Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tributes to former Union Minister and former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Major General B. C. Khanduri Ji in Dehradun
20 MAY 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid heartfelt tributes to former Union Minister and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Major General B. C. Khanduri Ji, at his residence in Dehradun.
Paying homage to the departed leader, the Vice-President said that Major General Khanduri would be remembered as an extraordinary leader, a distinguished soldier and a veteran administrator who devoted his life to the service of the nation and its people.
The Vice-President further stated that Major General Khanduri’s contribution towards improving connectivity and strengthening India’s road infrastructure remains a lasting legacy in the country’s development journey.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देहरादून में पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री और उत्तराखंड के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री मेजर जनरल बी.सी. खंडूरी जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
20 MAY 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री और उत्तराखंड के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री मेजर जनरल बीसी खंडूरी जी को आज देहरादून स्थित उनके आवास पर भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
दिवंगत नेता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मेजर जनरल खंडूरी को एक असाधारण नेता, एक उत्कृष्ट सैनिक और एक अनुभवी प्रशासक के रूप में स्मरण किया जाएगा, जिन्होंने अपना जीवन राष्ट्र और उसके लोगों की सेवा में समर्पित कर दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संपर्क में सुधार और भारत के सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने में मेजर जनरल खंडूरी का योगदान देश के विकास पथ में एक अमिट विरासत बना रहेगा।