NITI Aayog
National Workshop on “Grassroots Innovation Pathways - From Local Resilience to National Advancements” on 19th - 20th May 2026 held at Science City, Ahmedabad, Gujarat
20 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a two-day National Workshop on “Grassroots Innovation Pathways – From Local Resilience to National Advancements” on 19th – 20th May 2026 at Science City, Ahmedabad, Gujarat in collaboration with the Gujarat Council on Science and Technology (GUJCOST) and the National Innovation Foundation – India. The workshop brought together grassroots innovators, researchers, state representatives, incubators, and community-driven innovation actors from across the country to deliberate on strengthening India’s grassroots innovation ecosystem and enabling pathways for scaling local innovations for wider societal impact.
The workshop was graced by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/C), Science & Technology as the Chief Guest. He emphasized the importance of strengthening India’s innovation ecosystem by recognizing and nurturing grassroots ingenuity emerging from communities and regions. He highlighted that grassroots innovation reflects the spirit of self-reliance, local problem-solving, and inclusive development, and noted that India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047 would require stronger integration of community-led innovations within the national development framework.
Shri Arjunbhai Devabhai Modhwadia, Minister, Science & Technology, Govt. of Gujarat attended the workshop as the Guest of Honour and highlighted Gujarat’s longstanding emphasis on entrepreneurship, innovation, and decentralized development. He underscored the importance of creating stronger institutional support mechanisms for innovators working at the grassroots level and stressed the need for collaborative efforts to build inclusive innovation ecosystems.
Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Former Member, NITI Aayog noted that India’s innovation landscape must increasingly recognize and integrate local knowledge systems, community-led experimentation, and region-specific problem-solving approaches within mainstream development planning. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Former President, INSA, and Former Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, highlighted the importance of strengthening pathways that connect science, technology, and innovation systems with societal needs, design thinking, and local problem-solving capacities. Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairperson, National Innovation Foundation – India emphasized the need for creating stronger institutional linkages to support grassroots innovators through scientific validation, incubation support, technology development, and market access. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog stressed that India’s innovation ecosystem is pluralistic in nature, where industry, public R&D institutions, startups, and grassroots innovators all play important and complementary roles. He said that NITI Aayog seeks to bring together diverse innovation actors and strengthen linkages across ecosystems.
The workshop featured extensive deliberations across multiple thematic and technical sessions focusing on institutional enablers for grassroots innovation, learning from grassroots innovators, community-driven innovation initiatives, regional and state innovation ecosystems, and pathways for accelerating grassroots innovations in the country.
A major highlight of the workshop was the interaction with grassroots innovators from different parts of the country who shared their innovation journeys, challenges, and experiences with participants. The sessions showcased a range of grassroots innovations related to earthen products, banana fibre products, food processing technologies, rural machinery, and other locally developed solutions addressing context-specific challenges. The interactions highlighted the importance of local knowledge systems, frugal innovation approaches, and community-driven problem-solving capacities.
The workshop also included focused discussions on strengthening support systems for grassroots innovators through improved policy frameworks, decentralized innovation facilitation mechanisms, incubation support, financing pathways, innovation diffusion systems, and stronger collaboration between grassroots innovators and formal institutions. The deliberations reaffirmed that strengthening grassroots innovation ecosystems will play an important role in advancing inclusive, participative, and sustainable development as India progresses towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

नीति आयोग
“ग्रासरूट्स इनोवेशन पाथवेज – स्थानीय लचीलेपन से राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धियों तक” पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला, 19-20 मई 2026 को साइंस सिटी, अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में आयोजित
20 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने गुजरात विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (गुजसीओएसटी) और नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन- भारत के सहयोग से 19-20 मई 2026 को साइंस सिटी, अहमदाबाद, गुजरात मेंग्रासरूट्स इनोवेशन पाथवेज – स्थानीय लचीलेपन से राष्ट्रीय प्रगति तक पर एक दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में देश भर के जमीनी स्तर के इनोवेटर्स, शोधकर्ताओं, राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों, इनक्यूबेटरों और समुदाय-संचालित नवाचार से जुड़े लोगों को एक साथ लाया गया, ताकि भारत के जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए स्थानीय नवाचारों को बड़े पैमाने पर आगे बढ़ाने के रास्तों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
इस कार्यशाला में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में गरिमा बढ़ायी। उन्होंने समुदायों और क्षेत्रों से उभरने वाली जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभाओं को पहचानने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देकर भारत के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जमीनी स्तर का नवाचार आत्मनिर्भरता, स्थानीय समस्या-समाधान और समावेशी विकास की भावना को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 'विकसित भारत @2047' की ओर भारत की यात्रा के लिए राष्ट्रीय विकास ढांचे के भीतर समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले नवाचारों के मजबूत एकीकरण की आवश्यकता होगी।
गुजरात सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अर्जुनभाई देवाभाई मोढवाडिया ने सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में कार्यशाला में भाग लिया और उद्यमिता, नवाचार एवं विकेंद्रीकृत विकास पर गुजरात के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे जोर को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाले इनोवेटर्स के लिए मजबूत संस्थागत सहायता तंत्र बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और समावेशी नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
नीति आयोग के पूर्व सदस्य, डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने कहा कि भारत के नवाचार परिदृश्य को मुख्यधारा के विकास नियोजन के भीतर स्थानीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों, समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले प्रयोगों और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट समस्या-समाधान दृष्टिकोणों को तेजी से पहचानना और एकीकृत करना चाहिए। आईएनएसए के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के पूर्व सचिव, प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने उन रास्तों को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला जो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार प्रणालियों को सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं, डिजाइन थिंकिंग और स्थानीय समस्या-समाधान क्षमताओं से जोड़ते हैं। नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन - भारत के अध्यक्ष, प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन, इनक्यूबेशन सहायता, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मजबूत संस्थागत संबंध बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, प्रो. विवेक कुमार सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का नवाचार इकोसिस्टम प्रकृति में बहुलवादी है, जहां उद्योग, सार्वजनिक आर एंड डी संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप और जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तक सभी महत्वपूर्ण और पूरक भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति आयोग विभिन्न नवाचार हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने और पूरे इकोसिस्टम में संबंधों को मजबूत करने का प्रयास करता है।
इस कार्यशाला में कई विषयगत और तकनीकी सत्रों के माध्यम से व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जो जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार के लिए संस्थागत सहायकों, जमीनी स्तर के इनोवेटर्स से सीखने, समुदाय-संचालित नवाचार पहलों, क्षेत्रीय और राज्य नवाचार इकोसिस्टम, तथा देश में जमीनी स्तर के नवाचारों को गति देने के रास्तों पर केंद्रित थे।
कार्यशाला का एक मुख्य आकर्षण देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ बातचीत रहा, जिन्होंने प्रतिभागियों के साथ अपनी नवाचार यात्रा, चुनौतियों और अनुभवों को साझा किया। इन सत्रों में मिट्टी के उत्पादों, केले के रेशे के उत्पादों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों, ग्रामीण मशीनरी और संदर्भ-विशिष्ट चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले अन्य स्थानीय रूप से विकसित समाधानों से संबंधित जमीनी स्तर के नवाचारों की एक श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इन चर्चाओं ने स्थानीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों, किफायती नवाचार दृष्टिकोणों और समुदाय-संचालित समस्या-समाधान क्षमताओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यशाला में बेहतर नीतिगत ढांचे, विकेंद्रीकृत नवाचार सुविधा तंत्र, इनक्यूबेशन सहायता, वित्तपोषण के रास्तों, नवाचार प्रसार प्रणालियों और जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तकों तथा औपचारिक संस्थानों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने पर भी केंद्रित चर्चाएं शामिल थीं। इस विचार-विमर्श ने यह पुष्टि की कि जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना समावेशी, भागीदारीपूर्ण और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, क्योंकि भारत 'विकसित भारत@2047' के दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ रहा है।