Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain shareholding in Neysa Networks Pvt Ltd by BCP Asia II Topco V Pte. Ltd., Asia II Topco XIV Pte. Ltd., and other investors
20 MAY 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of certain shareholding in Neysa Networks Private Limited by BCP Asia II Topco V Pte. Ltd., Asia II Topco XIV Pte. Ltd., and other investors.
The proposed combination entails the following:
1. Blackstone Inc., acting through its affiliates BCP Asia II Topco V Pte. Ltd. and Asia II Topco XIV Pte. Ltd (collectively, Blackstone or the Lead Investors), is proposing to acquire a controlling stake in Neysa Networks Private Limited (Neysa) and
2. Alongside Blackstone, the following investors will also be acquiring certain stake(s) in Neysa:
1. 360 ONE Private Equity Fund,
2. TVS Shriram Growth Fund 4 (TSGF),
3. Nexus Ventures VII Holdings, LLC (Nexus);
4. Anchorage Capital Scheme III.
5. Mr. Sharad Sanghi, Founder & CEO of Neysa; and
6. 1001502130 Ontario Limited (Co-Investor).
[(a) and (b) are collectively referred to as Proposed Combination]
Blackstone Inc., is a global alternative asset manager, headquartered in the United States and has offices in a number of geographies, including Europe and Asia.
The 360 Fund is formed in India as an irrevocable, determinate, nondiscretionary, contributory trust set up under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882 and registered in India under the provisions of the Registration Act, 1908.
TSGF is a close ended fund organized as a scheme under TVS Shriram Growth AIF Trust II registered with the SEBI as an AIF, under the AIF Regulations.
Nexus and affiliated funds have a principal focus of investing in “early to early growth stage” companies in India and in the United States of America.
Anchorage Scheme III is a scheme by Anchorage Capital Fund, a Category II AIF registered with the SEBI under the AIF Regulations.
Mr. Sharad Sanghi is the founder, CEO and existing shareholder of Neysa.
The Co-Investor is a subsidiary of Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan Board, and is concerned with the administration of pension benefits and investment of pension plan assets of ~340,000 active and retired teachers in the Canadian province of Ontario.
Neysa is an AI focused cloud services provider that enables enterprises, startups, and public sector organisations to discover, deploy, and scale AI workloads securely and cost-effectively.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने बीसीपी एशिया II टॉपको V प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एशिया II टॉपको XIV प्राइवेट लिमिटेड एवं अन्य निवेशकों द्वारा नेयसा नेटवर्क्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी प्रदान की है
20 MAY 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने बीसीपी एशिया II टॉपको V प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एशिया II टॉपको XIV प्राइवेट लिमिटेड एवं अन्य निवेशकों द्वारा नेयसा नेटवर्क्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
a. ब्लैकस्टोन इंक., अपने सहयोगी बीसीपी एशिया II टॉपको V प्राइवेट लिमिटेड एवं एशिया II टॉपको XIV प्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सामूहिक रूप से, ब्लैकस्टोन या प्रमुख निवेशक) के माध्यम से, नेयसा नेटवर्क्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (नेयसा) में नियंत्रक हिस्सेदारी प्राप्त करने का प्रस्ताव कर रही है।
b. ब्लैकस्टोन के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित निवेशक भी नेयसा में कुछ हिस्सेदारी प्राप्त करेंगे:
1. 360 वन प्राइवेट इक्विटी फंड,
2. टीवीएस श्रीराम ग्रोथ फंड 4 (टीएसजीएफ),
3. नेक्सस वेंचर्स VII होल्डिंग्स, एलएलसी (नेक्सस),
4. एंकरेज कैपिटल स्कीम III,
5. श्री शरद सांघी, नेयसा के संस्थापक एवं सीईओ; और
6. 1001502130 ओंटारियो लिमिटेड (सह-निवेशक)।
[() और (ख) को सामूहिक रूप से प्रस्तावित संयोजन के रूप में संदर्भित किया गया है]
ब्लैकस्टोन इंक. एक वैश्विक वैकल्पिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधक है, जिसका मुख्यालय अमेरिका में है तथा यूरोप एवं एशिया सहित कई भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में इसके कार्यालय हैं।
360 फंड का गठन भारत में भारतीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1882 के अंतर्गत एक अपरिवर्तनीय, निश्चित, गैर-विवेकाधीन, अंशदायी ट्रस्ट के रूप में किया गया है और पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1908 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत भारत में पंजीकृत है।
टीएसजीएफ एक क्लोज्ड एंडेड फंड है जिसे टीवीएस श्रीराम ग्रोथ एआईएफ ट्रस्ट II के अंतर्गत एक योजना के रूप में संगठित किया गया है और यह एआईएफ विनियमों के अंतर्गत एसईबीआई के साथ एक एआईएफ के रूप में पंजीकृत है।
नेक्सस और उससे संबद्ध फंडों का मुख्य ध्यान भारत एवं अमेरिका में "प्रारंभिक से प्रारंभिक विकास चरण" की कंपनियों में निवेश पर केंद्रीत है।
एंकरेज स्कीम III, एंकरेज कैपिटल फंड की एक योजना है, जो एआईएफ विनियमों के अंतर्गत एसईबीआई के साथ पंजीकृत श्रेणी II एआईएफ है।
श्री शरद सांघी नेयसा के संस्थापक, सीईओ एवं वर्तमान शेयरधारक हैं।
को-इन्वेस्टर ओंटारियो टीचर्स पेंशन प्लान बोर्ड की एक सहायक कंपनी है और यह कनाडा के ओंटारियो प्रांत में लगभग 3,40,000 सक्रिय एवं सेवानिवृत्त शिक्षकों के पेंशन लाभों के प्रशासन एवं पेंशन योजना परिसंपत्तियों के निवेश से संबंधित है।
नेयसा एक एआई-केंद्रित क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाता है जो उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप्स एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों को एआई वर्कलोड को सुरक्षित एवं लागत प्रभावी तरीके से खोजने, तैनात करने एवं विस्तार करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।