NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission opens applications for 500 new ATLs in J&K under Frontier Region Program
Invites non-ATL schools to participate actively across Jammu & Kashmir
20 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards building a robust innovation ecosystem in India’s frontier regions, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the School Education Department, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, and the University of Kashmir, today launched the application process for establishment of 500 new Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
These 500 new ATLs are the key component of AIM’s broader Frontier Region Program, which seeks to create customized and inclusive innovation ecosystems in geographically challenging regions through deep institutional convergence and localized implementation models. By strengthening linkages between schools, universities, industry, and innovation institutions, the program aims to nurture a new generation of young innovators and change makers from Jammu & Kashmir while ensuring equitable access to innovation opportunities across districts.
The initiative also aims at transforming Jammu & Kashmir into a leading model for frontier-region innovation by expanding access to emerging technologies, design thinking, and problem-solving education among school students, particularly in remote, border, hilly, and underserved geographies.
The application launch marks a significant milestone in operationalizing the vision announced during the launch of the ATL Sarthi and Frontier Region Program in September 2025, where the University of Kashmir was designated as the nodal mentoring institution for supporting and strengthening the ATL ecosystem across the Union Territory.
As part of the rollout strategy, AIM, in close coordination with the School Education Department and the University of Kashmir, has developed a customized application framework specifically tailored to the geographical and institutional realities of Jammu & Kashmir. The application framework incorporates several contextual modifications including inclusion of diverse school categories such as Government, Private, and Aided, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Army Goodwill schools, and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, relaxation in criteria related to school space and enrolment and special consideration for schools located in remote, border, hilly, and underserved regions.
A comprehensive outreach and awareness strategy has also been developed to ensure maximum participation from schools across all districts of the UT. This includes district-level awareness sessions, orientations for school heads and teachers, official communication through departmental channels, and leveraging the existing ATL network and institutional partnerships to ensure equitable participation.
Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Deepak Bagla, during the launch said “today, as we open applications for 500 ATLs across Jammu & Kashmir, we are not only establishing these labs, we are going to nurture a new generation of problem-solvers, creators, and nation-builders. These labs will empower students from every corner of the UT, including remote and border areas, to dream boldly, experiment fearlessly, and develop solutions for real-world challenges. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Atal Innovation Mission remains committed to building an inclusive innovation ecosystem that ensures every young mind gets an opportunity to contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. We firmly believe that the next wave of innovators, entrepreneurs, and technology leaders can emerge from the classrooms of Jammu & Kashmir.”
He urged schools to participate actively in the application process to become the innovation hubs of the JK’s innovation ecosystem.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ram Niwas Sharma, Secretary, School Education Department, Jammu & Kashmir, said, “The School Education Department is working closely with AIM and partner institutions to ensure that schools across all districts, irrespective of geography or management type, are able to benefit from this opportunity. The initiative will strengthen scientific temper, creativity, and experiential learning among students while enabling schools in remote and aspirational areas to become active participants in India’s innovation movement.”
Prof. Nilofer Khan, Vice Chancellor, University of Kashmir in her message emphasized the importance of building a strong grassroots innovation culture in Jammu & Kashmir and highlighted the University’s role through ATL Sarthi in mentoring, guiding, and strengthening the emerging innovation ecosystem across schools in the Union Territory.
A key highlight leading up to the launch was the organization of the “Innovation Mashaal” initiative, jointly conducted by AIM and the School Education Department, Government of Jammu & Kashmir across multiple districts. Conceived as a symbolic torch journey across ATL schools, the initiative aimed to foster a vibrant culture of innovation, creativity, and student-led engagement across J&K.
The Innovation Mashaal commenced from Srinagar and travelled through multiple districts across North and South Kashmir and finally to Jammu, connecting ATL schools through a shared spirit of innovation and scientific temper.
The initiative included district-level engagements, expert awareness speeches, community outreach activities, and participation from ATL schools across the region. Each participating ATL school signed the Mashaal as a symbolic representation of collective ownership and participation in the growing innovation movement of Jammu & Kashmir.
