Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1st ICMR Annual Clinical Trial Meet 2026 highlights India’s emerging leadership in integrative medicine research
ICMR launches report to strengthen First-in-Human Phase 1 clinical trials in India
Operational guidelines for single ethics review of multicentre research launched
Experts deliberate on strengthening India’s clinical research and regulatory ecosystem
21 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research successfully organised the “1st ICMR Annual Clinical Trial Meet 2026” on May 20, 2026, under the theme “International Clinical Trials Day: Focus on Integrative Medicine Clinical Trials.” The national-level event served as a significant platform for deliberations on strengthening India’s clinical trial ecosystem and advancing evidence-based integrative medicine research in the country.
The meet brought together policymakers, scientists, clinicians, researchers, regulatory authorities and experts from diverse fields to discuss emerging opportunities, ethical frameworks, regulatory pathways and innovations in clinical research.
The programme was graced by Prof. (Dr.) V. K. Paul, Dr. Rajiv Bahl and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha along with eminent experts and stakeholders from the healthcare and scientific community.
Addressing the gathering, the dignitaries highlighted the need for robust clinical research systems, ethical governance and scientific validation of integrative healthcare practices to address emerging public health challenges and strengthen healthcare delivery mechanisms in the country.
One of the major highlights of the event was the presentation of findings from the ICMR-CCRAS multicentric Phase III Randomized Controlled Trial (RCT) on Iron Deficiency Anaemia. The study evaluated integrative approaches for managing anaemia, a major public health concern in India.
The clinical trial compared the efficacy of Punarnavadi Mandura alone and in combination with Drakshavaleha against standard Iron Folic Acid supplementation. Conducted among nearly 4,000 non-pregnant women aged 18–49 years with moderate anaemia, the study assessed haemoglobin levels and clinical outcomes over a period of 90 days. The findings demonstrated that both Ayurvedic formulations were therapeutically equivalent to standard iron-folic acid therapy.
The event also witnessed the launch of the report titled “Advancing First-in-Human Phase 1 Clinical Trials in India: A Delphi Study on Regulatory Pathways and Opportunities.” The report was developed through a two-round consultation involving 37 experts from the pharmaceutical industry, Contract Research Organisations (CROs), academia and national regulatory agencies.
The study identified major bottlenecks affecting the advancement of early-phase clinical trials in India and recommended measures including strengthening regulatory capacity, streamlining approval processes and enhancing coordination among agencies to support innovation-driven clinical research in the country.
Another important milestone during the event was the release of the “Operational Guidelines for Single Ethics Review of Multicentre Research in India,” aimed at strengthening and harmonising ethical review mechanisms for multicentre research studies nationwide.
A panel discussion on “Policy Uptake of Integrative Research Evidence” was also organised during the programme. The discussion facilitated meaningful deliberations on translating scientific evidence into public health policy and healthcare practice.
