Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea in Seoul
Both Ministers reaffirm resolve for stronger defence ties & rule-based Indo-Pacific
India & South Korea sign agreements for cooperation in Defence Cyber, Training & UN Peacekeeping domains
RM exhorts Korean to jointly develop and produce advanced technologies with India
“Trusted partnerships between technologically capable nations acquire immense strategic importance; India & RoK uniquely positioned to work together in changing global landscape”
20 MAY 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Ahn Gyu-back held comprehensive bilateral discussions in Seoul on May 20, 2026. The two Ministers reviewed the entire spectrum of defence cooperation and discussed ways to further expand collaboration in areas such as industry, production, maritime security, emerging technologies, military exchanges, logistics & regional security.
Both sides acknowledged the growing convergence between India’s Act East Policy and RoK’s regional strategic vision, reiterating their commitment to strengthening defence ties in line with the shared objectives of maintaining a free, open, inclusive and rule-based Indo-Pacific. Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were inked in key areas of defence cooperation, reflecting the expanding scope and depth of the bilateral partnership. Agreements were exchanged on promoting cooperation in the field of Defence Cyber; training between India’s National Defence College and Korea National Defence University; and UN Peacekeeping Cooperation, making the partnership stronger and multidimensional.
Raksha Mantri also met Minister Defense Acquisition Program Administration, Republic of Korea Mr Lee Yong-chul, with both leaders agreeing to harness the symbiotic efforts to create avenues for joint development, joint production and joint exports. A roadmap to unlock the potential of the India-Korea Defence Innovation Accelerator Ecosystem (KIND-X) to synergise the innovation ecosystems of the two countries was discussed.
Shri Rajnath Singh, later, chaired the India-RoK Defence Industry Business RoundTable, which brought together senior government officials and leading defence industry representatives from both countries. The interaction provided an important platform for exploring new opportunities in defence manufacturing, co-development, co-production and supply chain partnerships.
Addressing the business leaders, Raksha Mantri highlighted India’s growing defence industrial ecosystem and the opportunities available under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s initiatives aimed at promoting indigenous defence manufacturing and global partnerships. He invited Korean defence companies to strengthen engagement with Indian industry and contribute towards long-term mutually beneficial collaboration. He appreciated the enthusiasm of Korean and Indian companies to jointly play a pivotal role in the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
“The success of India-Korea industrial cooperation in the commercial sector demonstrates the enormous potential of long-term trusted partnerships between the two countries. The time has now come to extend this successful model into the defence sector, where technology, innovation, manufacturing capability, and strategic trust are becoming increasingly interconnected. Korea’s technological excellence, combined with India’s scale, talent, manufacturing ecosystem, and innovation capabilities, creates a powerful foundation for cooperation. Together, our two countries can jointly develop and produce advanced technologies and defence systems for the future. Trusted partnerships between technologically capable nations acquire immense strategic importance. India and RoK are uniquely positioned to work together in this changing global landscape,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that defence manufacturing is no longer confined only to conventional platforms and equipment, as modern defence ecosystems are powered by advanced electronics, artificial intelligence, autonomous systems, cyber technologies, sensors, semiconductors, quantum technologies, advanced materials, and space-based capabilities. He added that the future of defence will increasingly depend upon the ability to innovate rapidly and integrate technologies across multiple domains. This, he stated, is precisely where India and RoK possess enormous potential for collaboration.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that India possesses a vibrant innovation ecosystem comprising start-ups, MSMEs, private industry, academia, research institutions, and public sector enterprises. “Young Indian entrepreneurs are increasingly contributing to advanced technology domains including unmanned systems, AI-enabled platforms, cyber security, advanced communications, and defence software systems. The future of India–Korea defence cooperation lies in innovation-led collaboration,” he said.
During the event, two agreements between L&T, India and Hanwa Co Ltd were also signed, signalling a promising future for India-Korea defence innovation and technology partnership. The agreements are expected to facilitate enhanced collaboration between the defence industries of both countries and promote technology cooperation and capacity building.
