वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन (एपीओ) के शासी निकाय के 68वें सत्र की मेजबानी नई दिल्‍ली में करेगा
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 21 मई को एपीओ की 68वीं शासी निकाय बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र में शामिल होंगे
एपीओ की 68वीं शासी निकाय की बैठक के दौरान उत्पादकता के पैरोकारों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों को एपीओ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
20 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन (एपीओ) के शासी निकाय का 68वां सत्र नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में 20 से 22 मई 2026 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत की अध्‍यक्षता में हो रहा है। इस सत्र में 20 एपीओ सदस्य देशों के 60 से अधिक वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 21 मई 2026 को होने वाले उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित रहेंगे। एपीओ के निदेशक, सलाहकार, एपीओ सदस्य देशों के राजनयिक मिशनों के प्रतिनिधि और आमंत्रित अतिथियों के भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। कजाकिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान और भूटान की सरकारों के पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ-साथ ग्लोबल ग्रीन ग्रोथ इंस्टीट्यूट के प्रतिनिधि भी इसमें भाग लेंगे।
तीन दिवसीय इस कार्यक्रम में एपीओ विजन 2030 फ्रेमवर्क, 2027-28 की द्विवर्षीय अवधि के लिए एपीओ के प्रारंभिक बजट और एपीओ महासचिव चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा पर उच्च स्तरीय चर्चाएं होंगी।
कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख एजेंडे में 68वीं शासी निकाय बैठक (जीबीएम) का औपचारिक उद्घाटन और शुभारंभ; 2026-27 के लिए एपीओ अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्षों का चुनाव; एपीओ वार्षिक और वित्तीय रिपोर्ट पर विचार-विमर्श तथा उसे अपनाना; बजट प्रस्तावों एवं संस्थागत सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श; एपीओ विजन 2030 के अंतर्गत प्रगति तथा सचिवालय के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा; प्रमुख नीतिगत और प्रक्रियात्मक सिफारिशों का अनुमोदन शामिल है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, एपीओ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत उत्पादकता पैरोकारों और उत्पादकता तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के लिए एपीओ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार की श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता संगठनों (एनपीओ) की भूमिका को मजबूत करना है ताकि वे प्रभावशाली पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने वाली उत्कृष्ट उत्पादकता वाली कंपनियों को बढ़ावा दे सकें और उन्हें मान्यता दे सकें, साथ ही एपीओ सदस्य अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में ठोस सुधारों की ओर ले जाने वाली उत्पादकता की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित कर सकें।
शासी निकाय (जीबी) एपीओ की सर्वोच्च निर्णय लेने वाली संस्था है और यह शासन, रणनीतिक निगरानी तथा संगठनात्मक निर्णय लेने के लिए सर्वोच्च संस्थागत मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है। वार्षिक रूप से आयोजित होने वाली शासी निकाय की इस बैठक में एपीओ के सभी सदस्य देशों के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधि संगठन की रणनीतिक दिशा, वार्षिक कार्यक्रम प्राथमिकताओं, शासन ढांचे, संस्थागत प्रदर्शन और वित्तीय नियोजन पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित होते हैं।
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया, आईएएस ने मई 2025 में आयोजित एपीओ शासी निकाय के 67वें सत्र में एपीओ शासी निकाय की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की। इसी सत्र के दौरान, भारत ने एपीओ शासी निकाय के 68वें सत्र की मेजबानी करने के अपने निर्णय की घोषणा की।
1961 में स्थापित एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन (एपीओ) एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के 21 सदस्य देशों से मिलकर बना एक अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है। एपीओ पारस्परिक सहयोग और ज्ञान साझाकरण के माध्यम से सतत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पिछले छह दशकों में, इस संगठन ने नीतिगत संवाद, तकनीकी सहयोग, संस्थागत क्षमता विकास, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और उत्पादकता वृद्धि में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के प्रसार के माध्यम से सदस्य देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
यह आयोजन द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय गतिविधियों के अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और सदस्य देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग मजबूत होगा।
एपीओ शासी निकाय के 68वें सत्र की मेजबानी करना राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक आर्थिक रुझानों के अनुरूप क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता-आधारित विकास, नवाचार और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to Host 68th Session of Asian Productivity Organization Governing Body in New Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Attend Inaugural Session of 68th APO Governing Body Meeting on 21 May
APO National Awards to Recognise Productivity Advocates and Technical Experts During 68th Governing Body Meeting
20 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 68th Session of the Asian Productivity Organization (APO) Governing Body is being hosted by the Government of India, as Chair of the APO, from 20 to 22 May 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The session will bring together over 60 senior delegates representing 20 APO member economies.
The inaugural session on 21 May 2026 will be attended by Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. APO Directors, Advisors, representatives of diplomatic missions of APO member economies and invitees are expected to attend the event. Observers from the governments of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Bhutan, as well as the Global Green Growth Institute, will also participate.
The three-day event will feature high-level discussions on the APO Vision 2030 framework, the APO preliminary budget for the 2027–28 biennium and the review of APO Secretary-General election procedures.
Key agenda items include formal inauguration and opening of the 68th Governing Body Meeting (GBM); election of the APO Chair and Vice Chairs for 2026–27; consideration and adoption of the APO Annual and Financial Report; deliberations on budget proposals and institutional reforms; review of progress under APO Vision 2030 and Secretariat performance; and endorsement of key policy and procedural recommendations.
During the inaugural session, awards will be conferred under the APO National Awards Programme in the categories of APO National Award for Productivity Advocates and APO National Award for Productivity Technical Experts.
The awards aim to strengthen the role of National Productivity Organizations (NPOs) in promoting and recognizing outstanding productivity champions driving impactful initiatives, while encouraging a culture of productivity leading to tangible improvements across APO member economies.
The Governing Body (GB) is the highest decision-making body of the APO and serves as the apex institutional forum for governance, strategic oversight and organizational decision-making. Held annually, the Governing Body Meeting brings together official representatives of all APO member economies to deliberate on the strategic direction of the organization, annual programme priorities, governance frameworks, institutional performance and financial planning.
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, IAS, assumed the Chairmanship of the APO Governing Body at the 67th Session of the APO Governing Body held in May 2025. During the same session, India announced its decision to host the 68th Session of the APO Governing Body.
Established in 1961, the Asian Productivity Organization is an intergovernmental organization comprising 21 member economies from the Asia-Pacific region. The APO is committed to enhancing productivity for sustainable socioeconomic development through mutual cooperation and knowledge sharing. Over the past six decades, the organization has played a significant role in strengthening member economies through policy dialogue, technical cooperation, institutional capacity building, knowledge exchange and dissemination of best practices in productivity enhancement.
The event will also provide opportunities for bilateral and multilateral engagements, fostering knowledge exchange and strengthening cooperation among member economies.
India’s hosting of the 68th Session of the APO Governing Body reflects its continued commitment to promoting productivity-led growth, innovation and sustainable development in the region, in alignment with national priorities and global economic trends.