UPSC
Over 23,000 Candidates Opt for Three Newly Added Centres in UPSC Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026; Eases Pressure on existing Centres
21 MAY 2026 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to decongest examination centres for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has introduced three new examination centres at Bhubaneswar, Kanpur, and Meerut. With the addition of these centres, the total number of centres for the Preliminary Examination has increased from 80 to 83. Nearly 23,000 candidates have applied to these new centres, easing the rush at the adjoining centres for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026.
Reflecting on the initiative, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar said, “Our objective is to make the examination process more candidate-friendly, accessible, and efficient. The addition of three new centres is aimed at easing congestion and providing greater convenience to aspirants. Further, by ensuring that PwBD candidates are allotted their preferred examination centres, the Commission is actively breaking down geographical and physical barriers to make the UPSC journey truly accessible and inclusive for all.”
The newly introduced Bhubaneswar centre substantially reduced the burden on Cuttack. The Bhubaneswar centre has received 10,656 applications for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination - 2026. Similarly, the addition of the Kanpur centre helped ease pressure on Lucknow. The newly established Kanpur centre attracted 6,938 applications. In western Uttar Pradesh, the introduction of the Meerut centre benefited candidates from nearby regions and reduced dependence on Ghaziabad. The newly added Meerut centre received 5,902 applications.
The Commission has also reaffirmed its commitment to inclusivity and accessibility for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD). Under the revised mechanism, it was ensured that the PwBD candidate, will get the centre of his/her choice, even beyond the capacity of existing centres, by creating additional capacities, if required. As a result, nearly 805 PwBD candidates got the centre of their choice in Delhi area alone.
UPSC has received, a total of 8,19,372 applications, this year, for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026. To further strengthen its examination infrastructure, the Commission introduced a dropdown option in the CSP-2026 application form, enabling candidates to indicate their preferred nearby cities. The data collected through this exercise will serve as a survey of candidate preferences and help identify feasible locations for establishing additional examination centres in the future.
These initiatives reflect the UPSC’s continued efforts to evolve its processes in line with contemporary requirements, while upholding the highest standards of fairness, transparency, and integrity.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
यूपीएससी नागरी सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा 2026 साठी नव्याने समाविष्ट केलेल्या तीन केंद्रांची 23,000 हून अधिक उमेदवारांनी निवड केल्यामुळे विद्यमान केंद्रांवरील भार कमी
21 MAY 2026 3:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मे 2026
नागरी सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा 2026 साठी परीक्षा केंद्रांवरील गर्दी कमी करण्याचा प्रयत्न म्हणून, केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने (यूपीएससी) भुवनेश्वर, कानपूर आणि मेरठ या तीन ठिकाणी नवीन परीक्षा केंद्रे सुरू केली आहेत. या केंद्रांची भर पडल्यामुळे, पूर्व परीक्षेच्या एकूण केंद्रांची संख्या 80 वरून 83 वर गेली आहे. सुमारे 23,000 उमेदवारांनी या नवीन केंद्रांसाठी अर्ज केले आहेत, त्यामुळे नागरी सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा- 2026 साठी लगतच्या केंद्रांवरील गर्दीचा ताण कमी झाला आहे.
या उपक्रमाविषयी बोलताना केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार म्हणाले, “परीक्षा प्रक्रिया उमेदवारांसाठी अधिक अनुकूल, सुलभ आणि कार्यक्षम बनवणे, हे आमचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. गर्दी कमी करणे आणि उमेदवारांना अधिक सुविधा प्रदान करणे हे तीन नवीन केंद्रांच्या समावेशाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, दिव्यांग उमेदवारांना त्यांच्या पसंतीची परीक्षा केंद्रे मिळतील याची खात्री करून, आयोग भौगोलिक आणि भौतिक अडथळे सक्रियपणे दूर करत आहे, यामुळे यूपीएससी चा प्रवास सर्वांसाठी खऱ्या अर्थाने सुलभ आणि समावेशक होईल.”
नव्याने सुरू झालेल्या भुवनेश्वर केंद्राने कटक केंद्रावरील ओझे मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी केले आहे. नागरी सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा 2026 मध्ये भुवनेश्वर केंद्रासाठी 10,656 अर्ज प्राप्त झाले आहेत. त्याचप्रमाणे कानपूर केंद्राच्या समावेशामुळे लखनऊ केंद्रावरील ताण कमी होण्यात सहाय्य झाले. नव्याने स्थापन झालेल्या कानपूर केंद्रासाठी 6,938 अर्ज प्राप्त झाले. पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेशात, मेरठ केंद्र सुरू केल्यामुळे जवळपासच्या भागातील उमेदवारांना त्याचा फायदा झाला आणि गाझियाबाद केंद्रावरील अवलंबित्व कमी झाले. नव्याने सुरू केलेल्या मेरठ केंद्रासाठी 5,902 अर्ज प्राप्त झाले.
आयोगाने बेंचमार्क दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी (पीडब्ल्यूबीडी) समावेशकता आणि सुलभतेप्रति वचनबद्धतेचा पुन्हा एकदा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे. सुधारित यंत्रणेअंतर्गत, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यात आले आहे की, सध्या उपलब्ध असलेल्या केंद्रांच्या क्षमतेपलीकडे जाऊनही, आवश्यकता भासली तर, अतिरिक्त क्षमता निर्माण करून, दिव्यांग उमेदवाराला त्याच्या/तिच्या पसंतीचे केंद्र मिळेल. परिणामी, एकट्या दिल्ली परिसरातच जवळजवळ 805 दिव्यांग उमेदवारांना त्यांच्या पसंतीचे केंद्र मिळाले.
यूपीएससीला यावर्षी नागरी सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा 2026 साठी एकूण 8,19,372 अर्ज प्राप्त झाले. परीक्षेची पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी, आयोगाने सीएसपी-2026 अर्जामध्ये एक ड्रॉपडाउन पर्याय समाविष्ट केला आहे. यामुळे उमेदवारांना त्यांच्या पसंतीची जवळपासची शहरे निवडता येतील. या उपक्रमातून गोळा केलेला डेटा उमेदवारांच्या पसंतीचे सर्वेक्षण, या दृष्टीने उपयोगी ठरेल, आणि भविष्यात अतिरिक्त परीक्षा केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यासाठी व्यवहार्य ठिकाणे निश्चित करायला सहाय्य करेल.
हे उपक्रम, निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शकता आणि सचोटीचे सर्वोच्च मापदंड कायम राखत, समकालीन आवश्यकतांच्या अनुषंगाने आपल्या प्रक्रिया विकसित करण्याचे यूपीएससी चे सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न प्रतिबिंबित करतात.