Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Italy
20 MAY 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks with Prime Minister of the Italian Republic, H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni in Rome on May 20, 2026.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the strong momentum of high-level exchanges and excellent growth and diversification of bilateral cooperation. They decided to elevate the India -Italy Strategic Partnership to the level of Special Strategic Partnership. They also agreed to hold annual meetings of leaders, including on the sidelines of multilateral events, as well as regular Ministerial and institutional-level meetings.
The two leaders engaged in comprehensive discussions covering the entire gamut of the India-Italy partnership. Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral cooperation across all domains of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-2029. Both leaders agreed to further expand collaboration in trade and investment, defence and security, science and technology, research and innovation, space, energy, AI and critical technologies, education, culture and people-to-people ties. They decided to establish a Foreign Minister level mechanism to regularly review Joint Strategic Action Plan.
The leaders took note of the renewed momentum in bilateral economic and commercial ties, growing investments and efforts to build long-term collaborations. In this context, they welcomed the exchange of three Business Forums last year. They also met select Italian and Indian CEOs representing sectors such as defence, digital, energy transition, infrastructure and logistics. Noting the shared objective of expanding bilateral trade to Euro 20 billion by 2029, both leaders agreed to leverage the opportunities from the India-EU Free Trade Agreement and called for its early implementation.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction on deepening defence cooperation through Ministerial and official interactions, exchange of port visits and regular engagement of defence forces. They welcomed the signing of Joint Declaration of Intent, an Industrial Roadmap for collaboration in co-design, co-development and co-production of defence products.
The leaders expressed satisfaction on growing engagements between researchers and scientific institutions from both countries. They welcomed ongoing collaboration between the Italian Space Agency and the Indian Space Research Organisation, and efforts to strengthen commercial space collaboration. They also called for greater collaboration in the fields of AI, Semiconductors, critical minerals and other cutting-edge technologies, synergising India’s talented workforce and Italy’s technological prowess.
Reiterating their strong commitment to combat the scourge of terrorism, both leaders agreed to continue cooperation at bilateral and multilateral levels. They expressed satisfaction at the implementation of Joint Initiative to Counter Financing of Terrorism adopted in November 2025.
Both leaders acknowledged the valuable contribution of the Indian diaspora in Italy and agreed to facilitate mobility of students, researchers and academia. They agreed to celebrate 2027 as the "Year of Culture and Tourism between India and Italy”. They welcomed the signing of MoUs between India and Italy on cooperation on development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat and on recruitment of nurses from India.
Both leaders expressed their keen desire to build connectivity infrastructure through concrete projects and reaffirmed their commitment for the implementation of the India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC).
The two leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues of mutual interest, including developments in the Indo-Pacific, India-EU relations, and the conflicts in West Asia and Europe. Prime Minister underscored the importance of dialogue and diplomacy for peaceful resolution of the ongoing conflicts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Meloni for the warm hospitality extended by the government and the people of the Italian Republic and invited Prime Minister Meloni to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইতালির প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
20 MAY 2026 7:21PM by PIB Kolkata
দিল্লি, ২০ মে ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি ২০ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে রোমে ইতালীয় প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহামান্যা শ্রীমতী জর্জিয়া মেলোনির সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী উচ্চপর্যায়ের আদান-প্রদানে গতি সঞ্চার এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার বৃদ্ধি ও বহুমুখীকরণকে স্বাগত জানান। তাঁরা ভারত-ইতালি কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে “বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব”-এর স্তরে উন্নীত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেন। পাশাপাশি, তাঁরা বহুপাক্ষিক অনুষ্ঠানের পার্শ্ব বৈঠকসহ নেতৃবৃন্দের বার্ষিক বৈঠক এবং নিয়মিত মন্ত্রীস্তরীয় ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক বৈঠক আয়োজনের বিষয়েও সম্মত হন।
