Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister interacts with Mid-Career Training Participants of Indian Forest Service, calls them "Voice of the Voiceless Flora and Fauna"
20 MAY 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, addressed the participants of the Mid-Career Training Programme of the Indian Forest Service, in New Delhi today. The event was also graced by the presence of Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, besides senior officers of the Ministry.
In an inspiring address, Shri Yadav stated that the path to ‘Viksit Bharat’ passes through ‘Harit Bharat’ and highlighted India’s growing leadership in global conservation efforts. He emphasized that the responsibility of a forest officer never ends, even after superannuation, as they continue to remain the voice of the voiceless flora and fauna. The Minister also informed the participants that India would host the first-ever International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) Summit in the first week of June, with participation from around 95 countries and international organisations worldwide.
During an interactive question-and-answer session, Shri Yadav discussed a wide range of issues relating to forests, wildlife and climate change. He spoke about Cheetah conservation, Great Indian Bustard conservation through artificial incubation, the role of Tiger reserves in sustaining river systems, and the importance of balancing conservation with development. He also underlined India’s progress in climate change mitigation, achievement of NDC targets ahead of schedule, improvements in forest and wildlife governance systems, and the use of advanced technologies for environmental management.
Union MoS (EFCC), Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, highlighted India’s leadership in global conservation diplomacy and stressed the importance of balancing development with conservation.
Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary (EFCC); Shri S.K. Awasthi, DG (Forests) & Special Secretary (EFCC); and Smt. Bharati, Director, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), were also present on the occasion along with senior officers of the Ministry.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने भारतीय वन सेवा के मध्य-करियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों से संवाद किया; उन्हें "मूक वनस्पतियों और जीव-जंतुओं की आवाज" बताया
20 MAY 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय वन सेवा के मध्य-करियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने प्रेरणादायक संबोधन में श्री यादव ने कहा कि 'विकसित भारत' का मार्ग 'हरित भारत' से होकर गुजरता है और उन्होंने वैश्विक संरक्षण प्रयासों में भारत की बढ़ती नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक वन अधिकारी की जिम्मेदारी सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद भी समाप्त नहीं होती, क्योंकि वे सदैव ‘मूक वनस्पतियों और जीव-जन्तुओं की आवाज’ बने रहते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने प्रतिभागियों को यह भी जानकारी दी कि भारत जून के प्रथम सप्ताह में पहली बार आयोजित होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा, जिसमें विश्व भर के लगभग 95 देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों की भागीदारी होगी।
प्रश्नोत्तर आधारित संवादात्मक सत्र के दौरान श्री यादव ने वन, वन्यजीव और जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़े अनेक विषयों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने चीता संरक्षण, कृत्रिम ऊष्मायन के माध्यम से ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड संरक्षण, नदी तंत्र को बनाए रखने में बाघ अभ्यारण्यों की भूमिका तथा विकास और संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के महत्व पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन के शमन में भारत की प्रगति, एनडीसी लक्ष्यों की समय से पहले प्राप्त करने, वन एवं वन्यजीव गर्वनेंस प्रणालियों में सुधार तथा पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन मे उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (ईएफसीसी), श्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह ने वैश्विक संरक्षण कूटनीति में भारत के नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया तथा विकास तथा संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री तन्मय कुमार, सचिव (ईएफसीसी); श्री एस.के. अवस्थी, महानिदेशक (वन) और विशेष सचिव (ईएफसीसी) और श्रीमती भारती, निदेशक, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (आईएनजीएफए), मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।