Ministry of Science & Technology
NEW STUDY PAVES WAY FOR SOLVING THE MYSTERIOUSLY HIGH TEMPERATURE OF SOLAR CORONA
20 MAY 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
A novel way to detect hidden turbulence in the Sun’s outer atmosphere or corona could help scientists gain new insights into the long-standing mystery of why the corona is much hotter than the Sun’s visible surface.
The Sun’s outer atmosphere, the corona, is filled with magnetic structures that constantly sway as waves travel along them. Among the most common of these are propagating transverse magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) waves, often described as Alfvénic or kink waves. These waves make coronal structures oscillate sideways as they move outward along these magnetic structures.
Spectroscopically, such waves are known to produce alternating red and blue Doppler shifts, signatures of plasma moving toward and away from the observer due to transverse motions perpendicular to the magnetic field. However, whether these propagating transverse waves can also modify the shape of coronal spectral lines, producing measurable asymmetries in otherwise Gaussian profiles, has not yet been clearly established observationally.
Previous observations of the corona and transition region have revealed ubiquitous blueward asymmetries in spectral lines. These have largely been interpreted as signatures of upward flows, jets, or mass motions along magnetic field lines. In contrast, transverse waves are often considered nearly incompressible and therefore not expected to produce strong line profile asymmetries. As a result, their potential contribution to spectral asymmetries has received far less attention.
In a recent study by Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences, (ARIES) Nainital, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, advanced three-dimensional MHD simulations combined with forward modeling were used to investigate this question. The researchers Ms. Ambika Saxena, PhD student at ARIES and Prof. Vaibhav Pant from the Department of Physics, IIT, Delhi, performed simulations of an open-field coronal region containing density inhomogeneities across its transverse cross-section. Transverse waves were driven at the lower boundary and allowed to propagate upward along the structured magnetic field. Using forward modeling, they then computed how the plasma emission would appear in a commonly observed coronal spectral line, Fe XIII 10749 Å.
Figure 1: Starting point of the simulation. This image shows how the plasma is arranged at the beginning. The upward direction corresponds to height in the solar atmosphere, while the patchy pattern shows variations in density across the structure.
The simulations in the study published in The Astrophysical Journal, revealed a consistent pattern. As transverse waves propagate along a structured magnetic plume, the plasma within the structure does not move uniformly. The cross-section of the plume contains density variations, and as the wave evolves, it generates increasingly fine-scale structure through phase mixing. This process leads to the development of turbulence, producing small-scale velocity and density structuring within the magnetic structure.
Because the solar corona is optically thin, emission from many parts of the structure overlaps along the line of sight. Different regions move with different velocities at the same time. When this emission is combined, the resulting spectral line is no longer perfectly symmetric. Instead, it develops alternating blue and red wing asymmetries that switch in time and height as the wave travels.
Figure 2: Evolution of spectral asymmetry with radial height. Panels (1) and (2) show snapshots at two different heights in the simulated corona. The maps illustrate how plasma moving at different speeds contributes to the observed signal. These patterns reflect the complex motions generated by the propagating wave.
Importantly, these asymmetries arise naturally from the combined effects of transverse wave dynamics, cross-sectional inhomogeneities, and the development of wave-driven turbulence. The simulated asymmetries can reach up to about 20 percent of the line peak intensity, with apparent secondary velocities of 30 to 40 km s⁻¹. Moreover, the alternating red–blue pattern itself propagates outward at speeds consistent with the wave.
These results demonstrate that propagating transverse MHD waves alone can generate systematic alternating spectral asymmetries. With the high spatial and spectral resolution now available from facilities such as DKIST, observations of this phenomenon may soon become possible, offering a new diagnostic of wave-driven dynamics in the solar corona.
