Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Pays Tributes to Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi on his Death Anniversary
21 MAY 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid floral tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Rajiv Gandhi on his death anniversary at Uprashtrapati Bhawan today.
In his message, the Vice President said that Shri Rajiv Gandhi’s contributions to public life and his sacrifice in the service of the nation continue to be remembered with respect and gratitude.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರ ಪುಣ್ಯತಿಥಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
21 MAY 2026 11:37AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ.ಪಿ. ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರ ಪುಣ್ಯತಿಥಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಪ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಜೀವನಕ್ಕೆ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ತ್ಯಾಗವನ್ನು ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯಿಂದ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.