Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Agricola Medal from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations in Rome
20 MAY 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred with the prestigious Agricola Medal for 2026 by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, at the FAO Headquarters in Rome. The award was conferred in recognition of his exceptional leadership to address food security, sustainable agriculture and rural development in India and at the global level.
Prime Minister received the award from Dr. Qu Dongyu, Director General of FAO. He dedicated the honour to Indian farmers and the Indian agricultural scientific community, who tirelessly work to ensure food security and nutrition for Indians and for people around the World. He underlined that the recognition was a tribute to India’s commitment to human welfare, food security and sustainable development. Highlighting the centrality of agrarian life in India, Prime Minister emphasized that agriculture was a sacred bond between Mother Earth and the Indian people.
Prime Minister noted that India’s scientific and innovation-based approach to farming was fostering a sustainable, climate-resilient and future-ready ecosystem. In this endeavor, he expressed that practices such as ‘Per Drop More Crop’ and mission-based approach to micro-irrigation and precision farming were guiding its agricultural policies. Elaborating on tech-based farming solutions, he stated that Digital Public Infrastructure, AI-based advisory systems, drones, remote-sensing technologies and sensor-based machinery were helping Indian farmers to reap rich harvest and higher farm incomes. He stated that in the last 10 years, India had developed around 3,000 climate-resilient crop varieties. Prime Minister noted that India’s science-driven agriculture is strengthening global food security, in particular for countries in the Global South.
Prime Minister recalled that as a founding member of FAO, India was privileged to work with the organization to foster global food security, sustainable agriculture and a hunger-free world. He thanked FAO for working with India to promote healthy food choices through the celebration of the International Year of Millets.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit to FAO Headquarters was the first by an Indian Head of Government in the last 30 years.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রোমে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংস্থা-এফএও-র এগ্রিকোলা পদক গ্রহণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 MAY 2026 10:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আজ রোমে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংস্থা-এফএও-র সদর দপ্তরে ২০২৬ সালের জন্য মর্যাদাপূর্ণ এগ্রিকোলা পদক প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ভারতে এবং বিশ্বস্তরে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, সুস্থিত কৃষি ও গ্রামোন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর অসাধারণ নেতৃত্বের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এফএও-র মহানির্দেশক ড. কু দোংইউ-এর কাছ থেকে পদক গ্রহণ করেন। ভারত এবং সারা বিশ্বের মানুষের জন্য খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও পুষ্টি নিশ্চিত করতে যাঁরা অক্লান্তভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন, সেই ভারতীয় কৃষক সম্প্রদায় এবং ভারতীয় কৃষি বিজ্ঞানীদের প্রতি তিনি এই সম্মান উৎসর্গ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সম্মাননা মানব কল্যাণ, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা এবং সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের প্রতি ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের এক স্বীকৃতি। ভারতে কৃষিভিত্তিক জীবনের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, কৃষিকে ধরিত্রী মাতা এবং ভারতের মানুষের মধ্যে এক পবিত্র বন্ধন হিসেবে গণ্য করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক ও উদ্ভাবন-ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতি এক সুস্থিত, জলবায়ু-সহনশীল এবং ভবিষ্যৎ-উপযোগী পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলছে। এক্ষেত্রে ‘প্রতি ফোঁটায় অধিক ফসল’ এবং ক্ষুদ্র সেচ ও সুনির্দিষ্ট কৃষিতে মিশন-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ ভারতের কৃষি নীতিকে পথ দেখাচ্ছে। প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক কৃষি সমাধান সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বলতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ডিজিটাল গণপরিকাঠামো, এআই-ভিত্তিক পরামর্শ ব্যবস্থা, ড্রোন, দূরসংবেদী প্রযুক্তি এবং সেন্সর-ভিত্তিক যন্ত্রপাতি ভারতীয় কৃষকদের ফসলের উৎপাদনশীলতা ও আয় বাড়াতে সাহায্য করছে। গত ১০ বছরে ভারত প্রায় ৩,০০০ জলবায়ু-সহনশীল ফসলের জাত উদ্ভাবন করেছে। ভারতের বিজ্ঞান-চালিত কৃষি, দক্ষিণী বিশ্ব সহ সমগ্র বিশ্বের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তাকে মজবুত করছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এফএও-এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সদস্য হিসেবে ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, সুস্থিত কৃষি এবং ক্ষুধামুক্ত বিশ্ব গড়ার লক্ষ্যে এই সংস্থার সঙ্গে কাজ করার সুযোগ পেয়েছে। তিনি ‘আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ’ উদযাপনের মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যকর খাদ্যাভ্যাস প্রচারে ভারতের সঙ্গে কাজ করার জন্য এফএও-কে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
গত ৩০ বছরে কোনো ভারতীয় সরকারপ্রধানের এটিই ছিল এফএও সদর দপ্তরে প্রথম সফর।