Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Italy
20 MAY 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Greetings!
Buongiorno!
I sincerely thank Prime Minister Meloni for the grand welcome extended to me and my delegation.Rome is known across the world as the Eternal City. In India, my Lok Sabha constituency, Varanasi, is also regarded as an eternal and timeless city. When two civilisations come together, the dialogue does not remain confined merely to an agenda. It reflects the depth of history, the vision for the future, and the natural warmth of friendship - all at once.
Friends,
Over the past nearly three and a half years, I have had several opportunities to meet Prime Minister Meloni. This reflects the close cooperation and understanding between India and Italy. Under her leadership, our relations have gained new momentum, a new direction, and renewed confidence. I am pleased that, as we elevate our ties further, we are announcing a Special Strategic Partnership.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we held extensive discussions on further strengthening our future partnership. The India–Italy Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025–29 provides a practical and futuristic framework for our partnership, and we are moving forward on it in a time-bound manner. Through our shared efforts, bilateral trade is progressing rapidly towards the target of 20 billion euros.
More than 800 Italian companies operating in India are becoming active partners in India’s growth story. The business forum being held today clearly reflects a new enthusiasm, renewed confidence, and greater ambition among the business leaders of both countries.
Italy is globally known for design and precision. India is recognised as a powerhouse of scale, talent, and affordable innovation. Therefore, we will move forward on the principle of "Design and Develop in India and Italy, and Deliver for the World.” From fashion to fintech, leather to logistics, and mobility to manufacturing, we will combine our strengths across every sector and work for the welfare of humanity as a whole.
I express my special gratitude to Prime Minister Meloni for the support extended by Italy towards the conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement. Together, we will work towards its earliest possible implementation so that the business communities of both sides can fully benefit from it.
Friends,
Technology and innovation are the engines of our partnership. There are immense possibilities for cooperation between us in areas such as AI, quantum technologies, space, and civil nuclear energy. To connect the startups, research centres, and industries of both countries, we are working on the establishment of the India-Italy Innovation Centre.
Friends,
Close cooperation in the fields of defence and security is a reflection of the deep mutual trust between us. Cooperation is expanding not only between our armed forces, but also between the defence industries of both countries. Our Defence Industrial Roadmap has paved the way for co-development and co-production.As maritime powers, close cooperation between India and Italy in the field of connectivity is only natural. We will work together on shipping, port modernisation, logistics, and the blue economy.
We also discussed extending our win-win partnership to third countries. Moving forward in this direction, we have agreed to work on concrete projects in Africa.
Friends,
India and Italy are united in the view that terrorism is a grave challenge to humanity. Our joint initiatives against terror financing have set an important example before the world. India and Italy have conveyed a clear message that responsible democracies do not merely condemn terrorism, but also take concrete steps to dismantle its financial networks. We have remained in continuous contact regarding Ukraine, West Asia, and other global tensions. India’s position is clear, all issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
Friends,
The reflection of our historic cultural and people-to-people ties can be seen at every step in both countries. Interest in Indian art, yoga, Ayurveda, and cuisine is steadily growing in Italy. Ancient languages such as Sanskrit and Latin belong to the same linguistic family. This demonstrates that our relationship is not merely one of diplomacy, but also of a shared heritage.
Next year, on the occasion of the 80th anniversary of relations between India and Italy, a Year of Culture will be celebrated. This will further strengthen our cultural ties. The large Indian-origin community living in Italy serves as a vibrant link between our two nations. I sincerely thank Prime Minister Meloni and the people of Italy for their care and support towards them.
The Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement concluded three years ago has enhanced the movement of people between the two countries.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for today’s highly productive meeting and for your friendship. On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I once again extend to you an invitation to visit India.
Thank you very much.
Grazie mille!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اٹلی کی وزیراعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس اسٹیٹمنٹ کے دوران وزیراعظم کا پریس اسٹیٹمنٹ
20 MAY 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
یور ایکسی لینسی، پرائم منسٹر میلونی،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
بون جورنو!
