Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE YEAR: 2011-12=100) FOR APRIL, 2026
20 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 1.7 per cent (provisional) in April, 2026 as compared to the Index in April, 2025. The production of Cement, Steel and Electricity recorded positive growth in April, 2026. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for March 2026 was observed at 1.2 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to March, 2025-26 is 2.7 per cent as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) decreased by 8.7 per cent in April, 2026 over April, 2025. Its cumulative index declined by 0.5 per cent during April to March, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 3.9 per cent in April, 2026 over April, 2025. Its cumulative index declined by 2.8 per cent during April to March, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 4.3 per cent in April, 2026 over April, 2025. Its cumulative index declined by 2.8 per cent during April to March, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 0.5 per cent in April, 2026 over April, 2025. Its cumulative index declined by 0.1 per cent during April to March, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) declined by 8.6 per cent in April, 2026 over April, 2025. Its cumulative index declined by 0.1 per cent during April to March, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 6.2 per cent in April, 2026 over April, 2025. Its cumulative index increased by 9.5 per cent during April to March, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 9.4 per cent in April, 2026 over April, 2025. Its cumulative index increased by 8.7 per cent during April to March, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 4.1 per cent in April, 2026 over April, 2025. Its cumulative index increased by 1.0 per cent during April to March, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for March, 2026 is Final. Data for April, 2026 is Provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for May, 2026 will be on Monday, 22nd June, 2026.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.1
197.4
208.6
164.9
2025-26
191.1
73.3
73.8
139.6
133.4
234.5
214.6
210.7
169.4
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.8
6.3
5.2
4.5
2025-26
-0.5
-2.8
-2.8
-0.1
-0.1
9.5
8.7
1.0
2.7
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Apr-25
179.3
74.2
74.1
131.7
112.9
219.2
204.5
215.7
163.3
May-25
189.8
76.5
75.9
143.3
127.9
225.3
209.0
218.5
170.2
Jun-25
173.7
73.5
73.7
138.6
132.4
223.8
214.7
220.1
167.3
Jul-25
143.0
75.6
75.5
141.7
141.6
239.1
194.8
228.4
168.9
Aug-25
153.9
77.5
75.7
138.0
143.8
234.6
186.9
221.1
166.5
Sep-25
150.0
71.1
72.9
129.2
137.0
231.0
187.7
213.3
160.5
Oct-25
170.1
73.7
75.3
141.7
147.0
225.5
196.9
193.4
162.3
Nov-25
203.8
71.5
73.8
137.1
143.8
227.2
202.8
181.3
162.4
Dec-25
222.8
73.5
74.7
147.6
145.5
244.1
240.8
204.9
177.3
Jan-26
236.9
73.4
74.2
147.2
144.2
254.3
244.6
212.1
182.0
Feb-26
220.5
66.1
66.5
132.2
129.2
233.2
234.3
198.4
167.5
Mar-26
249.7
73.0
73.6
147.4
95.7
257.2
257.7
221.3
185.1
Apr-26*
163.7
71.3
70.9
131.1
103.2
232.8
223.7
224.6
166.0
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Apr-25
3.5
-2.8
-0.9
-4.5
-4.2
4.4
6.3
1.7
1.0
May-25
2.8
-1.8
-3.6
1.1
-5.9
7.4
9.7
-4.7
1.2
Jun-25
-6.8
-1.2
-2.8
3.4
-1.2
9.7
8.2
-1.2
2.2
Jul-25
-12.3
-1.3
-3.2
-1.1
2.0
16.6
11.6
3.7
3.7
Aug-25
11.4
2.4
-2.2
3.0
4.6
13.6
5.4
4.1
6.5
Sep-25
-1.2
-1.3
-3.8
-3.7
1.6
14.4
5.0
3.1
3.3
Oct-25
-8.5
-1.2
-5.0
4.6
7.4
5.9
5.2
-6.9
-0.1
Nov-25
2.1
-3.2
-2.5
-0.9
5.6
6.7
14.6
-1.5
2.1
Dec-25
3.6
-5.6
-4.4
-1.0
4.1
10.1
13.7
6.3
4.7
Jan-26
3.1
-5.8
-5.0
0.0
3.7
11.5
11.3
5.2
4.7
Feb-26
2.3
-5.2
-5.0
-1.0
3.4
7.6
8.9
2.3
2.8
Mar-26
-4.0
-5.7
6.4
0.1
-24.6
7.7
4.7
0.8
1.2
Apr-26*
-8.7
-3.9
-4.3
-0.5
-8.6
6.2
9.4
4.1
