Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda holds Bilateral Meeting with PMNCH Board Chair Ms. Helen Clark on the Sidelines of the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Reaffirms India’s strong commitment towards advancing the global agenda for women’s, children’s and adolescents’ health
India was among the first countries to launch a dedicated national programme for adolescents in 2014: Shri Nadda
“India has achieved significant reductions in Maternal Mortality Ratio and Infant Mortality Rate, at a pace surpassing global trends”
20 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda held a bilateral meeting with Ms. Helen Clark, Board Chair of the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health (PMNCH), on the sidelines of the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva today.
During the meeting, the Union Health Minister reaffirmed India’s strong commitment towards advancing the global agenda for women’s, children’s and adolescents’ health. Highlighting India’s longstanding association with PMNCH since its inception in 2005, the Minister stated that India remains proud to continue its partnership with the organization and contribute meaningfully to its objectives.
The Minister underlined India’s active leadership role in PMNCH as Vice Chair of the Board and Chair of the Standing Committee. He also informed that India’s annual grant contribution of USD 2 million in perpetuity is currently under process and would be shared soon.
Emphasizing India’s achievements in public health, Shri Nadda stated that “India has been the bed of innovation and delivering interventions at scale with equity and accessibility. We have kept the health of women, children and adolescents at the heart of our service delivery and sustainable development.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted that “India was among the first countries to launch a dedicated national programme for adolescents in 2014”, reaching young people through facility-based, school-based and community-based interventions across the country.
Referring to India’s progress in maternal and child health indicators, the Minister stated that the country has achieved significant reductions in Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), at a pace surpassing global trends.
The Union Health Minister emphasized that India has much to offer to the global community through its evidence-based best practices and successful public health interventions implemented at scale. He expressed India’s readiness to provide technical guidance and support to other countries and invited PMNCH to further showcase India’s successful models and innovations through physical and virtual platforms.
Reiterating India’s commitment as Vice Chair of PMNCH, the Minister conveyed India’s willingness to support the organization across a wide range of priorities, including Women’s, Children’s and Adolescents’ Health (WCAH) and the growing burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). He further noted that India has developed substantial technical resources and digital public health goods, which can be shared globally for wider benefit.
The Minister also invoked the ancient Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” – the world is one family - emphasizing India’s belief in unity, compassion and shared humanity in addressing global health challenges.
Ms. Helen Clark appreciated India’s continued leadership and contributions to global public health and acknowledged the country’s important role within PMNCH and the broader global health architecture.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री जे पी नड्डा यांनी 79 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य सभेच्या अनुषंगाने जिनिव्हा येथे माता, नवजात शिशू आणि बालक आरोग्य भागीदारीच्या संचालक मंडळ अध्यक्ष हेलन क्लार्क यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली
महिला, बालके आणि किशोरवयीन मुलांच्या आरोग्याशी संबंधित जागतिक अजेंड्यासाठी भारताच्या भक्कम वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
20 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2026
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आज 79 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य सभेच्या अनुषंगाने जिनिव्हा येथे माता, नवजात शिशू आणि बालक आरोग्य भागीदारीच्या (पीएमएनसीएच) संचालक मंडळ अध्यक्ष हेलन क्लार्क यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली.
या बैठकीदरम्यान केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी महिला, बालके आणि किशोरवयीन मुलांच्या आरोग्याशी संबंधित जागतिक अजेंड्यासाठी भारताच्या भक्कम वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
नड्डा यांनी पीएमएनसीएच संचालक मंडळाचे उपाध्यक्ष आणि स्थायी समितीचे अध्यक्ष या नात्याने पीएमएनसीएच मधील भारताचे सक्रिय नेतृत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
सार्वजनिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रात भारताने केलेल्या कामगिरीचा उल्लेख करताना नड्डा म्हणाले की महिला, बालके आणि किशोरवयीन मुलांचे आरोग्य आमच्या सेवा वितरण आणि शाश्वत विकास या प्राधान्यक्रमांच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे.
वर्ष 2014 मध्ये किशोरवयीन मुलांसाठी एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम सुरु करणाऱ्या पहिल्या देशांपैकी भारत एक होता आणि या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील तरुणांपर्यंत सुविधा आधारित, शाळा तसेच समुदाय-आधारित उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून पोहोचता आले, असे आरोग्यमंत्री म्हणाले.
मातृ आणि बाल आरोग्य निर्देशांकातील भारताच्या प्रगतीचा उल्लेख करून नड्डा यांनी सांगितले की भारताने मातामृत्यू दर आणि अर्भक मृत्यू दर यांमध्ये जागतिक कलापेक्षाही लक्षणीय घट नोंदवली आहे.
भारताकडे आपल्या पुरावा आधारित उत्कृष्ट पद्धतींच्या माध्यमातून आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्याशी संबंधित मोठ्या प्रमाणावर राबवलेल्या यशस्वी उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून जागतिक समुदायाला आणखी बरेच काही देण्यासारखे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. इतर राष्ट्रांना आपले तांत्रिक मार्गदर्शन आणि सहकार्य देण्याची भारताची तयारी आहे असे सांगून त्यांनी पीएमएनसीएच ला प्रत्यक्ष आणि आभासी व्यासपीठांच्या माध्यमातून भारताच्या यशस्वी उपक्रमांचे आणि नवकल्पनांचे सादरीकरण अधिक व्यापकपणे करण्यासाठी आमंत्रण दिले
भारताने मोठ्या प्रमाणावर तांत्रिक साधनसंपत्ती आणि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक आरोग्य यंत्रणा विकसित केली असून व्यापक हितासाठी ती जागतिक स्तरावर सामायिक करण्याची तयारी असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
हेलन क्लार्क यांनी भारताचे सातत्यपूर्ण नेतृत्त्व आणि जागतिक सार्वजनिक आरोग्याप्रती दिलेल्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली तसेच पीएमएनसीएच तसेच व्यापक जागतिक आरोग्य संरचनेमधील भारताच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेची नोंद घेतली.