میرے اور میرے ڈیلیگیشن کے شاندار استقبال کے لیے میں پرائم منسٹر میلونی کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
روم کو دنیا میں اٹرنل سٹی (Eternal City) کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت میں میرے لوک سبھا حلقہ انتخاب کاشی کو بھی ابدی اور لازوال شہر مانا جاتا ہے۔ جب دو تہذیبیں ملتی ہیں، تو گفت و شنید صرف ایجنڈے تک محدود نہیں رہتی۔ اس میں تاریخ کی گہرائی، مستقبل کی سوچ اور دوستی کی سادگی، یہ تینوں ایک ساتھ دکھائی دیتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے تقریباً ساڑھے تین برسوں میں مجھے کئی بار پرائم منسٹر میلونی سے ملنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہ بھارت اور اٹلی کے درمیان قریبی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ان کی قیادت میں ہمارے تعلقات کو نئی رفتار، نئی سمت اور نیا خود اعتماد ملا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم اپنے تعلقات کو اپ گریڈ کرتے ہوئے اسپیشل اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا اعلان کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کی میٹنگ میں ہم نے اپنی مستقبل کی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بھارت-اٹلی جوائنٹ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان 2025-29 ہماری شراکت داری کو ایک پریکٹیکل اور فیوچرسٹک ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہم اس پر ٹائم باؤنڈ طریقے سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت بیس بلین یورو کے ہدف کی جانب تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
بھارت میں موجود آٹھ سو سے زائد اٹالین کمپنیاں بھارت کی گروتھ اسٹوری میں سرگرم شراکت دار بن رہی ہیں۔ آج منعقد کیے جا رہے بزنس فورم سے یہ واضح ہے کہ دونوں ممالک کے بزنس لیڈرز میں ایک نیا جوش، نیا کانفیڈنس اور نیا ایمبیشن ہے۔ اٹلی دنیا بھر میں ڈیزائن اور پریسیشن کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔
بھارت کی پہچان اسکیل، ٹیلنٹ اور افورڈیبل انوویشن کے پاور ہاؤس کی ہے۔ اس لیے ہم ’ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپ اِن انڈیا اینڈ اٹلی، اینڈ ڈیلیور فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے اصول پر آگے بڑھیں گے۔ فیشن سے لے کر فن ٹیک تک، لیدر سے لے کر لاجسٹکس تک، موبیلٹی سے لے کر مینوفیکچرنگ تک، ہر شعبے میں ہم اپنی طاقتوں کو جوڑ کر پوری انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
انڈیا-ای یو ایف ٹی اے (India-EU FTA) کی تکمیل میں اٹلی سے ملنے والے تعاون کے لیے میں پرائم منسٹر میلونی کا خصوصی طور پر شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ہم مل کر اس کے جلد از جلد نفاذکے لیے کام کریں گے تاکہ بزنس کمیونٹیز اس کا پورا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
ساتھیو،
ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن ہماری پارٹنرشپ کا انجن ہے۔ اے آئی، کوانٹم، اسپیس اور سول جوہری توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں ہمارے تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ سینٹرز اور صنعتوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے ہم انڈیا-اٹلی انوویشن سینٹر پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبوں میں قریبی تعاون ہمارے گہرے باہمی اعتماد کی علامت ہے۔ ہماری افواج کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان بھی تعاون بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل روڈ میپ سے کو-ڈیولپمنٹ اور کو-پروڈکشن کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
میری ٹائم پاورز کے طور پر بھارت اور اٹلی کے درمیان کنیکٹیویٹی کے شعبے میں قریبی تعاون فطری ہے۔ ہم مل کر شپنگ، پورٹس ماڈرنائزیشن، لاجسٹکس اور بلو اکانومی پر کام کریں گے۔
ہم نے اپنی ون-ون (win-win) شراکت داری کو تیسرے ممالک تک لے جانے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس سمت میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ہم افریقہ میں ٹھوس پروجیکٹس پر کام کرنے پر متفق ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت اور اٹلی اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت کے لیے ایک سنگین چیلنج ہے۔ ٹیرر فنانسنگ کے خلاف ہماری مشترکہ پہل نے پوری دنیا کے سامنے ایک اہم مثال پیش کی ہے۔ بھارت اور اٹلی نے یہ واضح پیغام دیا ہے کہ ریسپانسیبل ڈیموکریسیز صرف دہشت گردی کی مذمت نہیں کرتیں، بلکہ اس کے فنانشل نیٹ ورکس کو توڑنے کے لیے بھی ٹھوس قدم اٹھاتی ہیں۔ یوکرین، مغربی ایشیا اور دیگر کشیدگیوں کے حوالے سے ہم مسلسل رابطے میں رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کا موقف واضح ہے کہ تمام مسائل کا حل ڈائیلاگ اور ڈپلومیسی کے ذریعے ہونا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے تاریخی، ثقافتی اور پیپل ٹو پیپل تعلقات کی جھلک دونوں ممالک میں قدم قدم پر دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ اٹلی میں بھارتی فن، یوگا، آیوروید اور کھان پان کے تئیں کشش بڑھ رہی ہے۔ سنسکرت اور لاطینی جیسی قدیم زبانیں ایک ہی لسانی خاندان سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہمارا رشتہ صرف ڈپلومیسی کا نہیں، بلکہ مشترکہ ورثے کا ہے۔
اگلے سال بھارت اور اٹلی کے تعلقات کی 80ویں اینیورسری کے موقع پر ’ایئر آف کلچر‘ منایا جائے گا۔ اس سے ہمارے ثقافتی تعلقات کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ اٹلی میں بڑی تعداد میں مقیم بھارتی نژاد افراد ہمارے تعلقات کی ایک زندہ کڑی ہیں۔ ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے میں پرائم منسٹر میلونی اور اٹلی کے عوام کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
تین سال پہلے کیے گئے مائیگریشن اینڈ موبیلٹی پارٹنرشپ ایگریمنٹ سے دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے درمیان آمد و رفت بڑھی ہے۔
ایکسی لینسی،
آج کی بہت ہی مفید میٹنگ کے لیے، اور آپ کی دوستی کے لیے، میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی جانب سے میں آپ کو ایک بار پھر بھارت آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
گرازیے ملے!