Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Addresses Side Event on “Artificial Intelligence in Health: Laws, Ethical Oversight, Research and Equity” at the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
AI presents immense opportunities for advancing healthcare delivery but it must be shaped by sound regulation, rigorous research, ethical oversight and a deep commitment to equity so its benefits reach every citizen: Shri J P Nadda
“SAHI is the first comprehensive strategy emerging from the Global South, guiding India’s healthcare journey in an ethical, transparent and people-centric manner”
Emphasizes India’s commitment to working with global partners to strengthen trusted and interoperable health data ecosystems, promote collaborative research, advance ethical AI development and collectively address shared healthcare challenges
“Future of AI in healthcare will be defined by collective human choices, not algorithms alone”
21 MAY 2026 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addressed the side event on “Artificial Intelligence in Health: Laws, Ethical Oversight, Research and Equity” during the 79th World Health Assembly, Geneva.
Addressing the distinguished gathering of global leaders, delegates, experts and policymakers, Shri Nadda highlighted the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in reshaping healthcare systems, governance frameworks, economies and the lives of citizens across the world. He emphasized that while AI presents immense opportunities for advancing healthcare delivery, it must be “shaped by sound regulation, rigorous research, ethical oversight, and a deep commitment to equity so its benefits reach every citizen”.
The Union Health Minister stated that India had laid a strong digital foundation over a decade ago under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through the launch of the Digital India initiative in 2015. He noted that the initiative aimed to “transform India into a digitally empowered society and a knowledge economy, preparing India for future technologies, including AI.”
Shri Nadda further underlined that India’s National Health Policy of 2017 envisioned an integrated, interoperable, inclusive and scalable digital health ecosystem. Building upon this vision, the Government launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission in 2021 along with consent-based digital health data frameworks, enabling the creation of quality health data.
The Union Health Minister stressed that digitization and data alone are insufficient to achieve better health outcomes and that sector-specific governance frameworks are essential for safe and responsible deployment of AI. In this context, he highlighted the launch of the Strategy for AI in Healthcare for India (SAHI) during the India AI Impact Summit in February 2026.
He described SAHI as “the first comprehensive strategy emerging from the Global South, guiding India’s healthcare journey in an ethical, transparent and people-centric manner.”
Highlighting India’s unique scale and diversity, the Union Minister noted that the country is governing AI for 1.4 billion citizens across 22 official languages and varying levels of healthcare access. He cautioned that while AI has the potential to bridge healthcare gaps, it could also deepen inequities if not designed responsibly. To address this challenge, Shri Nadda spoke about the creation of BODH – Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI – which ensures that AI solutions deployed in India are benchmarked against real-world datasets so that they perform safely and equitably for every Indian everywhere.
Calling for greater international collaboration, the Union Health Minister stated that no country can address the challenges and opportunities of AI in isolation. He emphasized India’s commitment to working with global partners to strengthen trusted and interoperable health data ecosystems, promote collaborative research, advance ethical AI development and collectively address shared healthcare challenges.
Shri Nadda emphasized that innovation must be guided by regulation, scale must be earned through trust and technological advancement must remain anchored in equity, ethics and public good.
