Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tributes to former Union Minister and former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Major General B. C. Khanduri Ji in Dehradun
20 MAY 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid heartfelt tributes to former Union Minister and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Major General B. C. Khanduri Ji, at his residence in Dehradun.
Paying homage to the departed leader, the Vice-President said that Major General Khanduri would be remembered as an extraordinary leader, a distinguished soldier and a veteran administrator who devoted his life to the service of the nation and its people.
The Vice-President further stated that Major General Khanduri’s contribution towards improving connectivity and strengthening India’s road infrastructure remains a lasting legacy in the country’s development journey.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
కేంద్ర మాజీ మంత్రి, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి మేజర్ జనరల్ బి.సి. ఖండూరికి డెహ్రాడూన్‌లో నివాళి అర్పించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
20 MAY 2026 11:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మాజీ మంత్రి, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి మేజర్ జనరల్ బి. సి. ఖండూరీకి డెహ్రాడూన్‌లోని ఆయన నివాసంలో భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సి. పి. రాధాకృష్ణన్ ఈ రోజు వినమ్ర పూర్వక నివాళి అర్పించారు.
దివంగత నేతకు నివాళి అర్పిస్తూ.. దేశ సేవకూ, ప్రజా సేవకూ జీవితాన్ని అంకితం చేసిన అసాధారణ నాయకుడిగా, అవిశ్రాంత సైనికుడిగా, పరిపాలన దక్షుడిగా మేజర్ జనరల్ ఖండూరి చిరస్మరణీయులుగా నిలుస్తారని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడంలో, దేశ రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో మేజర్ జనరల్ ఖండూరి కృషి.. దేశ అభివృద్ధి ప్రస్థానంలో చిరస్థాయిలో నిలిచిపోతుందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.