Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL EXERCISE PRAGATI 2026 COMMENCES AT UMROI, MEGHALAYA
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Multilateral military exercise PRAGATI 2026 commenced today at Umroi Military Station, Meghalaya, with the participation from 12 friendly nations, namely Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. The contingents were accorded a warm and traditional welcome by the Indian Army on their arrival, reflecting India’s rich cultural heritage and hospitality.
PRAGATI, which stands for Partnership of Regional Armies for Growth and Transformation in the Indian Ocean Region, is being conducted in the spirit of equality, friendship and mutual respect. The exercise provides a common platform for participating armies to engage in professional exchange, learn from one another’s experiences and build closer military-to-military ties.
The opening ceremony was attended by senior military officials and dignitaries. In his address, Major General Sunil Sheoran, Additional Director General of Infantry, Indian Army welcomed all contingents and highlighted the importance of collective engagement in addressing contemporary security challenges. He encouraged all participants to engage with openness, mutual respect and a willingness to learn from one another’s experiences, while highlighting that the strengths and perspectives brought by each nation would contribute meaningfully towards achieving the collective objectives of the exercise.
The objectives of the exercise include enabling seamless coordination among participating nations in joint operations and identifying common areas of cooperation; sharing expertise and establishing an institutionalised mechanism for exchange of best practices evolved through individual experiences; strengthening defence ties and camaraderie through joint training and cultural exchange; and evolving common concepts for management and sharing of intelligence in a multinational environment.
The two-week exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in semi-mountainous and jungle terrain. The training programme will include joint planning exercises, tactical-level drills and coordinated operations designed to improve adaptability, endurance and tactical proficiency of participating troops. Emphasis will be laid on physical fitness, discipline and coordination while operating in challenging conditions.
As part of the exercise, Indian technology and defence companies will showcase indigenous equipment and innovations under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, providing a platform for knowledge exchange and highlighting India’s growing capabilities in defence production, innovation and self-reliance.
Exercise PRAGATI 2026 is expected to further strengthen military-to-military cooperation, deepen professional bonds and contribute towards a shared approach to common security challenges among regional partners.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মেঘালয়ৰ উমৰৈত বহুপাক্ষিক অনুশীলন প্ৰগতি ২০২৬ সমাৰোহ
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Guwahati
ভূটান, কম্বোডিয়া, ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া, লাওছ, মালয়েছিয়া, মালদ্বীপ, ম্যানমাৰ, নেপাল, ফিলিপাইনছ, ছিচেলছ, শ্ৰীলংকা আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ দৰে ১২ খন বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ দেশৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰে মেঘালয়ৰ উমৰৈ সামৰিক কেন্দ্ৰত আজি বহুপক্ষিক সামৰিক অনুশীলন প্ৰগতি ২০২৬ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ভাৰতৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু আতিথ্যক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা দলবোৰক ভাৰতীয় সেনাই উষ্ম আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত আদৰণি জনায়।
ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত বিকাশ আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে আঞ্চলিক সেনাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক সূচাই সমতা, বন্ধুত্ব আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মানৰ মনোভাৱেৰে প্ৰগতি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে। এই অনুশীলনে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সেনাবাহিনীসমূহক পেছাদাৰী বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ, পৰস্পৰৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা শিকিবলৈ আৰু সামৰিক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ এক উমৈহতীয়া মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিছে ।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত জ্যেষ্ঠ সামৰিক বিষয়া আৰু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ভাৰতীয় সেনা বাহিনীৰ অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান মেজৰ জেনেৰেল সুনীল শ্বেওৰানে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সেনাবাহিনীৰ দলসমূহক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু সমসাময়িক নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামূহিক সম্পৰ্কৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক মুকলি মনোভাৱ, পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান আৰু ইজনে সিজনৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা শিকাৰ ইচ্ছাৰে জড়িত হ’বলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ শক্তি আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে অনুশীলনৰ সামূহিক উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণভাৱে অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
এই অনুশীলনৰ উদ্দেশ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে যৌথ অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন সমন্বয় সাধন কৰা আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ উমৈহতীয়া ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰা; ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতাৰ জৰিয়তে বিকশিত সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ অনুশীলনসমূহৰ বিনিময়ৰ বাবে দক্ষতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদান তথা এক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক প্ৰণালী স্থাপন কৰা; যুটীয়া প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্ক, বন্ধুত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে এক বহুজাতিক পৰিৱেশত বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা তথা আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে উমৈহতীয়া ধাৰণা বিকশিত কৰা।
দুসপ্তাহৰ এই অনুশীলনত অৰ্ধ-পাহাৰীয়া আৰু জংঘল অঞ্চলত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী অভিযানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব। প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সৈন্যসকলৰ অভিযোজনযোগ্যতা, সহনশীলতা আৰু কৌশলগত দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা যুটীয়া পৰিকল্পনা অনুশীলন, কৌশলগত পৰ্যায়ৰ অনুশীলন তথা সমন্বিত অভিযান অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব। প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ পৰিস্থিতিত কাম কৰাৰ সময়ত শাৰীৰিক সুস্থতা, অনুশাসন আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।
অনুশীলনৰ অংশ হিচাপে, ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তি তথা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কোম্পানীসমূহে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত থলুৱা সঁজুলি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব, যি জ্ঞানৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এখন মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰিব। প্ৰগতি ২০২৬ অনুশীলনে সামৰিক সহযোগিতা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব, পেছাদাৰী বান্ধোন গভীৰ কৰিব আৰু আঞ্চলিক অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত সাধাৰণ নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি এক অংশীদাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে