Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea in Seoul
Both Ministers reaffirm resolve for stronger defence ties & rule-based Indo-Pacific
India & South Korea sign agreements for cooperation in Defence Cyber, Training & UN Peacekeeping domains
RM exhorts Korean to jointly develop and produce advanced technologies with India
“Trusted partnerships between technologically capable nations acquire immense strategic importance; India & RoK uniquely positioned to work together in changing global landscape”
20 MAY 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Ahn Gyu-back held comprehensive bilateral discussions in Seoul on May 20, 2026. The two Ministers reviewed the entire spectrum of defence cooperation and discussed ways to further expand collaboration in areas such as industry, production, maritime security, emerging technologies, military exchanges, logistics & regional security.
Both sides acknowledged the growing convergence between India’s Act East Policy and RoK’s regional strategic vision, reiterating their commitment to strengthening defence ties in line with the shared objectives of maintaining a free, open, inclusive and rule-based Indo-Pacific. Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were inked in key areas of defence cooperation, reflecting the expanding scope and depth of the bilateral partnership. Agreements were exchanged on promoting cooperation in the field of Defence Cyber; training between India’s National Defence College and Korea National Defence University; and UN Peacekeeping Cooperation, making the partnership stronger and multidimensional.
Raksha Mantri also met Minister Defense Acquisition Program Administration, Republic of Korea Mr Lee Yong-chul, with both leaders agreeing to harness the symbiotic efforts to create avenues for joint development, joint production and joint exports. A roadmap to unlock the potential of the India-Korea Defence Innovation Accelerator Ecosystem (KIND-X) to synergise the innovation ecosystems of the two countries was discussed.
Shri Rajnath Singh, later, chaired the India-RoK Defence Industry Business RoundTable, which brought together senior government officials and leading defence industry representatives from both countries. The interaction provided an important platform for exploring new opportunities in defence manufacturing, co-development, co-production and supply chain partnerships.
Addressing the business leaders, Raksha Mantri highlighted India’s growing defence industrial ecosystem and the opportunities available under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s initiatives aimed at promoting indigenous defence manufacturing and global partnerships. He invited Korean defence companies to strengthen engagement with Indian industry and contribute towards long-term mutually beneficial collaboration. He appreciated the enthusiasm of Korean and Indian companies to jointly play a pivotal role in the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
“The success of India-Korea industrial cooperation in the commercial sector demonstrates the enormous potential of long-term trusted partnerships between the two countries. The time has now come to extend this successful model into the defence sector, where technology, innovation, manufacturing capability, and strategic trust are becoming increasingly interconnected. Korea’s technological excellence, combined with India’s scale, talent, manufacturing ecosystem, and innovation capabilities, creates a powerful foundation for cooperation. Together, our two countries can jointly develop and produce advanced technologies and defence systems for the future. Trusted partnerships between technologically capable nations acquire immense strategic importance. India and RoK are uniquely positioned to work together in this changing global landscape,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that defence manufacturing is no longer confined only to conventional platforms and equipment, as modern defence ecosystems are powered by advanced electronics, artificial intelligence, autonomous systems, cyber technologies, sensors, semiconductors, quantum technologies, advanced materials, and space-based capabilities. He added that the future of defence will increasingly depend upon the ability to innovate rapidly and integrate technologies across multiple domains. This, he stated, is precisely where India and RoK possess enormous potential for collaboration.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that India possesses a vibrant innovation ecosystem comprising start-ups, MSMEs, private industry, academia, research institutions, and public sector enterprises. “Young Indian entrepreneurs are increasingly contributing to advanced technology domains including unmanned systems, AI-enabled platforms, cyber security, advanced communications, and defence software systems. The future of India–Korea defence cooperation lies in innovation-led collaboration,” he said.
During the event, two agreements between L&T, India and Hanwa Co Ltd were also signed, signalling a promising future for India-Korea defence innovation and technology partnership. The agreements are expected to facilitate enhanced collaboration between the defence industries of both countries and promote technology cooperation and capacity building.
