Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET convenes first meeting of Research Advisory Committee to strengthen evidence-based skilling ecosystem through establishment of Research Division in NCVET
20 MAY 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), convened the first meeting of its Research Advisory Committee (RAC) under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET. The meeting marks a significant step towards institutionalising research and evidence-based policymaking in the vocational education and training ecosystem.
The meeting brought together eminent experts and representatives from government, academia, industry, think tanks, and research organisations including NITI Aayog, the Ministry of Labour and Employment, the Directorate General of Training (DGT), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Calcutta, National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), Ashoka University, National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA), Young Lives India, among others.
The Committee deliberated on defining short, medium, and long term priorities to guide its future work. Key focus areas of discussion included strengthening institutional collaboration, consolidating research efforts across organisations, enhancing regulatory effectiveness, and promoting knowledge-sharing through journals, conferences, lecture series, and related initiatives. The Committee also underscored the importance of greater participation of States in such forums.The discussions further highlighted the need for broad guiding frameworks on skill gap analysis, adoption of emerging technologies and integrated solutions, and bringing more youth perspectives into the skilling agenda. The Committee will meet quarterly to review progress and chart future priorities.
The Research Advisory Committee has been constituted to guide the establishment and operationalisation of a dedicated Research Division within NCVET. The proposed Division aims to function as a national knowledge and research hub for vocational education and skill development, supporting policy formulation, regulatory reforms, quality assurance, labour market analysis, and assessment systems through credible and data-driven research.
Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Chairperson, NCVET reaffirmed the need for evidence based policy designing and added, “As India moves towards becoming a global skill capital, research and data-driven insights will play a critical role in shaping responsive and future-ready skilling policies. The Research Division of NCVET is envisaged as an important institutional mechanism to support innovation, quality assurance, and long-term strategic planning in the VET ecosystem.”
Further, speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member , NCVET said, “The establishment of the Research Advisory Committee is a significant step towards creating a robust evidence base for India’s skilling ecosystem. A dedicated research framework within NCVET will enable informed policy decisions, strengthen regulatory mechanisms, and contribute towards building globally benchmarked vocational education systems.”
The establishment of the Research Division was approved in principle during the 12th Meeting of the NCVET Council held in January 2026 and subsequently ratified by the General Body of NCVET. The Research Advisory Committee will provide strategic guidance to the Division in defining research priorities, strengthening collaborations, and ensuring alignment with national and global best practices.
The initiative reflects NCVET’s commitment to strengthening the quality, credibility, and responsiveness of India’s vocational education and training ecosystem through institutionalised research and evidence-based governance.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनसीवीईटी ने साक्ष्य-आधारित कौशल विकास प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने यहां अनुसंधान प्रभाग की स्थापना हेतु अनुसंधान सलाहकार समिति की पहली बैठक आयोजित की
20 MAY 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अधीन राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने एमएसडीई सचिव और एनसीवीईटी अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता में अपनी अनुसंधान सलाहकार समिति (आरएसी) की पहली बैठक आयोजित की। यह बैठक व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था में अनुसंधान और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को संस्थागत रूप देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, थिंक टैंक और अनुसंधान संगठनों के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ और प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया। इनमें नीति आयोग, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी), भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) कलकत्ता, राष्ट्रीय अनुप्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (एनसीएईआर), टाटा सामाजिक विज्ञान संस्थान (टीआईएसएस), अशोक विश्वविद्यालय, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक योजना एवं प्रशासन संस्थान (एनआईईपीए), यंग लाइव्स इंडिया आदि शामिल थे।
समिति ने अपने भविष्य के कार्यों को दिशा देने के लिए अल्पकालिक, मध्यमकालिक और दीर्घकालिक प्राथमिकताओं को परिभाषित करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चा के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना, संगठनों के बीच अनुसंधान प्रयासों को एकीकृत करना, नियामक प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना और पत्रिकाओं, सम्मेलनों, व्याख्यान श्रृंखलाओं और सम्बंधित पहलों के माध्यम से ज्ञान साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देना शामिल था। समिति ने ऐसे मंचों में राज्यों की अधिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। चर्चाओं में कौशल अंतर विश्लेषण, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और एकीकृत समाधानों को अपनाने और कौशल विकास के एजेंडे में युवाओं के दृष्टिकोण को अधिक शामिल करने के लिए व्यापक मार्गदर्शक ढांचों की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। समिति प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और भविष्य की प्राथमिकताओं को निर्धारित करने के लिए त्रैमासिक रूप से बैठक करेगी।
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) के भीतर एक समर्पित अनुसंधान प्रभाग की स्थापना और संचालन के मार्गदर्शन हेतु अनुसंधान सलाहकार समिति का गठन किया गया है। प्रस्तावित प्रभाग का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करना है। इससे विश्वसनीय एवं आंकड़ों पर आधारित अनुसंधान के माध्यम से नीति निर्माण, नियामक सुधार, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, श्रम बाजार विश्लेषण और मूल्यांकन प्रणालियों को सहयोग मिलेगा।
एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने साक्ष्य आधारित नीति निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा, भारत के वैश्विक कौशल राजधानी बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर होने के साथ-साथ, अनुसंधान और डेटा-आधारित अंतर्दृष्टियां भविष्य के लिए तैयार और प्रासंगिक कौशल विकास नीतियों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। एनसीवीईटी के अनुसंधान प्रभाग को व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (वीईटी) इको-सिस्टम में नवाचार, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक योजना को समर्थन देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थागत तंत्र के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य प्रो. (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा ने कहा, अनुसंधान सलाहकार समिति की स्थापना भारत के कौशल विकास इको-सिस्टम के लिए एक मजबूत साक्ष्य आधार बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एनसीवीईटी के भीतर एक समर्पित अनुसंधान ढांचा सूचित नीतिगत निर्णय लेने, नियामक तंत्र को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर मानकीकृत व्यावसायिक शिक्षा प्रणालियों के निर्माण में योगदान देगा।
जनवरी 2026 में आयोजित एनसीवीईटी की 12वीं बैठक के दौरान अनुसंधान प्रभाग की स्थापना को सैद्धांतिक रूप से मंजूरी दी गई और बाद में एनसीवीईटी की आम सभा द्वारा इसकी पुष्टि की गई। अनुसंधान सलाहकार समिति अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं को परिभाषित करने, सहयोग को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों के अनुरूप सुनिश्चित करने में प्रभाग को रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी।
यह पहल संस्थागत अनुसंधान और साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन के माध्यम से भारत के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण तंत्र की गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता और जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने के लिए एनसीवीईटी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।