Meanwhile, the application launch marks the beginning of a large-scale state-wide outreach and implementation effort, with structured evaluation and selection mechanisms being put in place to ensure robust and transparent selection of schools. The initiative is expected to significantly strengthen the grassroots innovation ecosystem in Jammu & Kashmir, accelerate development of innovation-driven learning environments, and contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat through inclusive and future-oriented education.
The event concluded with the formal launch of the Application Manual for 500 ATLs in Jammu & Kashmir by all dignitaries present during the online launch. All non ATL schools in the above mentioned catagories can apply here: https://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/atl_application_frp/

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने फ्रंटियर रीजन प्रोग्राम के तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर में 500 नए एटीएल (अटल इनोवेशन मिशन) के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
पूरे जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में गैर-एटीएल स्कूलों को सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
20 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर सरकार के स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग और कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से भारत के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में मजबूत नवाचार इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए आज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में 500 नई अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) की स्थापना के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया शुरू की।
ये 500 नए एटीएल (आधिकारिक विकास केंद्र) एआईएम के व्यापक फ्रंटियर रीजन प्रोग्राम का प्रमुख घटक हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य गहन संस्थागत समन्वय और स्थानीय कार्यान्वयन मॉडल के माध्यम से भौगोलिक रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अनुकूलित और समावेशी नवाचार इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों, उद्योग और नवाचार संस्थानों के बीच संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के जरिए, जम्मू-कश्मीर से युवा नवोन्मेषकों और परिवर्तन लाने वालों की एक नई पीढ़ी को पोषित करने के साथ-साथ जिलों में नवाचार के अवसरों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य जम्मू एवं कश्मीर को सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में नवाचार के लिए एक अग्रणी मॉडल में रूपांतरित भी है, जिसके लिए स्कूली छात्रों, विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ, सीमावर्ती, पहाड़ी और अल्प सुविधा प्राप्त क्षेत्रों के छात्रों के बीच उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजाइन थिंकिंग और समस्या-समाधान शिक्षा तक पहुंच का विस्तार किया जाएगा।
इस आवेदन की शुरुआत सितंबर 2025 में एटीएल सारथी और सीमांत क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के दौरान घोषित विजन को क्रियान्वित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जहां कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में एटीएल इकोसिस्टम का समर्थन और सुदृढ़ीकरण करने के लिए नोडल मेंटरिंग संस्थान के रूप में नामित किया गया था।
इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के तहत, एआईएम ने स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग और कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय के साथ मिलकर जम्मू-कश्मीर की भौगोलिक और संस्थागत परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप एक विशेष आवेदन ढांचा तैयार किया है। इस ढांचे में कई प्रासंगिक संशोधन शामिल हैं, जिनमें सरकारी, निजी, सहायता प्राप्त, केंद्रीय विद्यालय, सेना के सद्भावना स्कूल और जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय जैसी विभिन्न श्रेणियों के स्कूलों को शामिल करना, स्कूल में सीटों और नामांकन से संबंधित मानदंडों में छूट देना और दूरस्थ, सीमावर्ती, पहाड़ी और अल्प विकसित क्षेत्रों में स्थित स्कूलों को विशेष महत्व देना शामिल है।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के सभी जिलों के विद्यालयों की अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार रणनीति भी विकसित की गई है। इसमें जिला स्तरीय जागरूकता सत्र, विद्यालय प्रमुखों और शिक्षकों के लिए मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रम, विभागीय माध्यमों से आधिकारिक संचार और समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विद्यमान एटीएल नेटवर्क और संस्थागत साझेदारियों का उपयोग शामिल है।
