Prime Minister's Office
India-Italy Joint Declaration
20 MAY 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic, Giorgia Meloni, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, paid an official visit to Italy on 19-20 May 2026. The visit, following Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Italy in June 2024 for the G7 Summit and Prime Minister Meloni’s visit to India for the G20 Summit in 2023, provided renewed momentum to the bilateral ties. The two leaders decided to elevate India-Italy relations to the level of a Special Strategic Partnership.
Political Dialogue
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the strong momentum of high-level exchanges and agreed to hold annual meetings of leaders including on the sidelines of multilateral events, as well as regular Ministerial and institutional-level meetings.
They appreciated the concrete progress achieved across the diverse pillars of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-2029 adopted by the two leaders in their meeting during the G20 Summit held in Rio de Janeiro in November 2024. They agreed to establish Foreign Ministers-led mechanism to review the India-Italy Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29 and provide strategic guidance to India-Italy Special Strategic Partnership.
Economic Cooperation and Investments
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing dynamism of bilateral economic and industrial cooperation, with three high level business fora held since the last year. Building on the opportunities arising from India’s rapid and consistent economic growth and the successful conclusion of the negotiations for the EU–India Free Trade Agreement, they reaffirmed the shared objective of expanding bilateral trade in both direction with aim to reach to € 20 billion by 2029.
They welcomed the increase of bilateral investments in key sectors and encouraged the respective industries to forge industrial and technology partnerships in order to build resilient supply chains. They welcomed the prospect of greater investments, particularly in textiles, clean technologies, semiconductors, automotive, energy, tourism, pharmaceuticals and medical technologies, digital technologies, critical raw materials, steel, ports and infrastructure. They encouraged industries to utilize the policy incentives and schemes in place in both countries which seek to enhance business linkages and production facilities.
Both Prime Ministers agreed to encourage dialogue and cooperation among stock exchanges, investment funds, venture capital, banks, insurance companies and financial institutions.
They agreed to facilitate industrial partnerships, including between SMEs, to foster deeper integration of supply chains. They encouraged new sectoral missions in the coming months in priority areas of mutual interest.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in Critical Minerals. They agreed to further strengthen and expand bilateral cooperation in field of critical minerals by establishing a structured framework for collaboration, with particular emphasis on sustainability and resilient supply chains. They underscored the importance of promoting joint efforts in recovery of critical minerals from unconventional sources, including electronic waste and mine tailings, as an integral component of circular economy initiatives. They also expressed satisfaction on signing of the Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in the field of agriculture and agricultural research between respective ministries and institutions.
Connectivity
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), recognising its transformational potential in reshaping and promoting global trade, connectivity and prosperity. Appreciating the preliminary discussions around the project, they encouraged the first IMEC Ministerial meeting to take concrete steps for advancing this initiative in 2026.
They welcomed the signing of an MoU on maritime transport and ports and directed their respective ministries/departments to establish a joint working group to implement the MoU at the earliest.
Science, Technology, Innovation, Start-ups and Artificial Intelligence
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed that innovation, science and technology are core drivers of the India-Italy partnership.
They announced the creation of INNOVIT India, an innovation hub located in India aimed at strengthening cooperation between the respective innovation ecosystems, support startup acceleration programs, market access and business matching, joint research, university collaboration, and talent mobility in sectors including fintech, healthcare, semiconductors, logistics and supply chains, agritech, energy, quantum computing, and artificial intelligence. Both leaders welcomed the inaugural Science and Innovation Dialogue between Indian and Italian universities and research centres held in Delhi in April 2025 and look forward to holding its next edition in Italy later this year.
Both leaders underlined the importance of an open, free, secure, stable, accessible and peaceful ICT environment, which is an enabler for innovation and economic growth. PM Modi thanked PM Meloni for Italy’s constructive participation in the AI Impact Summit that took place on 19th February 2026 in New Delhi. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to a human-centric, secure, trustworthy and robust Artificial Intelligence. They agreed to collaborate in this domain including in third countries.
The two Prime Ministers placed particular emphasis on opportunities for cooperation in the field of supercomputing.
