भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों के वित्तपोषण तंत्र के संबंध में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक बुलाई
20 MAY 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने केन्द्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी की अध्यक्षता में 20 मई 2026 को नई दिल्ली में एसबीआई, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, केनरा बैंक, सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, एचडीएफसी एवं एसआईडीबीआई समेत सार्वजनिक व निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों और अखिल भारतीय मोटर परिवहन कांग्रेस (एआईएमटीसी), कोडडारामू लॉरी एसोसिएशन, बस ऑपरेटर्स कन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (बीओसी), कर्नाटक बस ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन (केबीओए) तथा साउथ इंडिया मोटर ट्रांसपोर्ट एसोसिएशन जैसे संगठन सहित बस एवं ट्रक संचालकों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख निजी परिवहन संचालकों व ट्रैवल कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ निजी क्षेत्र में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए आवश्यक वित्तपोषण तंत्र के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने हेतु एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की।
इस बैठक का उद्देश्य ई-बसों एवं ई-ट्रकों को अपनाने में आने वाली वित्तीय चुनौतियों, ई-बसों एवं ई-ट्रकों के वित्तपोषण की वर्तमान स्थिति, वित्तीय चुनौतियों से निपटने के संभावित समाधान और आवश्यक सरकारी सहायता को समझना था।
यह बैठक वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं एवं पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति के बीच ईंधन बचाने तथा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान के अनुरूप एक कदम था, जो ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने, तेल आयात बिल कम करने और सभी के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य के प्रति भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
बैठक के दौरान, निजी क्षेत्र में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों को अपनाने से संबंधित क्रेडिट गारंटी तथा ब्याज सब्सिडी जैसे प्रस्तावित सहायता तंत्र सहित वित्तपोषण की प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इलेक्ट्रिक वाणिज्यिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने में सहायता के संभावित उपायों के रूप में वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा ऋण देने के जोखिम को कम करने के उद्देश्य से क्रेडिट गारंटी योजनाओं और निजी क्षेत्र के खरीदारों के लिए उधार लागत को कम करने के उद्देश्य से ब्याज सब्सिडी तंत्रों पर चर्चा की गई।
सार्वजनिक परिवहन, विशेषकर बसें देश भर में आवागमन की रीढ़ हैं। जबकि, घरेलू सामानों की ढुलाई में ट्रकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। साथ ही, वाणिज्यिक वाहन सड़क परिवहन के दौरान होने वाले उत्सर्जन, ईंधन की खपत और निलंबित कणों के प्रदूषण में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। इस संदर्भ में, भारत में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन (नेट जीरो) के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने हेतु बसों और ट्रकों का विद्युतीकरण आवश्यक है।
यह पहल वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के क्षेत्र में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की दिशा में बदलाव को सक्षम बनाने के भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों, बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों, वित्तीय संस्थाओं और उद्योग के हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाकर, एमएचआई का उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में आने वाली प्रमुख बाधाओं को दूर करने वाले व्यावहारिक वित्तपोषण समाधान विकसित करना है ताकि आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत @2047 की परिकल्पना के तहत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, उत्सर्जन में कमी तथा स्वदेशी उन्नत मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्यों को समर्थन मिल सके।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy Convened a High-Level Meeting on Financing Mechanisms for Electric Buses and Electric Trucks
20 MAY 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, held a high-level meeting under the chairmanship of Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, on 20th May 2026 in New Delhi with senior representatives of public and private sector banks including SBI, Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, Central Bank of India and HDFC, SIDBI, bus and truck operators, including associations such as the All India Motor Transport Congress (AIMTC), Kodadaramu Lorry Association, Bus Operators Confederation of India (BOCI), Karnataka Bus Operators Association (KBOA) and South India Motor Transport Association, along with major private transport operators and travel companies, to deliberate on the financing mechanisms required to accelerate the adoption of electric buses and electric trucks in the private sector.
The objectives of the meeting were to understand the financing challenges for e-bus and e-truck adoption, the current status of financing for e-buses and e-trucks, potential solutions to address the financing challenges and the Government support required.
The meeting was a step in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to save fuel and adopt Electric Vehicles amid global uncertainties and the evolving situation in West Asia, reflecting India’s strong commitment towards energy security, reduced dependence on fossil fuels, lower oil import bills and a sustainable future for all.
During the meeting, key financing challenges relating to the adoption of electric buses and electric trucks in the private sector were deliberated upon, including proposed support mechanisms such as Credit Guarantee and Interest Subvention. Credit Guarantee schemes aimed at de-risking lending by financial institutions and Interest Subvention mechanisms intended to reduce borrowing costs for private sector buyers, were discussed as potential measures to support accelerated adoption of electric commercial vehicles.
Public transport, particularly buses, forms the backbone of mobility across India, while trucks play a critical role in freight movement by carrying a substantial share of domestic goods. At the same time, the commercial vehicle segment contributes significantly to road transport emissions, fuel consumption and particulate matter pollution. In this context, the electrification of buses and trucks is essential for achieving India’s decarbonisation targets and advancing the nation’s Net Zero by 2070 goal.
This initiative reflects the Ministry of Heavy Industries’ proactive approach towards enabling the transition to electric mobility in the commercial vehicle segment. By bringing together government departments, multilateral institutions, financial entities and industry stakeholders on a common platform, MHI aims to develop actionable financing solutions that address key barriers to EV adoption, thereby supporting India’s broader goals of energy security, emission reduction and indigenous advanced manufacturing under the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat @2047.