Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India Marks World Metrology Day 2026; Shri Pralhad Joshi Highlights Role of Accurate Measurement in Building Trust in Policy Making
Government Strengthens Legal Metrology Infrastructure with 40 GATC Certificates and Launch of e-Maap Digital Portal
Jan Vishwas Reform Decriminalize Minor offences under Legal Metrology Act and Introduce Improvement Notices for certain Violations: Shri Pralhad Joshi
20 MAY 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, today commemorated World Metrology Day 2026, marking the 151st anniversary of the historic Metre Convention signed in Paris on 20th May 1875. The theme of this year’s World Metrology Day is “Metrology: Building Trust in Policy Making”.
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, in his virtual address highlighted the vital role of metrology in ensuring fairness, consumer protection, scientific reliability and transparent governance. Referring to this year’s theme, the Minister emphasized that accurate and reliable measurements form the backbone of effective public policy, trade, healthcare, environmental protection and industrial growth.
The Union Minister stated that the Department has strengthened India’s legal metrology verification infrastructure by issuing 40 Government Approved Test Centre (GATC) certificates to eligible private entities, marking a significant step towards expanding the country’s verification capacity.
Highlighting the Government’s vision of trust-based and technology-driven governance, Shri Pralhad Joshi underlined several key reforms undertaken by the Department of Consumer Affairs. These include the decriminalization of minor offences under the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2026, introduction of improvement notices for certain minor violations, and transition from a licensing regime to a registration-based system for improving ease of doing business.
The Minister further informed that the e-Maap portal has been launched as a unified digital platform for registration and enforcement-related services under Legal Metrology. The portal will facilitate services such as verification of weights and measures, registrations, model approvals and enforcement-related activities at both Centre and State levels.
Shri Pralhad Joshi also stated that India has become the 13th country authorized to issue OIML pattern approval certificates, thereby strengthening India’s global standing and supporting exports of weighing and measuring instruments. He further highlighted that Software Testing Facilities for weighing and measuring instruments have been established at Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs) in collaboration with C-DAC to strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities and enhance global competitiveness under the “Make in India” initiative.
Referring to the Indian Standard Time dissemination initiative, the Minister stated that the project is being implemented in collaboration with the National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and ISRO. The “One Nation, One Time” initiative aims to disseminate Indian Standard Time (IST) across the country with high precision through RRSLs.
Shri B. L. Verma, Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, in his keynote address highlighted the importance of accurate measurement systems in ensuring fairness, transparency and trust in governance and trade. He stated that accurate measurements directly impact the daily lives of citizens in areas such as food, fuel, medicines, electricity and packaged commodities, thereby strengthening consumer confidence and promoting fair business practices.
The Minister also highlighted the introduction of standards for non-invasive sphygmomanometers (blood pressure monitors) in January 2026 to improve accuracy and public safety in medical devices. He appreciated the contribution of industries, manufacturers, consumer organizations, testing laboratories, academic institutions and State Legal Metrology Departments in strengthening the measurement ecosystem in the country.
Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, addressing the occasion stated that the theme of this year’s celebration reflects the growing importance of reliable and accurate measurements in evidence-based policymaking, consumer protection and transparent governance.
The Minister appreciated the efforts of Legal Metrology Departments across States and Union Territories in ensuring fair trade practices and consumer protection. She also acknowledged the contribution of industries, manufacturers, testing laboratories, consumer organizations, academic institutions and other stakeholders associated with metrology for strengthening compliance, quality standards and consumer confidence in the country.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, highlighted the steady growth of Legal Metrology in India and emphasized the need for hassle-free compliance mechanisms, system improvements and industry-friendly regulations through voluntary compliance by business associations. She reaffirmed the Government’s commitment towards adopting modern technology for upgrading testing and measurement systems.
She informed that the Department has notified rules for Breath Analyzers, Moisture Meters, Gas Meters and Radar Equipment for measuring speed of vehicles. She also highlighted the progress of the Indian Standard Time dissemination project being implemented in association with CSIR-NPL and ISRO, and emphasized the importance of the e-Maap portal and other digital initiatives for building trust in measurement systems.
Shri Anupam Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, welcomed the participants and highlighted the significance of World Metrology Day, observed annually on the anniversary of the historic Metre Convention signed on 20th May 1875.
The programme was followed by a technical session featuring national and international experts on emerging developments and global best practices in metrology and standardization.
Prof. (Dr.) Amitava Sen Gupta, Retd. Officiating Director, NPL India, delivered a presentation on global management of Standard Time and highlighted the role of CSIR-NPL in maintaining Indian Standard Time (IST) with extremely high accuracy through advanced atomic clock technologies and international synchronization systems.
