Ministry of Science & Technology
NEW STUDY PAVES WAY FOR SOLVING THE MYSTERIOUSLY HIGH TEMPERATURE OF SOLAR CORONA
20 MAY 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
A novel way to detect hidden turbulence in the Sun’s outer atmosphere or corona could help scientists gain new insights into the long-standing mystery of why the corona is much hotter than the Sun’s visible surface.
The Sun’s outer atmosphere, the corona, is filled with magnetic structures that constantly sway as waves travel along them. Among the most common of these are propagating transverse magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) waves, often described as Alfvénic or kink waves. These waves make coronal structures oscillate sideways as they move outward along these magnetic structures.
Spectroscopically, such waves are known to produce alternating red and blue Doppler shifts, signatures of plasma moving toward and away from the observer due to transverse motions perpendicular to the magnetic field. However, whether these propagating transverse waves can also modify the shape of coronal spectral lines, producing measurable asymmetries in otherwise Gaussian profiles, has not yet been clearly established observationally.
Previous observations of the corona and transition region have revealed ubiquitous blueward asymmetries in spectral lines. These have largely been interpreted as signatures of upward flows, jets, or mass motions along magnetic field lines. In contrast, transverse waves are often considered nearly incompressible and therefore not expected to produce strong line profile asymmetries. As a result, their potential contribution to spectral asymmetries has received far less attention.
In a recent study by Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences, (ARIES) Nainital, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, advanced three-dimensional MHD simulations combined with forward modeling were used to investigate this question. The researchers Ms. Ambika Saxena, PhD student at ARIES and Prof. Vaibhav Pant from the Department of Physics, IIT, Delhi, performed simulations of an open-field coronal region containing density inhomogeneities across its transverse cross-section. Transverse waves were driven at the lower boundary and allowed to propagate upward along the structured magnetic field. Using forward modeling, they then computed how the plasma emission would appear in a commonly observed coronal spectral line, Fe XIII 10749 Å.
Figure 1: Starting point of the simulation. This image shows how the plasma is arranged at the beginning. The upward direction corresponds to height in the solar atmosphere, while the patchy pattern shows variations in density across the structure.
The simulations in the study published in The Astrophysical Journal, revealed a consistent pattern. As transverse waves propagate along a structured magnetic plume, the plasma within the structure does not move uniformly. The cross-section of the plume contains density variations, and as the wave evolves, it generates increasingly fine-scale structure through phase mixing. This process leads to the development of turbulence, producing small-scale velocity and density structuring within the magnetic structure.
Because the solar corona is optically thin, emission from many parts of the structure overlaps along the line of sight. Different regions move with different velocities at the same time. When this emission is combined, the resulting spectral line is no longer perfectly symmetric. Instead, it develops alternating blue and red wing asymmetries that switch in time and height as the wave travels.
Figure 2: Evolution of spectral asymmetry with radial height. Panels (1) and (2) show snapshots at two different heights in the simulated corona. The maps illustrate how plasma moving at different speeds contributes to the observed signal. These patterns reflect the complex motions generated by the propagating wave.
Importantly, these asymmetries arise naturally from the combined effects of transverse wave dynamics, cross-sectional inhomogeneities, and the development of wave-driven turbulence. The simulated asymmetries can reach up to about 20 percent of the line peak intensity, with apparent secondary velocities of 30 to 40 km s⁻¹. Moreover, the alternating red–blue pattern itself propagates outward at speeds consistent with the wave.
These results demonstrate that propagating transverse MHD waves alone can generate systematic alternating spectral asymmetries. With the high spatial and spectral resolution now available from facilities such as DKIST, observations of this phenomenon may soon become possible, offering a new diagnostic of wave-driven dynamics in the solar corona.
Publication link: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ae2482

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئی تحقیق نے سورج کے کورونا کے پراسرار حد تک زیادہ درجہ حرارت کے مسئلے کو سمجھنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی راہ ہموار کرے گا
