Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Italy
20 MAY 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks with Prime Minister of the Italian Republic, H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni in Rome on May 20, 2026.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the strong momentum of high-level exchanges and excellent growth and diversification of bilateral cooperation. They decided to elevate the India -Italy Strategic Partnership to the level of Special Strategic Partnership. They also agreed to hold annual meetings of leaders, including on the sidelines of multilateral events, as well as regular Ministerial and institutional-level meetings.
The two leaders engaged in comprehensive discussions covering the entire gamut of the India-Italy partnership. Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral cooperation across all domains of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-2029. Both leaders agreed to further expand collaboration in trade and investment, defence and security, science and technology, research and innovation, space, energy, AI and critical technologies, education, culture and people-to-people ties. They decided to establish a Foreign Minister level mechanism to regularly review Joint Strategic Action Plan.
The leaders took note of the renewed momentum in bilateral economic and commercial ties, growing investments and efforts to build long-term collaborations. In this context, they welcomed the exchange of three Business Forums last year. They also met select Italian and Indian CEOs representing sectors such as defence, digital, energy transition, infrastructure and logistics. Noting the shared objective of expanding bilateral trade to Euro 20 billion by 2029, both leaders agreed to leverage the opportunities from the India-EU Free Trade Agreement and called for its early implementation.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction on deepening defence cooperation through Ministerial and official interactions, exchange of port visits and regular engagement of defence forces. They welcomed the signing of Joint Declaration of Intent, an Industrial Roadmap for collaboration in co-design, co-development and co-production of defence products.
The leaders expressed satisfaction on growing engagements between researchers and scientific institutions from both countries. They welcomed ongoing collaboration between the Italian Space Agency and the Indian Space Research Organisation, and efforts to strengthen commercial space collaboration. They also called for greater collaboration in the fields of AI, Semiconductors, critical minerals and other cutting-edge technologies, synergising India’s talented workforce and Italy’s technological prowess.
Reiterating their strong commitment to combat the scourge of terrorism, both leaders agreed to continue cooperation at bilateral and multilateral levels. They expressed satisfaction at the implementation of Joint Initiative to Counter Financing of Terrorism adopted in November 2025.
Both leaders acknowledged the valuable contribution of the Indian diaspora in Italy and agreed to facilitate mobility of students, researchers and academia. They agreed to celebrate 2027 as the "Year of Culture and Tourism between India and Italy”. They welcomed the signing of MoUs between India and Italy on cooperation on development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat and on recruitment of nurses from India.
Both leaders expressed their keen desire to build connectivity infrastructure through concrete projects and reaffirmed their commitment for the implementation of the India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC).
The two leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues of mutual interest, including developments in the Indo-Pacific, India-EU relations, and the conflicts in West Asia and Europe. Prime Minister underscored the importance of dialogue and diplomacy for peaceful resolution of the ongoing conflicts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Meloni for the warm hospitality extended by the government and the people of the Italian Republic and invited Prime Minister Meloni to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইটালীৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বৈঠক
20 MAY 2026 7:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ২০ মে’ত ইটালী গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্ৰীমতী জিঅ’ৰ্জিয়া মেলোনীৰ সৈতে ৰোমত বৈঠকত মিলিত হয় ।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ শক্তিশালী গতি আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ উৎকৃষ্ট বৃদ্ধি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যক আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত -ইটালী কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ স্তৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। বহুপক্ষীয় অনুষ্ঠানকে ধৰি নেতাসকলৰ বাৰ্ষিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ লগতে নিয়মীয়াকৈ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈও সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাৰত-ইটালীৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সামৰি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। দুয়োজন নেতাই যুটীয়া কৌশলগত কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা ২০২৫-২০২৯ৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন, মহাকাশ, শক্তি, এআই আৰু জটিল প্ৰযুক্তি, শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে সন্মত হয়। যৌথ কৌশলগত কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্কৰ নৱীকৃত গতি, বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বিনিয়োগ আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা লক্ষ্য কৰে। এই প্ৰেক্ষাপটত তেওঁলোকে যোৱা বছৰ তিনিটা ব্যৱসায়িক মঞ্চৰ আদান-প্ৰদানক আদৰণি জনাইছিল। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, ডিজিটেল, শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তন, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু লজিষ্টিক আদি খণ্ডক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা নিৰ্বাচিত ইটালী আৰু ভাৰতীয় চিইঅ’সকলকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ২০২৯ চনৰ ভিতৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ২০ বিলিয়ন ইউৰোলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ভাগ-বতৰা লক্ষ্য লক্ষ্য কৰি দুয়োজন নেতাই ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ পৰা পোৱা সুযোগসমূহৰ লাভ উঠাবলৈ সন্মত হয় আৰু ইয়াক আগতীয়াকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ আৰু চৰকাৰী আদান-প্ৰদান, বন্দৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ নিয়মীয়া সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰীৰ সহ-ডিজাইন, সহ-বিকাশ আৰু সহ-উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ঔদ্যোগিক ৰোডমেপ যৌথ উদ্দেশ্য ঘোষণাত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাটো আদৰণি জনায়।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ গৱেষক আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা যোগাযোগৰ ওপৰত নেতাসকলে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ইটালীৰ মহাকাশ সংস্থা আৰু ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা সংস্থাৰ মাজত চলি থকা সহযোগিতা, আৰু বাণিজ্যিক মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক আদৰণি জনায়। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভাৱান কৰ্মশক্তি আৰু ইটালীৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত দক্ষতাক একত্ৰিত কৰি এআই, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ আৰু অন্যান্য অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক তথা বহুপক্ষীয় পৰ্যায়ত সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মত হয়। ২০২৫ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰতিৰোধৰ যৌথ পদক্ষেপ ৰূপায়ণত তেওঁলোকে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ইটালীত থকা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ বহুমূলীয়া অৱদানক স্বীকাৰ কৰি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, গৱেষক আৰু শিক্ষাবিদসকলৰ গতিশীলতা সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ সন্মত হয়। তেওঁলোকে ২০২৭ চনক "ভাৰত আৰু ইটালীৰ মাজত সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ বছৰ" হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়। গুজৰাটৰ লোথালত থকা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য কমপ্লেক্সৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ভাৰতৰ পৰা নাৰ্ছ নিযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কে ভাৰত আৰু ইটালীৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাক আদৰণি জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই কংক্ৰিট প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰি ভাৰত - মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য - ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ (আই এম ই চি) ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয়, ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ উন্নয়ন, পশ্চিম এছিয়া আৰু ইউৰোপৰ সংঘাতকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী আৰু আঞ্চলিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মত বিনিময় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চলি থকা সংঘাতৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ বাবে আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইটালী গণৰাজ্যৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণে আগবঢ়োৱা উষ্ম আতিথ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেলোনীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেলোনীক সুবিধাজনক সময়ত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।