Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Progress and Quality of National Highway Projects in Assam
20 MAY 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of 4,178 km of National Highway projects in Assam during a high-level meeting in New Delhi today. The review followed inputs received through media and social media. The meeting was attended by Union MoS Shri Ajay Tamta Ji, Shri Harsh Malhotra Ji, along with officials from NHAI, NHIDCL, MoRTH, and project contractors.
Shri Gadkari Ji emphasized the need to accelerate on-ground execution, strengthen quality monitoring mechanisms, and adopt modern construction practices to enhance asset durability and riding quality. He also directed officials to undertake advanced monsoon preparedness, including robust drainage systems, slope protection, and rapid response mechanisms to minimize disruptions and ensure commuter safety across key corridors.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने असम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की प्रगति और गुणवत्ता की समीक्षा की
20 MAY 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में असम में 4,178 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। यह समीक्षा मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से प्राप्त सूचनाओं के आधार पर की गई। बैठक में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय तामता जी, श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​जी, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएई), राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विभाग (एनएचआईडीसीएल), सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) और परियोजना ठेकेदारों के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गडकरी जी ने जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाने, गुणवत्ता निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और आधुनिक निर्माण पद्धतियों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि परिसंपत्तियों की मजबूती और आवागमन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सके। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को मानसून की उन्नत तैयारियों को अपनाने का भी निर्देश दिया, जिसमें मजबूत जल निकासी व्यवस्था, ढलान संरक्षण और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र शामिल हैं, ताकि व्यवधानों को कम किया जा सके और प्रमुख मार्गों पर यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।