प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इटली के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ जॉइंट प्रेस स्टेटमेंट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस स्टेटमेंट
20 MAY 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister मेलोनी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
बोनजोर्नो!
मेरे और मेरे delegation के भव्य स्वागत के लिए मैं Prime Minister मेलोनी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
रोम को विश्व में Eternal City के रूप में जाना जाता है। भारत में मेरी लोकसभा constituency काशी, उसको को भी अनादि और शाश्वत नगर माना जाता है। जब दो सभ्यताएं मिलती हैं, तो बातचीत केवल अजेन्डा तक सीमित नहीं होती। इसमें इतिहास की गहराई, भविष्य की दृष्टि और मित्रता की सहजता, तीनों साथ दिखाई देते हैं।
Friends,
पिछले लगभग साढ़े तीन वर्षों में मुझे कयी बार Prime Minister मेलोनी से मिलने का अवसर मिला है। यह भारत और इटली के बीच करीबी सहयोग और सामंजस्य को दर्शाता है। उनके नेतृत्व में हमारे संबंधों को नई गति, नई दिशा और नया आत्म-विश्वास मिला है। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि हम अपने संबंधों को अपग्रेड करते हुए Special Strategic Partnership की घोषणा कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
आज की बैठक में हमने हमारी भावी साझेदारी को और सशक्त बनाने के लिए विस्तृत रूप से चर्चा की। भारत-इटली Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29 हमारी साझेदारी को एक practical और futuristic ढांचा प्रदान करता है। हम इस पर समयबद्ध तरीके से आगे बढ़ रहे है। हमारे साझा प्रयासों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बीस बिलियन यूरो के लक्ष्य की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।
भारत में मौजूद आठ सौ से अधिक Italian companies भारत की growth story में सक्रिय भागीदार बन रही हैं। आज आयोजित किया जा रहा business फोरम से यह स्पष्ट है कि दोनों देशों के business लीडर्स में एक नया उत्साह, नया confidence और नया ambition है। इटली विश्व में design और precision के लिए जाना जाता है।
भारत की पहचान scale, talent और affordable innovation के powerhouse की है। इसलिए हम Design and Develop in India and Italy, and Deliver for the World के सिद्धांत पर आगे बढ़ेंगे। Fashion से लेकर fintech तक, leather से लेकर logistics तक, mobility से लेकर manufacturing तक, हर क्षेत्र में हम अपनी ताकतों को जोड़कर पूरी मानवता की भलाई के लिए काम करेंगे।
India-EU FTA के समापन में इटली से मिले सहयोग के लिए मैं Prime Minister मेलोनी का विशेष रूप से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। हम मिलकर इसके जल्द से जल्द implementation के लिए काम करेंगे जिससे business communities इसका पूरा लाभ उठा सकें।
Friends,
Technology और innovation हमारी partnership का engine है। AI, quantum, space और civil nuclear energy जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमारे सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। दोनों देशों के startups, research centres और उद्योगों को आपस में जोड़ने के लिए हम India-Italy Innovation Centre पर काम कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
रक्षा और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में करीबी सहयोग हमारे गहरे आपसी विश्वास का प्रतीक है। हमारी सेनाओं के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच भी सहयोग बढ़ रहा है। हमारे Defence Industrial Roadmap से co-development और co-production का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
Maritime powers के रूप में भारत और इटली के बीच Connectivity के क्षेत्र में करीबी सहयोग स्वाभाविक है। हम मिलकर shipping, ports modernisation, logistics और blue economy पर काम करेंगे।
हमने अपनी win win साझेदारी को तीसरे देशों तक ले जाने पर भी चर्चा की। इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए हम अफ्रीका में ठोस प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम करने के लिए सहमत हुए।
Friends,
भारत और इटली एकमत हैं कि आतंकवाद मानवता के लिए गंभीर चुनौती है। Terror financing के खिलाफ हमारी साझा पहल ने पूरे विश्व के सामने एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। भारत और इटली ने यह स्पष्ट संदेश दिया है कि responsible democracies केवल आतंकवाद की निंदा नहीं करतीं, बल्कि उसके financial networks को तोड़ने के लिए भी ठोस कदम उठाती हैं। यूक्रेन, पश्चिम एशिया तथा अन्य तनावों को लेकर हम लगातार संपर्क में रहे हैं। भारत का मत स्पष्ट है कि सभी समस्याओं का समाधान dialogue और diplomacy के माध्यम से होना चाहिए।
Friends,
हमारे ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक और people to people संबंधों की झलक दोनों देशों में कदम-कदम पर दिखाई देती है। इटली में भारतीय कला, योग, आयुर्वेद और खान-पान के प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ रहा है। संस्कृत और लैटिन जैसी प्राचीन भाषाएं एक ही भाषा परिवार से आती हैं। यह दर्शाता है कि हमारा रिश्ता केवल diplomacy का नहीं, साझी धरोहर का है।
अगले वर्ष भारत और इटली के संबंधों की 80वीं anniversary के उपलक्ष्य में Year of Culture मनाया जाएगा। इससे हमारे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और ताकत मिलेगी। इटली में बड़ी संख्या में रह रहे भारतीय मूल के लोग हमारे संबंधों की जीवंत कड़ी हैं। उनकी देखरेख के लिए Prime Minister मेलोनी और इटली के लोगों का मैं हृदय से धन्यवाद करता हूँ।
तीन साल पहले किए गए Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement से दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आवाजाही बढ़ी है।
Excellency,
आज की बहुत ही उपयोगी बैठक के लिए, और आपकी मित्रता के लिए, मैं एक बार फिर आपका हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की ओर से मैं आपको भारत आने का एक बार फिर से निमंत्रण देता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