1.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپریل 2026 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ (بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100)
20 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی) کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں اپریل 2025 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے اپریل 2026 میں 1.7 فیصد (عارضی) اضافہ ہوا۔ سیمنٹ، اسٹیل اور بجلی کی پیداوار میں اپریل 2026 کے دوران مثبت اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ سالانہ اشاریہ جات، ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I اور ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے، جن میں کوئلہ، خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کھاد، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور بجلی شامل ہیں۔ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل اشیا کے وزن کا 40.27 فیصد حصہ رکھتی ہیں۔
مارچ 2026 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کی حتمی شرح نمو 1.2 فیصد رہی۔ اپریل تا مارچ 2025-26 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی مجموعی شرح نمو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.7 فیصد رہی۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
کوئلہ کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے اپریل 2026 میں 8.7 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اپریل تا مارچ 2025-26 کے دوران اس کا مجموعی انڈیکس گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 0.5 فیصد کم رہا۔
خام تیل خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فیصد) اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے اپریل 2026 میں 3.9 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اپریل تا مارچ 2025-26 کے دوران اس کا مجموعی انڈیکس گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.8 فیصد کم رہا۔
قدرتی گیس قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن: 6.88 فیصد) اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے اپریل 2026 میں 4.3 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اپریل تا مارچ 2025-26 کے دوران اس کا مجموعی انڈیکس گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.8 فیصد کم رہا۔
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات کی پیداوار (وزن: 28.04 فیصد) اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے اپریل 2026 میں 0.5 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اپریل تا مارچ 2025-26 کے دوران اس کا مجموعی انڈیکس گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 0.1 فیصد کم رہا۔
کھاد کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد) اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے اپریل 2026 میں 8.6 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اپریل تا مارچ 2025-26 کے دوران اس کا مجموعی انڈیکس گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 0.1 فیصد کم رہا۔
اسٹیل اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 17.92 فیصد) اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے اپریل 2026 میں 6.2 فیصد بڑھی۔ اپریل تا مارچ 2025-26 کے دوران اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 9.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
سیمنٹ سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد) اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے اپریل 2026 میں 9.4 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ اپریل تا مارچ 2025-26 کے دوران اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 8.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
بجلی بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن: 19.85 فیصد) اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے اپریل 2026 میں 4.1 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ اپریل تا مارچ 2025-26 کے دوران اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.0 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
