Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda holds Bilateral Meeting with PMNCH Board Chair Ms. Helen Clark on the Sidelines of the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Reaffirms India’s strong commitment towards advancing the global agenda for women’s, children’s and adolescents’ health
India was among the first countries to launch a dedicated national programme for adolescents in 2014: Shri Nadda
“India has achieved significant reductions in Maternal Mortality Ratio and Infant Mortality Rate, at a pace surpassing global trends”
20 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda held a bilateral meeting with Ms. Helen Clark, Board Chair of the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health (PMNCH), on the sidelines of the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva today.
During the meeting, the Union Health Minister reaffirmed India’s strong commitment towards advancing the global agenda for women’s, children’s and adolescents’ health. Highlighting India’s longstanding association with PMNCH since its inception in 2005, the Minister stated that India remains proud to continue its partnership with the organization and contribute meaningfully to its objectives.
The Minister underlined India’s active leadership role in PMNCH as Vice Chair of the Board and Chair of the Standing Committee. He also informed that India’s annual grant contribution of USD 2 million in perpetuity is currently under process and would be shared soon.
Emphasizing India’s achievements in public health, Shri Nadda stated that “India has been the bed of innovation and delivering interventions at scale with equity and accessibility. We have kept the health of women, children and adolescents at the heart of our service delivery and sustainable development.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted that “India was among the first countries to launch a dedicated national programme for adolescents in 2014”, reaching young people through facility-based, school-based and community-based interventions across the country.
Referring to India’s progress in maternal and child health indicators, the Minister stated that the country has achieved significant reductions in Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), at a pace surpassing global trends.
The Union Health Minister emphasized that India has much to offer to the global community through its evidence-based best practices and successful public health interventions implemented at scale. He expressed India’s readiness to provide technical guidance and support to other countries and invited PMNCH to further showcase India’s successful models and innovations through physical and virtual platforms.
Reiterating India’s commitment as Vice Chair of PMNCH, the Minister conveyed India’s willingness to support the organization across a wide range of priorities, including Women’s, Children’s and Adolescents’ Health (WCAH) and the growing burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). He further noted that India has developed substantial technical resources and digital public health goods, which can be shared globally for wider benefit.
The Minister also invoked the ancient Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” – the world is one family - emphasizing India’s belief in unity, compassion and shared humanity in addressing global health challenges.
Ms. Helen Clark appreciated India’s continued leadership and contributions to global public health and acknowledged the country’s important role within PMNCH and the broader global health architecture.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
79-வது உலக சுகாதார மாநாடு: தாய், சேய், குழந்தை நலனுக்கான கூட்டாண்மை வாரியத் தலைவருடன், மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
20 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெனீவாவில் இன்று (20.05.2026) நடைபெற்ற 79-வது உலக சுகாதார மாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே, மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா, தாய், சேய் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலனுக்கான கூட்டாண்மை வாரியத் தலைவர் திருமிகு ஹெலன் கிளார்க்குடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை நடத்தினார்.
இந்தச் சந்திப்பின்போது, பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் வளரிளம் பருவத்தினரின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு உலகளாவிய செயல்திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான அர்ப்பணிப்பை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். 2005-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து தாய், சேய் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலனுக்கான கூட்டாண்மை வாரியத்துடன் இந்தியாவுக்கு உள்ள நீண்டகாலத் தொடர்பை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், அந்த அமைப்புடனான தனது நட்புறவை தொடர்வதிலும் அதன் நோக்கங்களுக்கு அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதிலும் இந்தியா பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது என்றார்.
வாரியத்தின் துணைத் தலைவராகவும், நிலைக் குழுவின் தலைவராகவும் தாய், சேய் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலனுக்கான கூட்டாண்மையில் இந்தியாவின் செயல்திறன் மிக்க தலைமைப் பங்கினை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் ஆண்டுதோறும் காலவரம்பின்றி வழங்கப்படும் 2 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மானியப் பங்களிப்பு தற்போது பரிசீலனையில் இருப்பதாகவும், அது விரைவில் பகிரப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தாய், சேய் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலனுக்கான கூட்டாண்மையின் துணைத் தலைவராக இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளம் பருவத்தினரின் ஆரோக்கியம், அதிகரித்து வரும் தொற்றா நோய்களின் சுமை உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் அந்த அமைப்புக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க இந்தியா தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். பரந்த நன்மைக்காக உலக அளவில் பகிர்வதற்குக் கணிசமான தொழில்நுட்ப வளங்களையும் டிஜிட்டல் பொது சுகாதாரப் பொருட்களையும் இந்தியா உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகளாவிய பொது சுகாதாரத்திற்கு இந்தியா வழங்கிவரும் தொடர்ச்சியான தலைமைத்துவத்தையும் பங்களிப்புகளையும் திருமிகு ஹெலன் கிளார்க் பாராட்டினார். தாய், சேய் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலனுக்கான கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் விரிவான உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பிலும் இந்தியா வகிக்கும் முக்கியப் பங்கினையும் அவர் அங்கீகரித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263212®=3&lang=1