National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of an activist and injuries to an MRO in an attack by a group of people associated with stone quarry owners in Palghar district, Maharashtra
Reportedly, they visited the site for an inspection following complaints on illegal activities in the quarry
The Commission issues notices to the DGP, Maharashtra and the DM, Palghar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and health of MRO
20 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a political activist and a Mandal Revenue Officer (MRO), who had gone to inspect a stone quarry, were attacked by a group of people associated with the quarry operators in the Shirgaon locality of Virar East in Palghar district, Maharashtra on 12th May 2026. The activist died in the attack and the MRO sustained injuries. Reportedly, there were complaints received on a government portal regarding illegal operations at the stone quarry.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Maharashtra and the District Magistrate, Palghar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation and health of the Revenue Officer.
According to the media report, carried on 12th May 2026, the victims were dragged out of their vehicle upon arrival at the site and assaulted with sticks and stones. The perpetrators also vandalised their vehicle.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
ہندوستان کے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن نے مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر ضلع میں اس واقعہ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے، جس میں ایک سیاسی کارکن کی موت ہو گئی تھی اور ایک منڈل ریونیو آفیسر (ایم آر او) پتھر کی کانکنی سے وابستہ افراد کے ایک گروپ کے حملے کے دوران زخمی ہو گیا تھا
انہوں نے کان میں غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق شکایات کے بعد معائنہ کے لیے جائے وقوعہ کا دورہ کیا
کمیشن نے مہاراشٹر کے پولیس سربراہ اور پالگھر کے ضلع مجسٹریٹ کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
رپورٹ میں ایم آر او کے حوالے سے تحقیقات کی صورتحال اور صحت سے متعلق معلومات کو شامل کیے جانے کی توقع ہے
20 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے اس میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 12 مئی 2026 کو ایک سیاسی کارکن اور منڈل ریونیو آفیسر (ایم آر او) - جو ویرار ایسٹ کے شیرگاؤں علاقے میں ایک پتھر کی کان کا معائنہ کرنے گئے تھے، پالگھر ضلع، مہاراشٹر کے ایک انفرادی حملہ آور گروپ کا نشانہ بنے۔ آپریٹرز اس حملے میں کارکن زخموں کی تاب نہ لاتے ہوئے چل بسا، جب کہ ایم آر او کو چوٹیں آئیں۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق ایک سرکاری پورٹل پر پتھر کی کان میں غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق شکایات موصول ہوئی تھیں۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبر میں دی گئی معلومات درست ہیں تو یہ متاثرین کے خلاف انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے زمرے میں آتا ہے۔ اس لیے کمیشن نے مہاراشٹر کے پولیس سربراہ اور ضلع مجسٹریٹ پالگھر کے ضلع مجسٹریٹ کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں تحقیقات کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ ریونیو اہلکار کی صحت کی صورتحال سے متعلق معلومات بھی شامل کی جائیں گی۔
12 مئی 2026 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹس کے مطابق جائے وقوعہ پر پہنچنے پر متاثرین کو ان کی گاڑی سے گھسیٹ لیا گیا اور لاٹھیوں اور پتھروں سے حملہ کیا گیا۔ ملزمان نے ان کی گاڑی میں توڑ پھوڑ بھی کی۔