Ministry of Heavy Industries
|| Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy Chairs High-Level Consultation to Accelerate Adoption of E-Buses and E-Trucks Across India ||
|| Union Minister Calls Upon Stakeholders to Lead India’s Next Phase of Green Mobility Transformation ||
|| Operators, Aggregators and Industry Leaders from Across India Participate in Strategic EV Mobility Dialogue ||
|| Meeting Held in Line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision for Sustainable and Austerity-Driven Governance ||
20 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push towards accelerating India’s clean mobility transition, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel H. D. Kumaraswamy chaired a high-level stakeholder consultation in New Delhi today to encourage the wider adoption and deployment of electric buses and electric trucks across the country.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders from across India, including fleet operators, aggregators, transport leaders, financial institutions, leasing companies, and industry representatives engaged in the rapidly evolving electric mobility ecosystem. The consultation was convened with the objective of understanding operational realities, encouraging faster adoption of e-buses and e-trucks, and strengthening collaboration between the government and private stakeholders.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Heavy Industries, including Secretary Shri Kamran Rizvi and Additional Secretary Dr. Hanif Qureshi, were present during the discussions and shared their insights with the stakeholders on the future roadmap for electric heavy mobility in India.
Addressing the gathering, H.D. Kumaraswamy underlined that electric buses are set to become the future backbone of passenger transportation in India, while electric trucks will play a transformative role in shaping the future of sustainable logistics and freight movement.
“India is witnessing a decisive shift towards clean and efficient transportation. E-Buses are the future of passenger mobility, and E-Trucks will define the next era of logistics and freight transport in our country,” said H.D. Kumaraswamy.
Highlighting the importance of collaborative policymaking, the Union Minister said the government is committed to working hand-in-hand with operators and industry stakeholders to ensure that India’s transition to electric mobility is practical, inclusive, and commercially sustainable.
“This consultation was not merely a policy discussion. It was an important platform to hear directly from the operators and stakeholders who are driving transport services on the ground across India. Their feedback and experience are extremely valuable in shaping the future roadmap,” he stated.
The Union Minister further emphasized that the initiative aligns closely with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi towards sustainability, operational efficiency, and responsible governance.
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is moving towards a future that prioritizes sustainability, innovation, and efficient public infrastructure. The push for E-Buses and E-Trucks is not just an environmental necessity, but an economic and strategic imperative for New India,” Shri Kumaraswamy remarked.
During the meeting, stakeholders shared extensive feedback, operational experiences, sectoral concerns, and practical suggestions relating to financing access, charging infrastructure, fleet deployment, operational viability, and long-term ecosystem support for electric commercial vehicles.
The participants welcomed the Ministry’s proactive outreach and opportunity to directly engage with the government on issues impacting the sector. Discussions focused on strengthening confidence in electric mobility adoption and creating a robust ecosystem for large-scale deployment of e-buses and e-trucks across urban, inter-city, and freight transport networks.
The consultation is being viewed as a significant step by the Ministry of Heavy Industries towards accelerating India’s transition to sustainable heavy mobility while actively engaging industry stakeholders in shaping the country’s next phase of transport and logistics transformation.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے ملک بھر میں ای بسوں اور ای ٹرکوں کو اپنانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مشاورتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی گرین موبلٹی تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلے کی قیادت کریں
ملک بھر سے آپریٹرز، ایگریگیٹرز، اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے اسٹریٹجک ای وی موبلٹی ڈائیلاگ میں شرکت کی
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پائیدار اور کفایتی طرزِ حکمرانی کے وژن کے مطابق یہ اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا
20 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صاف نقل و حرکت کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت کی صدارت کی، تاکہ ملک بھر میں الیکٹرک بسوں اور الیکٹرک ٹرکوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے اور ان کی تعیناتی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
اس میٹنگ میں ہندوستان بھر کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی، جن میں فلیٹ آپریٹرز، ایگریگیٹرز، ٹرانسپورٹ لیڈرز، مالیاتی ادارے، لیزنگ کمپنیاں اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے الیکٹرک موبلٹی ایکو سسٹم سے وابستہ صنعتی نمائندے شامل تھے۔ یہ مشاورت آپریشنل حقائق کو سمجھنے، ای بسوں اور ای ٹرکوں کو تیزی سے اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور سرکاری و نجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کو مستحکم بنانے کے مقصد سے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداران، جن میں سکریٹری جناب کامران رضوی اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر حنیف قریشی شامل تھے، بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے اور انہوں نے ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک ہیوی موبلٹی کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اپنی آرا کا تبادلہ کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ الیکٹرک بسیں ہندوستان میں مسافروں کی نقل و حمل کی مستقبل کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بننے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جبکہ الیکٹرک ٹرک پائیدار لاجسٹکس اور مال بردار نقل و حمل کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
’’ہندوستان صاف ستھری اور مؤثر نقل و حمل کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ ای بسیں مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کا مستقبل ہیں، جبکہ ای ٹرک ہمارے ملک میں لاجسٹکس اور مال بردار نقل و حمل کے اگلے دور کی وضاحت کریں گے،‘‘ ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے کہا۔
باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت آپریٹرز اور صنعت سے وابستہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان کی برقی نقل و حرکت کی جانب منتقلی عملی، جامع اور تجارتی طور پر پائیدار ہو۔
’’یہ مشاورت محض ایک پالیسی مباحثہ نہیں تھی۔ یہ آپریٹرز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے براہِ راست سننے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم تھا، جو پورے ہندوستان میں زمینی سطح پر ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات چلا رہے ہیں۔ ان کی آرا اور تجربات مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کی تشکیل میں نہایت قیمتی ہیں۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پہل پائیداری، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور ذمہ دارانہ حکمرانی سے متعلق وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن سے قریبی ہم آہنگی رکھتی ہے۔
’’عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان ایک ایسے مستقبل کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، جو پائیداری، اختراع اور مؤثر عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ ای بسوں اور ای ٹرکوں پر زور صرف ایک ماحولیاتی ضرورت نہیں، بلکہ نئے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک ضرورت بھی ہے۔‘‘
میٹنگ کے دوران اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے الیکٹرک کمرشل گاڑیوں کے لیے مالیاتی سہولتوں تک رسائی، چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر، بیڑے کی تعیناتی، آپریشنل عملداری اور طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی معاونت سے متعلق تفصیلی فیڈ بیک، عملی تجربات، شعبہ جاتی خدشات اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔
شرکا نے وزارت کی فعال رسائی اور اس شعبے سے متعلق مسائل پر حکومت کے ساتھ براہِ راست رابطے کے موقع کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ گفتگو میں برقی نقل و حرکت کو اپنانے کے حوالے سے اعتماد کو مستحکم بنانے اور شہری، بین شہری اور مال بردار نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورکس میں ای بسوں اور ای ٹرکوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی کے لیے مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اس مشاورت کو بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے ہندوستان کی پائیدار بھاری نقل و حرکت کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ ملک کے نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلے کی تشکیل میں صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فعال طور پر شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