Prime Minister's Office
India-Italy Joint Declaration
20 MAY 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic, Giorgia Meloni, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, paid an official visit to Italy on 19-20 May 2026. The visit, following Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Italy in June 2024 for the G7 Summit and Prime Minister Meloni’s visit to India for the G20 Summit in 2023, provided renewed momentum to the bilateral ties. The two leaders decided to elevate India-Italy relations to the level of a Special Strategic Partnership.
Political Dialogue
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the strong momentum of high-level exchanges and agreed to hold annual meetings of leaders including on the sidelines of multilateral events, as well as regular Ministerial and institutional-level meetings.
They appreciated the concrete progress achieved across the diverse pillars of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-2029 adopted by the two leaders in their meeting during the G20 Summit held in Rio de Janeiro in November 2024. They agreed to establish Foreign Ministers-led mechanism to review the India-Italy Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29 and provide strategic guidance to India-Italy Special Strategic Partnership.
Economic Cooperation and Investments
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing dynamism of bilateral economic and industrial cooperation, with three high level business fora held since the last year. Building on the opportunities arising from India’s rapid and consistent economic growth and the successful conclusion of the negotiations for the EU–India Free Trade Agreement, they reaffirmed the shared objective of expanding bilateral trade in both direction with aim to reach to € 20 billion by 2029.
They welcomed the increase of bilateral investments in key sectors and encouraged the respective industries to forge industrial and technology partnerships in order to build resilient supply chains. They welcomed the prospect of greater investments, particularly in textiles, clean technologies, semiconductors, automotive, energy, tourism, pharmaceuticals and medical technologies, digital technologies, critical raw materials, steel, ports and infrastructure. They encouraged industries to utilize the policy incentives and schemes in place in both countries which seek to enhance business linkages and production facilities.
Both Prime Ministers agreed to encourage dialogue and cooperation among stock exchanges, investment funds, venture capital, banks, insurance companies and financial institutions.
They agreed to facilitate industrial partnerships, including between SMEs, to foster deeper integration of supply chains. They encouraged new sectoral missions in the coming months in priority areas of mutual interest.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in Critical Minerals. They agreed to further strengthen and expand bilateral cooperation in field of critical minerals by establishing a structured framework for collaboration, with particular emphasis on sustainability and resilient supply chains. They underscored the importance of promoting joint efforts in recovery of critical minerals from unconventional sources, including electronic waste and mine tailings, as an integral component of circular economy initiatives. They also expressed satisfaction on signing of the Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in the field of agriculture and agricultural research between respective ministries and institutions.
Connectivity
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), recognising its transformational potential in reshaping and promoting global trade, connectivity and prosperity. Appreciating the preliminary discussions around the project, they encouraged the first IMEC Ministerial meeting to take concrete steps for advancing this initiative in 2026.
They welcomed the signing of an MoU on maritime transport and ports and directed their respective ministries/departments to establish a joint working group to implement the MoU at the earliest.
Science, Technology, Innovation, Start-ups and Artificial Intelligence
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed that innovation, science and technology are core drivers of the India-Italy partnership.
They announced the creation of INNOVIT India, an innovation hub located in India aimed at strengthening cooperation between the respective innovation ecosystems, support startup acceleration programs, market access and business matching, joint research, university collaboration, and talent mobility in sectors including fintech, healthcare, semiconductors, logistics and supply chains, agritech, energy, quantum computing, and artificial intelligence. Both leaders welcomed the inaugural Science and Innovation Dialogue between Indian and Italian universities and research centres held in Delhi in April 2025 and look forward to holding its next edition in Italy later this year.
Both leaders underlined the importance of an open, free, secure, stable, accessible and peaceful ICT environment, which is an enabler for innovation and economic growth. PM Modi thanked PM Meloni for Italy’s constructive participation in the AI Impact Summit that took place on 19th February 2026 in New Delhi. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to a human-centric, secure, trustworthy and robust Artificial Intelligence. They agreed to collaborate in this domain including in third countries.
The two Prime Ministers placed particular emphasis on opportunities for cooperation in the field of supercomputing.