Dr. Sunil K. Singh, Scientist, BARC, delivered a presentation on “Ionizing Radiation Metrology: Strengthening National Health and Safety Policies” and highlighted India’s growing capabilities in radiation measurement standards and safety systems through the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), the designated institute for ionizing radiation metrology in India.
Dr. Bobjoseph Mathew, CIML President, in his presentation on “Legal Metrology in Switzerland” highlighted Switzerland’s transparent legal metrology framework and its role in ensuring accuracy, fairness and consumer trust in trade and commerce.
Anthony Donnellan, Director, OIML, emphasized the importance of accurate and reliable measurements in policymaking, consumer protection, healthcare, trade and environmental monitoring. He also appreciated India’s growing leadership in international standard-setting and welcomed India’s hosting of the 61st Meeting of the International Committee of Legal Metrology in New Delhi in October 2026.
Shri Ashutosh Agarwal, Director (Legal Metrology), summarized the deliberations and delivered the vote of thanks.
The World Metrology Day celebration concluded with a reaffirmed commitment towards building a modern, efficient and trusted measurement system in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے عالمی میٹرولوجی کا عالمی دن 2026 منایا؛ جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے پالیسی سازی میں اعتماد کو فروغ دینے میں درست پیمائش کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
حکومت نے 40 جی اے ٹی سی سرٹیفکیٹس اور ای-پیمائش ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے آغاز کے ذریعے قانونی پیمائش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا
قانونی پیمائش ایکٹ کے تحت جن وشواس اصلاحات نے چھوٹے جرائم کو مجرمانہ زمرے سے خارج کر دیا ہے اور بعض خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے اصلاحی نوٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
20 MAY 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ صارفین کے امور، حکومتِ ہند نے آج میٹرولوجی کا عالمی دن 2026 منایا، جو 20 مئی 1875 کو پیرس میں دستخط کیے گئے تاریخی میٹر کنونشن کی 151 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال کے میٹرولوجی کے عالمی دن کا موضوع ہے: ’’پیمائش: پالیسی سازی میں اعتماد کی تعمیر‘‘۔
اپنے ورچوئل خطاب میں، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے انصاف، صارفین کے تحفظ، سائنسی اعتبار اور شفاف حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے میں میٹرولوجی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس سال کے موضوع کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ درست اور قابلِ اعتماد پیمائشیں مؤثر عوامی پالیسی، تجارت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور صنعتی ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ محکمہ نے اہل (مجاز) نجی اداروں کو 40 سرکار سے منظور شدہ ٹیسٹنگ سینٹرز (جی اے ٹی سی) کے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرکے ہندوستان کے قانونی پیمائش کی تصدیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جو ملک کی تصدیقی صلاحیت بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اعتماد پر مبنی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی کے حکومتی وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی جانب سے کی گئی کئی اہم اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا۔ ان میں جن وشواس (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2026 کے تحت معمولی جرائم کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دینا، بعض معمولی خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے بہتری کے نوٹسز متعارف کرانا، اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لائسنسنگ سسٹم سے رجسٹریشن پر مبنی نظام کی طرف منتقلی شامل ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے مزید بتایا کہ قانونی پیمائش کے تحت رجسٹریشن اور انفورسمنٹ خدمات کے لیے ای-میزرمنٹ پورٹل کو ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر وزن اور پیمائش کی تصدیق، رجسٹریشن، ماڈل کی منظوری اور نفاذ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں جیسی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان او آئی ایم ایل پیٹرن اپروول سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے والا 13 واں ملک بن گیا ہے، جس سے وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کی برآمدات کو فروغ ملا ہے اور ہندوستان کی عالمی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘ پہل کے تحت گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے سی-ڈیک کے تعاون سے ریجنل ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈ لیبارٹریز (آر آر ایس ایلز) میں وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کے لیے سافٹ ویئر ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی معیاری وقت (آئی ایس ٹی) کے فروغ کی پہل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے بتایا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری (این پی ایل) اور اسرو کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ’’ایک قوم، ایک وقت‘‘ پہل کا مقصد آر آر ایس ایلز کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں ہندوستانی معیاری وقت (آئی ایس ٹی) کو اعلیٰ درجے کی درستگی کے ساتھ پھیلانا ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے حکمرانی اور تجارت میں انصاف، شفافیت اور اعتماد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درست پیمائش کے نظام کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ درست پیمائش خوراک، ایندھن، دواسازی، بجلی اور پیک شدہ سامان جیسے شعبوں میں شہریوں کی روزمرہ زندگی پر براہِ راست اثر انداز ہوتی ہے، صارفین کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے جنوری 2026 سے طبی آلات کی درستگی اور عوامی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے غیر حملہ آور اسفیگمومانومیٹر (بلڈ پریشر ماپنے والے آلات) کے معیارات متعارف کرانے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ملک میں پیمائش کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں صنعتوں، صنعت کاروں، صارفین کی تنظیموں، ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور ریاستی قانونی میٹرولوجی محکموں کے تعاون کو سراہا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ نیموبین جینتی بھائی بامبھانیا، وزیر مملکت برائے صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، نے کہا کہ اس سال کے جشن کا موضوع ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی، صارفین کے تحفظ اور شفاف حکمرانی میں قابلِ اعتماد اور درست پیمائش کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں اور صارفین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے قانونی میٹرولوجی محکموں کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے پیمائش کی صنعت، مینوفیکچررز، ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں، صارفین کی تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے ملک میں تعمیل، معیاری پیمانوں اور صارفین کے اعتماد کو مضبوط بنانے میں دیے گئے تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی۔
محترمہ ندھی کھرے، سکریٹری، محکمہ امورِ صارفین، نے ہندوستان میں قانونی میٹرولوجی کے مسلسل ارتقا پر روشنی ڈالی اور ہموار تعمیلی طریقۂ کار، نظامی اصلاحات اور تجارتی انجمنوں کی جانب سے رضاکارانہ تعمیل کے ذریعے صنعت دوست ضوابط کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جانچ اور پیمائش کے نظام کو جدید بنانے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے کے حکومتی عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ محکمہ نے بریتھ اینالائزرز، نمی پیما آلات، گیس میٹرز اور گاڑیوں کی رفتار ناپنے والے ریڈار آلات کے ضوابط جاری کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل اور اسرو کے تعاون سے نافذ کیے جانے والے ہندوستانی معیاری وقت کے فروغ کے منصوبے کی پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور پیمائش کے نظام میں اعتماد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ای-میپ پورٹل اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب انوپم مشرا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ امورِ صارفین، نے شرکا کا خیرمقدم کیا اور 20 مئی 1875 کو دستخط کیے گئے تاریخی میٹر کنونشن کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہر سال منائے جانے والے میٹرولوجی کے عالمی دن کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پروگرام کے بعد ایک تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد ہوا، جس میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین نے میٹرولوجی اور معیاری کاری کے شعبے میں ابھرتی ہوئی پیش رفتوں اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) امیتاوا سین گپتا، ریٹائرڈ قائم مقام ڈائریکٹر، این پی ایل انڈیا، نے معیاری وقت کے عالمی نظم و نسق پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی اور جدید ایٹمی گھڑی ٹیکنالوجیز اور بین الاقوامی ہم آہنگی کے نظام کے ذریعے انتہائی اعلیٰ درجے کی درستگی کے ساتھ ہندوستانی معیاری وقت (آئی ایس ٹی) کو برقرار رکھنے میں سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
بارک کے سائنسدان ڈاکٹر سنیل کے سنگھ نے ’’آئنائزنگ ریڈی ایشن پیمائش: قومی صحت اور حفاظتی پالیسیوں کو مضبوط بنانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی اور بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سنٹر (بارک) کے ذریعے تابکاری پیمائش کے معیارات اور حفاظتی نظاموں میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا، جو ہندوستان میں آئنائزنگ تابکاری کی پیمائش کے لیے نامزد ادارہ ہے۔
سی آئی ایم ایل کے صدر ڈاکٹر باب جوزف میتھیو نے ’’سوئٹزرلینڈ میں قانونی میٹرولوجی‘‘ کے موضوع پر اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں سوئٹزرلینڈ کے شفاف قانونی میٹرولوجی فریم ورک اور تجارت و کاروبار میں درستگی، انصاف اور صارفین کے اعتماد کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
او آئی ایم ایل کے ڈائریکٹر انتھونی ڈونلون نے پالیسی سازی، صارفین کے تحفظ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تجارت اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی میں درست اور قابلِ اعتماد پیمائش کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی معیار سازی میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو سراہا اور اکتوبر 2026 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے قانونی میٹرولوجی کی بین الاقوامی کمیٹی کے 61ویں اجلاس کی ہندوستانی میزبانی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
جناب آشوتوش اگروال، ڈائریکٹر (قانونی میٹرولوجی)، نے مباحثے کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور کلماتِ تشکر ادا کیے۔
میٹرولوجی کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کا اختتام ملک میں پیمائش کے جدید، مؤثر اور قابلِ اعتماد نظام کی تعمیر کے عزم کے اعادہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