Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda holds Bilateral Meeting with PMNCH Board Chair Ms. Helen Clark on the Sidelines of the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Reaffirms India’s strong commitment towards advancing the global agenda for women’s, children’s and adolescents’ health
India was among the first countries to launch a dedicated national programme for adolescents in 2014: Shri Nadda
“India has achieved significant reductions in Maternal Mortality Ratio and Infant Mortality Rate, at a pace surpassing global trends”
20 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda held a bilateral meeting with Ms. Helen Clark, Board Chair of the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health (PMNCH), on the sidelines of the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva today.
During the meeting, the Union Health Minister reaffirmed India’s strong commitment towards advancing the global agenda for women’s, children’s and adolescents’ health. Highlighting India’s longstanding association with PMNCH since its inception in 2005, the Minister stated that India remains proud to continue its partnership with the organization and contribute meaningfully to its objectives.
The Minister underlined India’s active leadership role in PMNCH as Vice Chair of the Board and Chair of the Standing Committee. He also informed that India’s annual grant contribution of USD 2 million in perpetuity is currently under process and would be shared soon.
Emphasizing India’s achievements in public health, Shri Nadda stated that “India has been the bed of innovation and delivering interventions at scale with equity and accessibility. We have kept the health of women, children and adolescents at the heart of our service delivery and sustainable development.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted that “India was among the first countries to launch a dedicated national programme for adolescents in 2014”, reaching young people through facility-based, school-based and community-based interventions across the country.
Referring to India’s progress in maternal and child health indicators, the Minister stated that the country has achieved significant reductions in Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), at a pace surpassing global trends.
The Union Health Minister emphasized that India has much to offer to the global community through its evidence-based best practices and successful public health interventions implemented at scale. He expressed India’s readiness to provide technical guidance and support to other countries and invited PMNCH to further showcase India’s successful models and innovations through physical and virtual platforms.
Reiterating India’s commitment as Vice Chair of PMNCH, the Minister conveyed India’s willingness to support the organization across a wide range of priorities, including Women’s, Children’s and Adolescents’ Health (WCAH) and the growing burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). He further noted that India has developed substantial technical resources and digital public health goods, which can be shared globally for wider benefit.
The Minister also invoked the ancient Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” – the world is one family - emphasizing India’s belief in unity, compassion and shared humanity in addressing global health challenges.
Ms. Helen Clark appreciated India’s continued leadership and contributions to global public health and acknowledged the country’s important role within PMNCH and the broader global health architecture.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے جنیوا میں 79 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے موقع پر پی ایم این سی ایچ بورڈ کی سربراہ محترمہ ہیلن کلارک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
خواتین ، بچوں اور نوعمروں کی صحت کے عالمی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کی توثیق کی
ہندوستان 2014 میں نوعمروں کے لیے وقف قومی پروگرام شروع کرنے والے پہلے ممالک میں شامل تھا: جناب نڈا
‘‘ہندوستان نے عالمی رجحانات کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے زچگی کی شرح اموات اور بچوں کی شرح اموات میں نمایاں کمی حاصل کی ہے’’
20 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج جنیوا میں 79 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے موقع پر زچگی ، نوزائیدہ اور بچوں کی صحت کے لیے شراکت داری (پی ایم این سی ایچ) کی بورڈ سربراہ محترمہ ہیلن کلارک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر صحت نے خواتین ، بچوں اور نوعمروں کی صحت کے عالمی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ 2005 میں پی ایم این سی ایچ کے قیام کے بعد سے اس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی دیرینہ وابستگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اس تنظیم کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری جاری رکھنے اور اس کے مقاصد میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے پر فخر ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بورڈ کے نائب صدر اور قائمہ کمیٹی کے صدر کی حیثیت سے پی ایم این سی ایچ میں ہندوستان کے فعال قائدانہ کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی 2 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سالانہ گرانٹ شراکت مستقل طور پر اس وقت زیر عمل ہے اور اسے جلد ہی تقسیم کیا جائے گا ۔
صحت عامہ میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان اختراع اور مساوات اور رسائی کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر اقدامات کرنے کا مرکز رہا ہے ۔ ہم نے خواتین ، بچوں اور نوعمروں کی صحت کو اپنی خدمات کی فراہمی اور پائیدار ترقی کے مرکز میں رکھا ہے ۔’’
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ‘‘ہندوستان 2014 میں نوعمروں کے لیے ایک کلی طور پر وقف قومی پروگرام شروع کرنے والے پہلے ممالک میں شامل تھا’’ ، جو ملک بھر میں سہولت پر مبنی ، اسکول پر مبنی اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی اقدامات کے ذریعے نوجوانوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے ۔
زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت کے اشاریوں میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک نے عالمی رجحانات کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) اور بچوں کی شرح اموات (آئی ایم آر) میں نمایاں کمی حاصل کی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس اپنے شواہد پر مبنی بہترین طریقوں اور بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کردہ صحت عامہ کے کامیاب اقدامات کے ذریعے عالمی برادری کو پیش کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔ انہوں نے دوسرے ممالک کو تکنیکی رہنمائی اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آمادگی کا اظہار کیا اور پی ایم این سی ایچ کو فزیکل اور ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے کامیاب ماڈلز اور اختراعات کو مزید ظاہر کرنے کی دعوت دی ۔
پی ایم این سی ایچ کے نائب صدر کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے خواتین ، بچوں اور نوعمروں کی صحت (ڈبلیو سی اے ایچ) اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ سمیت ترجیحات کی ایک وسیع رینج میں تنظیم کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آمادگی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کافی تکنیکی وسائل اور ڈیجیٹل صحت عامہ کی اشیاء تیار کی ہیں ، جنہیں وسیع تر فائدے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر شیئر کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے عالمی صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اتحاد ، ہمدردی اور مشترکہ انسانیت میں ہندوستان کے یقین پر زور دیتے ہوئے ‘‘واسودھیو کٹمبکم’’‘دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے’کے قدیم ہندوستانی فلسفے کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔
محترمہ ہیلن کلارک نے عالمی صحت عامہ میں ہندوستان کی مسلسل قیادت اور تعاون کو سراہا اور پی ایم این سی ایچ اور وسیع تر عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچے میں ملک کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا ۔