National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported arbitrary arrest of five environmental activists protesting against the tree-felling near the KBR National Park in Hyderabad, Telangana
Issues notices to the Telangana DGP and Hyderabad DM, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
20 MAY 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that five environmental activists, protesting against the tree-felling around the Kasu Brahmananda Reddy (KBR) National Park in Hyderabad, Telangana, were arbitrarily arrested and detained for several hours at the police station on 13th May 2026. Reportedly, an FIR was filed against them under various sections of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita before being released on bail. The sections deal with wrongful restraint, aggravated mischief causing damage to property and criminal intimidation.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Telangana and the District Magistrate, Hyderabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 13th May 2026, one of the volunteers was detained by the police after the protest and four other activists, who had gone to the police station to enquire about him, were also detained subsequently.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
హైదరాబాద్‌ లోని కేబీఆర్ జాతీయ పార్క్ సమీపంలో చెట్ల నరికివేతకు వ్యతిరేకంగా నిరసన తెలుపుతున్న ఐదుగురు పర్యావరణ కార్యకర్తలను పోలీసులు ఏకపక్షంగా అరెస్టు చేసినట్లు వచ్చిన వార్తలను సుమోటోగా విచారణకు స్వీకరించిన ఎన్హెచ్ఆర్సీ
రెండు వారాల్లోగా దీనిపై సమగ్ర నివేదిక సమర్పించాలని ఆదేశిస్తూ తెలంగాణ డీజీపీ, హైదరాబాద్ జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్లకు నోటీసులు జారీ
20 MAY 2026 8:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణ రాజధాని హైదరాబాద్‌ లోని కాసు బ్రహ్మానందరెడ్డి (కేబీఆర్) జాతీయ పార్క్ చుట్టుపక్కల చెట్ల నరికివేతకు వ్యతిరేకంగా నిరసన తెలుపుతున్న ఐదుగురు పర్యావరణ కార్యకర్తలను మే 13, 2026న ఏకపక్షంగా అరెస్టు చేసి, పోలీస్ స్టేషన్‌లో గంటల తరబడి నిర్బంధించినట్లు మీడియాలో వచ్చిన వార్తలను భారత జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ (ఎన్హెచ్ఆర్సీ) సుమోటో విచారణకు స్వీకరించింది. మీడియా కథనం ప్రకారం, బెయిల్‌పై విడుదల చేయడానికి ముందు వారిపై భారతీయ న్యాయ సంహితలోని వివిధ సెక్షన్ల కింద ఎఫ్ఐఆర్ నమోదైంది. చట్టవిరుద్ధమైన నిరోధం (రాంగ్‌ఫుల్ రీస్ట్రెయింట్), ఆస్తి నష్టాన్ని కలిగించే తీవ్రమైన దుశ్చర్య (అగ్రివేటెడ్ మిస్ఛిఫ్) క్రిమినల్ బెదిరింపులకు సంబంధించిన సెక్షన్ల కింద ఈ కేసులు పెట్టారు.
మీడియా కథనంలోని అంశాలు నిజమైతే, వాటిని మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘనకు సంబంధించిన తీవ్రమైన అంశాలుగా పరిగణించవలసి వస్తుందని కమిషన్ పేర్కొంది. ఈ విషయమై రెండు వారాల్లోగా సమగ్ర నివేదిక సమర్పించాలని కోరుతూ తెలంగాణ పోలీస్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, హైదరాబాద్ జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్లకు నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది.
మీడియా కథనం ప్రకారం, మే 13, 2026న జరిగిన నిరసన అనంతరం స్వచ్ఛంద సేవకులలో ఒకరిని పోలీసులు నిర్బంధించారు. ఆ తర్వాత అతని గురించి విచారించడానికి పోలీస్ స్టేషన్‌కు వెళ్లిన మరో నలుగురు కార్యకర్తలను కూడా పోలీసులు నిర్బంధంలోకి తీసుకున్నారు.