Building on the 2025–2027 Executive Program for Scientific Cooperation, they supported the implementation of joint projects and the facilitation of mobility of researchers in area of quantum technologies, renewable energy, green hydrogen and sustainable blue economy. They also welcomed the ongoing implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in the field of scientific research and the launching of a joint call for proposals to fund research projects.
The two Prime Ministers acknowledged the longstanding scientific collaboration between the Indian Academia and the International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) in Trieste and welcomed the signing of a Letter of Intent between the Indian Department of Science and Technology and the Elettra Sincrotrone center in Trieste, Italy in support of activities related to the access of synchrotron radiation facility at Elettra for Indian researchers.
Space
While appreciating the ongoing collaboration between Italian Space Agency and the Indian Space Research Organisation, the two leaders agreed to strengthen the partnership on Earth observation, heliophysics and space exploration, with focused thematic engagement and to explore cooperation on access to space and protection of space infrastructures. They expressed satisfaction with the recent reciprocal visits of their respective space industry delegations and looked forward to further promote commercial collaboration through exchanges of experts and joint initiatives also in third countries.
Defence
Both Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction with the deepening of defence cooperation including through Ministerial exchanges, service-to-service ties, port visits, and welcomed the adoption of a Joint Declaration of Intent and a Defence Industrial Roadmap which will promote partnerships for technological cooperation, co-production and co-development projects, including helicopters, naval platforms, marine armament and electronic warfare. They also recognized the importance of protecting critical infrastructures and their related supply chains through the strengthening of industrial resilience.
The two sides agreed to examine the feasibility of establishing an annual high level military structured dialogue, complementing the work of the Joint Defence Committee and the Military Cooperation Group, and to promote joint exercises and inter-force courses.
Both leaders agreed to launch a Dialogue on Maritime Security, with the aim of increasing maritime security cooperation, coordination, and the exchange of information and best practices in the maritime domain.
Security
The two leaders strongly condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross border terrorism. The two leaders strongly condemned the April 2025 Pahalgam terror attack and reiterated their commitment to cooperate in the fight against terrorists and terrorist groups and their affiliates including those listed in the UN Security Council 1267 Sanctions regime. They called upon all countries to continue to work towards eliminating terrorist safe havens and infrastructure, disrupting terrorist networks and combating the financing of terrorism, consistent with the Financial Action Task Force’s guidelines. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to work together at the UN, FATF and other multilateral platforms.
Both leaders welcomed the first meeting of the Permanent Task Force between India and Italy on countering the financing of terrorism and the upcoming meeting of the Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism.
Both leaders welcomed the conclusion of an MoU between the Italian Guardia di Finanza and the Directorate of Enforcement of India and looked forward to early conclusion of the Agreement on Exchange and Mutual Protection of Classified Information and the Agreement on strengthening of Police Cooperation. They also welcomed the ongoing discussions on other agreements including Extradition Treaty and Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty.
Migration and Mobility
The two leaders agreed to enhance mobility of students, researchers and skilled workers, particularly in STEM sectors, and to expand cooperation on skills development, in line with the needs of the labour market, including through a specific Joint Declaration of Intent on the facilitation of mobility of nurses from India to Italy. In this context, they welcomed the ongoing discussions between relevant agencies on Social Security Agreement (SSA).
They welcomed the launch of "ICI - Italy Calls India: a University-Enterprise talent bridge” aimed at enhancing the talent of Indian students enrolled in Italian universities by offering concrete pathways for guidance, matching, and qualified integration into Italian enterprises.
They also discussed the possibility of strengthening the cooperation to fight against irregular migration, labour exploitation and human trafficking to ensure safe and legal migration.
Culture and Educational Exchanges
The two leaders highlighted culture as a key pillar of bilateral dialogue and welcomed the signing of an MoU regarding Italy’s participation in the development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal. They acknowledged the Indian National Pavilion at the Venice Art Biennale in 2026. They expressed their intention to celebrate 2027 as the "Year of Culture and Tourism between Italy and India”, which will feature a broad calendar of initiatives, and pave the way to a major exhibition on ancient cultural relations between Italy and India to be co-organized by the two Ministries of Culture.
The two leaders encouraged the organization of an Italy–India Cultural Forum, bringing together institutions, experts, and representatives of the creative industries. The two leaders appreciated the launching of the twinning program between Indian and Italian sites inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List, aimed at strengthening cooperation in the protection, enhancement and management of cultural heritage.
The two leaders agreed to further develop the film and audio-visual cooperation between the two Nations, building on the strength and innovative capacities of their industries and on the legal framework provided by the bilateral co-production agreement.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their intention to strengthening cooperation in higher education and welcomed the adoption of the Indo-Italian Roadmap on Higher Education and Research. Prime Minister Modi invited Italian universities and institutions of excellence to open campuses in India under India’s New Education Policy.
India-EU Relations
The Leaders welcomed the new Joint India–EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda agreed at the India–EU Summit on 27 January 2026 and the conclusion of negotiations of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement which would elevate ties to a new level by enhancing market access, reducing trade barriers, and strengthening economic security and resilience through diversified value chains and new market opportunities.
They also reaffirmed their support for strengthening the India–EU Trade and Technology Council as a key platform for cooperation in trade, critical technologies, and economic security. The leaders welcomed the India–EU Security and Defence Partnership and appreciated progress in mobility cooperation, including the MoU on a Comprehensive Framework for Mobility.
Multilateral Cooperation
Both Leaders stressed the urgent need to reform the United Nations to make it more representative and suited to present-day realities.
Both Leaders emphasized the importance of working together in the United Nations and other global platforms including G20 to protect multilateralism and uphold a rules-based international order.
Recognizing the strategic priority both countries attach to Africa, the two Prime Ministers agreed to work together in trilateral initiatives with African partners in areas such as Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), agriculture, education, healthcare, artificial intelligence, connectivity and infrastructure and renewable energy in line with India’s development partnership in Africa and Italy’s Mattei Plan.
The Leaders reaffirmed their shared commitment to a free, open, peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific, in line with international law, including UNCLOS. They look forward to their continued partnership in Science and Technology and Academic cooperation pillar of Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiatives.
Both leaders expressed deep concern over the situation in the West Asia/the Middle East and its effects in the region as well as the rest of the world. The leaders welcomed the ceasefire announced on 8 April 2026 and underlined the importance of de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy for a lasting peace in the West Asia/the Middle East. They also called for freedom of navigation and the resumption of global flows through Strait of Hormuz.
Both leaders expressed concern over the ongoing war in Ukraine, which continues to cause immense human suffering and negative global consequences. They agreed to continue to support efforts towards the achievement of a comprehensive, just and lasting peace in Ukraine through dialogue and diplomacy, in accordance with the international law and the principles of the UN Charter.
Conclusion
Noting the impressive growth and deepening of India-Italy Special Strategic Partnership, the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further expand cooperation across all sectors and continue close high-level consultations on key global and regional developments.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Meloni for the warm hospitality extended by the Government and the people of the Italian Republic and invited Prime Minister Meloni to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت-اٹلی مشترکہ اعلامیہ
