NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission opens applications for 500 new ATLs in J&K under Frontier Region Program
Invites non-ATL schools to participate actively across Jammu & Kashmir
20 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards building a robust innovation ecosystem in India’s frontier regions, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the School Education Department, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, and the University of Kashmir, today launched the application process for establishment of 500 new Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
These 500 new ATLs are the key component of AIM’s broader Frontier Region Program, which seeks to create customized and inclusive innovation ecosystems in geographically challenging regions through deep institutional convergence and localized implementation models. By strengthening linkages between schools, universities, industry, and innovation institutions, the program aims to nurture a new generation of young innovators and change makers from Jammu & Kashmir while ensuring equitable access to innovation opportunities across districts.
The initiative also aims at transforming Jammu & Kashmir into a leading model for frontier-region innovation by expanding access to emerging technologies, design thinking, and problem-solving education among school students, particularly in remote, border, hilly, and underserved geographies.
The application launch marks a significant milestone in operationalizing the vision announced during the launch of the ATL Sarthi and Frontier Region Program in September 2025, where the University of Kashmir was designated as the nodal mentoring institution for supporting and strengthening the ATL ecosystem across the Union Territory.
As part of the rollout strategy, AIM, in close coordination with the School Education Department and the University of Kashmir, has developed a customized application framework specifically tailored to the geographical and institutional realities of Jammu & Kashmir. The application framework incorporates several contextual modifications including inclusion of diverse school categories such as Government, Private, and Aided, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Army Goodwill schools, and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, relaxation in criteria related to school space and enrolment and special consideration for schools located in remote, border, hilly, and underserved regions.
A comprehensive outreach and awareness strategy has also been developed to ensure maximum participation from schools across all districts of the UT. This includes district-level awareness sessions, orientations for school heads and teachers, official communication through departmental channels, and leveraging the existing ATL network and institutional partnerships to ensure equitable participation.
Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Deepak Bagla, during the launch said “today, as we open applications for 500 ATLs across Jammu & Kashmir, we are not only establishing these labs, we are going to nurture a new generation of problem-solvers, creators, and nation-builders. These labs will empower students from every corner of the UT, including remote and border areas, to dream boldly, experiment fearlessly, and develop solutions for real-world challenges. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Atal Innovation Mission remains committed to building an inclusive innovation ecosystem that ensures every young mind gets an opportunity to contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. We firmly believe that the next wave of innovators, entrepreneurs, and technology leaders can emerge from the classrooms of Jammu & Kashmir.”
He urged schools to participate actively in the application process to become the innovation hubs of the JK’s innovation ecosystem.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ram Niwas Sharma, Secretary, School Education Department, Jammu & Kashmir, said, “The School Education Department is working closely with AIM and partner institutions to ensure that schools across all districts, irrespective of geography or management type, are able to benefit from this opportunity. The initiative will strengthen scientific temper, creativity, and experiential learning among students while enabling schools in remote and aspirational areas to become active participants in India’s innovation movement.”
Prof. Nilofer Khan, Vice Chancellor, University of Kashmir in her message emphasized the importance of building a strong grassroots innovation culture in Jammu & Kashmir and highlighted the University’s role through ATL Sarthi in mentoring, guiding, and strengthening the emerging innovation ecosystem across schools in the Union Territory.
A key highlight leading up to the launch was the organization of the “Innovation Mashaal” initiative, jointly conducted by AIM and the School Education Department, Government of Jammu & Kashmir across multiple districts. Conceived as a symbolic torch journey across ATL schools, the initiative aimed to foster a vibrant culture of innovation, creativity, and student-led engagement across J&K.
The Innovation Mashaal commenced from Srinagar and travelled through multiple districts across North and South Kashmir and finally to Jammu, connecting ATL schools through a shared spirit of innovation and scientific temper.
The initiative included district-level engagements, expert awareness speeches, community outreach activities, and participation from ATL schools across the region. Each participating ATL school signed the Mashaal as a symbolic representation of collective ownership and participation in the growing innovation movement of Jammu & Kashmir.
Meanwhile, the application launch marks the beginning of a large-scale state-wide outreach and implementation effort, with structured evaluation and selection mechanisms being put in place to ensure robust and transparent selection of schools. The initiative is expected to significantly strengthen the grassroots innovation ecosystem in Jammu & Kashmir, accelerate development of innovation-driven learning environments, and contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat through inclusive and future-oriented education.
