Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL EXERCISE PRAGATI 2026 COMMENCES AT UMROI, MEGHALAYA
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Multilateral military exercise PRAGATI 2026 commenced today at Umroi Military Station, Meghalaya, with the participation from 12 friendly nations, namely Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. The contingents were accorded a warm and traditional welcome by the Indian Army on their arrival, reflecting India’s rich cultural heritage and hospitality.
PRAGATI, which stands for Partnership of Regional Armies for Growth and Transformation in the Indian Ocean Region, is being conducted in the spirit of equality, friendship and mutual respect. The exercise provides a common platform for participating armies to engage in professional exchange, learn from one another’s experiences and build closer military-to-military ties.
The opening ceremony was attended by senior military officials and dignitaries. In his address, Major General Sunil Sheoran, Additional Director General of Infantry, Indian Army welcomed all contingents and highlighted the importance of collective engagement in addressing contemporary security challenges. He encouraged all participants to engage with openness, mutual respect and a willingness to learn from one another’s experiences, while highlighting that the strengths and perspectives brought by each nation would contribute meaningfully towards achieving the collective objectives of the exercise.
The objectives of the exercise include enabling seamless coordination among participating nations in joint operations and identifying common areas of cooperation; sharing expertise and establishing an institutionalised mechanism for exchange of best practices evolved through individual experiences; strengthening defence ties and camaraderie through joint training and cultural exchange; and evolving common concepts for management and sharing of intelligence in a multinational environment.
The two-week exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in semi-mountainous and jungle terrain. The training programme will include joint planning exercises, tactical-level drills and coordinated operations designed to improve adaptability, endurance and tactical proficiency of participating troops. Emphasis will be laid on physical fitness, discipline and coordination while operating in challenging conditions.
As part of the exercise, Indian technology and defence companies will showcase indigenous equipment and innovations under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, providing a platform for knowledge exchange and highlighting India’s growing capabilities in defence production, innovation and self-reliance.
Exercise PRAGATI 2026 is expected to further strengthen military-to-military cooperation, deepen professional bonds and contribute towards a shared approach to common security challenges among regional partners.

وزارت دفاع
امروئی ، میگھالیہ میں کثیرجہتی فوجی مشق پرگتی 2026 تقریبات
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
میگھالیہ کے امروئی ملٹری اسٹیشن میں آج کثیرجہتی فوجی مشق پرگتی 2026 کا آغاز ہوا ، جس میں 12 دوست ممالک بھوٹان ، کمبوڈیا ، انڈونیشیا ، لاؤس ، ملائیشیا ، مالدیپ ، میانمار ، نیپال ، فلپائن ، سیشلز ، سری لنکا اور ویتنام نے شرکت کی ۔فوجی دستوں کی آمد پر ہندوستانی فوج نے ان کا پرتپاک اور روایتی استقبال کیا ، جو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور مہمان نوازی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
پرگتی ، جس کا مطلب ہے بحر ہند کے خطے میں ترقی اور تبدیلی کے لیے خطے کی فوجوں کی شراکت داری ، مساوات ، دوستی اور باہمی احترام کے جذبے سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ یہ مشق حصہ لینے والی فوجوں کو پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے میں مشغول ہونے ، ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے اور فوج سے فوج کے قریبی تعلقات استوار کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں اعلی فوجی حکام اور معززین نے شرکت کی ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، ہندوستانی فوج کے انفنٹری کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، میجر جنرل سنیل شیورن نے تمام دستوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور عصری سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اجتماعی مشغولیت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے تمام شرکاء کو کھلے پن ، باہمی احترام اور ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کی خواہش کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی ترغیب دی ، جبکہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہر قوم کی طرف سے لائی گئی طاقت اور نقطہ نظر مشق کے اجتماعی مقاصد کے حصول میں بامعنی رول ادا کریں گے ۔
مشق کے مقاصد میں مشترکہ کارروائیوں میں شریک ممالک کے درمیان ہموار ہم آہنگی کو فعال کرنا اور تعاون کے مشترکہ شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ؛ انفرادی تجربات کے ذریعے تیار کردہ بہترین طورطریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے مہارت کا اشتراک اور ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار قائم کرنا ؛ مشترکہ تربیت اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے ذریعے دفاعی تعلقات اور بھائی چارے کو مضبوط کرنا ؛ اور کثیرقومی ماحول میں ذہانت کے انتظام اور اشتراک کے لیے مشترکہ تصورات تیار کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
دو ہفتوں پرمشتمل اس مشق میں نیم پہاڑی اور جنگلاتی علاقوں میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ تربیتی پروگرام میں مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی کی مشقیں ، حکمت عملی کی سطح کی مشقیں اور مربوط فوجی کارروائیوں سےمتعلق مشقیں شامل ہوں گی جو حصہ لینے والے فوجیوں کی موافقت ، برداشت اور حکمت عملی کی مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وضع کی گئی ہیں ۔ مشکل حالات میں کام کرتے ہوئے جسمانی تندرستی ، نظم و ضبط اور ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا جائے گا ۔
مشق کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہندوستانی ٹیکنالوجی اور دفاعی کمپنیاں آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت اندرون ملک تیار کئے گئے آلات اور اختراعات کی نمائش کریں گی ، جو معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی اور دفاعی پیداوار ، اختراع اور خود انحصاری میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرے گی ۔
مشق پرگتی 2026 سے فوج سے فوج کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملنے ، پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور علاقائی شراکت داروں کے درمیان مشترکہ سلامتی کے چیلنجوں کے لیے مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کی طرف تعاون کرنے کی توقع کی جاتی ہے ۔