President's Secretariat
IAS OFFICERS OF THE 2024 BATCH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
BLEND COMPASSION WITH RATIONALITY; BE SENSITIVE WITHOUT BEING SENTIMENTAL: PRESIDENT MURMU TO IAS OFFICERS
20 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
A group of IAS officers from the 2024 batch, currently serving as Assistant Secretaries in various Union Ministries and Departments, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 20, 2026).
Addressing the IAS officers, the President said that the All India Services, especially the IAS, have played a major role in the development of our country. Now that the country has entered into a higher orbit of development, the expectations from the officers are also higher.
The President said that the young officers will have the unique opportunity to work in diverse fields. On several occasions, they will be heading teams of experts in certain specialized areas. Therefore, the scope and pace of their learning must be very wide and rapid. She underlined that their ability to adapt to different areas and situations has to be exceptional.
The President said that the neutrality of the officers will be an indicator of their fairness. Their sensitivity will be the measure of their commitment to inclusivity. Their credibility will be built on their transparency and sustained performance. Their integrity, defined by their personal and professional conduct, will give them the moral courage to act decisively in the public interest. She stated that officers have to blend compassion with rationality. They have to be sensitive without being sentimental. They have to follow the rules but not lose sight of the larger objectives.
The President said that ethics and governance are the two sides of the same coin. She underlined that the officers have to be honest and ethical. At the same time, they have to deliver results.
The President said that refraining from making a decision does not constitute morality. Rather, making the right decisions in alignment with the public interest and established order represents the true essence of morality. Just as a delay in the delivery of justice is deemed a denial of justice, so too is a delay in administrative decision-making tantamount to depriving people of their legitimate interests.
The President said that the objective of a democracy is to realize the aspirations of its people. These aspirations are articulated through their elected representatives. It is, therefore, the duty of officers to accord priority to the issues raised by these representatives in the interest of the public.
The President stated that no effort is required to simply drift along with the flowing current. To achieve the goal of a 'Viksit Bharat' and to elevate our society to the pinnacle of progress, officers will often have to move forward by striving against the tide. She advised them to keep the people of India, particularly the marginalized sections of society, at the very centre of their thoughts and actions, whether they are out in the field or working in the office. She expressed confidence that they will make an invaluable contribution to the creation of a developed and inclusive India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
২০২৪ বেটছৰ আই এ এছ বিষয়াসকলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সাক্ষাৎ
যুক্তিবাদৰ সৈতে সহানুভুতিৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ কৰক; আৱেগিক নোহোৱাকৈ সংবেদনশীল হওকঃ
আই এ এছ বিষয়াসকলৰ প্ৰতি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী মূৰ্মু
20 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগত সহকাৰী সচিব হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰি থকা ২০২৪ বেটছৰ আই এ এছ বিষয়াৰ এটা দলে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুক আজি (২০ মে’ ২০২৬) ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
আই এ এছ বিষয়াসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে সৰ্বভাৰতীয় সেৱা, বিশেষকৈ আই এ এছ-এ আমাৰ দেশৰ উন্নয়নত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। দেশখনে এতিয়া উন্নয়নৰ এক উচ্চ কক্ষপথত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে, বিষয়াসকলৰ পৰাও অধিক আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যুৱ বিষয়াসকলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰাৰ অনন্য সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব। কেইবাটাও অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁলোকে কিছুমান বিশেষ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞৰ দলৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব। সেয়েহে, তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষণৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু গতি অতি বিস্তৃত আৰু দ্ৰুত হ’ব লাগিব। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতে খাপ খোৱাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষমতা ব্যতিক্ৰমী হ’ব লাগিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে বিষয়াসকলৰ নিৰপেক্ষতা তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰপেক্ষতাৰ এক সূচক হ’ব। তেওঁলোকৰ সংবেদনশীলতা হ’ব অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ মাপকাঠি। তেওঁলোকৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা, তেওঁলোকৰ স্বচ্ছতা আৰু ধাৰাবাহিক প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। ব্যক্তিগত আৰু পেছাদাৰী আচৰণৰ দ্বাৰা সংজ্ঞায়িত তেওঁলোকৰ অখণ্ডতাই তেওঁলোকক জনস্বার্থত নিৰ্ণায়কভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ নৈতিক সাহস প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে বিষয়াসকলে সহানুভূতি আৰু যুক্তিৰ মিশ্ৰণ কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁলোক আৱেগিক নোহোৱাকৈ সংবেদনশীল হ’ব লাগিব। তেওঁলোকে নিয়ম অনুসৰণ কৰিব লাগিব কিন্তু বৃহৎ উদ্দেশ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ থাকিব লাগিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নৈতিকতা আৰু শাসন একেটা মুদ্ৰাৰ দুটা দিশ। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে বিষয়াসকল সৎ আৰু নৈতিক হ’ব লাগিব। একে সময়তে, তেওঁলোকে ফলাফলো প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ পৰা বিৰত থকাটোৱে নৈতিকতা গঠন নকৰে। ইয়াৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে, জনসাধাৰণৰ স্বাৰ্থ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত শৃংখলাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাটোৱে নৈতিকতাৰ প্ৰকৃত গুৰুত্বক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। ন্যায় প্ৰদানত পলম হোৱাটো ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰত্যাখ্যান বুলি গণ্য কৰাৰ দৰেই প্ৰশাসনিক সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাত পলম হোৱাটোও জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকৰ বৈধ স্বাৰ্থৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত কৰাৰ সমান।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰা। এই আকাংক্ষাসমূহ তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়। সেয়েহে, জনসাধাৰণৰ স্বাৰ্থত এই প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে উত্থাপন কৰা বিষয়বোৰক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াটো বিষয়াসকলৰ কৰ্তব্য।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰৱাহিত ধাৰাৰ সৈতে কেৱল গতি কৰিবলৈ কোনো প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই। ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আৰু আমাৰ সমাজক প্ৰগতিৰ শিখৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰিবলৈ বিষয়াসকলে প্ৰায়ে জোৱাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চেষ্টা কৰি আগবাঢ়ি যাব লাগিব। শ্ৰীমতী মূৰ্মুৱে তেওঁলোকক ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক, বিশেষকৈ সমাজৰ প্রান্তীয় শ্ৰেণীবোৰক, তেওঁলোকৰ চিন্তা আৰু কাৰ্য্যৰ কেন্দ্ৰত ৰাখিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁলোক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ বাহিৰতেই থাকক বা ভিতৰতেই থাকক, তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকে এখন উন্নত আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণত অমূল্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াব।
Please click here to see the President's Speech-