Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL EXERCISE PRAGATI 2026 COMMENCES AT UMROI, MEGHALAYA
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Multilateral military exercise PRAGATI 2026 commenced today at Umroi Military Station, Meghalaya, with the participation from 12 friendly nations, namely Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. The contingents were accorded a warm and traditional welcome by the Indian Army on their arrival, reflecting India’s rich cultural heritage and hospitality.
PRAGATI, which stands for Partnership of Regional Armies for Growth and Transformation in the Indian Ocean Region, is being conducted in the spirit of equality, friendship and mutual respect. The exercise provides a common platform for participating armies to engage in professional exchange, learn from one another’s experiences and build closer military-to-military ties.
The opening ceremony was attended by senior military officials and dignitaries. In his address, Major General Sunil Sheoran, Additional Director General of Infantry, Indian Army welcomed all contingents and highlighted the importance of collective engagement in addressing contemporary security challenges. He encouraged all participants to engage with openness, mutual respect and a willingness to learn from one another’s experiences, while highlighting that the strengths and perspectives brought by each nation would contribute meaningfully towards achieving the collective objectives of the exercise.
The objectives of the exercise include enabling seamless coordination among participating nations in joint operations and identifying common areas of cooperation; sharing expertise and establishing an institutionalised mechanism for exchange of best practices evolved through individual experiences; strengthening defence ties and camaraderie through joint training and cultural exchange; and evolving common concepts for management and sharing of intelligence in a multinational environment.
The two-week exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in semi-mountainous and jungle terrain. The training programme will include joint planning exercises, tactical-level drills and coordinated operations designed to improve adaptability, endurance and tactical proficiency of participating troops. Emphasis will be laid on physical fitness, discipline and coordination while operating in challenging conditions.
As part of the exercise, Indian technology and defence companies will showcase indigenous equipment and innovations under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, providing a platform for knowledge exchange and highlighting India’s growing capabilities in defence production, innovation and self-reliance.
Exercise PRAGATI 2026 is expected to further strengthen military-to-military cooperation, deepen professional bonds and contribute towards a shared approach to common security challenges among regional partners.

প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
মেঘালয়ের উমরোই-এ বহুপাক্ষিক সামরিক মহড়া প্রগতি ২০২৬ – এর সূচনা
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ মে ২০২৬: মেঘালয়ের উমরোই মিলিটারি স্টেশনে বুধবার থেকে বহুপাক্ষিক সামরিক মহড়া ‘প্রগতি ২০২৬’ শুরু হয়েছে।ভুটান, কম্বোডিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, লাওস, মালয়েশিয়া, মালদ্বীপ, মায়ানমার, নেপাল, ফিলিপিন্স, সেশেলস, শ্রীলঙ্কা এবং ভিয়েতনাম-এই ১২টি রাষ্ট্র সামরিক মহড়ায় যোগ দেয়। এই ১২ টি রাষ্ট্র থেকে আসা প্রতিনিধিদের ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী উষ্ণ ও ঐতিহ্যবাহী অভ্যর্থনা জানায়, যা ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও আতিথেয়তার প্রতিফলন।
বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে সমতা, পারস্পরিক সম্মানের মনোভাব বজায় রেখে ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সামরিক বাহিনীর প্রসার ও রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ের স্বার্থে 'প্রগতি'র আয়োজন। বন্ধু দেশগুলির সামরিক বাহিনীর জন্য তা একটি সাধারণ মঞ্চ হিসেবে প্রতিফলিত। পেশাগত অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় এবং একে-অপরের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে সমৃদ্ধ হয়ে সামরিক ঐক্য গড়ে তোলাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উচ্চপদস্থ সামরিক আধিকারিক এবং বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতীয় সেনার পদাতিক বাহিনীর অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক মেজর জেনারেল সুনীল শিওরান সমসাময়িক সামরিক চ্যালেঞ্জের উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। তিনি সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীকে উন্মুক্ততা, পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা এবং একে অপরের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে শেখার আগ্রহ নিয়ে যুক্ত হতে উৎসাহিত করেন এবং উল্লেখ করেন যে প্রতিটি দেশের আনা শক্তি ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এই মহড়ার সম্মিলিত উদ্দেশ্য অর্জনে অর্থপূর্ণভাবে অবদান রাখবে।
এই মহড়ার উদ্দেশ্য হল, অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির মধ্যে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা। বিভিন্ন সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে যৌথ মহড়া ও প্রশিক্ষণের আয়োজন। বিশেষজ্ঞদের জ্ঞান বিনিময় করা এবং স্বতন্ত্র অভিজ্ঞতার মাধ্যমে অর্জিত সর্বোত্তম কর্মপন্থা বিনিময়ের জন্য একটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠা করা; যৌথ প্রশিক্ষণ ও সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক ও সৌহার্দ্য জোরদার করা; এবং একটি বহুজাতিক পরিবেশে গোয়েন্দা তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ও বিনিময়ের জন্য সাধারণ ধারণা তৈরি করা। দুই সপ্তাহের এই মহড়ায় আধা-পার্বত্য এলাকা ও জঙ্গলে সন্ত্রাস বিরোধী অভিযানে মহড়া দেওয়া হবে। প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারী সেনাদের অভিযোজন ক্ষমতা, সহনশীলতা এবং কৌশলগত দক্ষতা উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে যৌথ পরিকল্পনা অনুশীলন, কৌশলগত পর্যায়ের মহড়া এবং সমন্বিত অভিযান অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে। প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে কাজ করার সময় শারীরিক সক্ষমতা, শৃঙ্খলা এবং সমন্বয়ের উপর জোর দেওয়া হবে।
এই মহড়ার অংশ হিসেবে, ভারতীয় প্রযুক্তি ও প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলো ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ উদ্যোগের অধীনে দেশীয় সরঞ্জাম ও উদ্ভাবন প্রদর্শন করবে। এটি জ্ঞান বিনিময়ের একটি মঞ্চ তৈরি করবে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন, উদ্ভাবন ও আত্মনির্ভরশীলতায় ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান সক্ষমতাকে তুলে ধরবে। আশা করা হচ্ছে, ‘প্রগতি ২০২৬’ মহড়াটি আঞ্চলিক অংশীদারদের মধ্যে সামরিক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করবে, পেশাগত সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর করবে এবং সাধারণ নিরাপত্তা চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলায় একটি সমন্বিত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি তৈরিতে অবদান রাখবে।