Publication link: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ae2482

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नए अध्ययन से सूर्य के बाहरी वायुमंडल (सौर कोरोना) के रहस्यमय रूप से अधिक गर्म होने के निदान का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ
20 MAY 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
सूर्य के बाहरी वायुमंडल या कोरोना में छिपी अशांति का पता लगाने का एक नया तरीका वैज्ञानिकों को इस लंबे समय से चले आ रहे रहस्य के बारे में नई जानकारी हासिल करने में मदद कर सकता है कि कोरोना सूर्य की दृश्य सतह की तुलना में बहुत अधिक गर्म क्यों है।
सूर्य का बाहरी वायुमंडल यानी कोरोना चुंबकीय संरचनाओं से भरा हुआ है जो तरंगों के प्रवाह के साथ लगातार हिलतस रहतस है। इनमें सबसे आम हैं अनुप्रस्थ चुंबकीय जलगतिकीय (एमएचडी) तरंगें, जिन्हें अक्सर अल्फ़वेनिक या किंक तरंगें कहा जाता है। ये तरंगें इन चुंबकीय संरचनाओं के साथ बाहर की ओर बढ़ते हुए कोरोना की संरचनाओं को अगल-बगल दोलन कराती हैं।
स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी के अनुसार ऐसी तरंगें प्रत्यावर्ती लाल और नीले डॉप्लर शिफ्ट उत्पन्न करती हैं, जो चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के लंबवत अनुप्रस्थ गतियों के कारण प्रेक्षक की ओर और उससे दूर जाने वाले प्लाज्मा के संकेत हैं। हालांकि, क्या ये प्रसारित अनुप्रस्थ तरंगें कोरोनल स्पेक्ट्रल रेखाओं के आकार को भी संशोधित कर सकती हैं, जिससे अन्यथा गाऊसी प्रोफाइल में मापने योग्य विषमताएं उत्पन्न हो सकती हैं, यह अभी तक अवलोकन के आधार पर स्पष्ट रूप से स्थापित नहीं हुआ है।
कोरोना और परिवर्तन क्षेत्र के पिछले प्रेक्षणों से स्पेक्ट्रल रेखाओं में सर्वव्यापी नीले रंग की विषमताएं प्रकट हुई हैं। इन्हें मुख्यतः चुंबकीय क्षेत्र रेखाओं के अनुदिश ऊपर की ओर प्रवाह, जेट या द्रव्यमान गति के संकेत के रूप में व्याख्यायित किया गया है। इसके विपरीत, अनुप्रस्थ तरंगों को अक्सर लगभग असंपीड्य माना जाता है और इसलिए उनसे मजबूत रेखा प्रोफ़ाइल विषमताएं उत्पन्न होने की अपेक्षा नहीं की जाती है। परिणामस्वरूप, स्पेक्ट्रल विषमताओं में उनके संभावित योगदान पर बहुत कम ध्यान दिया गया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान- आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान शोध संस्थान (एआरआईएस) नैनीताल और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली द्वारा किए गए एक हालिया अध्ययन में इस प्रश्न की जांच के लिए उन्नत त्रि-आयामी एमएचडी सिमुलेशन को फॉरवर्ड मॉडलिंग के साथ मिलाकर उपयोग किया गया। एआरआईएस की पीएचडी छात्रा सुश्री अंबिका सक्सेना और आईआईटी दिल्ली के भौतिकी विभाग के प्रोफेसर वैभव पंत ने अनुप्रस्थ काट में घनत्व असमानताओं वाले एक खुले क्षेत्र के कोरोनल क्षेत्र का सिमुलेशन किया। निचली सीमा पर अनुप्रस्थ तरंगें उत्पन्न की गईं और उन्हें संरचित चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के अनुदिश ऊपर की ओर प्रसारित होने दिया गया। उन्होंने फॉरवर्ड मॉडलिंग का उपयोग करते हुए गणना की कि प्लाज्मा उत्सर्जन आमतौर पर देखी जाने वाली कोरोनल स्पेक्ट्रल लाइन, Fe XIII 10749 Å में कैसे दिखाई देगा।
