Ministry of Science & Technology
Language grows faster when linked with employment and business stakes: Dr Jitendra Singh
Hindi being promoted by linking it with official work, employment, business, science, technology and public participation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Significant positive transformation witnessed in the use of Official Language Hindi under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Hindi Advisory Committee Meeting of Ministry of Science & Technology Organised at Delhi
20 MAY 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that a language grows faster when it gets linked with employment and business stakes. In the same vein, he said, Hindi is not being imposed upon anyone, but instead being promoted by linking it with official work, employment, business, science, technology and public participation.
The Minister stated that whenever a language becomes associated with opportunity and livelihood, its acceptance and expansion happen naturally.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was chairing the second meeting of the Hindi Advisory Committee organised by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, at Arvat Hall, New Delhi. The meeting witnessed extensive deliberations on expanding the use of Hindi in scientific research, administrative functioning, digital platforms and public communication.
The meeting was attended by Member of Parliament from Prayagraj (Allahabad) and member of the Hindi Advisory Committee, Ujjwal Raman Singh, committee members Vipin Khajuria and Dr. Renu Saini, along with senior officials of the Ministry and the Department. Prominent among those present were DSIR Financial Advisor Dr. Chetan Prakash Jain, Joint Secretary and Member Secretary Surendrapal Singh, Joint Secretary Mahendra Kumar Gupta and Scientist ‘G’ Vivin Chandra Shukla.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in a multilingual country like India, the Official Language is not merely an administrative subject, but also an important medium of national integration and communication. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the use of Hindi in official work has gained fresh momentum during the last decade, and a positive environment towards Hindi has emerged even in non-Hindi speaking regions of the country.
He observed that a large number of young people in South India are voluntarily learning Hindi as multinational companies increasingly prefer candidates who are proficient in Hindi in addition to English. “A language grows faster when it becomes linked with employment and business stakes,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further noted that the culture of reading has not disappeared in the digital age; rather, the medium has changed. The younger generation now consumes content through mobile phones and digital platforms. In this context, he stressed the need to make scientific literature, research material, government initiatives and ministry achievements available digitally in Hindi and other Indian languages.
He said sustained efforts are being made to communicate science and technology-related content to the common people in simple and practical Hindi. Referring to the increasing use of Indian languages in medical and engineering education, he said that imparting knowledge in the mother tongue makes learning more accessible and effective. At the same time, he added, certain technical terms may continue in their international form so that students remain globally competitive.
Dr. Singh emphasized that the objective of promoting Hindi should not be to create any linguistic pressure, but to encourage voluntary participation and practical usage. He remarked that many employees from South India are now using highly refined and effective Hindi, which reflects the changing linguistic landscape of the country.
Several important suggestions were put forward during the meeting for further strengthening the use of Hindi in scientific and administrative work. MP Ujjwal Raman Singh emphasized the need to further strengthen parliamentary suggestions related to Official Language implementation and wider employee participation.
Committee member Vipin Khajuria suggested making Hindi translations of scientific journals and research papers widely available, promoting scientific achievements through Hindi social media posts and infographics, and organising regular computer-based Hindi training workshops for officers and employees. He also stressed the wider use of Hindi terminology developed by the Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology.
Committee member Dr. Renu Saini suggested organising regular workshops to establish coordination between scientists and Hindi writers so that complex scientific research can be communicated to the common public in simple Hindi. She also emphasized introducing incentive schemes for employees doing outstanding work in Hindi, displaying inspirational thoughts of scientists in Hindi in offices, and encouraging the reading of Hindi books. She remarked that “research naturally breathes in the mother tongue.”
The meeting also reviewed the Ministry’s progress in Hindi implementation, promotion of scientific writing in Hindi, expansion of digital Hindi content and various Official Language initiatives being undertaken by the Department.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that meetings of the Hindi Advisory Committee should not remain confined to formal proceedings alone. He urged members to continue sharing suggestions with the Ministry through digital platforms, WhatsApp and other communication channels so that they can be implemented promptly at the policy and administrative levels.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रोजगार और व्यावसायिक हितों से जुड़ने पर भाषा का विकास तेजी से होता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
हिंदी को आधिकारिक कार्यों, रोजगार, व्यापार, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और जनभागीदारी से जोड़कर इसका प्रचार-प्रसार किया जा रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में राजभाषा हिंदी के उपयोग में महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक परिवर्तन देखने को मिला है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
दिल्ली में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की बैठक हुई
20 MAY 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि कोई भाषा रोजगार और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों से जुड़ने पर अधिक तेजी से विकसित होती है। इसी संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदी भाषा किसी पर थोपी नहीं जा रही है, बल्कि इसे आधिकारिक कार्यों, रोजगार, व्यापार, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और जनभागीदारी से जोड़कर बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी कोई भाषा अवसर और आजीविका से जुड़ जाती है, तो उसकी स्वीकृति और विस्तार स्वाभाविक रूप से होता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) द्वारा नई दिल्ली के अरवत हॉल में आयोजित हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे। इस बैठक में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, प्रशासनिक कार्यों, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और सार्वजनिक संचार में हिंदी भाषा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
इस बैठक में प्रयागराज (इलाहाबाद) से सांसद और हिंदी सलाहकार समिति के सदस्य उज्ज्वल रमन सिंह, समिति के सदस्य विपिन खजूरिया और डॉ. रेनू सैनी के साथ ही मंत्रालय और विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इसमें उपस्थित प्रमुख लोगों में डीएसआईआर के वित्तीय सलाहकार डॉ. चेतन प्रकाश जैन, संयुक्त सचिव एवं सदस्य सचिव सुरेंद्रपाल सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव महेंद्र कुमार गुप्ता और वैज्ञानिक विविन चंद्र शुक्ला शामिल रहे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत जैसे बहुभाषी देश में राजभाषा केवल एक प्रशासनिक विषय नहीं है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय एकता और संचार का एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले एक दशक में आधिकारिक कार्यों में हिंदी के प्रयोग को नई गति मिली है और देश के गैर-हिंदी भाषी क्षेत्रों में भी हिंदी के प्रति सकारात्मक माहौल विकसित हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा कि दक्षिण भारत में बड़ी संख्या में युवा स्वेच्छा से हिंदी सीख रहे हैं क्योंकि बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियां अंग्रेजी के साथ-साथ हिंदी में भी निपुण उम्मीदवारों को प्राथमिकता दे रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "कोई भाषा तभी तेजी से विकसित होती है जब वह रोजगार और व्यावसायिक हितों से जुड़ जाती है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डिजिटल युग में भी पढ़ने की संस्कृति लुप्त नहीं हुई है, बल्कि माध्यम बदल गया है। युवा पीढ़ी अब मोबाइल फोन और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सामग्री का उपभोग करती है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक साहित्य, शोध सामग्री, सरकारी पहलों और मंत्रालयों की उपलब्धियों को हिंदी और अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में डिजिटल रूप से उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित जानकारी को आम लोगों तक सरल और व्यावहारिक हिंदी में पहुंचाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। चिकित्सा और इंजीनियरिंग शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषाओं के बढ़ते उपयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मातृभाषा में ज्ञान प्रदान करने से सीखना अधिक सुलभ और प्रभावी हो जाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कुछ तकनीकी शब्द अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वरूप में ही बने रह सकते हैं ताकि छात्र वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहें।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने का उद्देश्य किसी प्रकार का भाषाई दबाव बनाना नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी और व्यावहारिक उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि दक्षिण भारत के कई कर्मचारी अब अत्यंत शुद्ध और प्रभावी हिंदी का प्रयोग कर रहे हैं, जो देश के बदलते भाषाई परिदृश्य को दर्शाता है।
बैठक के दौरान वैज्ञानिक और प्रशासनिक कार्यों में हिंदी के उपयोग को और बढ़ाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए गए। सांसद उज्ज्वल रमन सिंह ने राजभाषा के कार्यान्वयन और कर्मचारियों की व्यापक भागीदारी से संबंधित संसदीय सुझावों को और तेजी से अमल में लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
समिति के सदस्य विपिन खजूरिया ने वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं और शोध पत्रों के हिंदी अनुवादों को व्यापक रूप से उपलब्ध कराने, हिंदी सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट और इन्फोग्राफिक्स के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को बढ़ावा देने और अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों के लिए नियमित रूप से कंप्यूटर आधारित हिंदी प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग द्वारा विकसित हिंदी शब्दावली के व्यापक उपयोग पर भी बल दिया।
समिति सदस्य डॉ. रेनू सैनी ने वैज्ञानिकों और हिंदी लेखकों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए नियमित कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन का सुझाव दिया, ताकि जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध को आम जनता तक सरल हिंदी में पहुंचाया जा सके। उन्होंने हिंदी में उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने वाले कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं शुरू करने, कार्यालयों में वैज्ञानिकों के प्रेरणादायक विचारों को हिंदी में प्रदर्शित करने और हिंदी पुस्तकों के पठन को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि "शोध मातृभाषा में ही स्वाभाविक रूप से जीवंत होता है।"
बैठक में हिंदी के कार्यान्वयन, हिंदी में वैज्ञानिक लेखन को बढ़ावा देने, डिजिटल हिंदी सामग्री के विस्तार और विभाग द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न राजभाषा पहलों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई।
अपने समापन भाषण में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की बैठकें केवल औपचारिक कार्यवाही तक ही सीमित नहीं रहनी चाहिए। उन्होंने सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, व्हाट्सएप और अन्य संचार माध्यमों के जरिए मंत्रालय के साथ सुझाव साझा करते रहें ताकि उन्हें नीतिगत और प्रशासनिक स्तर पर तुरंत लागू किया जा सके।