Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Addresses Side Event on “Artificial Intelligence in Health: Laws, Ethical Oversight, Research and Equity” at the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
AI presents immense opportunities for advancing healthcare delivery but it must be shaped by sound regulation, rigorous research, ethical oversight and a deep commitment to equity so its benefits reach every citizen: Shri J P Nadda
“SAHI is the first comprehensive strategy emerging from the Global South, guiding India’s healthcare journey in an ethical, transparent and people-centric manner”
Emphasizes India’s commitment to working with global partners to strengthen trusted and interoperable health data ecosystems, promote collaborative research, advance ethical AI development and collectively address shared healthcare challenges
“Future of AI in healthcare will be defined by collective human choices, not algorithms alone”
21 MAY 2026 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addressed the side event on “Artificial Intelligence in Health: Laws, Ethical Oversight, Research and Equity” during the 79th World Health Assembly, Geneva.
Addressing the distinguished gathering of global leaders, delegates, experts and policymakers, Shri Nadda highlighted the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in reshaping healthcare systems, governance frameworks, economies and the lives of citizens across the world. He emphasized that while AI presents immense opportunities for advancing healthcare delivery, it must be “shaped by sound regulation, rigorous research, ethical oversight, and a deep commitment to equity so its benefits reach every citizen”.
The Union Health Minister stated that India had laid a strong digital foundation over a decade ago under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through the launch of the Digital India initiative in 2015. He noted that the initiative aimed to “transform India into a digitally empowered society and a knowledge economy, preparing India for future technologies, including AI.”
Shri Nadda further underlined that India’s National Health Policy of 2017 envisioned an integrated, interoperable, inclusive and scalable digital health ecosystem. Building upon this vision, the Government launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission in 2021 along with consent-based digital health data frameworks, enabling the creation of quality health data.
The Union Health Minister stressed that digitization and data alone are insufficient to achieve better health outcomes and that sector-specific governance frameworks are essential for safe and responsible deployment of AI. In this context, he highlighted the launch of the Strategy for AI in Healthcare for India (SAHI) during the India AI Impact Summit in February 2026.
He described SAHI as “the first comprehensive strategy emerging from the Global South, guiding India’s healthcare journey in an ethical, transparent and people-centric manner.”
Highlighting India’s unique scale and diversity, the Union Minister noted that the country is governing AI for 1.4 billion citizens across 22 official languages and varying levels of healthcare access. He cautioned that while AI has the potential to bridge healthcare gaps, it could also deepen inequities if not designed responsibly. To address this challenge, Shri Nadda spoke about the creation of BODH – Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI – which ensures that AI solutions deployed in India are benchmarked against real-world datasets so that they perform safely and equitably for every Indian everywhere.
Calling for greater international collaboration, the Union Health Minister stated that no country can address the challenges and opportunities of AI in isolation. He emphasized India’s commitment to working with global partners to strengthen trusted and interoperable health data ecosystems, promote collaborative research, advance ethical AI development and collectively address shared healthcare challenges.
Shri Nadda emphasized that innovation must be guided by regulation, scale must be earned through trust and technological advancement must remain anchored in equity, ethics and public good.
