Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Pays Tributes to Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi on his Death Anniversary
21 MAY 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid floral tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Rajiv Gandhi on his death anniversary at Uprashtrapati Bhawan today.
In his message, the Vice President said that Shri Rajiv Gandhi’s contributions to public life and his sacrifice in the service of the nation continue to be remembered with respect and gratitude.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
21 MAY 2026 11:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਏ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।