Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Agricola Medal from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations in Rome
20 MAY 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred with the prestigious Agricola Medal for 2026 by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, at the FAO Headquarters in Rome. The award was conferred in recognition of his exceptional leadership to address food security, sustainable agriculture and rural development in India and at the global level.
Prime Minister received the award from Dr. Qu Dongyu, Director General of FAO. He dedicated the honour to Indian farmers and the Indian agricultural scientific community, who tirelessly work to ensure food security and nutrition for Indians and for people around the World. He underlined that the recognition was a tribute to India’s commitment to human welfare, food security and sustainable development. Highlighting the centrality of agrarian life in India, Prime Minister emphasized that agriculture was a sacred bond between Mother Earth and the Indian people.
Prime Minister noted that India’s scientific and innovation-based approach to farming was fostering a sustainable, climate-resilient and future-ready ecosystem. In this endeavor, he expressed that practices such as ‘Per Drop More Crop’ and mission-based approach to micro-irrigation and precision farming were guiding its agricultural policies. Elaborating on tech-based farming solutions, he stated that Digital Public Infrastructure, AI-based advisory systems, drones, remote-sensing technologies and sensor-based machinery were helping Indian farmers to reap rich harvest and higher farm incomes. He stated that in the last 10 years, India had developed around 3,000 climate-resilient crop varieties. Prime Minister noted that India’s science-driven agriculture is strengthening global food security, in particular for countries in the Global South.
Prime Minister recalled that as a founding member of FAO, India was privileged to work with the organization to foster global food security, sustainable agriculture and a hunger-free world. He thanked FAO for working with India to promote healthy food choices through the celebration of the International Year of Millets.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit to FAO Headquarters was the first by an Indian Head of Government in the last 30 years.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ରୋମରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସଂଗଠନ (FAO) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏଗ୍ରିକୋଲା ପଦକରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ
20 MAY 2026 10:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଜି ରୋମ ସ୍ଥିତ ( FAO) ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସଂଗଠନ (FAO) ଦ୍ୱାରା 2026 ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଏଗ୍ରିକୋଲା ପଦକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତରେ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ତାଙ୍କର ଅସାଧାରଣ ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ FAOର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର କ୍ୟୁ ଡୋଙ୍ଗ୍ୟୁଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ଟି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ମାନବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି। ଭାରତର କୃଷି ଜୀବନର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ତ୍ବ ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କୃଷି ଧରିତ୍ରୀ ମାତା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ପବିତ୍ର ବନ୍ଧନ ଅଟେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୃଷି ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ-ଆଧାରିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ, ଜଳବାୟୁ-ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ଦିଗରେ, ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ 'ପ୍ରତି ବୁନ୍ଦା ଅଧିକ ଫସଲ' ଏବଂ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ-ଜଳସେଚନ ଏବଂ ସଠିକ୍ କୃଷି ପାଇଁ ମିଶନ-ଆଧାରିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏହାର କୃଷି ନୀତିକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛି। ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି-ଆଧାରିତ କୃଷିର ସମାଧାନ ବିଷୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଏଆଇ-ଆଧାରିତ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ, ଡ୍ରୋନ୍, ରିମୋଟ୍ ଆଧାରିତ ସୋସିଂଗ୍ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସେନ୍ସର-ଆଧାରିତ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଭାରତୀୟ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଚୁର ଫସଲ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ କୃଷି ଆୟ ଅମଳ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଭାରତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩,୦୦୦ ଜଳବାୟୁ-ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଫସଲ କିସମ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ-ଆଧାରିତ କୃଷି ବିଶେଷକରି ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦକ୍ଷିଣର ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ,ବିଶ୍ୱ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରୁଛି,
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ FAOର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ, ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଏକ କ୍ଷୁଧାମୁକ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସଂଗଠନ ସହିତ କାମ କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଛି। ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ୍ସ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପସନ୍ଦକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସହିତ କାମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ FAOକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ FAO ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ଗସ୍ତ ଗତ 30 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ଗସ୍ତ ଥିଲା ।