प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इटली की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री जॉर्जिया मेलोनी से भेंट की
20 MAY 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 20 मई, 2026 को रोम में इटली गणराज्य की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सुश्री जॉर्जिया मेलोनी के साथ औपचारिक वार्ता की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की मजबूत गति और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में मज़बूत वृद्धि और विविधीकरण का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने भारत-इटली रणनीतिक साझेदारी को विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया। दोनो नेताओं ने बहुपक्षीय आयोजनों के दौरान होने वाली बैठकों सहित नेताओं की वार्षिक बैठकों के साथ-साथ नियमित मंत्रिस्तरीय और संस्थागत स्तर की बैठकों के आयोजन पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-इटली साझेदारी के संपूर्ण पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संयुक्त रणनीतिक कार्य योजना 2025-2029 के सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और नवाचार, अंतरिक्ष, ऊर्जा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों, शिक्षा, संस्कृति तथा लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों में सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने संयुक्त रणनीतिक कार्य योजना की नियमित समीक्षा के लिए विदेश मंत्री स्तर की एक व्यवस्था स्थापित करने का भी निर्णय लिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों में आई नई गति, बढ़ते निवेश और दीर्घकालिक सहयोग स्थापित करने के प्रयासों पर चर्चा की। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने पिछले वर्ष आयोजित तीन व्यापार मंचों के आदान-प्रदान का स्वागत किया। दोनो प्रधानमंत्रियों ने रक्षा, डिजिटल, ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन, अवसंरचना और लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले चुनिंदा इतालवी और भारतीय मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने वर्ष 2029 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 20 अरब यूरो तक विस्तारित करने के साझा लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते से मिलने वाले अवसरों का लाभ उठाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और इसके शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने मंत्रिस्तरीय और आधिकारिक वार्ताओं, बंदरगाह दौरों के आदान-प्रदान और रक्षा बलों की नियमित भागीदारी के माध्यम से रक्षा सहयोग को मज़बूत करने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने रक्षा उत्पादों के सह-डिजाइन, सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन में सहयोग के लिए औद्योगिक रूपरेखा, संयुक्त आशय घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किए।
दोनो नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच बढ़ते संपर्क पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इतालवी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन के बीच चल रहे सहयोग और वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष सहयोग को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों का स्वागत किया। दोनो प्रधानमंत्रियों ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, सेमीकंडक्टर, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और अन्य अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया, जिसमें भारत के प्रतिभाशाली कार्यबल और इटली की तकनीकी क्षमता का समन्वय किया जा सके।
दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय स्तरों पर सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने नवंबर 2025 में अपनाई गई आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला करने की संयुक्त पहल के कार्यान्वयन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इटली में प्रवासी भारतीयों के बहुमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता प्रदान की और विद्यार्थियों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने वर्ष 2027 को "भारत और इटली के बीच संस्कृति और पर्यटन वर्ष" के रूप में मनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने गुजरात के लोथल स्थित राष्ट्रीय समुद्री धरोहर परिसर के विकास और भारत से नर्सों की भर्ती पर सहयोग हेतु भारत और इटली के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापनों का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने ठोस परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी अवसंरचना के निर्माण की तीव्र इच्छा व्यक्त की और भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने पारस्परिक हित के वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया, जिनमें हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में घटनाक्रम, भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंध और पश्चिम एशिया तथा यूरोप में चल रहे संघर्ष शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने मौजूदा संघर्षों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए संवाद और कूटनीति के महत्व पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इटली गणराज्य की सरकार और जनता के हार्दिक आतिथ्य के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी को धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें आपसी रूप से सुविधाजनक समय पर भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Italy
20 MAY 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks with Prime Minister of the Italian Republic, H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni in Rome on May 20, 2026.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the strong momentum of high-level exchanges and excellent growth and diversification of bilateral cooperation. They decided to elevate the India -Italy Strategic Partnership to the level of Special Strategic Partnership. They also agreed to hold annual meetings of leaders, including on the sidelines of multilateral events, as well as regular Ministerial and institutional-level meetings.
The two leaders engaged in comprehensive discussions covering the entire gamut of the India-Italy partnership. Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral cooperation across all domains of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-2029. Both leaders agreed to further expand collaboration in trade and investment, defence and security, science and technology, research and innovation, space, energy, AI and critical technologies, education, culture and people-to-people ties. They decided to establish a Foreign Minister level mechanism to regularly review Joint Strategic Action Plan.
The leaders took note of the renewed momentum in bilateral economic and commercial ties, growing investments and efforts to build long-term collaborations. In this context, they welcomed the exchange of three Business Forums last year. They also met select Italian and Indian CEOs representing sectors such as defence, digital, energy transition, infrastructure and logistics. Noting the shared objective of expanding bilateral trade to Euro 20 billion by 2029, both leaders agreed to leverage the opportunities from the India-EU Free Trade Agreement and called for its early implementation.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction on deepening defence cooperation through Ministerial and official interactions, exchange of port visits and regular engagement of defence forces. They welcomed the signing of Joint Declaration of Intent, an Industrial Roadmap for collaboration in co-design, co-development and co-production of defence products.
The leaders expressed satisfaction on growing engagements between researchers and scientific institutions from both countries. They welcomed ongoing collaboration between the Italian Space Agency and the Indian Space Research Organisation, and efforts to strengthen commercial space collaboration. They also called for greater collaboration in the fields of AI, Semiconductors, critical minerals and other cutting-edge technologies, synergising India’s talented workforce and Italy’s technological prowess.
Reiterating their strong commitment to combat the scourge of terrorism, both leaders agreed to continue cooperation at bilateral and multilateral levels. They expressed satisfaction at the implementation of Joint Initiative to Counter Financing of Terrorism adopted in November 2025.
Both leaders acknowledged the valuable contribution of the Indian diaspora in Italy and agreed to facilitate mobility of students, researchers and academia. They agreed to celebrate 2027 as the "Year of Culture and Tourism between India and Italy”. They welcomed the signing of MoUs between India and Italy on cooperation on development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat and on recruitment of nurses from India.
Both leaders expressed their keen desire to build connectivity infrastructure through concrete projects and reaffirmed their commitment for the implementation of the India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC).
The two leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues of mutual interest, including developments in the Indo-Pacific, India-EU relations, and the conflicts in West Asia and Europe. Prime Minister underscored the importance of dialogue and diplomacy for peaceful resolution of the ongoing conflicts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Meloni for the warm hospitality extended by the government and the people of the Italian Republic and invited Prime Minister Meloni to visit India at a mutually convenient time.