Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister interacts with Mid-Career Training Participants of Indian Forest Service, calls them "Voice of the Voiceless Flora and Fauna"
20 MAY 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, addressed the participants of the Mid-Career Training Programme of the Indian Forest Service, in New Delhi today. The event was also graced by the presence of Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, besides senior officers of the Ministry.
In an inspiring address, Shri Yadav stated that the path to ‘Viksit Bharat’ passes through ‘Harit Bharat’ and highlighted India’s growing leadership in global conservation efforts. He emphasized that the responsibility of a forest officer never ends, even after superannuation, as they continue to remain the voice of the voiceless flora and fauna. The Minister also informed the participants that India would host the first-ever International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) Summit in the first week of June, with participation from around 95 countries and international organisations worldwide.
During an interactive question-and-answer session, Shri Yadav discussed a wide range of issues relating to forests, wildlife and climate change. He spoke about Cheetah conservation, Great Indian Bustard conservation through artificial incubation, the role of Tiger reserves in sustaining river systems, and the importance of balancing conservation with development. He also underlined India’s progress in climate change mitigation, achievement of NDC targets ahead of schedule, improvements in forest and wildlife governance systems, and the use of advanced technologies for environmental management.
Union MoS (EFCC), Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, highlighted India’s leadership in global conservation diplomacy and stressed the importance of balancing development with conservation.
Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary (EFCC); Shri S.K. Awasthi, DG (Forests) & Special Secretary (EFCC); and Smt. Bharati, Director, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), were also present on the occasion along with senior officers of the Ministry.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ મંત્રીએ ભારતીય વન સેવાના મધ્ય-કારકિર્દી તાલીમ સહભાગીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો, તેમને "અવાજહીન વનસ્પતિ અને પ્રાણીસૃષ્ટિનો અવાજ" ગણાવ્યા
20 MAY 2026 7:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દર યાદવે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ભારતીય વન સેવા (ઇન્ડિયન ફોરેસ્ટ સર્વિસ)ના મિડ-કેરિયર ટ્રેનિંગ પ્રોગ્રામના સહભાગીઓને સંબોધિત કર્યા હતા. કાર્યક્રમમાં મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપરાંત કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કીર્તિ વર્ધન સિંહ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
એક પ્રેરણાદાયી સંબોધનમાં શ્રી યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 'વિકસિત ભારત'નો માર્ગ 'હરિત ભારત' માંથી પસાર થાય છે અને વૈશ્વિક સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસોમાં ભારતના વધી રહેલા નેતૃત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે વન અધિકારીની જવાબદારી ક્યારેય સમાપ્ત થતી નથી, નિવૃત્તિ (સુપરએન્યુએશન) પછી પણ, કારણ કે તેઓ અવાજ વગરની વનસ્પતિ (ફ્લોરા) અને પ્રાણીસૃષ્ટિ (ફોના) નો અવાજ બની રહે છે. મંત્રીએ સહભાગીઓને પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે ભારત જૂનના પ્રથમ સપ્તાહમાં સૌપ્રથમ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ બિગ કેટ એલાયન્સ (IBCA) શિખર સંમેલનનું આયોજન કરશે, જેમાં વિશ્વભરના આશરે 95 દેશો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનો ભાગ લેશે.
પ્રશ્ન-ઉત્તરોના એક ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્ર દરમિયાન, શ્રી યાદવે વન, વન્યજીવન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન સંબંધિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેમણે ચિત્તા સંરક્ષણ, કૃત્રિમ સેવન (આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ક્યુબેશન) દ્વારા ગ્રેટ ઇન્ડિયન બસ્ટર્ડ (ઘોરાડ)ના સંરક્ષણ, નદી પ્રણાલીઓને ટકાવી રાખવામાં ટાઇગર રિઝર્વની ભૂમિકા અને વિકાસ સાથે સંરક્ષણનું સંતુલન જાળવવાના મહત્વ વિશે વાત કરી હતી. તેમણે આબોહવા પરિવર્તન શમનમાં ભારતની પ્રગતિ, સમયપત્રક કરતાં વહેલા એનડીસી (NDC) લક્ષ્યોની પ્રાપ્તિ, વન અને વન્યજીવન શાસન પ્રણાલીઓમાં સુધારા અને પર્યાવરણીય વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કીર્તિવર્ધન સિંહે વૈશ્વિક સંરક્ષણ મુત્સદ્દીગીરી (ગ્લોબલ કન્ઝર્વેશન ડિપ્લોમસી)માં ભારતના નેતૃત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને સંરક્ષણ સાથે વિકાસનું સંતુલન જાળવવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રસંગે મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે શ્રી તન્મય કુમાર, સચિવ (EFCC); શ્રી એસ.કે. અવસ્થી, મહાનિદેશક (વનો) અને વિશેષ સચિવ (EFCC); અને ઇન્દિરા ગાંધી નેશનલ ફોરેસ્ટ એકેડેમી (IGNFA)ના નિયામક શ્રીમતી ભારતી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.