Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Agricola Medal from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations in Rome
20 MAY 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred with the prestigious Agricola Medal for 2026 by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, at the FAO Headquarters in Rome. The award was conferred in recognition of his exceptional leadership to address food security, sustainable agriculture and rural development in India and at the global level.
Prime Minister received the award from Dr. Qu Dongyu, Director General of FAO. He dedicated the honour to Indian farmers and the Indian agricultural scientific community, who tirelessly work to ensure food security and nutrition for Indians and for people around the World. He underlined that the recognition was a tribute to India’s commitment to human welfare, food security and sustainable development. Highlighting the centrality of agrarian life in India, Prime Minister emphasized that agriculture was a sacred bond between Mother Earth and the Indian people.
Prime Minister noted that India’s scientific and innovation-based approach to farming was fostering a sustainable, climate-resilient and future-ready ecosystem. In this endeavor, he expressed that practices such as ‘Per Drop More Crop’ and mission-based approach to micro-irrigation and precision farming were guiding its agricultural policies. Elaborating on tech-based farming solutions, he stated that Digital Public Infrastructure, AI-based advisory systems, drones, remote-sensing technologies and sensor-based machinery were helping Indian farmers to reap rich harvest and higher farm incomes. He stated that in the last 10 years, India had developed around 3,000 climate-resilient crop varieties. Prime Minister noted that India’s science-driven agriculture is strengthening global food security, in particular for countries in the Global South.
Prime Minister recalled that as a founding member of FAO, India was privileged to work with the organization to foster global food security, sustainable agriculture and a hunger-free world. He thanked FAO for working with India to promote healthy food choices through the celebration of the International Year of Millets.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit to FAO Headquarters was the first by an Indian Head of Government in the last 30 years.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰোমত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংস্থা (FAO)ৰ পৰা এগ্ৰিকোলা পদক গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
20 MAY 2026 10:55PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰোমৰ খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংস্থাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংস্থা (FAO)ৰ দ্বাৰা ২০২৬ চনৰ বাবে সন্মানীয় এগ্ৰিকোলা পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হয় । ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ত খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, বহনক্ষম কৃষি তথা গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী নেতৃত্বৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বঁটা গ্ৰহণ কৰে খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংস্থাৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড° কু ডংগিউৰ পৰা। তেওঁ এই সন্মান ভাৰতীয় কৃষক আৰু ভাৰতীয় কৃষি বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাজলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে, যিয়ে ভাৰতীয় তথা বিশ্বৰ মানুহৰ বাবে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু পুষ্টি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰিন আহিছে। তেওঁ এই স্বীকৃতি মানৱ কল্যাণ, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। ভাৰতৰ কৃষি জীৱনৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয়তাৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষিক ধৰিত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰতীয় জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত এক পবিত্ৰ বন্ধন বুলি কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ কৃষিৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু উদ্ভাৱনভিত্তিক পদ্ধতিয়ে এক বহনক্ষম, জলবায়ুৰ প্ৰতি স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ পোষকতা কৰিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ‘প্ৰতি টোপালত অধিক শস্য’ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন তথা নিখুঁত কৃষিৰ মিছন ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতিৰ দৰে পদ্ধতিয়ে ইয়াৰ কৃষি নীতিক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে। প্ৰযুক্তি ভিত্তিক কৃষি সমাধানৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, এআই ভিত্তিক পৰামৰ্শদাতা ব্যৱস্থা, ড্ৰ’ন, ৰিম’ট-চেন্সিং প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু চেন্সৰ ভিত্তিক যন্ত্ৰই ভাৰতীয় কৃষকসকলক উন্নত ফচল আৰু অধিক কৃষি আয় লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰি আহিছে।
তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত ভাৰতে প্ৰায় ৩ হাজাৰ জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপক শস্যৰ জাত সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞান-চালিত কৃষিয়ে বিশেষকৈ গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ দেশসমূহৰ বাবে বিশ্ব খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক সদস্য হিচাপে ভাৰতে সংস্থাটোৰ সৈতে বিশ্বজুৰি খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, বহনক্ষম কৃষি আৰু এখন ক্ষুধামুক্ত বিশ্বৰ পোষকতাৰ বাবে কাম কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিল।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাজৰাৰ বছৰ উদযাপনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত খাদ্যৰ পছন্দৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংস্থাক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংস্থাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়লৈ কৰা এই ভ্ৰমণ বিগত ৩০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কোনো মুৰব্বীৰ প্ৰথম ভ্ৰমণ।