The event concluded with the formal launch of the Application Manual for 500 ATLs in Jammu & Kashmir by all dignitaries present during the online launch. All non ATL schools in the above mentioned catagories can apply here: https://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/atl_application_frp/

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل اختراعی مشن نے فرنٹیئر ریجن پروگرام کے تحت جموں و کشمیر میں 500 نئے اے ٹی ایلز کے لیے درخواستوں کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے
پورے جموں و کشمیر کے غیر اے ٹی ایل اسکولوں کو سرگرم طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے
20 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے سرحدی علاقوں میں ایک مضبوط اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کی سمت ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) ،نیتی آیوگ نے اسکول ایجوکیشن محکمہ ، جموں و کشمیر حکومت اور یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر کے اشتراک سے آج مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں 500 نئی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایلز) کے قیام کے لیے درخواست کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے۔
مذکورہ 500 نئے اے ٹی ایلز اے آئی ایمز کے وسیع تر فرنٹیئر ریجن پروگرام کا کلیدی جزو ہیں ، جو گہرے ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور مقامی نفاذ کے ماڈلز کے ذریعے جغرافیائی طور پر چیلنج والے علاقوں میں اپنی مرضی کے مطابق اور جامع اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ اسکولوں ، یونیورسٹیوں ، صنعت اور اختراعی اداروں کے درمیان روابط کو مستحکم کرکے ، اس پروگرام کا مقصد جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان اختراع کاروں اور تبدیلی لانے والوں کی ایک نئی نسل کی پرورش کرنا ہے جبکہ اضلاع میں اختراعی مواقع تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد جموں و کشمیر کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، ڈیزائن تھنکنگ ، اور اسکولی طلباء کے درمیان مسئلہ حل کرنے کی تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر خاص طور پر دور دراز ، سرحدی ، پہاڑی اور غیر محفوظ جغرافیائی علاقوں میں، سرحدی خطے کی اختراع کے لیے ایک سرکردہ ماڈل میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔
ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز ستمبر 2025 میں اے ٹی ایل سارتھی اور فرنٹیئر ریجن پروگرام کے آغاز کے دوران اعلان کردہ وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جہاں کشمیر یونیورسٹی کو پورے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں اے ٹی ایل ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت اور مضبوطی کے لیے نوڈل مینٹرنگ ادارے کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا تھا ۔
رول آؤٹ حکمتِ عملی کے تحت، اے آئی ایم نے اسکول ایجوکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر کے قریبی تعاون سے ایک مخصوص ایپلیکیشن فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے جو جموں و کشمیر کے جغرافیائی اور ادارہ جاتی حالات کے مطابق خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ایپلیکیشن فریم ورک میں متعدد سیاق و سباق سے متعلق تبدیلیاں شامل کی گئی ہیں، جن میں مختلف اقسام کے اسکولوں جیسے سرکاری، نجی اور امدادی اسکول، کیندریہ ودیالیہ، آرمی گُڈ ول اسکولز اور جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ کی شمولیت، اسکول کی جگہ اور داخلہ (اندراج) سے متعلق معیار میں نرمی، اور دور دراز، سرحدی، پہاڑی اور کم سہولت یافتہ علاقوں میں واقع اسکولوں کے لیے خصوصی رعایت شامل ہے۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے تمام اضلاع کے اسکولوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ایک جامع رسائی اور بیداری سے متعلق حکمت عملی بھی تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ اس میں ضلعی سطح کے بیداری اجلاس ، اسکول کے سربراہوں اور اساتذہ کے لیے واقفیت ، محکمہ جاتی چینلز کے ذریعے سرکاری مواصلات ، اور مساوی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، موجودہ اے ٹی ایل نیٹ ورک اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کا فائدہ اٹھانا شامل ہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر دیپک باگلا نے آغاز کی اس تقریب کے دوران کہا کہ "آج ، جب ہم جموں و کشمیر میں 500 اے ٹی ایلز کے لیے درخواستوں کا عمل شروع کر رہے ہیں ، ہم نہ صرف یہ لیبز قائم کر رہے ہیں ، بلکہ ہم مسئلہ حل کرنے والوں ، تخلیق کاروں اور ملک کے معماروں کی ایک نئی نسل کو پروان چڑھانے جا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ لیبز دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں سمیت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ہر کونے کے طلباء کو دلیری سے خواب دیکھنے ، بے خوف تجربہ کرنے اور حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں کا حل تیار کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائیں گی ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ، اٹل انوویشن مشن ایک جامع اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے تئیں پرعزم ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر نوجوان ذہن کو کو وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن میں رول ادا کرنے کا موقع ملے ۔ ہمیں اس بات کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ اختراع کاروں ، کاروباریوں اور ٹیکنالوجی قائدین کی اگلی لہر جموں و کشمیر کے کلاس روم سے سامنے آسکتی ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر موصوف نے اسکولوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جموں و کشمیر کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اختراعی مرکز بننے کے لیے درخواست کے عمل میں سرگرم طور پر حصہ لیں ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جموں و کشمیر کے اسکولی تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب رام نواس شرما نے کہا کہ اسکولی تعلیم کا محکمہ اے آئی ایم اور شراکت دار اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ جغرافیہ یا انتظامی قسم کے قطع نظر تمام اضلاع کے اسکول ، اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں ۔ مذکورہ پہل دور دراز اور امنگوں والے علاقوں کے اسکولوں کو ہندوستان کی اختراعی تحریک میں سرگرم حصہ دار بننے کے قابل بناتے ہوئے طلباء میں سائنسی مزاج ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور تجرباتی تعلیم کو مضبوط کرے گی ۔
پروفیسر نلوفر خان، وائس چانسلر، یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر نے اپنے پیغام میں جموں و کشمیر میں ایک مضبوط عوامی سطح کا اختراعی (انوویشن) کلچر قائم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یونیورسٹی اے ٹی ایل سارتھی کے ذریعے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اسکولوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی رہنمائی، سرپرستی اور تقویت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
لانچ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت "انوویشن مشال" پہل کی تنظیم تھی ، جو اے آئی ایم اور اسکولی تعلمی کے محکمہ میں ، حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے ذریعہ متعدد اضلاع میں مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔ اے ٹی ایل اسکولوں میں ایک علامتی مشعل سفر کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ، اس پہل کا مقصد پورے جموں و کشمیر میں اختراع ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور طلباء کی قیادت میں مشغولیت کے متحرک کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
انوویشن مشال کا آغاز سری نگر سے ہوا اور اس نے شمالی اور جنوبی کشمیر کے متعدد اضلاع اور آخر میں جموں کا سفر کیا ، جس سے اے ٹی ایل اسکولوں کو اختراع اور سائنسی مزاج کے مشترکہ جذبے سے منسلک کیا گیا ۔
اس پہل میں ضلعی سطح کی مصروفیات ، ماہر ین کی بیداری سے متعلق تقریریں ، کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں ، اور پورے خطے کے اے ٹی ایل اسکولوں کی شرکت شامل تھی ۔ حصہ لینے والے ہر اے ٹی ایل اسکول نے جموں و کشمیر کی بڑھتی ہوئی اختراعی تحریک میں اجتماعی ملکیت اور شرکت کی علامتی نمائندگی کے طور پر مشال پر دستخط کیے ۔
اس دوران ، ایپلی کیشن لانچ اسکولوں کے مضبوط اور شفاف انتخاب کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے منظم تشخیص اور انتخاب کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر ریاستی سطح پر رسائی اور عمل درآمد کی کوششوں کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے جموں و کشمیر میں نچلی سطح کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت حاصل ہو گی ، اختراع پر مبنی تعلیمی ماحول کی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی ، اور جامع اور مستقبل پر مبنی تعلیم کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے وژن میں تعاون حاصل ہوگا ۔
آن لائن لانچ کے دوران موجود تمام معزز شخصیات کی طرف سے جموں و کشمیر میں 500 اے ٹی ایلز کے لیے دستی درخواست کے باضابطہ آغاز کے ساتھ تقریب کا اختتام ہوا ۔ مذکورہ بالا زمرہ جات کے تمام غیر اے ٹی ایلز اسکول دیئے گئے لنک پر درخواست کر سکتے ہیں: https://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/atl_application_frp /
RHHD.jpeg)