National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported arbitrary arrest of five environmental activists protesting against the tree-felling near the KBR National Park in Hyderabad, Telangana
Issues notices to the Telangana DGP and Hyderabad DM, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
20 MAY 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that five environmental activists, protesting against the tree-felling around the Kasu Brahmananda Reddy (KBR) National Park in Hyderabad, Telangana, were arbitrarily arrested and detained for several hours at the police station on 13th May 2026. Reportedly, an FIR was filed against them under various sections of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita before being released on bail. The sections deal with wrongful restraint, aggravated mischief causing damage to property and criminal intimidation.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Telangana and the District Magistrate, Hyderabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 13th May 2026, one of the volunteers was detained by the police after the protest and four other activists, who had gone to the police station to enquire about him, were also detained subsequently.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں کے بی آر نیشنل پارک کے قریب درختوں کی کٹائی کے خلاف احتجاج کرنے والے پانچ ماحولیاتی کارکنوں کی مبینہ طور پر من مانی گرفتاری کا از خود نوٹس لیا
این ایچ آر سی نے تلنگانہ کے ڈی جی پی اور حیدرآباد کے ڈی ایم کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے اس معاملے پر دو ہفتے کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
20 MAY 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے حقوق انسانی کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ان میڈیا رپورٹوں کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں کاسو برہمانند ریڈی (کے بی آر) نیشنل پارک کے ارد گرد درختوں کی کٹائی کے خلاف احتجاج کرنے والے پانچ ماحولیاتی کارکنوں کو 13 مئی 2026 کو من من مانے ڈھنگ سے گرفتار کیا گیا تھا، اور کئی گھنٹے تک پولیس اسٹیشن میں حراست میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ بتایا جاتا ہے کہ ضمانت پر رہا ہونے سے پہلے ان کے خلاف بھارتیہ نیا ئےسنہتا کی مختلف دفعات کے تحت ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی تھی۔ ان دفعات کا تعلق کام کاج میں رخنہ اندازی، اثاثوں کو نقصان پہنچانے والی شرانگیزی اور مجرمانہ دھمکی سے ہے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبروں میں دی گئی معلومات درست ہیں تو وہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے حوالے سے سنگین نوعیت کے حامل ہیں۔ اس لیے کمیشن نے ، تلنگانہ کے پولیس سربراہ (ڈی جی پی) اور حیدرآبادکے ضلع مجسٹریٹ کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے اس معاملے پر دو ہفتے کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
13 مئی 2026 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹس کے مطابق، ایک احتجاج کے بعد، پولیس نے رضاکاروں میں سے ایک کو حراست میں لے لیا؛ اس کے بعد چار دیگر کارکنان کو بھی حراست میں لے لیا گیا،اس کے بعد ان کوپوچھ گچھ کے لیے پولیس تھانے لے جایا گیاجہاں انہیں حراست میں لے لیا گیا۔