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन के मिशन निदेशक दीपक बागला ने शुभारंभ के दौरान कहा, “आज जब हम जम्मू-कश्मीर में 500 अटल नवाचार प्रयोगशालाओं (एटीएल) के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित कर रहे हैं, तो हम न केवल इन प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना कर रहे हैं, बल्कि समस्या-समाधानकर्ताओं, रचनाकारों और राष्ट्र-निर्माताओं की एक नई पीढ़ी का पोषण भी कर रहे हैं। ये प्रयोगशालाएं दूरस्थ और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र सहित केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के हर कोने के छात्रों को सशक्त बनाएंगी ताकि वे बड़े सपने देख सकें, निडर होकर प्रयोग कर सकें और वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों के समाधान विकसित कर सकें। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, अटल नवाचार मिशन एक समावेशी नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक युवा को विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन में योगदान करने का अवसर मिले। हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों और प्रौद्योगिकी नेताओं की अगली पीढ़ी जम्मू-कश्मीर के विद्यालयों से उभर सकती है।”
उन्होंने विद्यालयों से जम्मू-कश्मीर के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के नवाचार केंद्र बनने के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के विद्यालय शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री राम निवास शर्मा ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “विद्यालय शिक्षा विभाग एआईएम और सहयोगी संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रहा है कि भौगोलिक स्थिति या प्रबंधन के प्रकार की परवाह किए बिना, सभी जिलों के विद्यालय इस अवसर का लाभ उठा सकें। यह पहल छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक सोच, रचनात्मकता और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा को मजबूत करेगी, साथ ही दूरस्थ और विकासशील क्षेत्रों के विद्यालयों को भारत के नवाचार आंदोलन में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने में सक्षम बनाएगी।”
कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रोफेसर नीलोफर खान ने अपने संदेश में जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में एक मजबूत जमीनी स्तर की नवाचार संस्कृति के निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के स्कूलों में उभरते नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को सलाह देने, मार्गदर्शन करने और मजबूत करने में एटीएल सारथी के माध्यम से विश्वविद्यालय की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
लॉन्च से पहले का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण "इनोवेशन मशाल" पहल का आयोजन था, जिसे एआईएम और जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से कई जिलों में संचालित किया गया था। एटीएल स्कूलों में एक प्रतीकात्मक मशाल यात्रा के रूप में परिकल्पित इस पहल का उद्देश्य जम्मू-कश्मीर में नवाचार, रचनात्मकता और छात्र-नेतृत्व वाली भागीदारी की एक जीवंत संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना था।
इनोवेशन मशाल श्रीनगर से शुरू हुई और उत्तरी एवं दक्षिणी कश्मीर के कई जिलों से होते हुए अंत में जम्मू पहुंची, जहां इसने नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक सोच की साझा भावना के माध्यम से एटीएल स्कूलों को जोड़ा।
इस पहल में जिला स्तरीय कार्यकलाप, विशेषज्ञों के जागरूकता भाषण, सामुदायिक संपर्क कार्यकलाप और पूरे क्षेत्र के एटीएल स्कूलों की भागीदारी शामिल थी। प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी एटीएल स्कूल ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के बढ़ते नवाचार आंदोलन में सामूहिक स्वामित्व और भागीदारी के प्रतीक के रूप में मशाल पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस आवेदन की शुरुआत व्यापक राज्यव्यापी प्रचार और कार्यान्वयन अभियान का आरंभ है, जिसमें स्कूलों के सुचारू और पारदर्शी चयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संरचित मूल्यांकन और चयन तंत्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। इस पहल से जम्मू-कश्मीर में जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूती मिलने, नवाचार-आधारित शिक्षण वातावरण के विकास में तेजी आने और समावेशी एवं भविष्योन्मुखी शिक्षा के माध्यम से विकसित भारत के विजन में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस समारोह का समापन ऑनलाइन लॉन्च के दौरान उपस्थित सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर में 500 एटीएल स्कूलों के लिए आवेदन पुस्तिका के औपचारिक विमोचन के साथ हुआ। उपरोक्त श्रेणियों में आने वाले सभी गैर-एटीएल स्कूल यहां आवेदन कर सकते हैं: https://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/atl_application_frp/
RHHD.jpeg)