Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pens a joint op-ed with Swedish Prime Minister Ulf Kristersson on India-Sweden relations
PM highlights that the partnership is shaping a new era of cooperation guided by innovation and sustainability
20 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared that he has penned a joint op-ed with the Prime Minister of Sweden, Mr. Ulf Kristersson, reflecting on how India and Sweden are shaping a new era of bilateral cooperation.
The Prime Minister noted that spanning from the green transition to robust supply chains, the India-Sweden partnership is firmly guided by innovation, sustainability, and shared prosperity for the people of both nations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"In an op-ed with PM Ulf Kristersson, reflected on how India and Sweden are shaping a new era of cooperation. From green transition to supply chains, the India-Sweden partnership is guided by innovation, sustainability and shared prosperity for the people of our nations."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী উলফ ক্রিস্টারসনের সঙ্গে ভারত-সুইডেন সম্পর্ক নিয়ে একটি যৌথ নিবন্ধ লিখেছেন
20 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৬
সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী উলফ ক্রিস্টারসনের সঙ্গে ভারত-সুইডেন সম্পর্ক নিয়ে তিনি একটি যৌথ নিবন্ধ লিখেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
"প্রধানমন্ত্রী উলফ ক্রিস্টারসনের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে লেখা একটি নিবন্ধে, ভারত ও সুইডেন কীভাবে সহযোগিতার এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করছে, তা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। পরিবেশবান্ধব রূপান্তর থেকে শুরু করে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল পর্যন্ত, ভারত-সুইডেন অংশীদারিত্ব আমাদের দুই দেশের মানুষের জন্য উদ্ভাবন, সুস্থিতি এবং যৌথ সমৃদ্ধি দ্বারা পরিচালিত।"