Interacting with the Indian diaspora in RoK, Raksha Mantri underscored the rise in India’s global stature due to unprecedented progress under the leadership of PM Modi. “12-13 years ago, India was perceived as a weak nation, but, today, due to the transformation the country has undergone in the last decade, the world carefully listens to what we have to say. We’re now emerging as a global power that offers solutions to the world. Whether internal or external security, our policy has undergone a fundamental transformation; it has become assertive, bold, consistent, and decisive,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Operation Sindoor as a testament to India’s transformation into a strong, confident & capable nation. “The operation was proof that India will not tolerate terrorism in any form. As a responsible nuclear power, we firmly adhere to a policy of No First Use. However, there are times when people mistake our restraint and commitment to peace for weakness. While India remains committed to its No First Use policy, it will not tolerate any form of nuclear blackmail. This is New India,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing, stating that the all-time high figures of approx. Rs 1.54 lakh crore worth of defence production and nearly Rs 40,000 crore worth of defence exports in Financial Year 2025-26 are results of persistent efforts. He added that defence exports are poised to reach Rs 50,000 crore within the next 1-2 years, while defence production is projected to rise to Rs 1.75 lakh crore in the next couple of months.
Raksha Mantri began his visit to RoK, the final leg of his two-nation tour, by laying a wreath at the Korean War Cemetery in Seoul to pay homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the Korean War. He conveyed India’s solidarity with the people of RoK and stated that their courage, dedication & spirit of patriotism remain an enduring source of inspiration.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി സിയോളില്‍ റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് കൊറിയയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ നടത്തി
20 MAY 2026 5:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം, വ്യവസായ-ഉത്പാദനം, സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷ, നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകള്‍, സൈനിക വിനിമയം, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ്, പ്രാദേശിക സുരക്ഷ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗും റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് കൊറിയയുടെ ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി അന്‍ ഗ്യു-ബാക്കും 2026 മേയ് 20-ന് സിയോളില്‍ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ നടത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'ആക്ട് ഈസ്റ്റ്' നയവും കൊറിയയുടെ പ്രാദേശിക തന്ത്രപരമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും തമ്മിലെ യോജിപ്പ് ഇരുപക്ഷവും അംഗീകരിച്ചു. സ്വതന്ത്രവും തുറന്നതും ഏവരെയും ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും നിയമ അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ഒരു ഇന്‍ഡോ-പസഫിക് മേഖല നിലനിര്‍ത്തുക എന്ന പൊതു ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി പ്രതിരോധ ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാഷണല്‍ ഡിഫന്‍സ് കോളേജും കൊറിയ നാഷണല്‍ ഡിഫന്‍സ് യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റിയും തമ്മില്‍ പ്രതിരോധ, സൈബര്‍ പരിശീലന മേഖലയില്‍ സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സമാധാന പരിപാലന സഹകരണ പരിപാടികള്‍ക്കുമായുള്ള പ്രധാന ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളില്‍ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു. റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് കൊറിയയുടെ ഡിഫന്‍സ് അക്വിസിഷന്‍ പ്രോഗ്രാം അഡ്മിനിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ മന്ത്രി ലീ യോങ്-ചുലുമായും രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. വികസനം, ഉത്പാദനം, കയറ്റുമതി, ഇന്ത്യ-കൊറിയ ഡിഫന്‍സ് ഇന്നൊവേഷന്‍ ആക്‌സിലറേറ്റര്‍ ഇക്കോസിസ്റ്റം (KIND-X) എന്നിവ അവര്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു.
