NITI Aayog
National Workshop on “Grassroots Innovation Pathways - From Local Resilience to National Advancements” on 19th - 20th May 2026 held at Science City, Ahmedabad, Gujarat
20 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a two-day National Workshop on “Grassroots Innovation Pathways – From Local Resilience to National Advancements” on 19th – 20th May 2026 at Science City, Ahmedabad, Gujarat in collaboration with the Gujarat Council on Science and Technology (GUJCOST) and the National Innovation Foundation – India. The workshop brought together grassroots innovators, researchers, state representatives, incubators, and community-driven innovation actors from across the country to deliberate on strengthening India’s grassroots innovation ecosystem and enabling pathways for scaling local innovations for wider societal impact.
The workshop was graced by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/C), Science & Technology as the Chief Guest. He emphasized the importance of strengthening India’s innovation ecosystem by recognizing and nurturing grassroots ingenuity emerging from communities and regions. He highlighted that grassroots innovation reflects the spirit of self-reliance, local problem-solving, and inclusive development, and noted that India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047 would require stronger integration of community-led innovations within the national development framework.
Shri Arjunbhai Devabhai Modhwadia, Minister, Science & Technology, Govt. of Gujarat attended the workshop as the Guest of Honour and highlighted Gujarat’s longstanding emphasis on entrepreneurship, innovation, and decentralized development. He underscored the importance of creating stronger institutional support mechanisms for innovators working at the grassroots level and stressed the need for collaborative efforts to build inclusive innovation ecosystems.
Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Former Member, NITI Aayog noted that India’s innovation landscape must increasingly recognize and integrate local knowledge systems, community-led experimentation, and region-specific problem-solving approaches within mainstream development planning. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Former President, INSA, and Former Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, highlighted the importance of strengthening pathways that connect science, technology, and innovation systems with societal needs, design thinking, and local problem-solving capacities. Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairperson, National Innovation Foundation – India emphasized the need for creating stronger institutional linkages to support grassroots innovators through scientific validation, incubation support, technology development, and market access. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog stressed that India’s innovation ecosystem is pluralistic in nature, where industry, public R&D institutions, startups, and grassroots innovators all play important and complementary roles. He said that NITI Aayog seeks to bring together diverse innovation actors and strengthen linkages across ecosystems.
The workshop featured extensive deliberations across multiple thematic and technical sessions focusing on institutional enablers for grassroots innovation, learning from grassroots innovators, community-driven innovation initiatives, regional and state innovation ecosystems, and pathways for accelerating grassroots innovations in the country.
A major highlight of the workshop was the interaction with grassroots innovators from different parts of the country who shared their innovation journeys, challenges, and experiences with participants. The sessions showcased a range of grassroots innovations related to earthen products, banana fibre products, food processing technologies, rural machinery, and other locally developed solutions addressing context-specific challenges. The interactions highlighted the importance of local knowledge systems, frugal innovation approaches, and community-driven problem-solving capacities.
