Ministry of Heavy Industries
|| Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy Chairs High-Level Consultation to Accelerate Adoption of E-Buses and E-Trucks Across India ||
|| Union Minister Calls Upon Stakeholders to Lead India’s Next Phase of Green Mobility Transformation ||
|| Operators, Aggregators and Industry Leaders from Across India Participate in Strategic EV Mobility Dialogue ||
|| Meeting Held in Line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision for Sustainable and Austerity-Driven Governance ||
20 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push towards accelerating India’s clean mobility transition, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel H. D. Kumaraswamy chaired a high-level stakeholder consultation in New Delhi today to encourage the wider adoption and deployment of electric buses and electric trucks across the country.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders from across India, including fleet operators, aggregators, transport leaders, financial institutions, leasing companies, and industry representatives engaged in the rapidly evolving electric mobility ecosystem. The consultation was convened with the objective of understanding operational realities, encouraging faster adoption of e-buses and e-trucks, and strengthening collaboration between the government and private stakeholders.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Heavy Industries, including Secretary Shri Kamran Rizvi and Additional Secretary Dr. Hanif Qureshi, were present during the discussions and shared their insights with the stakeholders on the future roadmap for electric heavy mobility in India.
Addressing the gathering, H.D. Kumaraswamy underlined that electric buses are set to become the future backbone of passenger transportation in India, while electric trucks will play a transformative role in shaping the future of sustainable logistics and freight movement.
“India is witnessing a decisive shift towards clean and efficient transportation. E-Buses are the future of passenger mobility, and E-Trucks will define the next era of logistics and freight transport in our country,” said H.D. Kumaraswamy.
Highlighting the importance of collaborative policymaking, the Union Minister said the government is committed to working hand-in-hand with operators and industry stakeholders to ensure that India’s transition to electric mobility is practical, inclusive, and commercially sustainable.
“This consultation was not merely a policy discussion. It was an important platform to hear directly from the operators and stakeholders who are driving transport services on the ground across India. Their feedback and experience are extremely valuable in shaping the future roadmap,” he stated.
The Union Minister further emphasized that the initiative aligns closely with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi towards sustainability, operational efficiency, and responsible governance.
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is moving towards a future that prioritizes sustainability, innovation, and efficient public infrastructure. The push for E-Buses and E-Trucks is not just an environmental necessity, but an economic and strategic imperative for New India,” Shri Kumaraswamy remarked.
During the meeting, stakeholders shared extensive feedback, operational experiences, sectoral concerns, and practical suggestions relating to financing access, charging infrastructure, fleet deployment, operational viability, and long-term ecosystem support for electric commercial vehicles.
The participants welcomed the Ministry’s proactive outreach and opportunity to directly engage with the government on issues impacting the sector. Discussions focused on strengthening confidence in electric mobility adoption and creating a robust ecosystem for large-scale deployment of e-buses and e-trucks across urban, inter-city, and freight transport networks.
The consultation is being viewed as a significant step by the Ministry of Heavy Industries towards accelerating India’s transition to sustainable heavy mobility while actively engaging industry stakeholders in shaping the country’s next phase of transport and logistics transformation.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने देशभर में ई-बस और ई-ट्रक अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हितधारकों से भारत के हरित गतिशीलता परिवर्तन के अगले चरण का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया
देशभर के ऑपरेटरों, एग्रीगेटरों और उद्योग जगत के नेतृत्व ने रणनीतिक इवी गतिशीलता संवाद में भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सतत और मितव्ययी शासन के विजन के अनुरूप यह बैठक आयोजित की गई
20 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के स्वच्छ गतिशीलता परिवर्तन को गति देने के एक बड़े प्रयास के तहत केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने आज नई दिल्ली में देशभर में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और उनके संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय हितधारक परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
देशभर के प्रमुख हितधारक इस बैठक में शामिल हुए, जिनमें फ्लीट ऑपरेटर, एग्रीगेटर, परिवहन क्षेत्र के अग्रणी, वित्तीय संस्थान, लीजिंग कंपनियां और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम से जुड़े उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। इस परामर्श बैठक का उद्देश्य परिचालन संबंधी वास्तविकताओं को समझना, ई-बसों और ई-ट्रकों को तेजी से अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और सरकार तथा निजी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना था।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिनमें सचिव श्री कामरान रिजवी और अपर सचिव डॉ. हनीफ कुरैशी शामिल थे, चर्चा के दौरान उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक हेवी मोबिलिटी के भविष्य के रोडमैप पर हितधारकों के साथ अपने विचार साझा किए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इलेक्ट्रिक बसें भारत में यात्री परिवहन की भविष्य की रीढ़ बनने जा रही हैं, जबकि इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक सतत रसद और माल ढुलाई के भविष्य को आकार देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने कहा, “भारत स्वच्छ और कुशल परिवहन की दिशा में एक निर्णायक बदलाव का गवाह बन रहा है। ई-बसें यात्री गतिशीलता का भविष्य हैं, और ई-ट्रक हमारे देश में रसद और माल परिवहन के अगले युग को परिभाषित करेंगे।”
सहयोगात्मक नीति निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ऑपरेटरों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की ओर भारत का यह संक्रमण व्यावहारिक, समावेशी और व्यावसायिक रूप से निरतंरता लिए हुए हो।
उन्होंने कहा, “यह परामर्श केवल एक नीतिगत चर्चा नहीं थी। यह सीधे उन ऑपरेटरस और हित धारकों से सुनने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच था जो पूरे देश में जमीनी स्तर पर परिवहन सेवाएं चला रहे हैं। भविष्य का रोडमेप तैयार करने में उनकी प्रतिक्रिया और अनुभव बेहद मूल्यवान हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सततता, परिचालन दक्षता और उत्तरदायी शासन के विजन के बिल्कुल अनुरूप है।
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत एक ऐसे भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जो सततता, नवाचार और कुशल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना को प्राथमिकता देता है। ई-बसों और ई-ट्रकों को बढ़ावा देना न केवल पर्यावरणीय आवश्यकता है, बल्कि नए भारत के लिए एक आर्थिक और रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता भी है।”
बैठक के दौरान हितधारकों ने व्यापक प्रतिक्रिया, परिचालन अनुभव, क्षेत्री से जुड़ी चिंताएं और वित्तीय पहुंच, चार्जिंग अवसंरचना, बेड़े की तैनाती, परिचालन व्यवहार्यता और इलेक्ट्रिक वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के लिए दीर्घकालिक इकोसिस्टम समर्थन से संबंधित व्यावहारिक सुझाव साझा किए।
प्रतिभागियों ने मंत्रालय की इस सक्रिय पहल और इस क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर सरकार के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने के अवसर का स्वागत किया। चर्चाएं इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को अपनाने के प्रति विश्वास को मजबूत करने और शहरी, अंतर-शहरी तथा माल ढुलाई परिवहन नेटवर्क में ई-बसों और ई-ट्रकों की बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने पर थीं।
इस परामर्श बैठक को भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत के भारी परिवहन की ओर संक्रमण को गति देने के साथ-साथ देश के परिवहन और रसद परिवर्तन के अगले चरण को आकार देने में उद्योग के हितधारकों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।