Special Service and Features
JIPMER Conducts State Level Workshop on MusQan
20 MAY 2026 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
A State Level Workshop on “MusQan” was successfully organized by the Department of Nursing Services, in collaboration with the Department of Paediatrics & Neonatology, JIPMER, Puducherry in its premises on May 19, 2026. Facilitated by Dr. Vir Singh Negi, Director, JIPMER and Dr. Saka Vinod Kumar, Medical Superintendent, JIPMER, the workshop aligns with JIPMER’s active efforts toward achieving MusQan National Certification. Around 100 participants attended the event.
The programme was inaugurated by Chief Guest Dr. Gowri Dorairajan, Medical Superintendent (Ag.), JIPMER, who emphasized the importance of quality-driven and child-friendly healthcare services. Mrs. M Sengamalarselvi, DNS cum Quality Manager & MusQan Coordinator, welcomed the gathering. Ms. K Pushpalatha, Officer In Charge, Nursing Services, delivered the inaugural address, while Dr. R Usha Devi and Dr. Nivedita Mondal offered felicitations. Mrs. Jane Mary Andrew, Nursing Superintendent, proposed the vote of thanks.
The technical sessions featured expert lectures on standardizing excellence through NQAS & MusQan Certification by Mrs. M Sengamalarselvi: Child-friendly healthcare by Dr. D. Rakesh Khanna; Child Sexual Abuse Care under POCSO guidelines by Dr. Ambika Patra; ETAT protocols by Dr. Sivamurugan; and UIP and vaccine management by Dr. Anitha.
Additionally, hands-on skill stations covering pediatric, neonatal, and trauma resuscitation, triage management, Kangaroo Mother Care, and quality management were conducted by medical experts. The workshop concluded with a post-test and valedictory session, significantly enhancing the clinical competency of nursing professionals to promote compassionate, quality-oriented pediatric and neonatal care.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
முஸ்கான் மாநில அளவிலான பயிற்சி முகாம்
20 MAY 2026 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரி ஜிப்மரின் குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவம் & பச்சிளம் குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து செவிலியர்கள் சேவைத் துறை முஸ்கான்மாநில அளவிலான பயிற்சி முகாமை 19.05.2026 அன்று சிறப்பாக நடத்தியது. இப்பயிற்சி முகாமில் சுமார் 100 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர். ஜிப்மர் மருத்துவமனை முஸ்கான் தேசிய சான்றிதழைப் பெறுவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்னெடுத்து வரும் நிலையில், இப்பயிற்சி முகாம் நடைபெற்றது.
இம்முகாமிற்கு ஜிப்மர் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் வீர் சிங் நேகி மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பாளர் டாக்டர் சகா வினோத் குமார் ஆகியோர் ஏற்பாடு செய்தனர்.
இம்முகாமை ஜிப்மர் மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பாளர் (பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் கவுரி துரைராஜன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தன்வந்தரி பிரார்த்தனையுடன் தொடங்கிய தொடக்கவிழாவில், ஜிப்மர் செவிலியர் சேவை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தர மேலாளர் & முஸ்கான் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திருமதி எம் செங்கமலர்செல்வி வரவேற்புரை வழங்கினார். செவிலியர் சேவைகள் துறை பொறுப்பாளர் திருமதி கே புஷ்பலதா தொடக்க உரையாற்றினார்.
பச்சிளம் குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவத் துறையின் உதவி பேராசிரியர் மருத்துவர் டாக்டர் ஆர் உஷா தேவி மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவத் துறையின் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் நிவேதிதா மொண்டல் ஆகியோர் வாழ்த்துரை வழங்கினர்கள். இம்முகாமில் முக்கிய உரையாற்றிய தலைமை விருந்தினர் டாக்டர் கவுரி துரைராஜன், தரமான மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு உகந்த மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஜிப்மர் செவிலியர் கண்காணிப்பாளர் திருமதி ஜேன் மேரி ஆண்ட்ரூ நன்றி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263307&reg=3&lang=1