The workshop also included focused discussions on strengthening support systems for grassroots innovators through improved policy frameworks, decentralized innovation facilitation mechanisms, incubation support, financing pathways, innovation diffusion systems, and stronger collaboration between grassroots innovators and formal institutions. The deliberations reaffirmed that strengthening grassroots innovation ecosystems will play an important role in advancing inclusive, participative, and sustainable development as India progresses towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

نیتی آیوگ
’’گراس روٹ انوویشن پاتھ ویز – مقامی مضبوطی سے قومی ترقی تک‘‘ کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ 19 تا 20 مئی 2026 کو سائنس سٹی، احمد آباد، گجرات میں منعقد
20 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے 19 اور 20 مئی 2026 کو احمد آباد، گجرات کے سائنس سٹی میں ’’گراس روٹ انوویشن پاتھ ویز – مقامی مضبوطی سے قومی ترقی تک‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ پروگرام گجرات کونسل برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور قومی اختراع فاؤنڈیشن – انڈیا کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ملک بھر سے بنیادی سطح اختراع کاروں، محققین، ریاستی نمائندوں، انکیوبیٹرس اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی اختراعی نظام سے وابستہ افراد نے شرکت کی۔ اس دوران ہندوستان کے بنیادی سطح اختراعی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور مقامی اختراعات کو وسیع سماجی فائدے کیلئے فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بطور مہمان خصوصی شریک ہوئے۔
انہوں نے کمیونٹی اور مقامی سطح سے ابھرنے والی اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور انہیں فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بنیادی سطح اختراع خود انحصاری، مقامی مسائل کے حل اور شمولیتی ترقی کی عکاس ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے ہدف کے حصول کیلئے قومی ترقیاتی ڈھانچے میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی اختراعات کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے شامل کرنا ضروری ہوگا۔
گجرات حکومت کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی وزیر ارجن بھائی دیوابھائی مودھواڈیا نے بطور مہمانِ اعزاز شرکت کی اور گجرات میں صنعت کاری، اختراع اور غیر مرکزی ترقی کو دی جانے والی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے بنیادی سطح پر کام کرنے والے اختراع کاروں کیلئے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی امدادی نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور جامع اختراعی نظام کی تشکیل کیلئے اشتراکی کوششوں کی اہمیت بیان کی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سابق رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے اختراعی منظرنامے میں مقامی علم، کمیونٹی پر مبنی تجربات اور علاقائی مسائل کے حل کو مرکزی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی میں شامل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، سابق صدر انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی اور سابق سکریٹری، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی نظام کو سماجی ضروریات اور مقامی مسائل کے حل سے جوڑنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پروفیسر انل سہسربدھے، چیئرمین قومی اختراعی فاؤنڈیشن – انڈیا نے کہا کہ بنیادی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کو سائنسی توثیق، انکیوبیشن سپورٹ، ٹیکنالوجی ترقی اور بازار تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کیلئے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی روابط قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پروفیسر وویک کمار سنگھ، سینئر ایڈوائزر، نیتی آیوگ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا اختراعی نظام متنوع نوعیت کا حامل ہے، جہاں صنعت، عوامی تحقیقاتی ادارے، اسٹارٹ اپس اور گراس روٹ اختراع کار سبھی اہم اور ایک دوسرے کے تکمیلی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتی آیوگ مختلف اختراعی شعبوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر ان کے درمیان روابط مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں متعدد موضوعاتی اور تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد ہوئے، جن میں گراس روٹ اختراع کیلئے ادارہ جاتی معاونت، اختراع کاروں کے تجربات، کمیونٹی پر مبنی اقدامات، علاقائی اور ریاستی اختراعی نظام اور ملک میں گراس روٹ اختراعات کو تیز رفتار فروغ دینے کے امکانات پر تفصیلی گفتگو ہوئی۔
ورکشاپ کی ایک اہم جھلک مختلف ریاستوں سے آئے بنیادی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ براہِ راست تبادلہ خیال تھا، جنہوں نے اپنے اختراعی سفر، چیلنجز اور تجربات شرکاء کے ساتھ شیئر کیے۔
اجلاسوں میں مٹی سے تیار مصنوعات، کیلے کے ریشے سے بنی اشیاء، غذائی پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی، دیہی مشینری اور دیگر مقامی سطح پر تیار کردہ حل پیش کیے گئے، جو مخصوص مقامی مسائل کے حل کیلئے تیار کیے گئے تھے۔
ان مباحثوں میں مقامی علم، کم لاگت اختراعی طریقوں اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی مسائل حل کرنے کی صلاحیت کی اہمیت اجاگر کی گئی۔
ورکشاپ میں بنیادی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کیلئے امدادی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، بہتر پالیسی فریم ورک، غیر مرکزی اختراعی سہولت کاری، انکیوبیشن سپورٹ، مالی معاونت، اختراعات کے فروغ کے نظام اور رسمی اداروں و مقامی اختراع کاروں کے درمیان مضبوط اشتراک پر بھی خصوصی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
مباحثوں میں اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ بنیادی سطحی اختراعی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی جانب بڑھتے ہوئے، جامع، اشتراکی اور پائیدار ترقی کیلئے نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