Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1st ICMR Annual Clinical Trial Meet 2026 highlights India’s emerging leadership in integrative medicine research
ICMR launches report to strengthen First-in-Human Phase 1 clinical trials in India
Operational guidelines for single ethics review of multicentre research launched
Experts deliberate on strengthening India’s clinical research and regulatory ecosystem
21 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research successfully organised the “1st ICMR Annual Clinical Trial Meet 2026” on May 20, 2026, under the theme “International Clinical Trials Day: Focus on Integrative Medicine Clinical Trials.” The national-level event served as a significant platform for deliberations on strengthening India’s clinical trial ecosystem and advancing evidence-based integrative medicine research in the country.
The meet brought together policymakers, scientists, clinicians, researchers, regulatory authorities and experts from diverse fields to discuss emerging opportunities, ethical frameworks, regulatory pathways and innovations in clinical research.
The programme was graced by Prof. (Dr.) V. K. Paul, Dr. Rajiv Bahl and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha along with eminent experts and stakeholders from the healthcare and scientific community.
Addressing the gathering, the dignitaries highlighted the need for robust clinical research systems, ethical governance and scientific validation of integrative healthcare practices to address emerging public health challenges and strengthen healthcare delivery mechanisms in the country.
One of the major highlights of the event was the presentation of findings from the ICMR-CCRAS multicentric Phase III Randomized Controlled Trial (RCT) on Iron Deficiency Anaemia. The study evaluated integrative approaches for managing anaemia, a major public health concern in India.
The clinical trial compared the efficacy of Punarnavadi Mandura alone and in combination with Drakshavaleha against standard Iron Folic Acid supplementation. Conducted among nearly 4,000 non-pregnant women aged 18–49 years with moderate anaemia, the study assessed haemoglobin levels and clinical outcomes over a period of 90 days. The findings demonstrated that both Ayurvedic formulations were therapeutically equivalent to standard iron-folic acid therapy.
The event also witnessed the launch of the report titled “Advancing First-in-Human Phase 1 Clinical Trials in India: A Delphi Study on Regulatory Pathways and Opportunities.” The report was developed through a two-round consultation involving 37 experts from the pharmaceutical industry, Contract Research Organisations (CROs), academia and national regulatory agencies.
The study identified major bottlenecks affecting the advancement of early-phase clinical trials in India and recommended measures including strengthening regulatory capacity, streamlining approval processes and enhancing coordination among agencies to support innovation-driven clinical research in the country.
Another important milestone during the event was the release of the “Operational Guidelines for Single Ethics Review of Multicentre Research in India,” aimed at strengthening and harmonising ethical review mechanisms for multicentre research studies nationwide.
A panel discussion on “Policy Uptake of Integrative Research Evidence” was also organised during the programme. The discussion facilitated meaningful deliberations on translating scientific evidence into public health policy and healthcare practice.
The Annual Clinical Trial Meet reaffirmed ICMR’s commitment towards fostering collaboration, strengthening ethical and regulatory frameworks and promoting innovation and scientific excellence in India’s clinical research ecosystem.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रथम आईसीएमआर वार्षिक क्लिनिकल ट्रायल बैठक 2026 में एकीकृत चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में भारत के उभरते नेतृत्व को उजागर किया गया
भारत में प्रथम-मानव चरण 1 नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आईसीएमआर ने रिपोर्ट जारी की
बहुकेंद्रीय अनुसंधान की एकल नैतिक समीक्षा के लिए प्रचालनगत दिशानिर्देश जारी
विशेषज्ञों ने भारत के नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान और नियामक इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया
21 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने 20 मई, 2026 को "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण दिवस: एकीकृत चिकित्सा नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों पर फोकस" थीम के तहत "प्रथम आईसीएमआर वार्षिक नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण सम्मेलन 2026" का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। राष्ट्रीय स्तर के इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने और देश में साक्ष्य-आधारित एकीकृत चिकित्सा अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया।
इस बैठक में नीति निर्माता, वैज्ञानिक, चिकित्सक, शोधकर्ता, नियामक प्राधिकरण और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ एकत्रित हुए और नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान में उभरते अवसरों, नैतिक ढांचों, नियामक प्रक्रियाओं और नवाचारों पर चर्चा की।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रो. (डॉ.) वी.के. पॉल, डॉ. राजीव बहल और वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ और हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने उभरती सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने और देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए मजबूत नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान प्रणालियों, नैतिक शासन और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यप्रणालियों के वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में से एक आयरन की कमी से होने वाले एनीमिया पर आईसीएमआर-सीसीआरएएस के बहुकेंद्रीय चरण तृतीय रेंडोमाइज्ड कंट्रोल्ड ट्रायल (आरसीटी) के निष्कर्षों की प्रस्तुति थी। इस अध्ययन में एनीमिया के प्रबंधन के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोणों का मूल्यांकन किया गया, जो भारत में एक प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य समस्या है।
इस नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण में पुनर्नवादि मंडुरा की प्रभावशीलता की तुलना अकेले और द्राक्षवलेहा के साथ संयोजन में मानक आयरन-फोलिक एसिड अनुपूरण के साथ की गई। मध्यम एनीमिया से पीड़ित 18-49 वर्ष आयु वर्ग की लगभग 4,000 गैर-गर्भवती महिलाओं पर किए गए इस अध्ययन में 90 दिनों की अवधि में हीमोग्लोबिन के स्तर और नैदानिक ​​परिणामों का आकलन किया गया। निष्कर्षों से पता चला कि दोनों आयुर्वेदिक औषधियां चिकित्सीय रूप से मानक आयरन-फोलिक एसिड चिकित्सा के समकक्ष थीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में "भारत में प्रथम चरण के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों को आगे बढ़ाना: नियामक प्रक्रियाओं और अवसरों पर एक डेल्फी अध्ययन" शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट का भी विमोचन किया गया। यह रिपोर्ट फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग, संविदा अनुसंधान संगठनों (सीआरओ), शिक्षा जगत और राष्ट्रीय नियामक एजेंसियों के 37 विशेषज्ञों के साथ दो चरणों के परामर्श के माध्यम से तैयार की गई थी।
इस अध्ययन में भारत में प्रारंभिक चरण के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों की प्रगति को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख बाधाओं की पहचान की गई और देश में नवाचार-संचालित नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान का समर्थन करने के लिए नियामक क्षमता को मजबूत करने, अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने सहित उपायों की अनुशंसा की गई।
इस आयोजन के दौरान एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि "भारत में बहुकेंद्रीय अनुसंधान की एकल नैतिक समीक्षा के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश" का विमोचन था , जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में बहुकेंद्रीय अनुसंधान अध्ययनों के लिए नैतिक समीक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत और सुसंगत बनाना है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान "एकीकृत अनुसंधान साक्ष्य की नीतिगत स्वीकृति" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस चर्चा ने वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्यों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नीति और स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवहार में रूपांतरित करने पर सार्थक विचार-विमर्श को सुगम बनाया।
वार्षिक क्लिनिकल ट्रायल बैठक ने भारत के क्लिनिकल रिसर्च इकोसिस्टम में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, नैतिक और नियामक ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने और नवाचार एवं वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति आईसीएमआर की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।