Building on the 2025–2027 Executive Program for Scientific Cooperation, they supported the implementation of joint projects and the facilitation of mobility of researchers in area of quantum technologies, renewable energy, green hydrogen and sustainable blue economy. They also welcomed the ongoing implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in the field of scientific research and the launching of a joint call for proposals to fund research projects.
The two Prime Ministers acknowledged the longstanding scientific collaboration between the Indian Academia and the International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) in Trieste and welcomed the signing of a Letter of Intent between the Indian Department of Science and Technology and the Elettra Sincrotrone center in Trieste, Italy in support of activities related to the access of synchrotron radiation facility at Elettra for Indian researchers.
Space
While appreciating the ongoing collaboration between Italian Space Agency and the Indian Space Research Organisation, the two leaders agreed to strengthen the partnership on Earth observation, heliophysics and space exploration, with focused thematic engagement and to explore cooperation on access to space and protection of space infrastructures. They expressed satisfaction with the recent reciprocal visits of their respective space industry delegations and looked forward to further promote commercial collaboration through exchanges of experts and joint initiatives also in third countries.
Defence
Both Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction with the deepening of defence cooperation including through Ministerial exchanges, service-to-service ties, port visits, and welcomed the adoption of a Joint Declaration of Intent and a Defence Industrial Roadmap which will promote partnerships for technological cooperation, co-production and co-development projects, including helicopters, naval platforms, marine armament and electronic warfare. They also recognized the importance of protecting critical infrastructures and their related supply chains through the strengthening of industrial resilience.
The two sides agreed to examine the feasibility of establishing an annual high level military structured dialogue, complementing the work of the Joint Defence Committee and the Military Cooperation Group, and to promote joint exercises and inter-force courses.
Both leaders agreed to launch a Dialogue on Maritime Security, with the aim of increasing maritime security cooperation, coordination, and the exchange of information and best practices in the maritime domain.
Security
The two leaders strongly condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross border terrorism. The two leaders strongly condemned the April 2025 Pahalgam terror attack and reiterated their commitment to cooperate in the fight against terrorists and terrorist groups and their affiliates including those listed in the UN Security Council 1267 Sanctions regime. They called upon all countries to continue to work towards eliminating terrorist safe havens and infrastructure, disrupting terrorist networks and combating the financing of terrorism, consistent with the Financial Action Task Force’s guidelines. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to work together at the UN, FATF and other multilateral platforms.
Both leaders welcomed the first meeting of the Permanent Task Force between India and Italy on countering the financing of terrorism and the upcoming meeting of the Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism.
Both leaders welcomed the conclusion of an MoU between the Italian Guardia di Finanza and the Directorate of Enforcement of India and looked forward to early conclusion of the Agreement on Exchange and Mutual Protection of Classified Information and the Agreement on strengthening of Police Cooperation. They also welcomed the ongoing discussions on other agreements including Extradition Treaty and Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty.
Migration and Mobility
The two leaders agreed to enhance mobility of students, researchers and skilled workers, particularly in STEM sectors, and to expand cooperation on skills development, in line with the needs of the labour market, including through a specific Joint Declaration of Intent on the facilitation of mobility of nurses from India to Italy. In this context, they welcomed the ongoing discussions between relevant agencies on Social Security Agreement (SSA).
They welcomed the launch of "ICI - Italy Calls India: a University-Enterprise talent bridge” aimed at enhancing the talent of Indian students enrolled in Italian universities by offering concrete pathways for guidance, matching, and qualified integration into Italian enterprises.
They also discussed the possibility of strengthening the cooperation to fight against irregular migration, labour exploitation and human trafficking to ensure safe and legal migration.
Culture and Educational Exchanges
The two leaders highlighted culture as a key pillar of bilateral dialogue and welcomed the signing of an MoU regarding Italy’s participation in the development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal. They acknowledged the Indian National Pavilion at the Venice Art Biennale in 2026. They expressed their intention to celebrate 2027 as the "Year of Culture and Tourism between Italy and India”, which will feature a broad calendar of initiatives, and pave the way to a major exhibition on ancient cultural relations between Italy and India to be co-organized by the two Ministries of Culture.
