रक्षा मंत्रालय
बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास प्रगति-2026 का उमरोई, मेघालय में शुभारंभ हुआ
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय के उमरोई सैन्य स्टेशन में आज बहुपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास प्रगति-2026 का शुभारंभ हुआ। इस सैन्य अभ्यास में भूटान, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, मालदीव, म्यांमार, नेपाल, फिलीपींस, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका और वियतनाम सहित 12 मित्र देशों ने भागीदारी कर रहे हैं। भारतीय सेना ने इन सैन्य टुकड़ियों के आगमन पर उनका गर्मजोशी और पारंपरिक रूप से स्वागत किया और यह भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और आतिथ्य सत्कार को दर्शाता है।
प्रगति (पीआरएजीएटीआई) , जिसका अर्थ हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में विकास और परिवर्तन के लिए क्षेत्रीय सेनाओं की साझेदारी है, समानता, मित्रता और आपसी सम्मान की भावना से आयोजित की जा रही है। यह अभ्यास भाग लेने वाली सेनाओं को पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान करने, एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखने और घनिष्ठ सैन्य संबंध बनाने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी और गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। अपने संबोधन में भारतीय सेना के अपर महानिदेशक (इन्फैंट्री) मेजर जनरल सुनील शेओरान ने सभी टुकड़ियों का स्वागत किया और समकालीन सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में सामूहिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को खुलेपन, आपसी सम्मान और एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखने की तत्परता के साथ भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, साथ ही इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि प्रत्येक राष्ट्र की क्षमता और दृष्टिकोण अभ्यास के सामूहिक उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने में सार्थक योगदान देंगे।
इस अभ्यास के उद्देश्यों में संयुक्त अभियानों में भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच निर्बाध समन्वय स्थापित करना और सहयोग के सामान्य क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना; विशेषज्ञता साझा करना एवं व्यक्तिगत अनुभवों के माध्यम से विकसित सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित करना; संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से रक्षा संबंधों और सौहार्द को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ बहुराष्ट्रीय परिवेश में खुफिया जानकारी के प्रबंधन और साझाकरण के लिए सामान्य अवधारणाओं को विकसित करना शामिल है।
दो सप्ताह तक संचालित होने वाले इस अभ्यास में अर्ध-पहाड़ी और जंगली इलाकों में आतंकवाद-विरोधी अभियानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त योजना अभ्यास, सामरिक स्तर के अभ्यास और समन्वित अभियान शामिल होंगे, जिनका उद्देश्य भाग लेने वाले सैनिकों की अनुकूलन क्षमता, सहनशक्ति और सामरिक दक्षता में सुधार करना है। चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में संचालन के दौरान शारीरिक फिटनेस, अनुशासन और समन्वय पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा।
इस अभ्यास के अंतर्गत, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी और रक्षा कंपनियां आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी उपकरणों और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेंगी, जो ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा और रक्षा उत्पादन, नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं को उजागर करेगा।
अभ्यास प्रगति-2026 से सैन्य सहयोग को और मजबूत करने, पेशेवर संबंधों को परिपुष्ट करने और क्षेत्रीय भागीदारों के बीच सामान्य सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL EXERCISE PRAGATI 2026 COMMENCES AT UMROI, MEGHALAYA
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Multilateral military exercise PRAGATI 2026 commenced today at Umroi Military Station, Meghalaya, with the participation from 12 friendly nations, namely Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. The contingents were accorded a warm and traditional welcome by the Indian Army on their arrival, reflecting India’s rich cultural heritage and hospitality.
PRAGATI, which stands for Partnership of Regional Armies for Growth and Transformation in the Indian Ocean Region, is being conducted in the spirit of equality, friendship and mutual respect. The exercise provides a common platform for participating armies to engage in professional exchange, learn from one another’s experiences and build closer military-to-military ties.
The opening ceremony was attended by senior military officials and dignitaries. In his address, Major General Sunil Sheoran, Additional Director General of Infantry, Indian Army welcomed all contingents and highlighted the importance of collective engagement in addressing contemporary security challenges. He encouraged all participants to engage with openness, mutual respect and a willingness to learn from one another’s experiences, while highlighting that the strengths and perspectives brought by each nation would contribute meaningfully towards achieving the collective objectives of the exercise.
The objectives of the exercise include enabling seamless coordination among participating nations in joint operations and identifying common areas of cooperation; sharing expertise and establishing an institutionalised mechanism for exchange of best practices evolved through individual experiences; strengthening defence ties and camaraderie through joint training and cultural exchange; and evolving common concepts for management and sharing of intelligence in a multinational environment.
The two-week exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in semi-mountainous and jungle terrain. The training programme will include joint planning exercises, tactical-level drills and coordinated operations designed to improve adaptability, endurance and tactical proficiency of participating troops. Emphasis will be laid on physical fitness, discipline and coordination while operating in challenging conditions.
As part of the exercise, Indian technology and defence companies will showcase indigenous equipment and innovations under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, providing a platform for knowledge exchange and highlighting India’s growing capabilities in defence production, innovation and self-reliance.
Exercise PRAGATI 2026 is expected to further strengthen military-to-military cooperation, deepen professional bonds and contribute towards a shared approach to common security challenges among regional partners.