Ministry of Law and Justice
BRICS SENIOR OFFICIALS’ MEETING ON STRENGTHENING ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING IN MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
20 MAY 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under India’s BRICS 2026 Chairship, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, concluded a Senior Officials’ Meeting on 19 to 20 May 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, to deepen cooperation on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR). The meeting was held in hybrid mode, with senior officers from Brazil, China, India, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Indonesia, Russia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates. It concluded with a shared consensus on a Joint Declaration titled “Declaration of the Ministers of Justice of the BRICS Countries on Strengthening Alternative Dispute Resolution through Capacity Building in Mediation and Arbitration,” which will be presented for formal adoption at the Hon’ble Ministers of Justice Meeting to be held on 21 to 22 May 2026 in Gandhinagar.
The meeting brought together senior justice officials from BRICS countries for comprehensive discussions on ADR‑related issues. Delegates deliberated on institutional mediation, arbitration reforms, and the role of ADR in commercial and public‑sector disputes, highlighting experiences, challenges, and emerging trends in their respective jurisdictions. After extensive and constructive dialogue, the Senior Officials finalized the text of the Declaration, which captures the collective commitment of BRICS countries to expand, professionalize, and mainstream mediation and arbitration as accessible and effective means. The outcome reflects BRICS members’ shared vision of building resilient, innovative, and cooperative legal ecosystems.
.JPGXLK3.jpeg)
.JPGNSAA.jpeg)

विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
मध्यस्थता और पंच-निर्णय में क्षमता विकास के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान को सुदृढ़ करने पर ब्रिक्स वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठक
20 MAY 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स 2026 की अध्यक्षता में, भारत सरकार के विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि मामलों के विभाग ने वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) पर सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए 19 से 20 मई 2026 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक बैठक का आयोजन किया। यह बैठक हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें ब्राजील, चीन, भारत, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, ईरान, इंडोनेशिया, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक का समापन "मध्यस्थता और पंच-निर्णय में क्षमता विकास के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान को सुदृढ़ करने पर ब्रिक्स देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों की घोषणा" शीर्षक वाले संयुक्त घोषणापत्र पर आम सहमति के साथ हुआ, जिसे 21 से 22 मई 2026 को गांधीनगर में आयोजित होने वाली न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक में औपचारिक अंगीकरण के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के वरिष्ठ न्याय अधिकारियों ने विवाद समाधान निवारण (एडीआर) से संबंधित मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा के लिए भाग लिया। प्रतिनिधियों ने संस्थागत मध्यस्थता, पंच निर्णय सुधार और वाणिज्यिक एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के विवादों में एडीआर की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया, साथ ही अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में अनुभवों, चुनौतियों और उभरते रुझानों को रेखांकित किया। व्यापक और रचनात्मक संवाद के बाद, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने घोषणापत्र के मसौदे को अंतिम रूप दिया, जो मध्यस्थता और पंच-निर्णय को सुलभ और प्रभावी साधन के रूप में विस्तारित करने, पेशेवर बनाने और मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह परिणाम लचीले, नवोन्मेषी और सहयोगात्मक कानूनी प्रणालियों के निर्माण के ब्रिक्स सदस्यों के साझा विजन को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
.JPGXLK3.jpeg)
.JPGNSAA.jpeg)