Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda holds Bilateral Meeting with PMNCH Board Chair Ms. Helen Clark on the Sidelines of the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Reaffirms India’s strong commitment towards advancing the global agenda for women’s, children’s and adolescents’ health
India was among the first countries to launch a dedicated national programme for adolescents in 2014: Shri Nadda
“India has achieved significant reductions in Maternal Mortality Ratio and Infant Mortality Rate, at a pace surpassing global trends”
20 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda held a bilateral meeting with Ms. Helen Clark, Board Chair of the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health (PMNCH), on the sidelines of the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva today.
During the meeting, the Union Health Minister reaffirmed India’s strong commitment towards advancing the global agenda for women’s, children’s and adolescents’ health. Highlighting India’s longstanding association with PMNCH since its inception in 2005, the Minister stated that India remains proud to continue its partnership with the organization and contribute meaningfully to its objectives.
The Minister underlined India’s active leadership role in PMNCH as Vice Chair of the Board and Chair of the Standing Committee. He also informed that India’s annual grant contribution of USD 2 million in perpetuity is currently under process and would be shared soon.
Emphasizing India’s achievements in public health, Shri Nadda stated that “India has been the bed of innovation and delivering interventions at scale with equity and accessibility. We have kept the health of women, children and adolescents at the heart of our service delivery and sustainable development.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted that “India was among the first countries to launch a dedicated national programme for adolescents in 2014”, reaching young people through facility-based, school-based and community-based interventions across the country.
Referring to India’s progress in maternal and child health indicators, the Minister stated that the country has achieved significant reductions in Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), at a pace surpassing global trends.
The Union Health Minister emphasized that India has much to offer to the global community through its evidence-based best practices and successful public health interventions implemented at scale. He expressed India’s readiness to provide technical guidance and support to other countries and invited PMNCH to further showcase India’s successful models and innovations through physical and virtual platforms.
Reiterating India’s commitment as Vice Chair of PMNCH, the Minister conveyed India’s willingness to support the organization across a wide range of priorities, including Women’s, Children’s and Adolescents’ Health (WCAH) and the growing burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). He further noted that India has developed substantial technical resources and digital public health goods, which can be shared globally for wider benefit.
The Minister also invoked the ancient Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” – the world is one family - emphasizing India’s belief in unity, compassion and shared humanity in addressing global health challenges.
Ms. Helen Clark appreciated India’s continued leadership and contributions to global public health and acknowledged the country’s important role within PMNCH and the broader global health architecture.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने जिनेवा में 79वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के दौरान पीएमएनसीएच बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष सुश्री हेलेन क्लार्क के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
भारत महिलाओं, बच्चों और किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य के वैश्विक एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है
श्री नड्डा ने कहा, "भारत उन पहले देशों में से था जिन्होंने 2014 में किशोरों के लिए एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। भारत ने मातृ मृत्यु दर और शिशु मृत्यु दर में वैश्विक रुझानों से कहीं अधिक तेजी से उल्लेखनीय कमी हासिल की है
20 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने बुधवार को जिनेवा में 79वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के दौरान मातृ, नवजात एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य साझेदारी (पीएमएनसीएच) की बोर्ड अध्यक्ष सुश्री हेलेन क्लार्क के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बैठक के दौरान महिलाओं, बच्चों और किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य के वैश्विक एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। मंत्री ने 2005 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से पीएमएनसीएच के साथ भारत के दीर्घकालिक जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत इस संगठन के साथ अपनी साझेदारी जारी रखने और इसके उद्देश्यों में सार्थक योगदान देने पर गर्व महसूस करता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने पीएमएनसीएच में बोर्ड के उपाध्यक्ष और स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत की सक्रिय नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत द्वारा दिया जाने वाला 20 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर का वार्षिक अनुदान स्थायी रूप से प्रक्रियाधीन है और इसकी जानकारी शीघ्र ही साझा की जाएगी।
श्री नड्डा ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर जोर देते हुए कहा, “भारत नवाचार का केंद्र रहा है और इसने समानता और सुलभता के साथ व्यापक स्तर पर हस्तक्षेप किए हैं। हमने महिलाओं, बच्चों और किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य को अपने सेवा वितरण और सतत विकास के केंद्र में रखा है।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ‘भारत उन पहले देशों में से था जिन्होंने 2014 में किशोरों के लिए एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम शुरू किया’, जिसके तहत देशभर में सुविधा-आधारित, विद्यालय-आधारित और समुदाय-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से युवाओं तक पहुंचा गया।
मंत्री ने मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में भारत की प्रगति का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि देश ने मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) और शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर) में वैश्विक रुझानों से कहीं अधिक तेजी से महत्वपूर्ण कमी हासिल की है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत अपने साक्ष्य-आधारित सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों और बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किए गए सफल जन स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से वैश्विक समुदाय को बहुत कुछ प्रदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने अन्य देशों को तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भारत की तत्परता व्यक्त की और पीएमएनसीएच को भौतिक और आभासी मंचों के माध्यम से भारत के सफल मॉडलों और नवाचारों को और अधिक प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य और जन स्वास्थ्य संगठन (पीएमएनसीएच) के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए महिला, बाल और किशोर स्वास्थ्य (डब्ल्यूसीएएच) और गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के बढ़ते बोझ सहित प्राथमिकताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में संगठन को सहयोग देने की भारत की तत्परता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पर्याप्त तकनीकी संसाधन और डिजिटल जन स्वास्थ्य उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं, जिन्हें व्यापक लाभ के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर साझा किया जा सकता है।
मंत्री ने प्राचीन भारतीय दर्शन ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ यानी ‘विश्व एक परिवार है’ का आह्वान करते हुए वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में एकता, करुणा और साझा मानवता में भारत के विश्वास पर जोर दिया।
सुश्री हेलेन क्लार्क ने वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में भारत के निरंतर नेतृत्व और योगदान की सराहना की और पीएमएनसीएच तथा व्यापक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना के भीतर देश की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया।