National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of an activist and injuries to an MRO in an attack by a group of people associated with stone quarry owners in Palghar district, Maharashtra
Reportedly, they visited the site for an inspection following complaints on illegal activities in the quarry
The Commission issues notices to the DGP, Maharashtra and the DM, Palghar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and health of MRO
20 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a political activist and a Mandal Revenue Officer (MRO), who had gone to inspect a stone quarry, were attacked by a group of people associated with the quarry operators in the Shirgaon locality of Virar East in Palghar district, Maharashtra on 12th May 2026. The activist died in the attack and the MRO sustained injuries. Reportedly, there were complaints received on a government portal regarding illegal operations at the stone quarry.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Maharashtra and the District Magistrate, Palghar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation and health of the Revenue Officer.
According to the media report, carried on 12th May 2026, the victims were dragged out of their vehicle upon arrival at the site and assaulted with sticks and stones. The perpetrators also vandalised their vehicle.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
महाराष्ट्रातील पालघर जिल्ह्यात दगड खाण मालकांशी संबंधित लोकांच्या हल्ल्यात एका कार्यकर्त्याचा मृत्यू आणि 'एमआरओ' (मंडळ महसूल अधिकारी) जखमी झाल्याच्या वृत्ताची भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाकडून स्वतःहून घेतली दखल
20 MAY 2026 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2026
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने (नॅशनल ह्युमन राइट्स कमिशन- एन एच आर सी) एका माध्यम वृत्ताची स्वतःहून (सुओ मोटो) दखल घेतली आहे. या वृत्तानुसार, 12 मे 2026 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील पालघर जिल्ह्यातील विरार पूर्व येथील शिरगाव भागात एका दगड खाणीची पाहणी करण्यासाठी गेलेले एक स्थानिक माहिती अधिकार कार्यकर्ते आणि मंडळ महसूल अधिकारी (एम आर ओ) यांच्यावर, खाण चालकांशी संबंधित लोकांच्या एका गटाने हल्ला केला. या हल्ल्यात कार्यकर्त्याचा मृत्यू झाला, तर मंडळ महसूल अधिकारी जखमी झाले. मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, या दगड खाणीत चालणाऱ्या बेकायदेशीर उत्खननाबाबत शासकीय पोर्टलवर तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या.
वृत्तपत्रातील मजकूर जर सत्य असेल, तर तो पीडितांच्या मानवाधिकारांच्या उल्लंघनाचा गंभीर प्रश्न निर्माण करतो, असे निरीक्षण आयोगाने नोंदवले आहे. त्यामुळे आयोगाने महाराष्ट्राचे पोलीस महासंचालक आणि पालघरचे जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी यांना नोटीस बजावली असून, दोन आठवड्यांत या प्रकरणी सविस्तर अहवाल सादर करण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत. या अहवालात प्रकरणाच्या तपासाची सद्यस्थिती आणि जखमी महसूल अधिकाऱ्याच्या प्रकृतीचा तपशील समाविष्ट असणे अपेक्षित आहे.
यासंबंधी 12 मे 2026 रोजी प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या माध्यम वृत्तानुसार, पीडित व्यक्ती घटनास्थळी पोहोचताच त्यांना गाडीतून ओढून बाहेर काढण्यात आले आणि काठ्या आणि दगडांनी बेदम मारहाण करण्यात आली. तसेच, हल्लेखोरांनी त्यांच्या वाहनाचीही तोडफोड केली.