20 MAY 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق نے سورج کے بیرونی ماحول یعنی کورونا میں چھپی ہوئی ٹربولنس کو دریافت کرنے کا ایک نیا طریقہ پیش کیا ہے، جو اس دیرینہ سوال کو سمجھنے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے کہ کورونا کا درجہ حرارت سورج کی نظر آنے والی سطح کے مقابلے میں کہیں زیادہ کیوں ہوتا ہے۔
سورج کا بیرونی ماحول، یعنی کورونا، مقناطیسی ڈھانچوں سے بھرا ہوتا ہے جو مسلسل لہروں کی صورت میں حرکت کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ ان میں سب سے عام لہریں ٹرانسورس میگنیٹو ہائیڈروڈائنامک (ایم ایچ ڈی) لہریں ہیں، جنہیں عموماً الفوینک یا کنک لہریں بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ لہریں مقناطیسی ڈھانچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اوپر کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے انہیں ایک طرف سے دوسری طرف جھولنے پر مجبور کرتی ہیں۔
طیفی مشاہدات کے مطابق یہ لہریں ریڈ اور بلیو ڈوپلر شفٹس پیدا کرتی ہیں، جو اس بات کی علامت ہیں کہ پلازما مقناطیسی میدان کے عموداً آگے پیچھے حرکت کر رہا ہے۔ تاہم ابھی تک یہ واضح طور پر ثابت نہیں ہو سکا کہ کیا یہ لہریں سورج کے طیفی خطوط کی شکل میں تبدیلی پیدا کر سکتی ہیں اور گوسین پروفائل میں قابلِ پیمائش عدم توازن پیدا کر سکتی ہیں یا نہیں۔
اب تک کے مشاہدات میں کورونا اور ٹرانزیشن ریجن کے طیفی خطوط میں اکثر بلیو سائیڈ کی طرف جھکاؤ دیکھا گیا ہے، جسے عموماً اوپر کی طرف بہاؤ، جیٹس یا مقناطیسی میدان کے ساتھ مادّے کی حرکت سے جوڑا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے برعکس، ٹرانسورس لہروں کو عام طور پر تقریباً غیر دباؤ پذیرسمجھا جاتا ہے، اس لیے ان سے واضح طیفی عدم توازن پیدا ہونے کی توقع نہیں کی جاتی، اسی لیے ان کے کردار پر کم توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
حال ہی میں محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزروییشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس)، نینی تال اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی(آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی کے محققین نے ایک مشترکہ تحقیق میں جدید سہ بعدی(ایم ایچ ڈی) سمولیشنز اور فارورڈ ماڈلنگ کے ذریعے اس مسئلے کا مطالعہ کیا۔ اس تحقیق میں اے آر آئی ای ایس کی پی ایچ ڈی کی طالبہ محترمہ امبیکا سکسینہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے محکمہ فزکس کے پروفیسر ویبھو پنت شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے کھلے مقناطیسی میدان والے کورونا کے ایک حصے کی ماڈلنگ کی، جس میں کثافت کی غیر یکسانیت موجود تھی۔ اس میں نیچے کی سطح سے ٹرانسورس لہریں پیدا کی گئیں اور انہیں اوپر کی طرف بڑھنے دیا گیا۔ بعد ازاں فارورڈ ماڈلنگ کے ذریعے یہ جانچا گیا کہ یہ پلازما اخراج Fe XIII 10749 Å جیسی عام مشاہداتی طیفی لائن میں کیسے نظر آئے گا۔
شکل 1: سمولیشن کا ابتدائی نقطہ
یہ تصویر دکھاتی ہے کہ پلازما ابتدا میں کس طرح ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ اوپر کی سمت سورج کے ماحول میں بلندی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جبکہ دھبہ دار نمونہ ساخت کے اندر کثافت میں تبدیلیوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
یہ تحقیق جو فلکیاتی جریدہ میں شائع ہوئی ہے اور جس میں سمولیشنز سے ایک مستقل رجحان سامنے آیا۔ جب ٹرانسورس لہریں ایک منظم مقناطیسی پلوم کے ساتھ ساتھ حرکت کرتی ہیں تو اس کے اندر موجود پلازما یکساں طور پر حرکت نہیں کرتا۔ پلوم کے کراس سیکشن میں کثافت کی تبدیلیاں موجود ہوتی ہیں، اور جیسے جیسے لہر آگے بڑھتی ہے، فیز مکسنگ کے ذریعے مزید باریک ساخت پیدا ہوتی جاتی ہے۔ یہ عمل ٹربولنس کی تشکیل کا باعث بنتا ہے، جس سے مقناطیسی ساخت کے اندر چھوٹے پیمانے پر رفتار اور کثافت کی پیچیدہ تبدیلیاں پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔
چونکہ سورج کا کورونا آپٹیکلی باریک ہوتا ہے، اس لیے ساخت کے مختلف حصوں سے آنے والی روشنی ایک ہی لائن آف سائٹ میں مل جاتی ہے۔ مختلف علاقے ایک ہی وقت میں مختلف رفتار سے حرکت کر رہے ہوتے ہیں۔ جب یہ تمام اخراج ایک ساتھ جمع ہوتا ہے تو نتیجے میں حاصل ہونے والی طیفی لکیر مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ نہیں رہتی۔ اس کے بجائے اس میں نیلے اور سرخ حصوں میں باری باری عدم توازن پیدا ہوتے ہیں، جو وقت اور بلندی کے ساتھ اس وقت تبدیل ہوتے رہتے ہیں جب لہر اوپر کی طرف سفر کرتی ہے۔
شکل 2: شعاعی بلندی کے ساتھ طیفی عدم توازن (spectral asymmetry) کی تبدیلی
پینل (1) اور (2) سمولیشن میں دو مختلف بلندیوں پر لیے گئے اسنیپ شاٹس کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نقشے دکھاتے ہیں کہ مختلف رفتار سے حرکت کرنے والا پلازما مشاہداتی سگنل میں کس طرح حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ یہ نمونے ان پیچیدہ حرکات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو پھیلتی ہوئی لہر کے باعث پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ طیفی عدم توازن خود بخود پیدا ہوتا ہے، جو ٹرانسورس لہروں کی حرکیات، کراس سیکشن میں غیر یکسانیت اور لہر سے پیدا ہونے والی ٹربولنس کے مشترکہ اثرات کا نتیجہ ہے۔ سمولیشن میں یہ عدم توازن لائن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شدت کے تقریباً 20 فیصد تک پہنچ سکتا ہے، جبکہ اس میں ظاہر ہونے والی ثانوی رفتاریں 30 سے 40 کلومیٹر فی سیکنڈ تک دیکھی گئیں۔ مزید یہ کہ سرخ اور نیلے عدم توازن کا متبادل پیٹرن خود لہر کے ساتھ ساتھ باہر کی طرف حرکت کرتا ہے۔یہ نتائج ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ صرف پھیلتی ہوئی ٹرانسورس( ایم ایچ ڈی )لہریں بھی منظم طور پر باری باری سرخ اور نیلے طیفی عدم توازن پیدا کر سکتی ہیں۔ ڈی کے آئی ایس ٹی جیسے جدید اور اعلیٰ ریزولوشن مشاہداتی آلات کی مدد سے اب اس مظہر کا براہِ راست مشاہدہ ممکن ہو سکتا ہے، جو سورج کے کورونا میں موجی حرکیات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک نیا ذریعہ فراہم کرے گا۔
تحقیق کے لنک کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ae2482