Ministry of Law and Justice
BRICS SENIOR OFFICIALS’ MEETING ON STRENGTHENING ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING IN MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
20 MAY 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under India’s BRICS 2026 Chairship, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, concluded a Senior Officials’ Meeting on 19 to 20 May 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, to deepen cooperation on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR). The meeting was held in hybrid mode, with senior officers from Brazil, China, India, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Indonesia, Russia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates. It concluded with a shared consensus on a Joint Declaration titled “Declaration of the Ministers of Justice of the BRICS Countries on Strengthening Alternative Dispute Resolution through Capacity Building in Mediation and Arbitration,” which will be presented for formal adoption at the Hon’ble Ministers of Justice Meeting to be held on 21 to 22 May 2026 in Gandhinagar.
The meeting brought together senior justice officials from BRICS countries for comprehensive discussions on ADR‑related issues. Delegates deliberated on institutional mediation, arbitration reforms, and the role of ADR in commercial and public‑sector disputes, highlighting experiences, challenges, and emerging trends in their respective jurisdictions. After extensive and constructive dialogue, the Senior Officials finalized the text of the Declaration, which captures the collective commitment of BRICS countries to expand, professionalize, and mainstream mediation and arbitration as accessible and effective means. The outcome reflects BRICS members’ shared vision of building resilient, innovative, and cooperative legal ecosystems.
.JPGXLK3.jpeg)
.JPGNSAA.jpeg)

ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಚಾಯತಿಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವಿವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
20 MAY 2026 6:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ 2026 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾನೂನು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 2026 ರ ಮೇ 19 ರಿಂದ 20 2026 ರವರೆಗೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ ನ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವಿವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರ (ಎಡಿಆರ್ ) ಕುರಿತು ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಸಮಾಪನಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್, ಚೀನಾ, ಭಾರತ, ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್, ಇಥಿಯೋಪಿಯಾ, ಇರಾನ್, ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ, ರಷ್ಯಾ, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಅರಬ್ ಎಮಿರೇಟ್ಸ್‌ ನ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ಹೈಬ್ರಿಡ್ ಮೋಡ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. "ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಚಾಯತಿಗೆಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವಿವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಘೋಷಣೆ" ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಘೋಷಣೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಒಮ್ಮತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇದು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿತು, ಇದನ್ನು ಮೇ 21 ರಿಂದ 22, 2026 ರಂದು ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಸಭೆಯು ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವಿವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರ (ಎಡಿಆರ್ )- ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿತು. ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ, ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ವಿವಾದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವಿವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರ (ಎಡಿಆರ್) ನ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು, ಆಯಾ ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಭವಗಳು, ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಂವಾದದ ನಂತರ, ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಘೋಷಣೆಯ ಪಠ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ವಿಧಾನಗಳಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಸೆರೆಹಿಡಿಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಭೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶವು, ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ, ನವೀನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕಾನೂನು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
.JPGXLK3.jpeg)
.JPGNSAA.jpeg)