Interacting with the Indian diaspora in RoK, Raksha Mantri underscored the rise in India’s global stature due to unprecedented progress under the leadership of PM Modi. “12-13 years ago, India was perceived as a weak nation, but, today, due to the transformation the country has undergone in the last decade, the world carefully listens to what we have to say. We’re now emerging as a global power that offers solutions to the world. Whether internal or external security, our policy has undergone a fundamental transformation; it has become assertive, bold, consistent, and decisive,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Operation Sindoor as a testament to India’s transformation into a strong, confident & capable nation. “The operation was proof that India will not tolerate terrorism in any form. As a responsible nuclear power, we firmly adhere to a policy of No First Use. However, there are times when people mistake our restraint and commitment to peace for weakness. While India remains committed to its No First Use policy, it will not tolerate any form of nuclear blackmail. This is New India,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing, stating that the all-time high figures of approx. Rs 1.54 lakh crore worth of defence production and nearly Rs 40,000 crore worth of defence exports in Financial Year 2025-26 are results of persistent efforts. He added that defence exports are poised to reach Rs 50,000 crore within the next 1-2 years, while defence production is projected to rise to Rs 1.75 lakh crore in the next couple of months.
Raksha Mantri began his visit to RoK, the final leg of his two-nation tour, by laying a wreath at the Korean War Cemetery in Seoul to pay homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the Korean War. He conveyed India’s solidarity with the people of RoK and stated that their courage, dedication & spirit of patriotism remain an enduring source of inspiration.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दक्षिण कोरिया के सियोल में अपने समकक्ष के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
दोनों मंत्रियों ने मजबूत रक्षा सम्बंधों और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति अपने संकल्प को दोहराया
भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया ने रक्षा, साइबर प्रशिक्षण और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिरक्षा क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
रक्षा मंत्री ने कोरिया से भारत के साथ मिलकर उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास और उत्पादन करने का आग्रह किया
“तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम देशों के बीच विश्वसनीय साझेदारी का अत्यधिक रणनीतिक महत्व है; बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया एक साथ काम करने के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से सक्षम हैं”
20 MAY 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और दक्षिण कोरिया के रक्षा मंत्री श्री आन ग्यू-बैक ने 20 मई, 2026 को सियोल में व्यापक द्विपक्षीय चर्चा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा सहयोग के संपूर्ण पहलुओं की समीक्षा करने के साथ-साथ उद्योग, उत्पादन, समुद्री सुरक्षा, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, सैन्य आदान-प्रदान, रसद और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी और दक्षिण कोरिया के क्षेत्रीय रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल को स्वीकार किया और एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को बनाए रखने के साझा उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप रक्षा सम्बंधों को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के बढ़ते दायरे और गहराई को दर्शाने वाले रक्षा सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। रक्षा साइबर क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने; भारत के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय और कोरिया के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के बीच प्रशिक्षण; और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिरक्षा सहयोग पर समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इससे आपसी साझेदारी और अधिक मजबूत तथा बहुआयामी बन गई है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने दक्षिण कोरिया के रक्षा अधिग्रहण कार्यक्रम प्रशासन मंत्री श्री ली योंग-चुल से भी मुलाकात की। इसमें दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त विकास, संयुक्त उत्पादन और संयुक्त निर्यात के लिए रास्ते बनाने हेतु सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का लाभ उठाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों देशों के नवाचार इको-सिस्टम को समन्वित करने के लिए भारत-कोरिया रक्षा नवाचार त्वरक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की क्षमता को उजागर करने हेतु एक रोडमैप पर चर्चा की गई।
बाद में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत-दक्षिण कोरिया रक्षा उद्योग व्यापार गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और रक्षा उद्योग के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आए। इस संवाद से रक्षा विनिर्माण, सह-विकास, सह-उत्पादन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला साझेदारी में नए अवसरों की खोज के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच तैयार हुआ।