20 MAY 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
اطالوی جمہوریہ کی کونسل آف منسٹرز کی صدر جارجیا میلونی کی دعوت پر، بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 19-20 مئی 2026 کو اٹلی کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے نے، جو جون 2024 میں جی 7 سمٹ کے لیے اٹلی کے دورے اور 2023 میں جی 20 سمٹ کے لیے وزیر اعظم میلونی کے بھارت کے دورے کے بعد ہوا، دو طرفہ تعلقات کو نئی رفتار دی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت-اٹلی تعلقات کو خصوصی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی سطح تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
سیاسی مکالمہ
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں کی مضبوط رفتار کا خیرمقدم کیا اور رہنماؤں کی سالانہ ملاقاتیں منعقد کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں کثیر جہتی تقریبات کے ساتھ ساتھ باقاعدہ وزارتی اور ادارہ جاتی اجلاس بھی شامل تھے۔
انھوں نے مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان 2025-2029 کے مختلف ستونوں میں حاصل کی گئی ٹھوس پیش رفت کو سراہا، جو دونوں رہنماؤں نے نومبر 2024 میں ریو ڈی جنیرو میں منعقدہ جی 20سمٹ کے دوران اپنی ملاقات میں اپنائی تھی۔ انھوں نے بھارت-اٹلی مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان 2025-29 کے جائزے کے لیے وزرائے خارجہ کی قیادت میں میکانزم قائم کرنے اور بھارت-اٹلی خصوصی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اقتصادی تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ اقتصادی اور صنعتی تعاون کی بڑھتی ہوئی حرکیات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس میں گذشتہ سال سے تین اعلیٰ سطحی کاروباری فورمز منعقد ہوئے۔ بھارت کی تیز اور مستقل معاشی ترقی اور یورپی یونین-بھارت آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے مذاکرات کے کامیاب اختتام سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع کی بنیاد پر، انھوں نے دونوں سمتوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت کو بڑھانے کے مشترکہ مقصد کی تصدیق کی، جس کا مقصد 2029 تک 20 ارب یورو تک پہنچنا ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے اہم شعبوں میں دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور متعلقہ صنعتوں کو مضبوط سپلائی چینز بنانے کے لیے صنعتی اور ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر ٹیکسٹائل، صاف ٹیکنالوجیز، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، آٹوموٹیو، توانائی، سیاحت، فارماسیوٹیکلز اور طبی ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز، اہم خام مال، اسٹیل، بندرگاہوں اور انفراسٹرکچر میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے صنعتوں کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ دونوں ممالک میں موجود پالیسی مراعات اور اسکیموں کو استعمال کریں جو کاروباری روابط اور پیداواری سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اسٹاک ایکسچینجز، سرمایہ کاری فنڈز، وینچر کیپیٹل، بینکوں، انشورنس کمپنیوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے درمیان مکالمے اور تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی پر اتفاق کیا۔
انھوں نے صنعتی شراکت داری کو، بشمول ایس ایم ایز کے درمیان، آسان بنانے پر اتفاق کیا تاکہ سپلائی چینز کے گہرے انضمام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے آنے والے مہینوں میں مشترکہ دلچسپی کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں نئے شعبہ جاتی مشنز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اہم معدنیات میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے اہم معدنیات کے میدان میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط اور وسعت دینے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں تعاون کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک قائم کیا جائے، خاص طور پر پائیداری اور مضبوط سپلائی چینز پر زور دیا گیا۔ انھوں نے غیر روایتی ذرائع بشمول الیکٹرانک فضلہ اور کان کنی سے اہم معدنیات کی بازیابی کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ٹیلنگز، جو سرکلر اکانومی کی پہل کاریوں کا لازمی جزو ہیں۔ انھوں نے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور اداروں کے درمیان زراعت اور زرعی تحقیق کے میدان میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
رابطہ
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بھارت-مشرق وسطیٰ-یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور (آئی ایم ای سی) پر تعاون کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، اور عالمی تجارت، روابط اور خوشحالی کو نئے سرے سے تشکیل دینے اور فروغ دینے میں اس کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ منصوبے کے گرد ابتدائی گفت و شنید کی قدر کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے پہلی آئی ایم ای سی وزارتی اجلاس کو 2026 میں اس اقدام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