The Annual Clinical Trial Meet reaffirmed ICMR’s commitment towards fostering collaboration, strengthening ethical and regulatory frameworks and promoting innovation and scientific excellence in India’s clinical research ecosystem.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پہلی آئی سی ایم آر سالانہ طبی تجربات سے متعلق اجلاس 2026 میں مربوط طبی تحقیق میں بھارت کی ابھرتی ہوئی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا گیا
آئی سی ایم آر نے بھارت میں انسانی کے پہلے مرحلے کے طبی تجربات کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے ایک رپورٹ جاری کی
مختلف شعبہ جات پر مبنی تحقیق کے لیے واحد اخلاقی جائزے سے متعلق عملی رہنما اصول جاری کیے گئے
ماہرین نے بھارت کے طبی تجربات اور انضباطی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر غور و خوض کیا
21 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے 20 مئی 2026 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ “پہلی آئی سی ایم آر سالانہ کلینیکل ٹرائل میٹ 2026” کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا: “انٹرنیشنل کلینیکل ٹرائلز ڈے: فوکس آن انٹیگریٹو میڈیسن کلینیکل ٹرائلز”۔
یہ قومی سطح کا اہم اجلاس بھارت میں طبی تجربات کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور شواہد پر مبنی مربوط طبی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا۔
اس اجلاس میں پالیسی سازوں، سائنس دانوں، معالجین، محققین، قانونی اداروں کے نمائندوں اور مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے طبی تحقیق میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع، اخلاقی اصولوں، قانونی طریقۂ کار اور جدت پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) وی کے پال، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل اور ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا سمیت صحت اور سائنسی علوم کے ممتاز ماہرین ارو جملہ متعلقین نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں معزز شخصیات نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے صحتِ عامہ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ملک میں صحت کی فراہمی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے طبی تحقیق کا مضبوط نظام، اخلاقی ضابطہ اور مربوط طبی طریقوں کی سائنسی توثیق ناگزیر ہے۔
اس تقریب کی ایک بڑی خاص بات انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کے مشترکہ ملٹی سینٹر فیز III رینڈمائزڈ کنٹرولڈ ٹرائل (آر سی ٹی) کے نتائج کا پیش کیا جانا تھا، جو خون کی کمی پر مبنی تھا۔ یہ تحقیق بھارت میں ایک بڑے عوامی صحت کے مسئلے کے علاج کے لیےمربوط طریقۂ علاج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کی گئی۔
اس طبی تجربہ میں پنرنواڈی منڈورہ کو اکیلے اور دراکشاولیہ کے ساتھ ملا کر، معیاری آئرن فولک ایسڈ سپلیمنٹیشن کے مقابلے میں پرکھا گیا۔ یہ تحقیق 18 سے 49 سال کی عمر کی تقریباً 4,000 غیر حاملہ خواتین پر کی گئی جنہیں معتدل درجے کی انیمیا لاحق تھی۔ 90 دن کے دوران ہیموگلوبن کی سطح اور طبی نتائج کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ نتائج سے ظاہر ہوا کہ دونوں آیورویدک ادویات مؤثر طور پر معیاری آئرن فولک ایسڈ تھراپی کے برابر ثابت ہوئیں۔
اس موقع پر “ایدوانسنگ فرسٹ اِن ہیومن فیز 1 کلینیکل ٹرائلز ان انڈیا: اے ڈیلفی اسٹڈی آن ریگیولیٹری پاتھویز اینڈ اپارچیونیٹیز” کے عنوان سے رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی۔ یہ رپورٹ 37 ماہرین کی دو مرحلوں پر مشتمل مشاورت کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی، جن میں دواسازی کی صنعت، کنٹریکٹ ریسرچ آرگنائزیشنز (سی آر او)، تعلیمی اداروں اور قومی انضباطی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
اس تحقیق میں بھارت میں ابتدائی مرحلے کے طبی تجربات کی پیش رفت میں حائل بڑی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور اس سلسلے میں کئی سفارشات پیش کی گئیں، جن میں قانونی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا، منظوری کے عمل کو تیز اور مؤثر بنانا، اور مختلف اداروں کے درمیان بہتر رابطہ و ہم آہنگی قائم کرنا شامل ہے، تاکہ ملک میں جدت پر مبنی طبی تحقیق کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ایک اور اہم پیش رفت “بھارت میں کثیر المرکزی تحقیق کے لیے واحد اخلاقی جائزے سے متعلق عملی رہنما اصول” کا اجرا تھا، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کثیر المرکزی تحقیقی مطالعات کے اخلاقی جائزے کے نظام کو مضبوط اور ہم آہنگ بنانا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران “مربوط طبی تحقیقی شواہد کی پالیسی میں شمولیت” کے موضوع پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس مباحثے میں سائنسی شواہد کو عوامی صحت کی پالیسی اور طبی عمل میں تبدیل کرنے کے طریقوں پر بامعنی غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
طبی تجربات سے متعلق اس سالانہ ن اجلاس نے ایک بار پھر اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ آئی سی ایم آر بھارت کے طبی تحقیق کے نظام میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے، اخلاقی وانضباطی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، اور جدت اور سائنسی برتری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