Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tributes to former Union Minister and former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Major General B. C. Khanduri Ji in Dehradun
20 MAY 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid heartfelt tributes to former Union Minister and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Major General B. C. Khanduri Ji, at his residence in Dehradun.
Paying homage to the departed leader, the Vice-President said that Major General Khanduri would be remembered as an extraordinary leader, a distinguished soldier and a veteran administrator who devoted his life to the service of the nation and its people.
The Vice-President further stated that Major General Khanduri’s contribution towards improving connectivity and strengthening India’s road infrastructure remains a lasting legacy in the country’s development journey.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਬੀ.ਸੀ. ਖੰਡੂਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
20 MAY 2026 11:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਬੀ.ਸੀ. ਖੰਡੂਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ’ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿੱਛੜੇ ਆਗੂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਖੰਡੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਆਗੂ, ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਿਪਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਖੰਡੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ।