Ministry of Science & Technology
Language grows faster when linked with employment and business stakes: Dr Jitendra Singh
Hindi being promoted by linking it with official work, employment, business, science, technology and public participation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Significant positive transformation witnessed in the use of Official Language Hindi under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Hindi Advisory Committee Meeting of Ministry of Science & Technology Organised at Delhi
20 MAY 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that a language grows faster when it gets linked with employment and business stakes. In the same vein, he said, Hindi is not being imposed upon anyone, but instead being promoted by linking it with official work, employment, business, science, technology and public participation.
The Minister stated that whenever a language becomes associated with opportunity and livelihood, its acceptance and expansion happen naturally.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was chairing the second meeting of the Hindi Advisory Committee organised by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, at Arvat Hall, New Delhi. The meeting witnessed extensive deliberations on expanding the use of Hindi in scientific research, administrative functioning, digital platforms and public communication.
The meeting was attended by Member of Parliament from Prayagraj (Allahabad) and member of the Hindi Advisory Committee, Ujjwal Raman Singh, committee members Vipin Khajuria and Dr. Renu Saini, along with senior officials of the Ministry and the Department. Prominent among those present were DSIR Financial Advisor Dr. Chetan Prakash Jain, Joint Secretary and Member Secretary Surendrapal Singh, Joint Secretary Mahendra Kumar Gupta and Scientist ‘G’ Vivin Chandra Shukla.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in a multilingual country like India, the Official Language is not merely an administrative subject, but also an important medium of national integration and communication. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the use of Hindi in official work has gained fresh momentum during the last decade, and a positive environment towards Hindi has emerged even in non-Hindi speaking regions of the country.
He observed that a large number of young people in South India are voluntarily learning Hindi as multinational companies increasingly prefer candidates who are proficient in Hindi in addition to English. “A language grows faster when it becomes linked with employment and business stakes,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further noted that the culture of reading has not disappeared in the digital age; rather, the medium has changed. The younger generation now consumes content through mobile phones and digital platforms. In this context, he stressed the need to make scientific literature, research material, government initiatives and ministry achievements available digitally in Hindi and other Indian languages.
He said sustained efforts are being made to communicate science and technology-related content to the common people in simple and practical Hindi. Referring to the increasing use of Indian languages in medical and engineering education, he said that imparting knowledge in the mother tongue makes learning more accessible and effective. At the same time, he added, certain technical terms may continue in their international form so that students remain globally competitive.
Dr. Singh emphasized that the objective of promoting Hindi should not be to create any linguistic pressure, but to encourage voluntary participation and practical usage. He remarked that many employees from South India are now using highly refined and effective Hindi, which reflects the changing linguistic landscape of the country.
Several important suggestions were put forward during the meeting for further strengthening the use of Hindi in scientific and administrative work. MP Ujjwal Raman Singh emphasized the need to further strengthen parliamentary suggestions related to Official Language implementation and wider employee participation.
Committee member Vipin Khajuria suggested making Hindi translations of scientific journals and research papers widely available, promoting scientific achievements through Hindi social media posts and infographics, and organising regular computer-based Hindi training workshops for officers and employees. He also stressed the wider use of Hindi terminology developed by the Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology.
Committee member Dr. Renu Saini suggested organising regular workshops to establish coordination between scientists and Hindi writers so that complex scientific research can be communicated to the common public in simple Hindi. She also emphasized introducing incentive schemes for employees doing outstanding work in Hindi, displaying inspirational thoughts of scientists in Hindi in offices, and encouraging the reading of Hindi books. She remarked that “research naturally breathes in the mother tongue.”
The meeting also reviewed the Ministry’s progress in Hindi implementation, promotion of scientific writing in Hindi, expansion of digital Hindi content and various Official Language initiatives being undertaken by the Department.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that meetings of the Hindi Advisory Committee should not remain confined to formal proceedings alone. He urged members to continue sharing suggestions with the Ministry through digital platforms, WhatsApp and other communication channels so that they can be implemented promptly at the policy and administrative levels.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
روزگار اور کاروباری مفادات سے منسلک ہونے پر زبان تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندی کو سرکاری کام ، روزگار ، کاروبار ، سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور عوامی شرکت سے جوڑ کر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں سرکاری زبان ہندی کے استعمال میں نمایاں مثبت تبدیلی دیکھی گئی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی ہندی ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کی میٹنگ دہلی میں منعقد
20 MAY 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ جب کوئی زبان روزگار اور کاروباری مفادات سے جڑی ہوتی ہے تو وہ تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اسی انداز میں کہا کہ ہندی کو کسی پر مسلط نہیں کیا جا رہا بلکہ اسے سرکاری کام ، روزگار ، کاروبار ، سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور عوامی شرکت سے جوڑ کر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جب بھی کوئی زبان مواقع اور روزی روٹی سے جڑی ہوتی ہے تو اس کی قبولیت اور توسیع فطری طور پر ہوتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نئی دہلی کے اروات ہال میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے محکمہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کے زیر اہتمام ہندی ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کر رہے تھے ۔ میٹنگ میں سائنسی تحقیق ، انتظامی کام کاج ، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور عوامی مواصلات میں ہندی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے پر وسیع غور و خوض کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ میں پریاگ راج (الہ آباد) سے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور ہندی ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کے رکن اجول رمن سنگھ ، کمیٹی کے ارکان وپن کھجوریا اور ڈاکٹر رینو سینی کے علاوہ وزارت اور محکمہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر ڈی ایس آئی آر کے مالیاتی مشیر ڈاکٹر چیتن پرکاش جین ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور ممبر سکریٹری سریندر پال سنگھ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری مہندر کمار گپتا اور سائنسدان جی ویوین چندر شکلا موجود تھے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جیسے کثیر لسانی ملک میں سرکاری زبان محض ایک انتظامی موضوع نہیں ہے بلکہ قومی یکجہتی اور مواصلات کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بھی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران سرکاری کاموں میں ہندی کے استعمال نے نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے اور ملک کے غیر ہندی بولنے والے علاقوں میں بھی ہندی کے تئیں ایک مثبت ماحول پیدا ہوا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جنوبی ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد رضاکارانہ طور پر ہندی سیکھ رہی ہے کیونکہ کثیر القومی کمپنیاں انگریزی کے علاوہ ہندی میں مہارت رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو تیزی سے ترجیح دیتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘کوئی زبان اس وقت تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہے جب اسے روزگار اور کاروباری مفادات سے جوڑا جاتا ہے’’ ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں پڑھنے کا کلچر ختم نہیں ہوا ہے بلکہ میڈیم بدل گیا ہے ۔ نوجوان نسل اب موبائل فون اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مواد استعمال کرتی ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے سائنسی ادب ، تحقیقی مواد ، سرکاری اقدامات اور وزارت کی کامیابیوں کو ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مواد کو سادہ اور عملی ہندی میں عام لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ طب اور انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مادری زبان میں علم کی فراہمی سیکھنے کو زیادہ قابل رسائی اور موثر بناتی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کچھ تکنیکی اصطلاحات اپنی بین الاقوامی شکل میں جاری رہ سکتی ہیں تاکہ طلباء عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی رہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندی کو فروغ دینے کا مقصد کوئی لسانی دباؤ پیدا کرنا نہیں ہونا چاہیے ، بلکہ رضاکارانہ شرکت اور عملی استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنوبی ہندوستان کے بہت سے ملازمین اب انتہائی بہتر اور موثر ہندی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں ، جو ملک کے بدلتے ہوئے لسانی منظر نامے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
سائنسی اور انتظامی کاموں میں ہندی کے استعمال کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے میٹنگ کے دوران کئی اہم تجاویز پیش کی گئیں ۔ ایم پی اجول رمن سنگھ نے سرکاری زبان کے نفاذ اور ملازمین کی وسیع تر شرکت سے متعلق پارلیمانی تجاویز کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
کمیٹی کے رکن وپن کھجوریا نے مشورہ دیا کہ سائنسی جرائد اور تحقیقی دستاویزات کے ہندی ترجمے وسیع پیمانے پر دستیاب کرائے جائیں ، ہندی سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس اور انفوگرافکس کے ذریعے سائنسی کامیابیوں کو فروغ دیا جائے ، اور افسران اور ملازمین کے لیے باقاعدگی سے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ہندی تربیتی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کمیشن فار سائنٹفک اینڈ ٹیکنیکل ٹرمینولوجی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ہندی اصطلاحات کے وسیع استعمال پر بھی زور دیا ۔
کمیٹی کی رکن ڈاکٹر رینو سینی نے مشورہ دیا کہ سائنس دانوں اور ہندی مصنفین کے درمیان ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے تاکہ پیچیدہ سائنسی تحقیق کو عام لوگوں تک سادہ ہندی میں پہنچایا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے ہندی میں شاندار کام کرنے والے ملازمین کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیمیں متعارف کرانے ، دفاتر میں ہندی میں سائنسدانوں کے متاثر کن خیالات کو ظاہر کرنے اور ہندی کتابوں کے پڑھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘تحقیق فطری طور پر مادری زبان میں سانس لیتی ہے’’ ۔
میٹنگ میں ہندی کے نفاذ ، ہندی میں سائنسی تحریر کے فروغ ، ڈیجیٹل ہندی مواد کی توسیع اور محکمہ کی طرف سے سرکاری زبان کے مختلف اقدامات میں وزارت کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندی ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کو صرف رسمی کارروائی تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اراکین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ، واٹس ایپ اور دیگر مواصلاتی چینلز کے ذریعے وزارت کے ساتھ تجاویز کا اشتراک جاری رکھیں تاکہ انہیں پالیسی اور انتظامی سطح پر فوری طور پر نافذ کیا جا سکے ۔