نوٹ 1: مارچ 2026 کے اعداد و شمار حتمی ہیں، جبکہ اپریل 2026 کے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں۔ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس نمبروں کو ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق نظرِ ثانی اور حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے قابلِ تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی کی پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار بھی شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
نوٹ 3: اوپر بیان کردہ صنعتوں کے لحاظ سے وزن، انفرادی صنعتوں کے وہ وزن ہیں جو آئی آئی پی سے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں، اور پرو ریٹا بنیاد پر 100 کے مساوی آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن تک پہنچتے ہیں۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 سے تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی تیاری میں ’کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوئلز‘ کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ (ایچ آر پی او) نامی نئی اسٹیل مصنوعات کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5: مئی 2026 کے لیے انڈیکس کا اجرا پیر، 22 جون 2026 کو کیا جائے گا۔
ضمیمہ I
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
سال : 2011-12= 100
انڈیکس
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی انڈیکس
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
20-2019
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
21-2020
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
22-2021
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.1
197.4
208.6
164.9
2025-26
191.1
73.3
73.8
139.6
133.4
234.5
214.6
210.7
169.4
شرح نمو (سال و سال کی بنیاد پر ،فیصد میں)
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
سٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی نمو
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
20-2019
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
21-2020
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
22-2021
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.8
6.3
5.2
4.5
2025-26
-0.5
-2.8
-2.8
-0.1
-0.1
9.5
8.7
1.0
2.7
سال بہ سال (وائی او وائی )کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ II
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
انڈیکس (اشاریہ نمبر)
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی انڈیکس (اشاریہ نمبر)
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
25 اپریل
179.3
74.2
74.1
131.7
112.9
219.2
204.5
215.7
163.3
25 مئی
189.8
76.5
75.9
143.3
127.9
225.3
209.0
218.5
170.2
25 جون
173.7
73.5
73.7
138.6
132.4
223.8
214.7
220.1
167.3
25 جولائی
143.0
75.6
75.5
141.7
141.6
239.1
194.8
228.4
168.9
اگست-25
153.9
77.5
75.7
138.0
143.8
234.6
186.9
221.1
166.5
25 ستمبر
150.0
71.1
72.9
129.2
137.0
231.0
187.7
213.3
160.5
25 اکتوبر
170.1
73.7
75.3
141.7
147.0
225.5
196.9
193.4
162.3
نومبر-25
203.8
71.5
73.8
137.1
143.8
227.2
202.8
181.3
162.4
دسمبر-25
222.8
73.5
74.7
147.6
145.5
244.1
240.8
204.9
177.3
جنوری 26
236.9
73.4
74.2
147.2
144.2
254.3
244.6
212.1
182.0
فروری-26
220.5
66.1
66.5
132.2
129.2
233.2
234.3
198.4
167.5
مارچ-26
249.7
73.0
73.6
147.4
95.7
257.2
257.7
221.3
185.1
26 اپریل*
163.7
71.3
70.9
131.1
103.2
232.8
223.7
224.6
166.0
* عارضی
شرح نمو (سال و سال کی بنیاد پر، فیصد میں)
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
سٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی نمو
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
25 اپریل
3.5
-2.8
-0.9
-4.5
-4.2
4.4
6.3
1.7
1.0
25 مئی
2.8
-1.8
-3.6
1.1
-5.9
7.4
9.7
-4.7
1.2
25 جون
-6.8
-1.2
-2.8
3.4
-1.2
9.7
8.2
-1.2
2.2
25 جولائی
-12.3
-1.3
-3.2
-1.1
2.0
16.6
11.6
3.7
3.7
اگست-25
11.4
2.4
-2.2
3.0
4.6
13.6
5.4
4.1
6.5
25 ستمبر
-1.2
-1.3
-3.8
-3.7
1.6
14.4
5.0
3.1
3.3
25 اکتوبر
-8.5
-1.2
-5.0
4.6
7.4
5.9
5.2
-6.9
-0.1
نومبر-25
2.1
-3.2
-2.5
-0.9
5.6
6.7
14.6
-1.5
2.1
دسمبر-25
3.6
-5.6
-4.4
-1.0
4.1
10.1
13.7
6.3
4.7
جنوری 26
3.1
-5.8
-5.0
0.0
3.7
11.5
11.3
5.2
4.7
فروری-26
2.3
-5.2
-5.0
-1.0
3.4
7.6
8.9
2.3
2.8
مارچ-26
-4.0
-5.7
6.4
0.1
-24.6
7.7
4.7
0.8
1.2
26 اپریل*
-8.7
-3.9
-4.3
-0.5
-8.6
6.2
9.4
4.1
1.7
* عارضی۔
سال بہ سال (وائی او وائی )کا حساب گزشتہ مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