Concluding his address, the Union Health Minister remarked that the future of AI in healthcare would not be written by algorithms alone, but by the collective choices of governments, institutions and societies. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, he stated that India believes not merely in “Artificial Intelligence” but in “All-Inclusive Intelligence,” and called upon the global community to ensure that AI becomes a force for global good.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জেনেভায় ৭৯তম বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সম্মেলনে “স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা: আইন, নৈতিক তদারকি, গবেষণা ও সমতা” শীর্ষক সাইড ইভেন্টে বক্তব্য রাখলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জে পি নাড্ডা
21 MAY 2026 9:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা জেনেভায় অনুষ্ঠিত ৭৯তম বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সম্মেলনে “স্বাস্থ্যে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা: আইন, নৈতিক তদারকি, গবেষণা এবং সমতা” শীর্ষক সাইড ইভেন্টে ভাষণ দেন।
বিশ্বনেতা, প্রতিনিধি, বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং নীতিনির্ধারকদের বিশিষ্ট সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী নাড্ডা বিশ্বজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা, শাসন কাঠামো, অর্থনীতি এবং নাগরিকদের জীবনকে নতুন রূপ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার রূপান্তরমূলক সম্ভাবনার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এআই স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক সুযোগ তৈরি করে ঠিকই, কিন্তু এর সুবিধা প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে হবে। সেক্ষেত্রে “সুষ্ঠু আইন, কঠোর গবেষণা, নৈতিক তদারকি এবং সাম্যের প্রতি গভীর অঙ্গীকার একান্ত আবশ্যক”।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ২০১৫ সালে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগ চালুর মাধ্যমে ভারত এক দশকেরও বেশি আগে একটি শক্তিশালী ডিজিটাল ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছিল। এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য ছিল “ভারতকে একটি ডিজিটাল ক্ষমতায়িত সমাজ এবং জ্ঞানভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিতে রূপান্তরিত করা এবং এআই সহ ভবিষ্যতের প্রযুক্তির জন্য ভারতকে প্রস্তুত করা।”
শ্রী নাড্ডা বলেন, ভারতের ২০১৭ সালের জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতিতে একটি সমন্বিত, আন্তঃকার্যকরী, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং সম্প্রসারণযোগ্য ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিমণ্ডলের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছিল। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির উপর ভিত্তি করে, সরকার ২০২১ সালে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন চালু করে। এর সঙ্গে সম্মতি-ভিত্তিক ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য ডেটা কাঠামোও তৈরি করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভালো ফলাফল পেতে হলে শুধুমাত্র ডিজিটাইজেশন এবং ডেটাই যথেষ্ট নয়, এআই-এর নিরাপদ ও দায়িত্বশীল প্রয়োগের জন্য ক্ষেত্র-ভিত্তিক শাসন কাঠামো অপরিহার্য। এই প্রসঙ্গে, তিনি ২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে অনুষ্ঠিত ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটে ‘স্ট্র্যাটেজি ফর এআই ইন হেলথকেয়ার ফর ইন্ডিয়া’ চালুর বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেন।
ভারতের অনন্য বিশালতা ও বৈচিত্র্যের উপর আলোকপাত করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২২টি সরকারি ভাষায় ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের কাছে বিভিন্ন স্তরের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। তিনি সতর্ক করে বলেন, স্বাস্থ্যসেবার ফারাক মেটাতে এআই-কে ব্যবহারের কথা ভাবা হচ্ছে, কিন্তু দায়িত্বশীলভাবে ডিজাইন করা না হলে এটি বৈষম্যকে আরও গভীর করতে পারে। এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলার জন্য, শ্রী নাড্ডা ‘বোধ’ (BODH) – অর্থাৎ ‘বেঞ্চমার্কিং ওপেন ডেটা প্ল্যাটফর্ম ফর হেলথ এআই’ – তৈরির কথা বলেন। এর আওতায় ভারতে ব্যবহৃত এআই সমাধানগুলি বাস্তব ডেটাসেটের সঙ্গে তুলনা করে যাচাই করা হয়, যাতে সেগুলি বিশ্বের প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের জন্য নিরাপদে এবং ন্যায্যভাবে কাজ করতে পারে।
বৃহত্তর আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোনো দেশই বিচ্ছিন্নভাবে এআই-এর সুযোগ গ্রহণ এবং চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করতে পারে না। তিনি বিশ্বব্যাপী অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে কাজ করার জন্য ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। এর লক্ষ্য হলো বিশ্বস্ত এবং আন্তঃকার্যকরী স্বাস্থ্য ডেটা পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করা, সহযোগিতামূলক গবেষণাকে উৎসাহিত করা, নৈতিক এআই উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নেওয়া এবং সম্মিলিতভাবে স্বাস্থ্যসেবার সাধারণ চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলা করা।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাস্থ্যসেবায় এআই-এর ভবিষ্যৎ কেবল অ্যালগরিদম নয়, বরং সরকার, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সমাজের সম্মিলিত সিদ্ধান্তের মাধ্যমেই নির্ধারিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টির উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, ভারত কেবল “কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা”-তে নয়, বরং “সর্বাঙ্গীণ বুদ্ধিমত্তা”-তে বিশ্বাস করে। এআই যাতে বিশ্ব কল্যাণের একটি শক্তিতে পরিণত হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে বিশ্ব সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান তিনি।