انھوں نے سمندری نقل و حمل اور بندرگاہوں پر مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اپنے متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس مفاہمت نامے پر جلد از جلد عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کریں۔
سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، جدت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور مصنوعی ذہانت
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ جدت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی بھارت-اٹلی شراکت داری کے بنیادی محرکات ہیں۔
انھوں نے اِنووِٹ انڈیا کے قیام کا اعلان کیا، جو بھارت میں واقع ایک انوویشن ہب ہے جس کا مقصد متعلقہ انوویشن ایکو سسٹمز کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسیلیریشن پروگرامز کی حمایت، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور بزنس میچنگ، مشترکہ تحقیق، یونیورسٹی تعاون، اور فن ٹیک، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چینز، ایگریٹیک، توانائی، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت شعبوں میں ٹیلنٹ موبلٹی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپریل 2025 میں دہلی میں بھارتی اور اطالوی یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی مراکز کے درمیان سائنس اور جدت کے پہلے مکالمے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس سال کے آخر میں اٹلی میں اس کے اگلے ایڈیشن کے انعقاد کے منتظر ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایک کھلا، آزاد، محفوظ، مستحکم، قابل رسائی اور پرامن آئی سی ٹی ماحول کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو جدت اور معاشی ترقی کے لیے ایک محرک ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 19 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں اٹلی کی تعمیری شرکت پر وزیر اعظم میلونی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے انسان مرکوز، محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور مضبوط مصنوعی ذہانت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ انھوں نے اس شعبے میں تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، بشمول تیسرے ممالک میں۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے سپر کمپیوٹنگ کے میدان میں تعاون کے مواقع پر خاص زور دیا۔
2025–2027 کے ایگزیکٹو پروگرام برائے سائنسی تعاون کی بنیاد پر، انھوں نے مشترکہ منصوبوں کے نفاذ اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، قابل تجدید توانائی، سبز ہائیڈروجن اور پائیدار نیلی معیشت کے شعبوں میں محققین کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کی حمایت کی۔ انھوں نے سائنسی تحقیق کے میدان میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ کے جاری نفاذ اور تحقیقی منصوبوں کی مالی معاونت کے لیے مشترکہ تجاویز کے آغاز کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے انڈین اکیڈمیا اور انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار تھیوریٹیکل فزکس (آئی سی ٹی پی) کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے جاری سائنسی تعاون کو سراہا اور بھارتی محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ایلیٹرا سنکروٹرون سینٹر، تریئسٹے، اٹلی کے درمیان ایک خط ارادے پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیاایلیٹرا میں بھارتی محققین کے لیے سنکروٹرون ریڈی ایشن سہولت تک رسائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا مجموعہ۔
خلا
اطالوی خلائی ایجنسی اور بھارتی خلائی تحقیقاتی تنظیم کے درمیان جاری تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے زمین کے مشاہدے، ہیلیوفزکس اور خلائی تحقیق پر شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں موضوعاتی مشغولیت اور خلا تک رسائی اور خلائی انفراسٹرکچر کے تحفظ پر تعاون کی تلاش کی گئی۔ انھوں نے اپنے متعلقہ خلائی صنعت کے وفود کے حالیہ باہمی دوروں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ماہرین کے تبادلے اور تیسرے ممالک میں مشترکہ اقدامات کے ذریعے تجارتی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے کی امید ظاہر کی۔
دفاع
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دفاعی تعاون کی گہرائی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس میں وزارتی تبادلے، سروس ٹو سروس تعلقات، بندرگاہی دوروں کے ذریعے شامل ہے، اور مشترکہ اعلامیہ ارادے اور دفاعی صنعتی روڈ میپ کی منظوری کا خیرمقدم کیا جو تکنیکی تعاون، مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی کے منصوبوں بشمول ہیلی کاپٹرز، بحری پلیٹ فارمز، سمندری ہتھیاروں کے لیے شراکت داری کو فروغ دے گا اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر۔ انھوں نے صنعتی مضبوطی کے ذریعے اہم انفراسٹرکچر اور ان سے متعلق سپلائی چینز کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
