Ministry of Law and Justice
BRICS SENIOR OFFICIALS’ MEETING ON STRENGTHENING ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING IN MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
20 MAY 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under India’s BRICS 2026 Chairship, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, concluded a Senior Officials’ Meeting on 19 to 20 May 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, to deepen cooperation on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR). The meeting was held in hybrid mode, with senior officers from Brazil, China, India, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Indonesia, Russia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates. It concluded with a shared consensus on a Joint Declaration titled “Declaration of the Ministers of Justice of the BRICS Countries on Strengthening Alternative Dispute Resolution through Capacity Building in Mediation and Arbitration,” which will be presented for formal adoption at the Hon’ble Ministers of Justice Meeting to be held on 21 to 22 May 2026 in Gandhinagar.
The meeting brought together senior justice officials from BRICS countries for comprehensive discussions on ADR‑related issues. Delegates deliberated on institutional mediation, arbitration reforms, and the role of ADR in commercial and public‑sector disputes, highlighting experiences, challenges, and emerging trends in their respective jurisdictions. After extensive and constructive dialogue, the Senior Officials finalized the text of the Declaration, which captures the collective commitment of BRICS countries to expand, professionalize, and mainstream mediation and arbitration as accessible and effective means. The outcome reflects BRICS members’ shared vision of building resilient, innovative, and cooperative legal ecosystems.
.JPGXLK3.jpeg)
.JPGNSAA.jpeg)

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل طریقۂ کار کو ثالثی اورتصفیہ میں صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق برکس سینئر حکام کا اجلاس
20 MAY 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی برکس 2026 کی صدارت کے تحت ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت قانون و انصاف کے قانونی امور کے محکمے نے متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) پر تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 19 سے 20 مئی 2026 کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ایک سینئر عہدیداروں کی میٹنگ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ یہ میٹنگ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں برازیل ، چین ، ہندوستان ، مصر ، ایتھوپیا ، ایران ، انڈونیشیا ، روس ، جنوبی افریقہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی ۔ اس کا اختتام ’’ثالثی اور معاملوں کے تصفیہ میں صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے متبادل تنازعات کے حل کو مضبوط بنانے پر برکس ممالک کے وزرا انصاف کا اعلامیہ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک مشترکہ اعلامیے پر مشترکہ اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جسے 21 سے 22 مئی 2026 کو گاندھی نگر میں ہونے والی وزراء انصاف کی میٹنگ میں باضابطہ طور پر اپنانے کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا ۔
اس میٹنگ میں اے ڈی آر سے متعلق امور پر جامع بات چیت کے لیے برکس ممالک کے قانون و انصاف کے سینئر عہدیداروں کو یکجا کیا گیا ۔ مندوبین نے ادارہ جاتی ثالثی ، تصفیہ سے متعلق اصلاحات اور تجارتی اور سرکاری شعبے کے تنازعات میں اے ڈی آر کے کردار ، تجربات ، چیلنجوں اور اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کو اجاگر کرنے پر غور کیا ۔ وسیع اور تعمیری بات چیت کے بعد ، سینئر عہدیداروں نے اعلامیے کے متن کو حتمی شکل دی ، جو قابل رسائی اور مؤثر ذرائع کے طور پر ثالثی اور تصفیہ کو وسعت دینے ، پیشہ ورانہ بنانے اور مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے برکس ممالک کے اجتماعی عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نتیجہ برکس اراکین کے لچکدار ، اختراعی اور تعاون پر مبنی قانونی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
.JPGXLK3.jpeg)
.JPGNSAA.jpeg)