Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will Host Virtual Program on "Creating a Well-Functioning Care Economy" on 22 May 2026
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar will Launch JEEVAN App for Senior Citizens and Caregiver Dashboard
21 MAY 2026 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, will organise a virtual program on “Creating a Well-Functioning Care Economy” on May 22, 2026, at 10:00 AM.
The programme will commence with a welcome address by the Joint Secretary (Senior Citizens), followed by an address by Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment.
Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, and Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, will also address the participants.
A key highlight of the event will be the launch of the JEEVAN App for Senior Citizens and the Caregiver Dashboard by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment. Dr.Virendra Kumar will deliver the keynote address, outlining the Ministry’s initiatives aimed at strengthening the care ecosystem for senior citizens.
The programme will also feature presentations on best practices in the care economy from the States of Karnataka and Keralam. Four thematic areas have been identified for in-depth discussions in this event. Participants will join designated virtual discussion halls, where moderators, panelists, and eminent speakers will deliberate on key policy issues, implementation gaps, emerging initiatives, best practices, and actionable recommendations with defined timelines.
The initiative aims to develop a comprehensive framework for care services by leveraging technology and community participation to address the growing needs of India’s ageing population.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय 22 मई, 2026 को "सुचारू रूप से कार्य करने वाली देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था का सृजन" विषय पर एक आभासी कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए जीवन ऐप और केयरगिवर डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ करेंगे
21 MAY 2026 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग 22 मई, 2026 को सुबह 10:00 बजे "सुचारू रूप से कार्य करने वाली देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था का सृजन" विषय पर एक आभासी कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ संयुक्त सचिव (वरिष्ठ नागरिक) के स्वागत भाषण से होगा जिसके बाद सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत का संबोधन होगा।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए जीवन ऐप और केयरगिवर डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ होगा, जिसे केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार द्वारा शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार मुख्य भाषण देंगे, जिसमें वे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए देखभाल व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय की पहलों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में कर्नाटक और केरलम राज्यों से स्वास्थ्य सेवा अर्थव्यवस्था में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रस्तुतियां भी शामिल होंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में गहन चर्चा के लिए चार विषयगत क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है। प्रतिभागी निर्दिष्ट वर्चुअल चर्चा कक्षों में शामिल होंगे, जहां मॉडरेटर, पैनलिस्ट और प्रख्यात वक्ता प्रमुख नीतिगत मुद्दों, कार्यान्वयन में कमियों, उभरती पहलों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और निर्धारित समयसीमा के साथ कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत की बढ़ती बुजुर्ग आबादी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और सामुदायिक भागीदारी का लाभ उठाते हुए देखभाल सेवाओं के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा विकसित करना है।