فریقین نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ وہ سالانہ اعلیٰ سطحی فوجی ساختہ مکالمے کے قیام کی ممکنات کا جائزہ لیں گے، جو جوائنٹ ڈیفنس کمیٹی اور ملٹری کوآپریشن گروپ کے کام کی تکمیل کرے گا، اور مشترکہ مشقوں اور بین الافواج کورسز کو فروغ دے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بحری سلامتی پر ایک مکالمہ شروع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس کا مقصد بحری سلامتی میں تعاون، ہم آہنگی، اور معلومات و بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
سلامتی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی اور پرتشدد انتہا پسندی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر کی سخت مذمت کی، جس میں سرحد پار دہشت گردی بھی شامل ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپریل 2025 کے پہلگام دہشت گرد حملے کی سخت مذمت کی اور دہشت گردوں اور ان کے اتحادیوں سمیت اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کے 1267 پابندیوں کے نظام میں شامل افراد کے خلاف جنگ میں تعاون کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے تمام ممالک سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ دہشت گردوں کے محفوظ ٹھکانوں اور انفراسٹرکچر کو ختم کرنے، دہشت گرد نیٹ ورکس کو متاثر کرنے اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف جدوجہد کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں، جو فنانشل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ، ایف اے ٹی ایف اور دیگر کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارمز پر مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو دہرایا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور اٹلی کے درمیان دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف مستقل ٹاسک فورس کے پہلے اجلاس اور انسداد دہشت گردی کے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے آئندہ اجلاس کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اطالوی گارڈیا دی فنانزا اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انفورسمنٹ آف انڈیا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ کے اختتام کا خیرمقدم کیا اور خفیہ معلومات کے تبادلے اور باہمی تحفظ کے معاہدے اور پولیس تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے معاہدے کی جلد تکمیل کی امید کی۔ انھوں نے دیگر معاہدوں پر جاری گفت و شنید کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا، جن میں حوالگی کا معاہدہ اور باہمی لیگا شامل ہیں۔l اسسٹنس ٹریٹی۔
ہجرت اور نقل و حرکت
دونوں رہنماؤں نے طلبا، محققین اور ہنر مند کارکنوں کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا، خاص طور پر ایس ٹی ایم ایم شعبوں میں، اور مہارتوں کی ترقی میں تعاون کو وسعت دی، جو لیبر مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو، بشمول بھارت سے اٹلی تک نرسوں کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک مخصوص مشترکہ اعلامیہ کے ذریعے۔ اسی تناظر میں، انھوں نے متعلقہ اداروں کے درمیان سوشل سیکیورٹی ایگریمنٹ (ایس ایس اے) پر جاری گفتگو کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
انھوں نے "آئی سی آئی - اٹلی کالز انڈیا: ایک یونیورسٹی-انٹرپرائز ٹیلنٹ پل" کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس کا مقصد اطالوی یونیورسٹیوں میں داخل بھارتی طلبا کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے، جس کے لیے اطالوی اداروں میں رہنمائی، میچ اور اہل انضمام کے ٹھوس راستے فراہم کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
انھوں نے غیر قانونی ہجرت، مزدوروں کے استحصال اور انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف جدوجہد کے لیے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے امکان پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا تاکہ محفوظ اور قانونی ہجرت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ثقافت اور تعلیمی تبادلے
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ثقافت کو دو طرفہ مکالمے کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور لوتھال میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کی ترقی میں اٹلی کی شرکت کے حوالے سے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے 2026 میں وینس آرٹ بینالے میں انڈین نیشنل پویلین کو تسلیم کیا۔ انھوں نے 2027 کو "اٹلی اور بھارت کے درمیان ثقافت اور سیاحت کا سال" کے طور پر منانے کا ارادہ ظاہر کیا، جس میں اقدامات کا ایک وسیع کیلنڈر شامل ہوگا اور اٹلی اور بھارت کے درمیان قدیم ثقافتی تعلقات پر ایک بڑی نمائش کی راہ ہموار ہوگی جو دونوں وزارتوں ثقافت کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جائے گی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اٹلی-انڈیا کلچرل فورم کے انعقاد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، جس میں اداروں، ماہرین اور تخلیقی صنعتوں کے نمائندے اکٹھے ہوئے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے یونیسکو عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل بھارتی اور اطالوی مقامات کے درمیان جڑواں جڑواں پروگرام کے آغاز کو سراہا، جس کا مقصد ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ، بہتری اور انتظام میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فلم اور آڈیو ویژول تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا، جو اپنی صنعتوں کی مضبوطی اور اختراعی صلاحیتوں اور دو طرفہ مشترکہ پروڈکشن معاہدے کے قانونی فریم ورک پر مبنی ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے ارادے کا اعادہ کیا اور اعلیٰ تعلیم و تحقیق کے لیے انڈو-اطالوی روڈ میپ اپنانے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اطالوی یونیورسٹیوں اور ممتاز اداروں کو بھارت کی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت بھارت میں کیمپس کھولنے کی دعوت دی۔
بھارت-یورپی یونین تعلقات
رہنماؤں نے 27 جنوری 2026 کو بھارت-یورپی یونین سربراہی اجلاس میں طے پانے والے نئے مشترکہ بھارت-یورپی یونین جامع اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈے اور بھارت-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے مذاکرات کے اختتام کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو تعلقات کو مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں اضافہ، تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو کم کر کے، اور متنوع ویلیو چینز اور نئے مارکیٹ مواقع کے ذریعے اقتصادی سلامتی اور مضبوطی کو مضبوط کر کے ایک نئی سطح پر لے جائے گا۔
انھوں نے بھارت-یورپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ بھی کیا جو ایک کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے تجارت، اہم ٹیکنالوجیز، اور اقتصادی سلامتی میں تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم۔ رہنماؤں نے بھارت-یورپی یونین سیکیورٹی اینڈ ڈیفنس پارٹنرشپ کا خیرمقدم کیا اور نقل و حرکت کے تعاون میں پیش رفت کو سراہا، جس میں نقل و حرکت کے جامع فریم ورک پر مفاہمت نامہ بھی شامل ہے۔
کثیرالجہتی تعاون
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ میں اصلاحات کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ اسے زیادہ نمائندہ اور موجودہ حقائق کے مطابق بنایا جا سکے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر عالمی پلیٹ فارمز بشمول جی 20 میں مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ کثیر جہتی نظام کا تحفظ اور قواعد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
دونوں ممالک کی افریقہ کو دی جانے والی اسٹریٹجک ترجیح کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے افریقی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی)، زراعت، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مصنوعی ذہانت، کنیکٹیویٹی اور انفراسٹرکچر اور قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جو بھارت کی افریقہ میں ترقیاتی شراکت داری اور اٹلی کے میٹئی پلان کے مطابق ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے بین الاقوامی قانون، بشمول یو این سی ایل او ایس، ایک آزاد، کھلا، پرامن اور خوشحال انڈو-پیسیفک کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ وہ انڈو-پیسیفک اوشن انیشیٹوز کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور تعلیمی تعاون کے ستون میں اپنی شراکت داری کے منتظر ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا/مشرق وسطیٰ کی صورت حال اور اس کے خطے اور باقی دنیا پر اثرات پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے 8 اپریل 2026 کو اعلان کردہ جنگ بندی کا خیرمقدم کیا اور مغربی ایشیا/مشرق وسطیٰ میں پائیدار امن کے لیے کشیدگی کم کرنے، مکالمے اور سفارت کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے بحری سفر کی آزادی اور آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعے عالمی بہاؤ کی بحالی کا بھی مطالبہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے یوکرین میں جاری جنگ پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا، جو اب بھی شدید انسانی تکالیف اور منفی عالمی نتائج کا باعث بن رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے بین الاقوامی قانون اور اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے اصولوں کے مطابق، مکالمے اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے یوکرین میں جامع، منصفانہ اور پائیدار امن کے حصول کی کوششوں کی حمایت جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
نتیجہ
بھارت-اٹلی خصوصی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی متاثر کن ترقی اور گہرائی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے اور اہم عالمی و علاقائی پیش رفت پر قریبی اعلیٰ سطحی مشاورت جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے حکومت اور اطالوی جمہوریہ کے عوام کے ذریعے دی گئی گرم جوشی سے بھرپور مہمان نوازی پر وزیر اعظم میلونی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور وزیر اعظم میلونی کو بھارت کے لیے کسی سازگار موقع پر مدعو کیا۔