Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR (INS SUNAYNA) RETURNS TO KOCHI AFTER A LANDMARK DEPLOYMENT
SAGAR to MAHASAGAR - Indian Navy Reinforces Regional Maritime Cooperation and Collective Security in the Indian Ocean Region
20 MAY 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy marked the successful culmination of the landmark IOS SAGAR deployment with the flag-in of INS Sunayna at Kochi on 20 May 2026, following an extensive multinational deployment across the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The joint mission with 38 personnel from 16 partner nations stands as a significant demonstration of India’s emergence as the Preferred Security Partner in the region and its enduring commitment towards strengthening maritime collaboration, interoperability, and capacity building amongst IOR navies.
The deployment, jointly undertaken by the Indian Navy and partner nations (Bangladesh, Indonesia, Kenya, Malaysia, Mauritius, Maldives, Mozambique, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor Leste, and United Arab Emirates) represents one of the most comprehensive multinational operational engagements conducted in the region.
Embodying the spirit of ‘One Ocean, One Mission’, IOS SAGAR showcased Indian Navy’s commitment towards fostering an inclusive, cooperative, and rules-based maritime order through sustained regional engagement and operational collaboration.
The mission also reflects the vision articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through India’s maritime initiatives SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region, and MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions, aimed at ensuring collective security, regional stability and cooperative maritime growth across the Indian Ocean Region.
INS Sunayna was ceremonially received with water cannon salutes on her return to Kochi harbour. Escorted by Naval Fast Interceptor Craft, the ship was warmly received by senior naval officers at Southern Naval Command. VAdm Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, was the Chief Guest for the flag-in ceremony of IOS Sagar. On arrival of the ship, FOCINC South commended the multinational crew for their professionalism, seamless integration, and exceptional teamwork throughout the prolonged deployment.
Addressing personnel during the ceremony, FOCINC South highlighted that IOS SAGAR reflects Indian Navy’s proactive approach towards facilitating interoperability between partner navies and enhancing coordinated maritime responses to emerging security challenges in the IOR. He emphasised that sustained collaborative engagement and operational synergy amongst regional maritime forces are essential to ensure a secure, stable, and prosperous maritime environment.
He also underscored that the deployment significantly enhanced interoperability, operational coordination, and mutual understanding through joint training, professional exchanges, and collaborative operational activities. Such engagements strengthen the collective capability of regional navies to effectively counter non-traditional maritime threats including piracy, illegal fishing, arms and narcotics trafficking, smuggling, and other unlawful activities at sea.
IOS Sagar was flagged off from Mumbai on 02 April 2026 by Hon'ble Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth. During the deployment, the ship undertook port calls at Malé, Phuket, Jakarta, Singapore, Yangon, Chattogram, and Colombo.
The deployment featured a wide spectrum of collaborative engagements including passage exercises, cross-deck interactions, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges, coordinated seamanship evolutions, maritime security discussions, and professional interactions with partner navies and maritime agencies. These engagements reinforced shared commitment towards maintaining maritime safety, security, and freedom of navigation in the Indian Ocean Region.
Prior to the deployment, the multinational crew underwent comprehensive harbour training at Southern Naval Command, Kochi, covering seamanship, navigation, firefighting, damage control, communication procedures, VBSS operations, and advanced Bridgemanship. The crew also participated in the IONS Maritime Exercise IMEX 2026 Table Top Exercise at Kochi, further enhancing professional interoperability and operational preparedness.
The successful completion of IOS SAGAR marks a defining milestone in India’s maritime outreach and regional engagement initiatives, reaffirming Indian Navy’s continued commitment towards building trusted partnerships, enhancing collective maritime capability, and promoting cooperative security across the Indian Ocean Region.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരിത്രപ്രധാനമായ ദൗത്യത്തിന് ശേഷം ഐഒഎസ് സാഗർ (ഐഎൻഎസ് സുനയന) കൊച്ചിയിൽ തിരിച്ചെത്തി.
20 MAY 2026 6:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിൽ വിപുലമായ ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര വിന്യാസത്തിന് ശേഷം ഐഎൻഎസ് സുനയന 2026 മേയ് 20-ന് കൊച്ചിയിൽ തിരിച്ചെത്തിയതോടെ,ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ ചരിത്രപ്രധാനമായ ഐഒഎസ് സാഗർ (IOS SAGAR) ദൗത്യത്തിന് വിജയകരമായ പരിസമാപ്തിയായി .16 സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 38 ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഈ സംയുക്ത ദൗത്യം, ഇന്ത്യൻ സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ പ്രധാനസുരക്ഷാ പങ്കാളിയെന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയുടെയും, ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ നാവികസേനകൾക്കിടയിൽ പരസ്പര സഹകരണവും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെയും ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ തെളിവാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും പങ്കാളി രാജ്യങ്ങളും (ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ, കെനിയ, മലേഷ്യ, മൗറീഷ്യസ്, മാലദ്വീപ്, മൊസാംബിക്, മ്യാൻമർ, സീഷെൽസ്, സിംഗപ്പൂർ, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക, ശ്രീലങ്ക, ടാൻസാനിയ, തായ്ലൻഡ്, തിമോർ ലെസ്റ്റെ, യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്സ്) സംയുക്തമായി നടത്തിയ ഈ ദൗത്യം, ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ഇതുവരെ നടന്നിട്ടുള്ളതിൽ വച്ച് ഏറ്റവും സമഗ്രമായ ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര നാവിക അഭ്യാസങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ്.
