Special Service and Features
Prime Minister Modi’s Vision of Conservation and Resource Management Drives KVIC’s Virtual World Bee Day 2026 Celebrations
20 MAY 2026 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
T125.jpeg)
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India, organized various programmes on ‘World Honey Bee Day-2026’ virtually today (20.05.2026) from its headquarters in Mumbai. State and divisional offices across the country and Central Bee Research and Training Institute (CBRTI), Pune participated in the events. Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC, virtually addressed KVIC offices, beekeepers, beneficiaries, scientists, students, officers and employees across the country from KVIC’s Gandhi Darshan Office in New Delhi. The Chairman also viartually inaugurated the ‘Honey Exhibition’ organized at CBRTI, Pune. In line with this year’s World Honey Bee Day theme — “Bee Together for People and the Planet” — the programmes highlighted the important role of honeybees in environmental conservation, agricultural productivity and strengthening biodiversity.
FSO8.jpeg)
Addressing the participants from across the country, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC, said that this year’s World Honey Bee Day programmes have been organized virtually in accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of energy conservation, judicious use of resources and effective management with minimal expenditure. This not only reduced unnecessary travel and fuel consumption, but also ensured the participation of a large number of people from different states of the country. He further said that honey bees are vital protectors of nature and the agricultural ecosystem, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming “White Revolution into Sweet Revolution” has accelerated self-employment and self-reliance in villages. Today, beekeeping has become a strong medium for strengthening agriculture, the environment and the rural economy.
6CNK.jpeg)
The Chairman further said that at a time when the entire world is worried about the conservation of honeybees, India has taken positive initiatives in this direction, with major credit going to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also stated that while launching the “Sweet Revolution” from Banaskantha, Gujarat in 2016, the Prime Minister had stated, “Where there has been a White Revolution, there will now also be a Sweet Revolution.” He added that this was not merely a slogan, but a comprehensive vision for villages, farmers and the building of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Taking inspiration from the Prime Minister’s vision, KVIC launched the ‘Honey Mission’ in 2017, which has now become a strong medium for employment and self-reliance in rural areas.
The Chairman also stated that, under the ‘Honey Mission’, KVIC has distributed 246,099 bee-boxes and bee colonies across the country between the years 2017-18 and 2025-26, thereby enhancing honey production by 24,269 metric tonnes. In the year 2025-26, honey production reached an estimated 5,512 metric tonnes. Furthermore, beekeepers associated with KVIC exported honey worth approximately Rs.31 crore during the financial year 2025-26. The key destinations for honey exports include numerous countries such as USA, Canada, UAE, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Singapore, Australia, Qatar, and the Republic of Korea, reflecting the growing global acceptance of Indian honey.
5S76.jpeg)
In his appeal to beekeepers across the country, he said that beekeeping should not be viewed merely as a means of honey production. It is also a powerful tool for nature conservation, agricultural growth and rural prosperity. He called upon everyone to take a pledge on World Honey Bee Day to protect honeybees, connect more people with beekeeping and take the Prime Minister’s “Sweet Revolution” to every village in the country.
During the programme, participants from different parts of the country shared their experiences and success stories related to beekeeping through digital platforms. The program was attended by the Joint Chief Executive Officer of KVIC, other officials and employees, experts from various fields, representatives of Khadi institutions, artisans, trainees, bank representatives, and state government officials. The event was a strong example of KVIC’s continuous efforts towards building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் சுமார் ரூ.31 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள தேன் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
உலகத் தேனீ தின நிகழ்வில் காதி,கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் தகவல்
20 MAY 2026 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
0I15.jpeg)
மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் (கேவிஐசி) சார்பில், "உலகத் தேனீ தினம்-2026", "மக்களுக்காகவும் தாவரங்களுக்காகவும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவோம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் புதன்கிழமை அன்று (மே 20, 2026) சிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இதையொட்டி புது தில்லியில் உள்ள ஆணையத்தின் காந்தி தர்ஷன் அலுவலகத்திலிருந்து, அதன் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கேவிஐசி அலுவலகங்கள், தேனீ வளர்ப்போர், பயனாளிகள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், மாணவர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களிடையே காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். மேலும், புனேயில் உள்ள மத்திய தேனீ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த "தேன் கண்காட்சியையும்" அவர் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
4UD3.jpeg)
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு மனோஜ் குமார், தேனீக்கள் இயற்கை மற்றும் வேளாண் சூழல் அமைப்பின் முக்கியப் பாதுகாவலர்கள் என்றும், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் "வெண்மைப் புரட்சியை இனிமைப் புரட்சியாக" மாற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கிராமங்களில் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் தன்னிறைவையும் துரிதப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். 2016-ல் குஜராத்தின் பனஸ்கந்தாவில் இருந்து "இனிப்புப் புரட்சியை" தொடங்கி வைத்தபோது, "எங்கு வெண்மைப் புரட்சி நிகழ்ந்துள்ளதோ, அங்கு இனி இனிமைப் புரட்சியும் நிகழும்" என்று பிரதமர் கூறியிருந்தார். இது வெறும் முழக்கம் மட்டுமல்ல, கிராமங்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, கேவிஐசி 2017-ல் 'தேன் இயக்கத்தை' அறிமுகம் செய்தது. இது தற்போது கிராமப்புறங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தற்சார்புக்கு ஒரு வலுவான காரணியாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று திரு மனோஜ் குமார் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
20NY.jpeg)
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் ‘தேன் இயக்கம்’ திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2017-18 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் 246,099 தேனீப் பெட்டிகளையும் தேனீக்களையும் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், இதன் மூலம் தேன் உற்பத்தி 24,269 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 2025-26 ஆம் ஆண்டில், தேன் உற்பத்தி சுமார் 5,512 மெட்ரிக் டன்களை எட்டியது என்றும் கேவிஐசியுடன் இணைந்த தேனீ வளர்ப்பாளர்கள் 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.31 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள தேனை ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலக தேனீ தினத்தன்று தேனீக்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், அதிகமான மக்களைத் தேனீ வளர்ப்பில் ஈடுபடுத்தவும், பிரதமரின் “இனிப்புப் புரட்சியை” நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும் கொண்டு செல்லவும் அனைவரும் உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும் என அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
U9LL.jpeg)
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து கலந்துகொண்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தேனீ வளர்ப்பு தொடர்பான தங்களது அனுபவங்களையும் வெற்றிக் கதைகளையும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மூலம் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கேவிஐசி அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள், பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள், காதி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், கைவினைஞர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், வங்கிப் பிரதிநிதிகள், மாநில அரசுகளின் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.