ग्राज़िये मिले!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Italy
20 MAY 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Greetings!
Buongiorno!
I sincerely thank Prime Minister Meloni for the grand welcome extended to me and my delegation.Rome is known across the world as the Eternal City. In India, my Lok Sabha constituency, Varanasi, is also regarded as an eternal and timeless city. When two civilisations come together, the dialogue does not remain confined merely to an agenda. It reflects the depth of history, the vision for the future, and the natural warmth of friendship - all at once.
Friends,
Over the past nearly three and a half years, I have had several opportunities to meet Prime Minister Meloni. This reflects the close cooperation and understanding between India and Italy. Under her leadership, our relations have gained new momentum, a new direction, and renewed confidence. I am pleased that, as we elevate our ties further, we are announcing a Special Strategic Partnership.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we held extensive discussions on further strengthening our future partnership. The India–Italy Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025–29 provides a practical and futuristic framework for our partnership, and we are moving forward on it in a time-bound manner. Through our shared efforts, bilateral trade is progressing rapidly towards the target of 20 billion euros.
More than 800 Italian companies operating in India are becoming active partners in India’s growth story. The business forum being held today clearly reflects a new enthusiasm, renewed confidence, and greater ambition among the business leaders of both countries.
Italy is globally known for design and precision. India is recognised as a powerhouse of scale, talent, and affordable innovation. Therefore, we will move forward on the principle of "Design and Develop in India and Italy, and Deliver for the World.” From fashion to fintech, leather to logistics, and mobility to manufacturing, we will combine our strengths across every sector and work for the welfare of humanity as a whole.
I express my special gratitude to Prime Minister Meloni for the support extended by Italy towards the conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement. Together, we will work towards its earliest possible implementation so that the business communities of both sides can fully benefit from it.
Friends,
Technology and innovation are the engines of our partnership. There are immense possibilities for cooperation between us in areas such as AI, quantum technologies, space, and civil nuclear energy. To connect the startups, research centres, and industries of both countries, we are working on the establishment of the India-Italy Innovation Centre.
Friends,
Close cooperation in the fields of defence and security is a reflection of the deep mutual trust between us. Cooperation is expanding not only between our armed forces, but also between the defence industries of both countries. Our Defence Industrial Roadmap has paved the way for co-development and co-production.As maritime powers, close cooperation between India and Italy in the field of connectivity is only natural. We will work together on shipping, port modernisation, logistics, and the blue economy.
We also discussed extending our win-win partnership to third countries. Moving forward in this direction, we have agreed to work on concrete projects in Africa.
Friends,
India and Italy are united in the view that terrorism is a grave challenge to humanity. Our joint initiatives against terror financing have set an important example before the world. India and Italy have conveyed a clear message that responsible democracies do not merely condemn terrorism, but also take concrete steps to dismantle its financial networks. We have remained in continuous contact regarding Ukraine, West Asia, and other global tensions. India’s position is clear, all issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
Friends,
The reflection of our historic cultural and people-to-people ties can be seen at every step in both countries. Interest in Indian art, yoga, Ayurveda, and cuisine is steadily growing in Italy. Ancient languages such as Sanskrit and Latin belong to the same linguistic family. This demonstrates that our relationship is not merely one of diplomacy, but also of a shared heritage.
Next year, on the occasion of the 80th anniversary of relations between India and Italy, a Year of Culture will be celebrated. This will further strengthen our cultural ties. The large Indian-origin community living in Italy serves as a vibrant link between our two nations. I sincerely thank Prime Minister Meloni and the people of Italy for their care and support towards them.
The Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement concluded three years ago has enhanced the movement of people between the two countries.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for today’s highly productive meeting and for your friendship. On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I once again extend to you an invitation to visit India.
Thank you very much.
Grazie mille!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.