The two leaders encouraged the organization of an Italy–India Cultural Forum, bringing together institutions, experts, and representatives of the creative industries. The two leaders appreciated the launching of the twinning program between Indian and Italian sites inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List, aimed at strengthening cooperation in the protection, enhancement and management of cultural heritage.
The two leaders agreed to further develop the film and audio-visual cooperation between the two Nations, building on the strength and innovative capacities of their industries and on the legal framework provided by the bilateral co-production agreement.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their intention to strengthening cooperation in higher education and welcomed the adoption of the Indo-Italian Roadmap on Higher Education and Research. Prime Minister Modi invited Italian universities and institutions of excellence to open campuses in India under India’s New Education Policy.
India-EU Relations
The Leaders welcomed the new Joint India–EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda agreed at the India–EU Summit on 27 January 2026 and the conclusion of negotiations of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement which would elevate ties to a new level by enhancing market access, reducing trade barriers, and strengthening economic security and resilience through diversified value chains and new market opportunities.
They also reaffirmed their support for strengthening the India–EU Trade and Technology Council as a key platform for cooperation in trade, critical technologies, and economic security. The leaders welcomed the India–EU Security and Defence Partnership and appreciated progress in mobility cooperation, including the MoU on a Comprehensive Framework for Mobility.
Multilateral Cooperation
Both Leaders stressed the urgent need to reform the United Nations to make it more representative and suited to present-day realities.
Both Leaders emphasized the importance of working together in the United Nations and other global platforms including G20 to protect multilateralism and uphold a rules-based international order.
Recognizing the strategic priority both countries attach to Africa, the two Prime Ministers agreed to work together in trilateral initiatives with African partners in areas such as Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), agriculture, education, healthcare, artificial intelligence, connectivity and infrastructure and renewable energy in line with India’s development partnership in Africa and Italy’s Mattei Plan.
The Leaders reaffirmed their shared commitment to a free, open, peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific, in line with international law, including UNCLOS. They look forward to their continued partnership in Science and Technology and Academic cooperation pillar of Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiatives.
Both leaders expressed deep concern over the situation in the West Asia/the Middle East and its effects in the region as well as the rest of the world. The leaders welcomed the ceasefire announced on 8 April 2026 and underlined the importance of de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy for a lasting peace in the West Asia/the Middle East. They also called for freedom of navigation and the resumption of global flows through Strait of Hormuz.
Both leaders expressed concern over the ongoing war in Ukraine, which continues to cause immense human suffering and negative global consequences. They agreed to continue to support efforts towards the achievement of a comprehensive, just and lasting peace in Ukraine through dialogue and diplomacy, in accordance with the international law and the principles of the UN Charter.
Conclusion
Noting the impressive growth and deepening of India-Italy Special Strategic Partnership, the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further expand cooperation across all sectors and continue close high-level consultations on key global and regional developments.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Meloni for the warm hospitality extended by the Government and the people of the Italian Republic and invited Prime Minister Meloni to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய-இத்தாலி கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்
20 MAY 2026 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
இத்தாலியக் குடியரசின் அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவின் தலைவர் திருமிகு ஜார்ஜியா மெலோனியின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், இந்தியப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 2026 மே 19-20 தேதிகளில் இத்தாலிக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். 2024 ஜூன் மாதம் நடைபெற்ற ஜி7 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்காக பிரதமர் மோடி இத்தாலிக்குச் சென்றிருந்ததையும், 2023-ல் நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்காக பிரதமர் திருமிகு மெலோனி இந்தியாவுக்கு வந்திருந்ததையும் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பயணம், இருதரப்பு உறவுகளுக்குப் புத்துணர்ச்சி அளித்தது. இந்திய-இத்தாலி உறவுகளை ஒரு சிறப்பு உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை நிலைக்கு உயர்த்துவதற்கு இரு தலைவர்களும் முடிவு செய்தனர்.
