President's Secretariat
IAS OFFICERS OF THE 2024 BATCH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
BLEND COMPASSION WITH RATIONALITY; BE SENSITIVE WITHOUT BEING SENTIMENTAL: PRESIDENT MURMU TO IAS OFFICERS
20 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
A group of IAS officers from the 2024 batch, currently serving as Assistant Secretaries in various Union Ministries and Departments, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 20, 2026).
Addressing the IAS officers, the President said that the All India Services, especially the IAS, have played a major role in the development of our country. Now that the country has entered into a higher orbit of development, the expectations from the officers are also higher.
The President said that the young officers will have the unique opportunity to work in diverse fields. On several occasions, they will be heading teams of experts in certain specialized areas. Therefore, the scope and pace of their learning must be very wide and rapid. She underlined that their ability to adapt to different areas and situations has to be exceptional.
The President said that the neutrality of the officers will be an indicator of their fairness. Their sensitivity will be the measure of their commitment to inclusivity. Their credibility will be built on their transparency and sustained performance. Their integrity, defined by their personal and professional conduct, will give them the moral courage to act decisively in the public interest. She stated that officers have to blend compassion with rationality. They have to be sensitive without being sentimental. They have to follow the rules but not lose sight of the larger objectives.
The President said that ethics and governance are the two sides of the same coin. She underlined that the officers have to be honest and ethical. At the same time, they have to deliver results.
The President said that refraining from making a decision does not constitute morality. Rather, making the right decisions in alignment with the public interest and established order represents the true essence of morality. Just as a delay in the delivery of justice is deemed a denial of justice, so too is a delay in administrative decision-making tantamount to depriving people of their legitimate interests.
The President said that the objective of a democracy is to realize the aspirations of its people. These aspirations are articulated through their elected representatives. It is, therefore, the duty of officers to accord priority to the issues raised by these representatives in the interest of the public.
The President stated that no effort is required to simply drift along with the flowing current. To achieve the goal of a 'Viksit Bharat' and to elevate our society to the pinnacle of progress, officers will often have to move forward by striving against the tide. She advised them to keep the people of India, particularly the marginalized sections of society, at the very centre of their thoughts and actions, whether they are out in the field or working in the office. She expressed confidence that they will make an invaluable contribution to the creation of a developed and inclusive India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के 2024 बैच के अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
करुणा और तर्कसंगतता का मिश्रण करें; भावुक हुए बिना संवेदनशील बनें: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आईएएस अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
20 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों में सहायक सचिव के रूप में कार्यरत भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के 2024 बैच के अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने आज (20 मई, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने आईएएस अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं, विशेषकर आईएएस अधिकारियों ने हमारे देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अब जब देश विकास के उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच चुका है, तो अधिकारियों से अपेक्षाएं भी अधिक हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवा अधिकारियों को विविध क्षेत्रों में काम करने का अनूठा अवसर मिलेगा। कई अवसरों पर वे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञों की टीमों का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इसलिए, उनके सीखने का दायरा और गति बहुत व्यापक तथा त्‍वरित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल ढलने की उनकी क्षमता असाधारण होनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अधिकारियों की निष्पक्षता उनकी न्यायसंगतता का सूचक होगी। उनकी संवेदनशीलता समावेशिता के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का मापदंड होगी। उनकी विश्वसनीयता उनकी पारदर्शिता और निरंतर निष्पादन पर आधारित होगी। उनके व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक आचरण से निर्धारित उनकी सत्यनिष्ठा उन्हें जनहित में निर्णायक कार्रवाई करने का नैतिक साहस प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों को करुणा और तर्कसंगतता का मिश्रण करना होगा। उन्हें भावुक हुए बिना संवेदनशील होना होगा। उन्हें नियमों का पालन करना होगा, लेकिन व्यापक उद्देश्यों को भूलना नहीं होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नैतिकता और सुशासन एक ही सिक्के के दो पहलू हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि अधिकारियों को ईमानदार और नैतिक होना चाहिए। साथ ही, उन्हें परिणाम भी देने होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि निर्णय लेने से बचना नैतिकता नहीं है बल्कि, जनहित और स्थापित व्यवस्था के अनुरूप सही निर्णय लेना ही नैतिकता का सच्चा सार है। जिस प्रकार न्याय मिलने में देरी को न्याय से वंचित करना माना जाता है, उसी प्रकार प्रशासनिक निर्णय लेने में देरी भी लोगों को उनके वैध हितों से वंचित करने के समान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र का उद्देश्य जनता की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करना है। ये आकांक्षाएं उनके चुने हुए प्रतिनिधियों के माध्यम से व्यक्त की जाती हैं। इसलिए, अधिकारियों का यह कर्तव्य है कि वे जनता के हित में इन प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता दें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बहती धारा के साथ बहते रहने में कोई मेहनत नहीं लगती। 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और हमारे समाज को प्रगति के शिखर तक पहुंचाने के लिए अधिकारियों को अक्सर विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी संघर्ष करते हुए आगे बढ़ना होगा। उन्होंने उन्हें सलाह दी कि वे भारत की जनता, विशेषकर समाज के वंचित वर्गों को, अपने विचारों और कार्यों के केंद्र में रखें, चाहे वे क्षेत्र में हों या कार्यालय में। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे विकसित और समावेशी भारत के निर्माण में अमूल्य योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-