Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Agricola Medal from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations in Rome
20 MAY 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred with the prestigious Agricola Medal for 2026 by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, at the FAO Headquarters in Rome. The award was conferred in recognition of his exceptional leadership to address food security, sustainable agriculture and rural development in India and at the global level.
Prime Minister received the award from Dr. Qu Dongyu, Director General of FAO. He dedicated the honour to Indian farmers and the Indian agricultural scientific community, who tirelessly work to ensure food security and nutrition for Indians and for people around the World. He underlined that the recognition was a tribute to India’s commitment to human welfare, food security and sustainable development. Highlighting the centrality of agrarian life in India, Prime Minister emphasized that agriculture was a sacred bond between Mother Earth and the Indian people.
Prime Minister noted that India’s scientific and innovation-based approach to farming was fostering a sustainable, climate-resilient and future-ready ecosystem. In this endeavor, he expressed that practices such as ‘Per Drop More Crop’ and mission-based approach to micro-irrigation and precision farming were guiding its agricultural policies. Elaborating on tech-based farming solutions, he stated that Digital Public Infrastructure, AI-based advisory systems, drones, remote-sensing technologies and sensor-based machinery were helping Indian farmers to reap rich harvest and higher farm incomes. He stated that in the last 10 years, India had developed around 3,000 climate-resilient crop varieties. Prime Minister noted that India’s science-driven agriculture is strengthening global food security, in particular for countries in the Global South.
Prime Minister recalled that as a founding member of FAO, India was privileged to work with the organization to foster global food security, sustainable agriculture and a hunger-free world. He thanked FAO for working with India to promote healthy food choices through the celebration of the International Year of Millets.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit to FAO Headquarters was the first by an Indian Head of Government in the last 30 years.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांना रोम येथे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेतर्फे 'ॲग्रिकोला पदक' प्रदान
20 MAY 2026 10:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना आज संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेतर्फे (एफएओ) रोम येथील मुख्यालयात 2026 साठी प्रतिष्ठेच्या 'ॲग्रिकोला’ पदकाने सन्मानित करण्यात आले. भारतात आणि जागतिक स्तरावर अन्न सुरक्षा, शाश्वत कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास, यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील त्यांच्या असाधारण नेतृत्वाची दखल घेऊन हा पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला.
एफएओचे महासंचालक डॉ. क्यू डोंग्यू यांच्या हस्ते पंतप्रधानांना हा पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला. पंतप्रधानांनी हा सन्मान भारतातील शेतकरी आणि भारतीय कृषी वैज्ञानिक समुदायाला समर्पित केला, जे भारतातील आणि जगभरातील लोकांसाठी अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अथक परिश्रम घेतात. हा सन्मान म्हणजे मानव कल्याण, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि शाश्वत विकासाप्रति असलेल्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा गौरव असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारतातील कृषी जीवनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी यावर जोर दिला की, शेती हे धरणीमाता आणि भारतीय जनता यांच्यातील एक पवित्र बंध आहे.
भारताचा वैज्ञानिक आणि नवोन्मेष-आधारित शेतीचा दृष्टीकोन शाश्वत, हवामान-अनुकूल आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज परिसंस्थेला चालना देत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. या प्रयत्नात, 'पर ड्रॉप मोअर क्रॉप’, सारख्या पद्धती आणि सूक्ष्म सिंचन, आणि अचूक शेतीसाठीचा मिशन-आधारित दृष्टीकोन, भारताच्या कृषी धोरणांना दिशा देत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित शेतीविषयक उपाययोजनांबद्दल अधिक माहिती देताना त्यांनी सांगितले की, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, एआय-आधारित सल्लागार प्रणाली, ड्रोन, रिमोट-सेन्सिंग तंत्रज्ञान आणि सेन्सर-आधारित यंत्रसामग्री भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना चांगले पीक मिळवण्यासाठी आणि शेतीतून अधिक उत्पन्न मिळवण्यासाठी सहाय्य करत आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, गेल्या 10 वर्षांत भारताने हवामान बदलाशी जुळवून घेणारे सुमारे 3,000 पिकांचे वाण विकसित केले आहेत. भारताची विज्ञानाभिमुख शेती, विशेषत: ग्लोबल साउथमधील देशांसाठी जागतिक अन्न सुरक्षेला बळकटी देत आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, एफएओचा संस्थापक सदस्य म्हणून, जागतिक अन्न सुरक्षा, शाश्वत शेती आणि उपासमार मुक्त जगाला चालना देण्यासाठी या संस्थेबरोबर काम करण्याचा बहुमान भारताला मिळाला. आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष साजरे करून आरोग्यदायी अन्नाच्या निवडीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारताबरोबर काम केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेचे आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची एफएओ मुख्यालयाला दिलेली भेट ही गेल्या 30 वर्षांत भारताच्या राष्ट्रप्रमुखांनी दिलेली पहिलीच भेट होती.