चित्र 1 : सिमुलेशन का प्रारंभिक बिंदु। यह छवि दर्शाती है कि शुरुआत में प्लाज्मा किस प्रकार व्यवस्थित है। ऊपर की दिशा सौर वायुमंडल में ऊंचाई को दर्शाती है, जबकि असमान पैटर्न संरचना में घनत्व की भिन्नताओं को दर्शाता है।
एस्ट्रोफिज़िकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में किए गए सिमुलेशन से एक सुसंगत पैटर्न सामने आया। जब अनुप्रस्थ तरंगें एक संरचित चुंबकीय प्लूम (किसी खगोलीय पिंड की सतह से अंतरिक्ष में निकलने वाले पदार्थ—जैसे जल वाष्प, बर्फ के कण या प्लाज्मा) के अनुदिश फैलती हैं, तो संरचना के भीतर प्लाज्मा एकसमान रूप से गति नहीं करता है। प्लूम के अनुप्रस्थ काट में घनत्व में भिन्नताएं होती हैं, और जैसे-जैसे तरंग विकसित होती है, यह चरण मिश्रण के माध्यम से तेजी से सूक्ष्म संरचना उत्पन्न करती है। यह प्रक्रिया अशांति के विकास की ओर ले जाती है, जिससे चुंबकीय संरचना के भीतर छोटे पैमाने पर वेग और घनत्व संरचना का निर्माण होता है।
सौर कोरोना की प्रकाशीय विरलता के कारण संरचना के कई भागों से निकलने वाला उत्सर्जन दृष्टि रेखा के अनुदिश एक दूसरे पर आ जाता है। विभिन्न क्षेत्र एक ही समय में अलग-अलग वेग से गति करते हैं। जब यह उत्सर्जन संयुक्त होता है, तो परिणामी स्पेक्ट्रल रेखा पूर्णतः सममित नहीं रह जाती। इसके बजाय, इसमें नीले और लाल रंग की वैकल्पिक विषमताएं विकसित होती हैं जो तरंग के यात्रा करने के साथ समय और ऊंचाई में बदलती रहती हैं।
चित्र 2 : त्रिज्या ऊंचाई के साथ वर्णक्रमीय विषमता का विकास। पैनल (1) और (2) सिम्युलेटेड कोरोना में दो अलग-अलग ऊंचाइयों पर लिए गए स्नैपशॉट दिखाते हैं। ये मानचित्र दर्शाते हैं कि विभिन्न गतियों से गतिमान प्लाज्मा प्रेक्षित संकेत में कैसे योगदान देता है। ये पैटर्न प्रसारित तरंग द्वारा उत्पन्न जटिल गतियों को दर्शाते हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि ये विषमताएं अनुप्रस्थ तरंग गतिकी, अनुप्रस्थ काट की असमानताओं और तरंग-प्रेरित अशांति के विकास के संयुक्त प्रभावों से स्वाभाविक रूप से उत्पन्न होती हैं। अनुकरणित विषमताएं रेखा शिखर तीव्रता के लगभग 20 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच सकती हैं, जिनकी स्पष्ट द्वितीयक गति 30 से 40 किमी प्रति सेकंड होती है। इसके अलावा, वैकल्पिक लाल-नीला पैटर्न स्वयं तरंग के अनुरूप गति से बाहर की ओर फैलता है।
ये परिणाम दर्शाते हैं कि केवल अनुप्रस्थ एमएचडी तरंगों के संचरण से ही व्यवस्थित प्रत्यावर्ती वर्णक्रमीय विषमताएं उत्पन्न हो सकती हैं। डीकेआईएसटी जैसी सुविधाओं से प्राप्त उच्च स्थानिक और वर्णक्रमीय रिज़ॉल्यूशन के साथ, इस घटना का अवलोकन शीघ्र ही संभव हो सकता है, जिससे सौर कोरोना में तरंग-चालित गतिकी का एक नया निदान प्राप्त होगा।
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ae2482