व्यापार जगत के अग्रणियों को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत के बढ़ते रक्षा औद्योगिक इको-सिस्टम और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की स्वदेशी रक्षा विनिर्माण और वैश्विक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की पहलों के तहत उपलब्ध अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कोरियाई रक्षा कंपनियों को भारतीय उद्योग के साथ जुड़ाव मजबूत करने और दीर्घकालिक पारस्परिक लाभकारी सहयोग में योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल में संयुक्त रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए कोरियाई और भारतीय कंपनियों के उत्साह की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र में भारत-कोरिया औद्योगिक सहयोग की सफलता दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक भरोसेमंद साझेदारी की अपार संभावनाओं को दर्शाती है। अब समय आ गया है कि इस सफल मॉडल को रक्षा क्षेत्र में भी विस्तारित किया जाए, जहां प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, विनिर्माण क्षमता और रणनीतिक विश्वास तेजी से परस्पर जुड़ते जा रहे हैं। कोरिया की तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता, भारत के विशाल आकार, प्रतिभा, विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम और नवाचार क्षमताओं के साथ मिलकर सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करती है। हमारे दोनों देश मिलकर भविष्य के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और रक्षा प्रणालियों का विकास और उत्पादन कर सकते हैं। तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम देशों के बीच भरोसेमंद साझेदारी का रणनीतिक महत्व अत्यंत अधिक है। बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में भारत और कोरिया एक साथ काम करने के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से सक्षम हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि रक्षा विनिर्माण अब केवल पारंपरिक प्लेटफार्मों और उपकरणों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, क्योंकि आधुनिक रक्षा प्रणालियां उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस, स्वायत्त प्रणालियों, साइबर प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेंसर, सेमीकंडक्टर, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों, उन्नत सामग्रियों और अंतरिक्ष-आधारित क्षमताओं द्वारा संचालित हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रक्षा का भविष्य तेजी से नवाचार करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करने की क्षमता पर निर्भर करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि इस क्षेत्र में भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया के पास सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत में स्टार्टअप्स, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई), निजी उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, अनुसंधान संस्थान और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों से युक्त एक जीवंत नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मौजूद है। उन्होंने कहा, युवा भारतीय उद्यमी मानवरहित प्रणालियों, एआई-सक्षम प्लेटफार्म, साइबर सुरक्षा, उन्नत संचार और रक्षा सॉफ्टवेयर प्रणालियों सहित उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में लगातार योगदान दे रहे हैं। भारत-कोरिया रक्षा सहयोग का भविष्य नवाचार-आधारित सहयोग में निहित है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, एल एंड टी, भारत और हनवा कंपनी लिमिटेड के बीच दो समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह भारत-कोरिया रक्षा नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का संकेत है। इन समझौतों से दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग तथा क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलने की आशा है।
दक्षिण कोरिया में भारतीय प्रवासियों से बातचीत करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में हुई अभूतपूर्व प्रगति के कारण भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा में आए उछाल पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, 12-13 साल पहले भारत की छवि मज़बूत राष्ट्र की नहीं थी, लेकिन आज पिछले एक दशक में देश में हुए परिवर्तन के कारण दुनिया हमारी बातों को ध्यान से सुनती है। हम अब एक वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहे हैं जो दुनिया को समाधान प्रदान करती है। चाहे आंतरिक सुरक्षा हो या बाह्य सुरक्षा, हमारी नीति में मौलिक परिवर्तन आया है; यह दृढ़, साहसी, सुसंगत और निर्णायक बन गई है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को भारत के एक मजबूत, आत्मविश्वासी और सक्षम राष्ट्र में परिवर्तन का प्रमाण बताया। उन्होंने कहा, यह ऑपरेशन इस बात का सबूत है कि भारत किसी भी रूप में आतंकवाद को बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा। एक जिम्मेदार परमाणु शक्ति के रूप में, हम ' पहले प्रयोग न करें' की नीति का दृढ़ता से पालन करते हैं। हालांकि, कई बार लोग हमारे संयम और शांति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को कमजोरी समझ लेते हैं। भारत अपनी 'पहले प्रयोग न करें' नीति के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध रहते हुए भी, किसी भी प्रकार की परमाणु धमकी को बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा। यही है नया भारत।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में लगभग 1.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा उत्पादन और लगभग 40,000 करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा निर्यात के अब तक के उच्चतम आंकड़े निरंतर प्रयासों का परिणाम हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रक्षा निर्यात अगले एक-दो वर्षों में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का हो जाएगा और रक्षा उत्पादन अगले कुछ महीनों में बढ़कर 1.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने दो देशों के दौरे के अंतिम चरण, दक्षिण कोरिया की यात्रा की शुरुआत सियोल में कोरियाई युद्ध कब्रिस्तान में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करके की। उन्होंने कोरियाई युद्ध के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने दक्षिण कोरिया के लोगों के साथ भारत की एकजुटता व्यक्त की और कहा कि उनका साहस, समर्पण और देशभक्ति की भावना प्रेरणा का एक शाश्वत स्रोत बनी रहेगी।