Concluding his address, the Union Health Minister remarked that the future of AI in healthcare would not be written by algorithms alone, but by the collective choices of governments, institutions and societies. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, he stated that India believes not merely in “Artificial Intelligence” but in “All-Inclusive Intelligence,” and called upon the global community to ensure that AI becomes a force for global good.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
79-ാമത് ലോക ആരോഗ്യ അസംബ്ലിയോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് “ആരോഗ്യ രംഗത്തെ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി : നിയമങ്ങൾ, ധാർമ്മിക മേൽനോട്ടം, ഗവേഷണം, സമത്വം” എന്ന പരിപാടിയെ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
21 MAY 2026 9:16AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ ജനീവയിൽ നടന്ന 79-ാമത് ലോക ആരോഗ്യ അസംബ്ലിയോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് “ആരോഗ്യ രംഗത്തെ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി: നിയമങ്ങൾ, ധാർമ്മിക മേൽനോട്ടം, ഗവേഷണം, സമത്വം” എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലുള്ള പരിപാടിയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ഭരണ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾ, സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പൗരന്മാരുടെ ജീവിതം എന്നിവയെ പുനർനിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധിയുടെ പരിവർത്തന ശേഷിയെക്കുറിച്ച്, ആഗോള നേതാക്കൾ, പ്രതിനിധികൾ, വിദഗ്ധർ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടുന്ന സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ നദ്ദ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന വിതരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് എഐ മികച്ച അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, അതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ ഓരോ പൗരനിലേക്കും എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നതിന് "ശക്തമായ നിയന്ത്രണം, കർശനമായ ഗവേഷണം, ധാർമ്മിക മേൽനോട്ടം, സമത്വം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത എന്നിവ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ 2015-ൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചതിലൂടെ ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ട് മുമ്പ് തന്നെ ഇന്ത്യ ഡിജിറ്റൽ രംഗത്ത് ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറ പാകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയെ ഡിജിറ്റലായി ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഒരു സമൂഹമായും വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായും മാറ്റാനും, എഐ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഭാവി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾക്കായി ഇന്ത്യയെ സജ്ജമാക്കാനും ഈ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 2017-ലെ ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ നയം സംയോജിതവും, പരസ്പരം പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമവും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും, വിപുലീകരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നതുമായ ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയാണ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തതെന്ന് ശ്രീ നദ്ദ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, പൗരന്മാരുടെ അനുമതിയോടെ ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ ഡാറ്റാ ചട്ടക്കൂട് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2021-ൽ ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മിഷൻ എന്ന ദൗത്യത്തിന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
ആരോഗ്യ രംഗത്ത് മികച്ച ഫലങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷനും ഡാറ്റയും മാത്രം പര്യാപ്തമല്ലെന്നും, എഐ സുരക്ഷിതമായും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വത്തോടെയും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് മേഖല തിരിച്ചുള്ള ഭരണ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾ അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ നടന്ന ഇന്ത്യ എഐ ഇംപാക്ട് സമ്മിറ്റിൽ ' ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായുള്ള എ ഐ തന്ത്രം ' (Strategy for AI in Healthcare for India - SAHI) പുറത്തിറക്കിയത് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ചു.
"ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ യാത്രയെ ധാർമ്മികവും സുതാര്യവും ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ രീതിയിൽ നയിക്കുന്ന SAHI, ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന ഇത്തരത്തിലെ ആദ്യ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രമാണ്" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സവിശേഷമായ വ്യാപ്തിയും വൈവിധ്യവും എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട്, വ്യത്യസ്ത തലങ്ങളിലുള്ള 140 കോടി പൗരന്മാർക്കായി 22 ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷകളിലായി, ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യം എഐ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ആരോഗ്യരംഗത്തെ വിടവുകൾ നികത്താൻ എഐയ്ക്ക് ശേഷിയുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, അത് ഉത്തരവാദിത്വത്തോടെ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തില്ലെങ്കിൽ അസമത്വങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇടയാക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി. ഈ വെല്ലുവിളിയെ നേരിടാൻ, ബോധ് ( Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI) എന്ന പദ്ധതി രൂപീകരിച്ചതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ നദ്ദ പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന എഐ പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ യഥാർത്ഥ ലോക ഡാറ്റാസെറ്റുകളുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്ത് വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു, അതുവഴി അവ എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കും എല്ലായിടത്തും സുരക്ഷിതമായും തുല്യമായും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു.
വർദ്ധിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, എഐയുടെ വെല്ലുവിളികളെയും അവസരങ്ങളെയും ഒറ്റയ്ക്ക് നേരിടാൻ ഒരു രാജ്യത്തിനും കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ഓർമിപ്പിച്ചു. വിശ്വസനീയവും പരസ്പരം പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നതുമായ ആരോഗ്യ ഡാറ്റാ ചട്ടക്കൂടിനെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, സഹകരണ ഗവേഷണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ധാർമ്മിക എഐ വികസനം മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുന്നതിനും, പൊതുവായ ആരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ കൂട്ടായി നേരിടുന്നതിനും ആഗോള പങ്കാളികളുമായി ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.