Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurates Bhagwan Birsa Munda Statue & Feature Wall at Ranchi Airport
Passenger-centric facilities including Udan Yatri Cafe inaugurated
“100 New Airports and 200 Heliports to be developed under Modified UDAN” – Minister Naidu
20 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing passenger experience and promoting inclusive airport infrastructure, a series of passenger-centric and culturally significant facilities at Birsa Munda Airport, Ranchi were formally inaugurated today by Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, in the august presence of Shri Sanjay Seth, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Defence.
The newly inaugurated facilities include the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Feature Wall with Statue, UDAN Yatri Café, AVSAR Counter, Kids Zone and Flybrary. The Bhagwan Birsa Munda Feature Wall with Statue has been developed as a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The installation reflects Jharkhand’s rich cultural heritage and historical legacy while offering passengers an immersive and visually engaging experience upon arrival.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu stated,
“Today’s unveiling of the statue of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda is an occasion to honour the confluence of tribal pride and modern development. I firmly believe that our airports should not merely serve as centres of travel, but should reflect the identity, heritage and spirit of the states they represent. Every passenger arriving at Ranchi Airport will now be welcomed by the inspiring legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda Ji and introduced to the soul of Jharkhand.”
Highlighting aviation growth in Jharkhand, the Minister added,
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s civil aviation sector has witnessed transformative growth, with the number of airports increasing from 74 in 2014 to 165 today. In Jharkhand too, this progress has been remarkable. Annual air passenger traffic has grown more than fivefold since 2014, aircraft movements have increased over three times, and air cargo has also recorded nearly threefold growth.”
Talking about future expansion of aviation infrastructure in the state, the Minister said, “Through Modified UDAN, 100 new airports and 200 heliports will be developed across the country, immensely benefiting tribal regions and aspirational districts. RCS operations have already commenced at Jamshedpur Airport and airports at Dumka, Hazaribagh, Daltonganj, Dhalbhumgarh and Chaibasa are planned to be developed under the UDAN scheme.”
Highlighting Ranchi Airport’s growing passenger traffic, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu noted that annual passenger numbers have increased from 17 lakh to over 27 lakh in the last five years. Keeping future demand in view, a comprehensive plan has been prepared for the reconfiguration and expansion of the terminal building. Under the proposal, the Domestic Security Hold Area will be expanded to 6,480 sqm, increasing peak-hour passenger handling capacity to 2,160 passengers.
The Minister further stated that plans are also underway for the development of a Parallel Taxi Track, Rapid Exit Taxiway and two additional aircraft parking aprons to improve runway efficiency and operational capacity. “We are committed to connecting Ranchi with global destinations and creating new economic opportunities for Jharkhand,” the Minister said.
Sharing his ‘Ease of Flying’ vision around inauguration of passenger-centric facilities, the Minister added that the UDAN Yatri Café will provide affordable food and beverages to passengers, making airports more inclusive, while the Flybrary initiative seeks to promote reading culture and create more meaningful travel experiences. Promoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’, the AVSAR outlet (Airports as Venues for Skilled Artisans of the Region) has also been launched at Ranchi Airport to provide a platform for local and tribal artisans of Jharkhand to showcase traditional art forms such as Sohrai paintings, which are witnessing growing global demand.
“The objective of the Modi Government is not merely to build airports, but to make air travel more accessible, affordable and people-centric,” the Minister said.
A specially designed Kids Zone has also been established within the airport premises to offer a safe and engaging recreational space for children, making airport journeys more comfortable and enjoyable for families travelling through Ranchi.
