Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Agricola Medal from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations in Rome
20 MAY 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred with the prestigious Agricola Medal for 2026 by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, at the FAO Headquarters in Rome. The award was conferred in recognition of his exceptional leadership to address food security, sustainable agriculture and rural development in India and at the global level.
Prime Minister received the award from Dr. Qu Dongyu, Director General of FAO. He dedicated the honour to Indian farmers and the Indian agricultural scientific community, who tirelessly work to ensure food security and nutrition for Indians and for people around the World. He underlined that the recognition was a tribute to India’s commitment to human welfare, food security and sustainable development. Highlighting the centrality of agrarian life in India, Prime Minister emphasized that agriculture was a sacred bond between Mother Earth and the Indian people.
Prime Minister noted that India’s scientific and innovation-based approach to farming was fostering a sustainable, climate-resilient and future-ready ecosystem. In this endeavor, he expressed that practices such as ‘Per Drop More Crop’ and mission-based approach to micro-irrigation and precision farming were guiding its agricultural policies. Elaborating on tech-based farming solutions, he stated that Digital Public Infrastructure, AI-based advisory systems, drones, remote-sensing technologies and sensor-based machinery were helping Indian farmers to reap rich harvest and higher farm incomes. He stated that in the last 10 years, India had developed around 3,000 climate-resilient crop varieties. Prime Minister noted that India’s science-driven agriculture is strengthening global food security, in particular for countries in the Global South.
Prime Minister recalled that as a founding member of FAO, India was privileged to work with the organization to foster global food security, sustainable agriculture and a hunger-free world. He thanked FAO for working with India to promote healthy food choices through the celebration of the International Year of Millets.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit to FAO Headquarters was the first by an Indian Head of Government in the last 30 years.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کو روم میں اقوام متحدہ کے خوراک و زراعت کے ادارے (ایف اے او) کی جانب سے‘ ایگریکولا میڈل’ سے نوازا گیا
20 MAY 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) کی جانب سے سال- 2026 کا باوقار‘ ایگریکولا میڈل’ یہاں روم میں واقع ایف اے او ہیڈکوارٹر میں پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ اعزاز ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر غذائی تحفظ، پائیدار زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے اُن کی غیر معمولی قیادت کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے یہ اعزاز ایف اے او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر چوڈونگیو سے حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ اعزاز ہندوستانی کسانوں اور زرعی سائنسی برادری کے نام کیا، جو ہندوستانی عوام اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے لیے غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز انسانی فلاح، غذائی تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعتراف ہے۔ زرعی زندگی کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ زراعت ہندوستان اور دھرتی ماں کے درمیان ایک مقدس رشتہ ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا سائنسی اور اختراعات پر مبنی زرعی نقطۂ نظر ایک پائیدار، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے ہم آہنگ اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ نظام کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “پر ڈراپ مور کراپ” جیسی اسکیمیں، مائیکرو اِیریگیشن اور پریسیژن فارمنگ کے مشن موڈ اقدامات ہندوستان کی زرعی پالیسیوں کی رہنمائی کر رہے ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی زرعی حل کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) پر مبنی مشاورتی نظام، ڈرون، ریموٹ سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی اور سینسر پر مبنی مشینری ہندوستانی کسانوں کو بہتر پیداوار اور زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کرنے میں مدد دے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہندوستان نے تقریباً 3,000 موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے ہم آہنگ فصلوں کی اقسام تیار کی ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ سائنس پر مبنی ہندوستانی زراعت عالمی غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے- خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے لیے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ ایف اے او کے بانی اراکین میں شامل ہونے کے ناطے ہندوستان کو عالمی غذائی تحفظ، پائیدار زراعت اور بھوک سے پاک دنیا کے قیام کے لیے ادارے کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے صحت مند غذائی انتخاب کے فروغ کے لیے “بین الاقوامی سالِ ملیٹس” منانے میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون پر ایف اے او کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم مودی کا ایف اے او ہیڈکوارٹر کا یہ دورہ گزشتہ 30 برسوں میں کسی بھی ہندوستانی سربراہِ حکومت کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