Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL EXERCISE PRAGATI 2026 COMMENCES AT UMROI, MEGHALAYA
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Multilateral military exercise PRAGATI 2026 commenced today at Umroi Military Station, Meghalaya, with the participation from 12 friendly nations, namely Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. The contingents were accorded a warm and traditional welcome by the Indian Army on their arrival, reflecting India’s rich cultural heritage and hospitality.
PRAGATI, which stands for Partnership of Regional Armies for Growth and Transformation in the Indian Ocean Region, is being conducted in the spirit of equality, friendship and mutual respect. The exercise provides a common platform for participating armies to engage in professional exchange, learn from one another’s experiences and build closer military-to-military ties.
The opening ceremony was attended by senior military officials and dignitaries. In his address, Major General Sunil Sheoran, Additional Director General of Infantry, Indian Army welcomed all contingents and highlighted the importance of collective engagement in addressing contemporary security challenges. He encouraged all participants to engage with openness, mutual respect and a willingness to learn from one another’s experiences, while highlighting that the strengths and perspectives brought by each nation would contribute meaningfully towards achieving the collective objectives of the exercise.
The objectives of the exercise include enabling seamless coordination among participating nations in joint operations and identifying common areas of cooperation; sharing expertise and establishing an institutionalised mechanism for exchange of best practices evolved through individual experiences; strengthening defence ties and camaraderie through joint training and cultural exchange; and evolving common concepts for management and sharing of intelligence in a multinational environment.
The two-week exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in semi-mountainous and jungle terrain. The training programme will include joint planning exercises, tactical-level drills and coordinated operations designed to improve adaptability, endurance and tactical proficiency of participating troops. Emphasis will be laid on physical fitness, discipline and coordination while operating in challenging conditions.
As part of the exercise, Indian technology and defence companies will showcase indigenous equipment and innovations under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, providing a platform for knowledge exchange and highlighting India’s growing capabilities in defence production, innovation and self-reliance.
Exercise PRAGATI 2026 is expected to further strengthen military-to-military cooperation, deepen professional bonds and contribute towards a shared approach to common security challenges among regional partners.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
બહુપક્ષીય કવાયત પ્રગતિ 2026 ઉમરોઇ, મેઘાલય ખાતે શરૂ થઈ
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બહુપક્ષીય સૈન્ય કવાયત પ્રગતિ 2026 આજે ઉમરોઇ મિલિટરી સ્ટેશન, મેઘાલય ખાતે 12 મિત્ર દેશો, એટલે કે ભૂટાન, કમ્બોડિયા, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, લાઓસ, મલેશિયા, માલદીવ, મ્યાનમાર, નેપાળ, ફિલિપાઇન્સ, સેશેલ્સ, શ્રીલંકા અને વિયેતનામની ભાગીદારી સાથે શરૂ થઈ છે. ભારતીય સેના દ્વારા આ સૈન્ય ટુકડીઓનું તેમના આગમન પર ઉષ્માભર્યું અને પરંપરાગત સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે ભારતનો સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસો અને આતિથ્ય સત્કાર દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રગતિ (PRAGATI), જેનું પૂરું નામ હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં વૃદ્ધિ અને પરિવર્તન માટે પ્રાદેશિક સેનાઓની ભાગીદારી (Partnership of Regional Armies for Growth and Transformation in the Indian Ocean Region) છે, તે સમાનતા, મિત્રતા અને પરસ્પર આદરની ભાવના સાથે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ કવાયત ભાગ લેનારી સેનાઓ માટે વ્યાવસાયિક આદાનપ્રદાનમાં સામેલ થવા, એકબીજાના અનુભવોમાંથી શીખવા અને નજીકના સૈન્ય-થી-સૈન્ય સંબંધો બાંધવા માટે એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં વરિષ્ઠ સૈન્ય અધિકારીઓ અને મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. ભારતીય સેનાના ઇન્ફન્ટ્રીના એડિશનલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, મેજર જનરલ સુનિલ શ્યોરાણે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં તમામ સૈન્ય ટુકડીઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું અને સમકાલીન સુરક્ષા પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા સામૂહિક જોડાણના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે તમામ સહભાગીઓને મુક્ત મન, પરસ્પર આદર અને એકબીજાના અનુભવોમાંથી શીખવાની ઈચ્છા સાથે જોડાવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા, અને એ વાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે દરેક દેશ દ્વારા લાવવામાં આવેલી શક્તિઓ અને દ્રષ્ટિકોણ આ કવાયતના સામૂહિક ઉદ્દેશ્યો હાંસલ કરવા તરફ સાર્થક યોગદાન આપશે.
આ કવાયતના ઉદ્દેશ્યોમાં સંયુક્ત કામગીરીમાં ભાગ લેનારા દેશો વચ્ચે સીમલેસ (સરળ) સંકલન સક્ષમ બનાવવું અને સહકારના સામાન્ય ક્ષેત્રોની ઓળખ કરવી; કૌશલ્યો વહેંચવા અને વ્યક્તિગત અનુભવો દ્વારા વિકસિત થયેલી શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓના આદાનપ્રદાન માટે એક સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિ સ્થાપિત કરવી; સંયુક્ત તાલીમ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાન દ્વારા સંરક્ષણ સંબંધો અને ભાઈચારો મજબૂત કરવો; અને બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય વાતાવરણમાં ગુપ્ત માહિતી (ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ) ના સંચાલન અને વહેંચણી માટે સમાન વિભાવનાઓ વિકસાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ બે સપ્તાહની કવાયત અર્ધ-પર્વતીય અને જંગલવાળા વિસ્તારોમાં આતંકવાદ વિરોધી કામગીરી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમમાં સંયુક્ત આયોજન કવાયત, વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્તરની કવાયતો અને સંકલિત કામગીરીનો સમાવેશ થશે જે ભાગ લેનારા સૈનિકોની અનુકૂલનક્ષમતા, સહનશક્તિ અને વ્યાવસાયિક કુશળતા સુધારવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવી છે. પડકારજનક પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં કામ કરતી વખતે શારીરિક યોગ્યતા, શિસ્ત અને સંકલન પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે.
આ કવાયતના ભાગરૂપે, ભારતીય ટેકનોલોજી અને સંરક્ષણ કંપનીઓ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલ હેઠળ સ્વદેશી ઉપકરણો અને નવપ્રવર્તનો (ઇનોવેશન્સ) નું પ્રદર્શન કરશે, જે જ્ઞાનના આદાનપ્રદાન માટે પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે અને સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન, નવપ્રવર્તન અને આત્મનિર્ભરતામાં ભારતની વધતી જતી ક્ષમતાઓને રેખાંકિત કરશે.
કવાયત પ્રગતિ 2026 સૈન્ય-થી-સૈન્ય સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે, વ્યાવસાયિક સંબંધોને ગાઢ બનાવશે અને પ્રાદેશિક ભાગીદારો વચ્ચે સમાન સુરક્ષા પડકારો માટે સહિયારા અભિગમ તરફ યોગદાન આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.