Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls on the President of Italy
20 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on H.E. Mr. Sergio Mattarella, the President of the Italian Republic, at Quirinale, the Presidential Palace in Rome today.
Prime Minister thanked President Mattarella for his support and leadership towards strengthening India-Italy relations. The two leaders noted the upward trajectory in India-Italy strategic partnership and expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation in trade and investment, science and technology, research and innovation, defence and security, space, energy, AI and critical technologies, education, culture and people-to-people ties. They also exchanged views on emerging technologies and Artificial intelligence.
The two leaders noted that the early signing of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement would impart new momentum to the partnership. They discussed the significance of the multimodal India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) for ensuring maritime security, digital connectivity and energy supplies.
The two leaders also discussed global and regional issues and exchanged views on the conflicts in West Asia and Europe. They reiterated their shared commitment to upholding international law, freedom of navigation and peaceful resolution of disputes.
Prime Minister thanked President Mattarella for his warmth and gracious hospitality and invited the President to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اٹلی کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
20 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روم میں صدارتی محل کوئرینالے میں اٹلی کے صدر سرجیو ماتاریلا سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان-اٹلی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں صدر ماتاریلا کی قیادت اور تعاون پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-اٹلی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں مسلسل پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق و اختراع، دفاع و سلامتی، خلائی تعاون، توانائی، مصنوعی ذہانت، اہم ٹیکنالوجیز، تعلیم، ثقافت اور عوامی روابط کے شعبوں میں جاری تعاون پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے پر جلد دستخط دونوں ممالک کی شراکت داری کو نئی رفتار دیں گے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کثیر جہتی ہند-مشرق وسطیٰ-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری کی اہمیت پر بھی گفتگو کی، جو سمندری سلامتی، ڈیجیٹل رابطہ کاری اور توانائی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
اس دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی اور علاقائی مسائل، خصوصاً مغربی ایشیا اور یورپ میں جاری تنازعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
انہوں نے بین الاقوامی قانون، جہاز رانی کی آزادی اور تنازعات کے پرامن حل کے تئیں اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے صدر ماتاریلا کی گرمجوش میزبانی پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں مناسب وقت پر ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