2024 நவம்பரில் ரியோ டி ஜெனிரோவில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது இரு தலைவர்களும் தங்கள் சந்திப்பில் ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட 2025-2029 கூட்டு உத்திசார் செயல் திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு தூண்களில் எட்டப்பட்ட உறுதியான முன்னேற்றத்தை அவர்கள் பாராட்டினர். 2025-29 இந்திய-இத்தாலி கூட்டு உத்திசார் செயல் திட்டத்தை மறுஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான சிறப்பு உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மைக்கு உத்திசார் வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்குவதற்கும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர்கள் தலைமையிலான ஒரு குழுவை நிறுவ அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
கடந்த ஆண்டில் மூன்று உயர்மட்ட வர்த்தக மாநாடுகள் நடத்தப்பட்ட நிலையில், இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பின் வளர்ந்து வரும் செயல்பாடு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். இந்தியாவின் வேகமான மற்றும் சீரான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம்-இந்தியா தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக முடிவடைந்ததன் மூலம் உருவான வாய்ப்புகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, 2029-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 20 பில்லியன் யூரோ என்ற இலக்கை அடையும் நோக்குடன், இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை இரு புறமும் விரிவுபடுத்தும் பகிரப்பட்ட நோக்கத்தை அவர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
முக்கியத் துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு முதலீடுகள் அதிகரிப்பதை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர். மேலும், வலுவான விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்காக, அந்தந்தத் தொழில்துறைகள் தொழில் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்கிக்கொள்ள ஊக்குவித்தனர். குறிப்பாக ஜவுளி, தூய்மையான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், செமிகண்டக்டர், வாகனத் துறை, எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுலா, மருந்து மற்றும் மருத்துவத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், முக்கிய மூலப்பொருட்கள், எஃகு, துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் அதிக முதலீடுகள் வருவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர். இரு நாடுகளிலும் வணிகத் தொடர்புகளையும் உற்பத்தி வசதிகளையும் மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட கொள்கை ஊக்கத் திட்டங்களையும் சலுகைகளையும் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ளுமாறு தொழில்துறைகளை அவர்கள் கேட்டுக் கொண்டனர்.
முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானதை இரு பிரதமர்களும் வரவேற்றனர். நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் மீள்திறன் கொண்ட விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளுக்குச் சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஒரு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட முறையை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம், முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதார முன்முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அங்கமாக, மின்னணுக் கழிவுகள் மற்றும் சுரங்கக் கழிவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட மரபுசாரா ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்து முக்கிய கனிமங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதில் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர். மேலும், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், அந்தந்த அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே கையெழுத்தானதில் அவர்கள் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகம், இணைப்பு மற்றும் செழிப்பை மறுவடிவமைத்து மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய-மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்திற்கு (ஐஎம்இசி) உள்ள மாற்றியமைக்கும் ஆற்றலை அங்கீகரித்து, இரு பிரதமர்களும் அதில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர். இத்திட்டம் குறித்த ஆரம்பகட்ட கலந்துரையாடல்களைப் பாராட்டிய அவர்கள், 2026-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்த முன்முயற்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான முதல் ஐஎம்இசி கூட்டத்தை ஊக்குவித்தனர்.
நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம், சுகாதாரம், செமிகண்டக்டர், தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள், வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம், எரிசக்தி, குவாண்டம் கணினி மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில், அந்தந்த புத்தாக்கச் சூழல் அமைப்புகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், சந்தை அணுகல் மற்றும் வணிகப் பொருத்தம், கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி, பல்கலைக்கழக ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் திறமையாளர்களின் இடப்பெயர்வு ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, இந்தியாவில் இன்னோவிட் இந்தியா புத்தாக்க மையத்தின் உருவாக்கத்தை அவர்கள் அறிவித்தனர்.
அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான பரிமாற்றங்கள், சேவைகளுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள், துறைமுகப் பயணங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆழமடைந்துள்ளதில் இரு பிரதமர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். மேலும், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், கடற்படைத் தளங்கள், கடல்சார் ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணுப் போர் உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு, கூட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கூட்டு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கான கூட்டாண்மைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் ஒரு கூட்டு நோக்கப் பிரகடனம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறை செயல்திட்டம் ஆகியவை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர். தொழில்துறை மீள்திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புகளையும் அவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடைய விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளையும் பாதுகாப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர்கள் அங்கீகரித்தனர்.