দুই নেতা ভারত-ইতালি অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পূর্ণ পরিসর নিয়ে বিস্তৃত আলোচনা করেন। তাঁরা যৌথ কৌশলগত কর্মপরিকল্পনা ২০২৫-২০২৯-এর অধীনে সব ক্ষেত্রেই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন।
উভয় নেতা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন, মহাকাশ, শক্তি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি এবং জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও সম্প্রসারণে সম্মত হন। তাঁরা যৌথ কৌশলগত কর্মপরিকল্পনার নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনার জন্য বিদেশমন্ত্রী-স্তরের একটি প্রক্রিয়া গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেন।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্কের নবউদ্যম, ক্রমবর্ধমান বিনিয়োগ এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদি সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার প্রচেষ্টার বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, তাঁরা গত বছরে তিনটি বিজনেস ফোরামের আয়োজনকে স্বাগত জানান। তাঁরা প্রতিরক্ষা, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি, শক্তি রূপান্তর, পরিকাঠামো ও লজিস্টিক্স ক্ষেত্রের নির্বাচিত ইতালীয় ও ভারতীয় সিইওদের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করেন। ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ২০ বিলিয়ন ইউরোতে উন্নীত করার অভিন্ন লক্ষ্য উল্লেখ করে, দুই নেতা ভারত-ইইউ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির সুযোগকে কাজে লাগানোর এবং তার দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের আহ্বান জানান।
দুই নেতা মন্ত্রীস্তরীয় ও সরকারি পর্যায়ের যোগাযোগ, বন্দর সফর বিনিময় এবং প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীগুলির নিয়মিত যোগাযোগের মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তাঁরা প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রীর যৌথ নকশা, যৌথ উন্নয়ন এবং যৌথ উৎপাদনে সহযোগিতার জন্য শিল্পভিত্তিক রোডম্যাপ সংবলিত যৌথ অভিপ্রায় ঘোষণাপত্র স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানান।
দুই দেশের গবেষক ও বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতায় নেতৃবৃন্দ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তাঁরা ইতালীয় মহাকাশ সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থার (ISRO) মধ্যে চলতি সহযোগিতা এবং বাণিজ্যিক মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা জোরদারের প্রচেষ্টাকে স্বাগত জানান। তাঁরা কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ এবং অন্যান্য অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে আরও সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানান, যাতে ভারতের দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ এবং ইতালির প্রযুক্তিগত দক্ষতার সমন্বয় ঘটানো যায়।
সন্ত্রাসবাদের অভিশাপ মোকাবিলায় নিজেদের দৃঢ় প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে, দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও বহুপাক্ষিক স্তরে সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রাখতে সম্মত হন। তাঁরা নভেম্বর ২০২৫-এ গৃহীত সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজে অর্থ প্রদান প্রতিরোধে যৌথ উদ্যোগের বাস্তবায়নে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
দুই নেতা ইতালিতে ভারতীয় প্রবাসীদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের স্বীকৃতি দেন এবং ছাত্রছাত্রী, গবেষক ও শিক্ষাবিদদের আদানপ্রদান সহজতর করতে সম্মত হন। তাঁরা ২০২৭ সালকে “ভারত-ইতালি সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন বর্ষ” হিসেবে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেন। গুজরাটের লোথালে জাতীয় সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্য কমপ্লেক্সের উন্নয়ন এবং ভারত থেকে নার্স নিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত ভারত-ইতালি সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষরকেও তাঁরা স্বাগত জানান।
দুই নেতা বাস্তব প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সংযোগ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার প্রবল আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন এবং ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডর (IMEC) বাস্তবায়নের প্রতি নিজেদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
দুই নেতা ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক অঞ্চলের পরিস্থিতি, ভারত-ইইউ সম্পর্ক এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়া ও ইউরোপের সংঘাতসহ পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক বিষয়েও মতবিনিময় করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী চলতি সংঘাতগুলির শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের জন্য সংলাপ ও কূটনীতির গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইতালীয় প্রজাতন্ত্রের সরকার ও জনগণের উষ্ণ আতিথেয়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেলোনিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং পারস্পরিক সুবিধাজনক সময়ে তাঁকে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানান।