Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL EXERCISE PRAGATI 2026 COMMENCES AT UMROI, MEGHALAYA
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Multilateral military exercise PRAGATI 2026 commenced today at Umroi Military Station, Meghalaya, with the participation from 12 friendly nations, namely Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. The contingents were accorded a warm and traditional welcome by the Indian Army on their arrival, reflecting India’s rich cultural heritage and hospitality.
PRAGATI, which stands for Partnership of Regional Armies for Growth and Transformation in the Indian Ocean Region, is being conducted in the spirit of equality, friendship and mutual respect. The exercise provides a common platform for participating armies to engage in professional exchange, learn from one another’s experiences and build closer military-to-military ties.
The opening ceremony was attended by senior military officials and dignitaries. In his address, Major General Sunil Sheoran, Additional Director General of Infantry, Indian Army welcomed all contingents and highlighted the importance of collective engagement in addressing contemporary security challenges. He encouraged all participants to engage with openness, mutual respect and a willingness to learn from one another’s experiences, while highlighting that the strengths and perspectives brought by each nation would contribute meaningfully towards achieving the collective objectives of the exercise.
The objectives of the exercise include enabling seamless coordination among participating nations in joint operations and identifying common areas of cooperation; sharing expertise and establishing an institutionalised mechanism for exchange of best practices evolved through individual experiences; strengthening defence ties and camaraderie through joint training and cultural exchange; and evolving common concepts for management and sharing of intelligence in a multinational environment.
The two-week exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in semi-mountainous and jungle terrain. The training programme will include joint planning exercises, tactical-level drills and coordinated operations designed to improve adaptability, endurance and tactical proficiency of participating troops. Emphasis will be laid on physical fitness, discipline and coordination while operating in challenging conditions.
As part of the exercise, Indian technology and defence companies will showcase indigenous equipment and innovations under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, providing a platform for knowledge exchange and highlighting India’s growing capabilities in defence production, innovation and self-reliance.
Exercise PRAGATI 2026 is expected to further strengthen military-to-military cooperation, deepen professional bonds and contribute towards a shared approach to common security challenges among regional partners.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ-2026 ਦਾ ਉਮਰੋਈ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਮਰੋਈ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ 'ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ-2026' ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਲਾਓਸ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼, ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ 12 ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੌਜੀ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ (ਪੀਆਰਏਜੀਏਟੀਆਈ), ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਇਨਫੈਂਟ੍ਰੀ) ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਸ਼ਿਓਰਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਦਿਲ, ਆਪਸੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਜ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ; ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੋ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਧ-ਪਹਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ-ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ-2026 ਤੋਂ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।