ഒരു സമുദ്രം, ഒരു ദൗത്യം എന്ന സന്ദേശം ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിച്ച ഐഒഎസ് സാഗർ, സുസ്ഥിരമായ പ്രാദേശിക സമ്പർക്കങ്ങളിലൂടെയും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെയും സമുദ്രമേഖലയിൽ ഏവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും നിയമ അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ഒരു അന്തരീക്ഷം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത പ്രകടമാക്കി.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലുടനീളം സുരക്ഷ, പ്രാദേശിക സ്ഥിരത, സഹകരണപരമായ വളർച്ച എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത 'സാഗർ', 'മഹാസാഗർ' എന്നീ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതികളുടെ പ്രതിഫലനം കൂടിയാണ് ഈ ദൗത്യം.
കൊച്ചി തുറമുഖത്ത് തിരിച്ചെത്തിയ ഐഎൻഎസ് സുനയനയ്ക്ക് പരമ്പരാഗത രീതിയിൽ വാട്ടർ സല്യൂട്ട്
(Water cannon salute) നൽകി സ്വീകരിച്ചു. നാവികസേനയുടെ ഫാസ്റ്റ് ഇന്റർസെപ്റ്റർ യാനങ്ങളുടെ അകമ്പടിയോടെ എത്തിയ കപ്പലിനെ ദക്ഷിണ നേവൽ കമാൻഡിലെ മുതിർന്ന നാവികസേനാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ചേർന്ന് സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഐഒഎസ് സാഗറിന്റെ ഫ്ലാഗ്-ഇൻ ചടങ്ങിൽ ദക്ഷിണ നേവൽ കമാൻഡ് ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫീസർ കമാൻഡിംഗ്-ഇൻ-ചീഫ് വൈസ് അഡ്മിറൽ സമീർ സക്സേന മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരുന്നു. ദീർഘകാലം നീണ്ടുനിന്ന ദൗത്യത്തിലുടനീളം, വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കപ്പൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച പ്രൊഫഷണലിസത്തെയും ഒത്തൊരുമയെയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ നാവികസേനകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യൻ സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ പുതിയ സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളികളോട് ഏകോപിതമായി പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന സമീപനത്തിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് ഐഒഎസ് സാഗറെന്ന്
ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് വൈസ് അഡ്മിറൽ സമീർ സക്സേന ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ചു. സുരക്ഷിതവും സുസ്ഥിരവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഒരു സമുദ്ര അന്തരീക്ഷം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ മേഖലയിലെ നാവിക സേനകൾക്കിടയിലുള്ള നിരന്തര സഹകരണവും ഏകോപനവും അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
സംയുക്ത പരിശീലനങ്ങൾ, പ്രൊഫഷണൽ നൈപുണ്യ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഈ ദൗത്യം രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ പരസ്പര ധാരണയും ഏകോപനവും ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. കടൽക്കൊള്ള, നിയമവിരുദ്ധമായ മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, ആയുധ-മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്ത്, കള്ളക്കടത്ത് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗതമല്ലാത്ത സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ ഭീഷണികളെ ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ ഇത്തരം ഇടപെടലുകൾ മേഖലയിലെ നാവികസേനകളുടെ കൂട്ടായ ശേഷിയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
2026 ഏപ്രിൽ 02-ന് മുംബൈയിൽ പ്രതിരോധ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് സേത്താണ് ഐഒഎസ് സാഗർ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തത്. ദൗത്യത്തിനിടയിൽ കപ്പൽ മാലെ, ഫൂക്കറ്റ്, ജക്കാർത്ത, സിംഗപ്പൂർ, യാംഗോൺ, ചട്ടോഗ്രാം, കൊളംബോ എന്നീ തുറമുഖങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
പാസേജ് അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ, ക്രോസ്-ഡെക്ക് അഭ്യാസം , വിഷയവിദഗ്ദ്ധരുടെ ആശയവിനിമയങ്ങൾ,സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ ചർച്ചകൾ, പങ്കാളി നാവികസേനകളുമായും സമുദ്ര ഏജൻസികളുമായും പ്രൊഫഷണൽ ഇടപെടലുകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിപുലമായ പരിപാടികൾ ഈ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിൽ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയും നാവിക സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യവും നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പൊതുവായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ഈ ഇടപെടലുകൾ ആവർത്തിച്ച് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
വിന്യാസത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി ഈ ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘത്തിന് കൊച്ചിയിലെ ദക്ഷിണ നേവൽ കമാൻഡിൽ നാവിക വിദ്യകൾ, അഗ്നിശമന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, ആശയവിനിമയത്തിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, വിബിഎസ്എസ് (VBSS) ദൗത്യം എന്നിവയിൽ സമഗ്രമായ പരിശീലനം നൽകിയിരുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, കൊച്ചിയിൽ നടന്ന ഐഒഎൻഎസ് സമുദ്ര അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനങ്ങളുടെ (IMEX 2026) ചർച്ചയിലും ഇവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഐഒഎസ് സാഗർ ദൗത്യംവിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര നയതന്ത്രത്തിലും സമുദ്രമേഖലയിലെ ഇടപെടലുകളിലും ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്. വിശ്വസ്തമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യൻ സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലുടനീളം സുരക്ഷ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ നിരന്തരമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ഇത് സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നു.