The Airports Authority of India continues to transform airports into integrated travel hubs that combine operational excellence with passenger comfort, accessibility and regional identity.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے رانچی ہوائی اڈے پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمہ اور فیچر وال کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے مسافروں پر مرکوز سہولیات، بشمول ‘اُڑان یاتری کیفے’کا بھی افتتاح کیا
وزیر موصوف نے کہا: “ترمیم شدہ اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت 100 نئے ہوائی اڈے اور 200 ہیلی پورٹس تیار کیے جائیں گے”
20 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
مسافروں کے سفر اور ان تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور جامع ہوائی اڈہ انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر آج رانچی میں واقع برسا منڈا ہوائی اڈے پر مسافروں پر مرکوز اور ثقافتی اہمیت کی حامل متعدد سہولیات کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ افتتاح مرکزی شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر را م موہن نائیڈوکنجراپو نے کیاجبکہ اس موقع پر وزیرِ مملکت برائے دفاع سنجے سیٹھ بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ سہولیات برسا منڈا ایئر پورٹ پر مسافروں کی سہولت اور ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
نئی افتتاح شدہ سہولیات میں بھگوان برسا منڈا فیچر وال بمعہ مجسمہ، اُڑان یاتری کیفے، اوسر کاؤنٹر، کِڈز زون اور فلائبرری شامل ہیں۔ بھگوان برسا منڈا فیچر وال اور مجسمہ کو بھگوان برسا منڈا کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔یہ تنصیب جھارکھنڈ کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے اور تاریخی میراث کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جبکہ مسافروں کو آمد کے وقت ایک دلکش اور بصری طور پر متاثر کن تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو کنجراپو نے کہا:
“بھگوان برسا منڈا جی، دھرتی آبا کے مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی آج قبائلی فخر اور جدید ترقی کے امتزاج کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ ہمارے ہوائی اڈے صرف سفر کے مراکز نہ ہوں بلکہ اُن ریاستوں کی شناخت، ورثے اور روح کی عکاسی بھی کریں جن کی وہ نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ رانچی ہوائی اڈے پر آنے والا ہر مسافر اب بھگوان برسا منڈا جی کی متاثر کن میراث سے استقبال پائے گا اور جھارکھنڈ کی روح سے روشناس ہوگا۔”
جھارکھنڈ میں ہوا بازی کی ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا:
“وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبہ نے غیر معمولی اور انقلابی ترقی دیکھی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 74 سے بڑھ کر آج 165 ہو گئی ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ میں بھی یہ پیش رفت قابلِ ذکر رہی ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد سالانہ فضائی مسافروں کی آمدورفت میں پانچ گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، ہوائی جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت (ایئرکرافٹ موومنٹس) تین گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے، جبکہ فضائی کارگو میں بھی تقریباً تین گنا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔”
وزیر موصوف نے ریاست میں ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مستقبل کی توسیع پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا:
“ترمیم شدہ اُڑان (یو ڈی اے این-اڑان) اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 100 نئے ہوائی اڈے اور 200 ہیلی پورٹس تیار کیے جائیں گے، جس سے قبائلی علاقوں اور خواہش مند اضلاع کو نمایاں فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ آر سی ایس (آر سی ایس) آپریشنز پہلے ہی جمشیدپور ہوائی اڈے پر شروع ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ دمکہ، ہزاری باغ، ڈالٹن گنج، ڈھال بھوم گڑھ اور چائباسہ کے ہوائی اڈوں کو بھی اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت ترقی دینے کا منصوبہ ہے۔”
رانچی ہوائی اڈے پر بڑھتی ہوئی مسافر تعداد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے رام موہن نائیڈو کنجراپو نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں سالانہ مسافروں کی تعداد 17 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 27 لاکھ سے زائد ہو گئی ہے۔ مستقبل کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ٹرمینل عمارت کی ازسرِ نو ترتیب اور توسیع کا جامع منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت ڈومیسٹک سکیورٹی ہولڈ ایریا کو 6,480 مربع میٹر تک بڑھایا جائے گا، جس سے فی گھنٹہ مسافروں کی گنجائش 2,160 تک ہو جائے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ رن وے کی کارکردگی اور آپریشنل صلاحیت بہتر بنانے کے لیے پیرا لیل ٹیکسی ٹریک، ریپڈ ایگزٹ ٹیکسی وے اور دو اضافی ہوائی جہاز پارکنگ اپرونز کی تعمیر کے منصوبے بھی زیرِ غور ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا- “ہم رانچی کو عالمی منزلوں(ڈسٹی نیشن ) سے جوڑنے اور جھارکھنڈ میں نئے معاشی مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔”
مسافروں پر مرکوز سہولیات کے افتتاح کے حوالے سے اپنے “ایز آف فلائنگ” ویژن کو بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ اُڑان یاتری کیفے مسافروں کو سستے کھانے اور مشروبات فراہم کرے گا، جس سے ہوائی اڈے زیادہ جامع بنیں گے، جبکہ فلائبرری اقدام پڑھنے کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے اور سفر کو زیادہ بامعنی بنانے کے لیے ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے “ووکل فار لوکل” ویژن کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اے وی ایس اے آر آؤٹ لیٹ بھی رانچی ہوائی اڈے پر شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو جھارکھنڈ کے مقامی اور قبائلی کاریگروں کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا تاکہ وہ سُوہرائے پینٹنگز جیسے روایتی فن پاروں کی نمائش کر سکیں، جن کی عالمی سطح پر مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد صرف ہوائی اڈے بنانا نہیں بلکہ فضائی سفر کو زیادہ قابلِ رسائی، سستا اور عوامی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
رانچی ہوائی اڈے پر ایک خصوصی کِڈز زون بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو بچوں کے لیے محفوظ اور دلکش تفریحی جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے، تاکہ خاندانوں کے لیے سفر مزید آرام دہ اور خوشگوار بنایا جا سکے۔
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا مسلسل ہوائی اڈوں کو ایسے مربوط سفری مراکز میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے جو آپریشنل بہترین کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ مسافروں کی سہولت، رسائی اور علاقائی شناخت کو بھی یکجا کرتے ہیں۔