Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL EXERCISE PRAGATI 2026 COMMENCES AT UMROI, MEGHALAYA
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Multilateral military exercise PRAGATI 2026 commenced today at Umroi Military Station, Meghalaya, with the participation from 12 friendly nations, namely Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. The contingents were accorded a warm and traditional welcome by the Indian Army on their arrival, reflecting India’s rich cultural heritage and hospitality.
PRAGATI, which stands for Partnership of Regional Armies for Growth and Transformation in the Indian Ocean Region, is being conducted in the spirit of equality, friendship and mutual respect. The exercise provides a common platform for participating armies to engage in professional exchange, learn from one another’s experiences and build closer military-to-military ties.
The opening ceremony was attended by senior military officials and dignitaries. In his address, Major General Sunil Sheoran, Additional Director General of Infantry, Indian Army welcomed all contingents and highlighted the importance of collective engagement in addressing contemporary security challenges. He encouraged all participants to engage with openness, mutual respect and a willingness to learn from one another’s experiences, while highlighting that the strengths and perspectives brought by each nation would contribute meaningfully towards achieving the collective objectives of the exercise.
The objectives of the exercise include enabling seamless coordination among participating nations in joint operations and identifying common areas of cooperation; sharing expertise and establishing an institutionalised mechanism for exchange of best practices evolved through individual experiences; strengthening defence ties and camaraderie through joint training and cultural exchange; and evolving common concepts for management and sharing of intelligence in a multinational environment.
The two-week exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in semi-mountainous and jungle terrain. The training programme will include joint planning exercises, tactical-level drills and coordinated operations designed to improve adaptability, endurance and tactical proficiency of participating troops. Emphasis will be laid on physical fitness, discipline and coordination while operating in challenging conditions.
As part of the exercise, Indian technology and defence companies will showcase indigenous equipment and innovations under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, providing a platform for knowledge exchange and highlighting India’s growing capabilities in defence production, innovation and self-reliance.
Exercise PRAGATI 2026 is expected to further strengthen military-to-military cooperation, deepen professional bonds and contribute towards a shared approach to common security challenges among regional partners.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মেঘালয়ের উমরোই’য়ে বহুপাক্ষিক সামরিক মহড়া প্রগতি ২০২৬ – এর সূচনা
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৬
মেঘালয়ের উমরোই সামরিক ঘাঁটিতে বহুপাক্ষিক সামরিক মহড়া প্রগতি ২০২৬ শুরু হ’ল আজ। ভূটান, কম্বোডিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, লাওস, মালয়েশিয়া, মালদ্বীপ, মায়ানমার, নেপাল, ফিলিপিন্স, সেশেলস, শ্রীলঙ্কা এবং ভিয়েতনামের মতো ১২টি বন্ধু রাষ্ট্র এই সামরিক মহড়ায় যোগ দেয়।
বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে সমতা, পারস্পরিক সম্মানের মনোভাব বজায় রেখে ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সামরিক বাহিনীর প্রসার ও রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ের স্বার্থে প্রগতির আয়োজন। বন্ধু দেশগুলির সামরিক বাহিনীর জন্য তা একটি সাধারণ মঞ্চ হিসেবে প্রতিফলিত। পেশাগত অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় এবং একে-অপরের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে সমৃদ্ধ হয়ে সামরিক ঐক্য গড়ে তোলাই এর উদ্দেশ্য।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উচ্চপদস্থ সামরিক আধিকারিক ও অন্য অভ্যাগতরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতীয় সেনার পদাতিক বাহিনীর অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক মেজর জেনারেল সুনীল শিওরান সমসাময়িক সামরিক চ্যালেঞ্জের উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। একে-অন্যের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে শিক্ষা নিতে গেলে সদিচ্ছা ও পারস্পরিক সম্মানের মনোভাব বজায় রাখা উচিৎ বলে জানান তিনি।
এই মহড়ার উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির মধ্যে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা। সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে যৌথ মহড়া ও প্রশিক্ষণের আয়োজন। এছাড়া, বহুপাক্ষিক বাতাবরণে পরিচালন এবং তথ্য বিনিময়ের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। দুই সপ্তাহের এই মহড়ায় আধা-পার্বত্য এলাকা ও জঙ্গলে সন্ত্রাস বিরোধী অভিযানে মহড়া দেওয়া হবে। এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় শারীরিক সক্ষমতার প্রসার , প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার কৃৎকৌশলের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। এই মহড়ায় ভারতীয় প্রযুক্তি ও প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উদ্যোগের অধীন তাঁদের তৈরি সামরিক সাজ-সরঞ্জামকে তুলে ধরেছে। এতে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন, উদ্ভাবন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অগ্রগতির নজিরকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।