തുടര്‍ന്ന് ശ്രീ. രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഇന്ത്യ-കൊറിയ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയുടെ യോഗത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കി. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരും യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ബിസിനസ്സ് പ്രമുഖരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ വളര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെക്കുറിച്ച് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയുമായുള്ള ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ ശക്തമാക്കാനും ദീര്‍ഘകാലവും പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനകരവുമായ സഹകരണത്തിന് സംഭാവന നല്‍കാനും കൊറിയന്‍ പ്രതിരോധ കമ്പനികളെ അദ്ദേഹം ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
പ്രതിരോധ നിര്‍മ്മാണം ഇനി പരമ്പരാഗത പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിലും ഉപകരണങ്ങളിലും മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങുന്നില്ലെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്‌സ്, നിര്‍മ്മിത ബുദ്ധി (AI), സ്വയംഭരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍, സൈബര്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകള്‍, സെന്‍സറുകള്‍, സെമികണ്ടക്ടറുകള്‍, ക്വാണ്ടം സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകള്‍, നൂതന സാമഗ്രികള്‍, ബഹിരാകാശ അധിഷ്ഠിത ശേഷികള്‍ എന്നിവ പ്രതിരോധ നിര്‍മ്മാണ മേഖലയെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്നു. പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി എന്നത് അതിവേഗം നവീകരിക്കാനും വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളെ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കാനുമുള്ള കഴിവിനെ ആശ്രയിച്ചിരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും കൊറിയയ്ക്കും ഗണ്യമായ രീതിയില്‍ സഹകരിക്കാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുള്ളതായി അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
ചടങ്ങില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ എല്‍ ആന്‍ഡ് ടി (L&T), ഹന്‍വ കമ്പനി ലിമിറ്റഡ് (Hanwa Co Ltd) എന്നിവര്‍ തമ്മില്‍ രണ്ട് കരാറുകളില്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയും കൊറിയയും തമ്മില്‍ പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെയും സാങ്കേതിക പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെയും ശോഭനമായ ഭാവിക്ക് സൂചന നല്‍കുന്നു.
കൊറിയയിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രവാസികളുമായി സംവദിക്കവേ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തന പുരോഗതി കാരണം ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പദവി അഭൂതപൂര്‍വമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. 'ലോകത്തിന് പരിഹാരങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ആഗോള ശക്തിയായി നാം ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരികയാണ്. ആഭ്യന്തര സുരക്ഷയോ ബാഹ്യ സുരക്ഷയോ ആകട്ടെ, നമ്മുടെ നയത്തില്‍ മൗലികമായ ഒരു മാറ്റം വന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്; അത് കൂടുതല്‍ ദൃഢവും ധീരവും സുസ്ഥിരവും നിര്‍ണ്ണായകവുമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു,' അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ശക്തവും ആത്മവിശ്വാസവുമുള്ള ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രമായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറിയതിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് 'ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ സിന്ദൂര്‍' എന്ന് ശ്രീ. രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. 'ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമുള്ള ഒരു ആണവ ശക്തി എന്ന നിലയില്‍, 'ആദ്യം ഉപയോഗിക്കില്ല' (No First Use) എന്ന നയത്തില്‍ നാം ഉറച്ചുനില്‍ക്കുന്നു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, സമാധാനത്തോടുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ബലഹീനതയായി തെറ്റിദ്ധരിക്കുന്ന ചില സന്ദര്‍ഭങ്ങളുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യ അതിന്റെ 'ആദ്യം ഉപയോഗിക്കില്ല' എന്ന നയത്തോട് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമായിരിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ തന്നെ, ഒരു തരത്തിലുള്ള ആണവ ഭീഷണിയും വച്ചുപൊറുപ്പിക്കില്ല. ഇത് പുതിയ ഇന്ത്യയാണ് ,' അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രതിരോധ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയോടുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത പുനഃപ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, 2025-26 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഏകദേശം 1.54 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനവും 40,000 കോടി രൂപയോളം പ്രതിരോധ കയറ്റുമതിയും കൈവരിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. അടുത്ത 1-2 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ കയറ്റുമതി 50,000 കോടി രൂപയിലെത്തുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
കൊറിയന്‍ യുദ്ധത്തില്‍ ജീവത്യാഗം വരിച്ച ധീരരായ സൈനികര്‍ക്ക് ആദരമായി സിയോളിലെ കൊറിയന്‍ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തില്‍ പുഷ്പചക്രം അര്‍പ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി കൊറിയന്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്. കൊറിയയിലെ ജനങ്ങളോട് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഐക്യദാര്‍ഢ്യം അറിയിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, അവരുടെ ധീരതയും സമര്‍പ്പണവും ദേശസ്നേഹവും എക്കാലവും പ്രചോദനമായി നിലകൊള്ളുമെന്നും പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.