எல்லை தாண்டிய பயங்கரவாதம் உட்பட, பயங்கரவாதத்தையும் அதன் அனைத்து வெளிப்பாடுகளையும் இரு தலைவர்களும், வன்மையாகக் கண்டித்தனர். ஏப்ரல் 2025-ல் நடந்த பஹல்காம் பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதலுக்கு அவர்கள் கண்டனம் தெரிவித்ததுடன், ஐ.நா. பாதுகாப்பு சபையின் 1267 தடைகள் விதிமுறையில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள பயங்கரவாதிகள், பயங்கரவாதக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் துணை அமைப்புகளுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர். நிதி நடவடிக்கை பணிக்குழுவின் (எஃப்ஏடிஎஃப்) வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்க, பயங்கரவாதிகளின் பாதுகாப்பான புகலிடங்களையும் உள்கட்டமைப்புகளையும் அகற்றுவதற்கும், பயங்கரவாத வலையமைப்புகளைச் சீர்குலைப்பதற்கும், பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு நிதியளிப்பதை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும் அனைத்து நாடுகளும் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர்கள் கேட்டுக் கொண்டனர். ஐ.நா., எஃப்ஏடிஎஃப் மற்றும் பலதரப்பு தளங்களில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு நிதியளிப்பதை எதிர்ப்பது தொடர்பான இந்தியா மற்றும் இத்தாலி இடையேயான நிரந்தரப் பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டத்தையும், பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்புக்கான கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் வரவிருக்கும் கூட்டத்தையும் அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர்.
வர்த்தகம், முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஒரு முக்கிய தளமாக இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மன்றத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் ஆதரவை அவர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தற்காப்புக் கூட்டாண்மையைத் தலைவர்கள் வரவேற்றதுடன், இயங்குதன்மைக்கான ஒரு விரிவான கட்டமைப்பு குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் உட்பட, இயங்குதன்மை ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தையும் பாராட்டினர்.
மேற்கு ஆசியா/மத்திய கிழக்கில் நிலவும் சூழல் மற்றும் அதன் விளைவாக அப்பிராந்தியத்திலும் உலகின் பிற பகுதிகளிலும் ஏற்படக்கூடிய பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆழ்ந்த கவலை தெரிவித்தனர். 2026 ஏப்ரல் 8 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட போர் நிறுத்தத்தை தலைவர்கள் வரவேற்றதுடன், மேற்கு ஆசியா/மத்திய கிழக்கில் நீடித்த அமைதி நிலவ, பதற்றத்தைத் தணித்தல், பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ராஜதந்திரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினர். மேலும், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்திற்கான சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் ஹார்முஸ் நீரிணை வழியாக உலகளாவிய போக்குவரத்து மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
உக்ரைனில் தொடரும் போர், பெரும் மனிதத் துயரங்களையும் எதிர்மறையான உலகளாவிய விளைவுகளையும் ஏற்படுத்தி வருவது குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் கவலை தெரிவித்தனர். சர்வதேசச் சட்டம் மற்றும் ஐ.நா. சாசனத்தின் கோட்பாடுகளுக்கு இணங்க, பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ராஜதந்திரத்தின் மூலம் உக்ரைனில் ஒரு விரிவான, நேர்மையான மற்றும் நீடித்த அமைதியை அடைவதற்கான முயற்சிகளைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆதரிக்க அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்திய-இத்தாலி சிறப்பு உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையின் ஈர்க்கக்கூடிய வளர்ச்சியையும் ஆழத்தையும் குறிப்பிட்டத் தலைவர்கள், அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும், முக்கிய உலகளாவிய மற்றும் பிராந்திய நிகழ்வுகள் குறித்து நெருங்கிய உயர்மட்ட ஆலோசனைகளைத் தொடரவும் தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இத்தாலிய அரசும், மக்களும் வழங்கிய அன்பான விருந்தோம்பலுக்கு பிரதமர் திருமிகு மெலோனிக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி நன்றி தெரிவித்ததுடன், இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தருமாறு பிரதமர் திருமிகு மெலோனிக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263405&reg=3&lang=1