Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pens a joint op-ed with Swedish Prime Minister Ulf Kristersson on India-Sweden relations
PM highlights that the partnership is shaping a new era of cooperation guided by innovation and sustainability
20 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared that he has penned a joint op-ed with the Prime Minister of Sweden, Mr. Ulf Kristersson, reflecting on how India and Sweden are shaping a new era of bilateral cooperation.
The Prime Minister noted that spanning from the green transition to robust supply chains, the India-Sweden partnership is firmly guided by innovation, sustainability, and shared prosperity for the people of both nations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"In an op-ed with PM Ulf Kristersson, reflected on how India and Sweden are shaping a new era of cooperation. From green transition to supply chains, the India-Sweden partnership is guided by innovation, sustainability and shared prosperity for the people of our nations."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت-سویڈن تعلقات پر سویڈن کے وزیر اعظم الف کرسٹرسن کے ساتھ مشترکہ اپڈیٹ تحریر کیا
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ شراکت داری اختراع اور پائیداری کے ذریعے تعاون کے ایک نئے دور کی تشکیل کر رہی ہے
20 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اس بات کو شیئر کیا ہے کہ انہوں نے سویڈن کے وزیر اعظم جناب الف کرسٹرسن کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ اپڈیٹ تحریر کیا ہے ، جس میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح ہندوستان اور سویڈن دو طرفہ تعاون کے ایک نئے دور کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سازگار منتقلی سے لے کر مضبوط سپلائی چین تک ، ہندوستان-سویڈن شراکت داری ،دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے لیے اختراع ، پائیداری اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کے توسط سے پختگی کے ساتھ رہنمائی کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ تحریر کی کہ:
"وزیر اعظم الف کرسٹرسن کے ساتھ ایک اپڈیٹ میں ، اس بات پر غور کیا گیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان اور سویڈن تعاون کے ایک نئے دور کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں ۔ سازگار منتقلی سے سپلائی چین تک ، ہندوستان-سویڈن شراکت داری ،اختراع ، پائیداری اور مشترکہ خوشحالی سے ہمارے ممالک کے لوگوں کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے ۔