पारंपरिक से समकालीन प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तन की गति बढ़ाने के लिए एक तकनीकी-प्रबंधकीय प्रारूप तैयार करना
कम्प्यूटेशनल अर्थशास्त्र
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक केंद्र के लिए एक ही संस्थान के भीतर या विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधीन विभिन्न शैक्षणिक, सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित संगठनों या निजी संस्थानों के बीच अंतर्विषयक या अंतरविषयक सहयोग अनिवार्य है। इन केंद्रों से जुड़े सह-शोधकर्ता एक विविध नेटवर्क का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। ये सभी 20 सहयोगी संस्थानों से आते हैं, जिनमें राज्य विश्वविद्यालय, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी), निजी विश्वविद्यालय, कॉलेज और मान्यता प्राप्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम को शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों से शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली, जिसमें 945 प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किए गए, जो इसकी मजबूत प्रासंगिकता और राष्ट्रीय महत्व को दर्शाता है।
एएनआरएफ कन्वर्जेंस रिसर्च सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सीलेंस प्रोग्राम राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 से प्रेरणा लेता है, जो बहुविषयक शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और ज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मजबूत एकीकरण का आह्वान करती है। यह विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन के अनुरूप भी है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वतंत्रता शताब्दी तक भारत को एक विकसित, समावेशी, नवोन्मेषी और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र में परिवर्तित करना है।
वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और प्रासंगिक समझ के समायोजन के साथ, यह कार्यक्रम समग्र दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने का लक्ष्य रखता है। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स और बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स के इस युग में, इस प्रकार का समन्वय सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति के नए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को समर्थन प्रदान कर सकता है।