Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Proposed anti-doping law amendments to criminalise organised doping activities placed for public consultation
Athletes to remain protected from criminal prosecution under proposed framework
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites stakeholder feedback through public consultation
Proposed provisions intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has published proposed amendments related to the criminalisation of doping activities in the public domain for stakeholder consultation and feedback.
The proposed framework seeks to address the growing organised ecosystem involved in trafficking, illegal supply, administration and commercial distribution of prohibited performance-enhancing substances and methods.
The proposed amendments aim to criminalise activities such as trafficking, unauthorized sale and distribution of prohibited substances and methods; administration of prohibited substances to athletes for doping purposes; supply of prohibited substances to minors; organised crime and commercial activities linked to doping; sale of prohibited substances without prescribed labelling; and advertisements and paid promotions encouraging doping.
The proposed provisions are intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping networks.
Importantly, athletes not found involved in the proposed criminal offences like trafficking, organized syndicate etc. will not be criminalised merely for anti-doping rule violations or positive tests. Anti-Doping Rule violations by athletes will continue to be dealt with under the existing anti-doping framework.
The proposed amendments seek to ensure that clean athletes remain protected while enabling stronger action against criminal networks exploiting sport and athletes for commercial gain.
The framework also provides safeguards for athletes with valid Therapeutic Use Exemptions (TUEs) and for bona fide medical practitioners acting in emergency medical situations requiring legitimate use of prohibited substance/ methods to athlete.
The proposed measures are aligned with India’s commitments under the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Convention against doping in sport and are consistent with the approach supported by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA).
The proposed framework seeks to balance athlete protection, integrity of sport, public health and effective enforcement.
Stakeholders have been (are) invited to submit their comments and suggestions on the proposed amendments during the public consultation process by 18.06.2026.
The link to the draft proposed amendments published for public consultation is provided below.
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
സംഘടിത ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗം കുറ്റകരമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് വിരുദ്ധ നിയമ ഭേദഗതി നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പൊതുജനാഭിപ്രായത്തിനായി സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗങ്ങൾ കുറ്റകരമാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയമ ഭേദഗതി നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, പൊതുജനാഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു. നിരോധിത ഉത്തേജക സാമഗ്രികളുടെ കടത്ത്, നിയമവിരുദ്ധമായ വിതരണം, അനധികൃത വിൽപ്പന,കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകൽ, പ്രായപൂർത്തിയാകാത്തവരിൽ എത്തിക്കൽ, വാണിജ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിപണനം, നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ലേബലിംഗ് ഇല്ലാതെ ഇത്തരം സാമഗ്രികൾ വിൽക്കുന്നത്; എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സംഘടിത ശൃംഖലയെ തടയാനും ക്രിമിനൽ കുറ്റമാക്കാനുമാണ് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട നിയമ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരസ്യങ്ങളും പണം നൽകിയുള്ള പ്രചാരണങ്ങളും ക്രിമിനൽ കുറ്റമാകും.
ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് ശൃംഖലകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള കള്ളക്കടത്തുകാർ, നിയമവിരുദ്ധ വിതരണക്കാർ, സംഘടിത മാഫിയകൾ, നിയമ വിരുദ്ധമായി ഇത്തരം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നവർ എന്നിവരെ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ തയാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. കള്ളക്കടത്ത്, സംഘടിത മാഫിയാ പ്രവർത്തനം തുടങ്ങിയ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ക്രിമിനൽ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കില്ലാത്ത കായികതാരങ്ങളെ, കേവലം ഉത്തേജക വിരുദ്ധ നിയമ ലംഘനങ്ങളുടെയോ പരിശോധനാ ഫലം പോസിറ്റീവ് ആയതിന്റെയോ മാത്രം പേരിൽ ക്രിമിനൽ കുറ്റവാളികളാക്കില്ല എന്നത് ഇതിൽ പ്രധാനമാണ്. കായികതാരങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗത്തുനിന്നുള്ള ഉത്തേജക വിരുദ്ധ നിയമ ലംഘനങ്ങൾ നിലവിലുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിൽ തന്നെ തുടർന്നും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യും.
വാണിജ്യ ലാഭത്തിനായി കായിക മേഖലയെയും കായികതാരങ്ങളെയും ചൂഷണം ചെയ്യുന്ന ക്രിമിനൽ ശൃംഖലകൾക്കെതിരെ ശക്തമായ നടപടികൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതോടൊപ്പം, തെറ്റായ വഴികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാത്ത കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് സംരക്ഷണം നൽകാനും നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഭേദഗതികൾ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ഇതുകൂടാതെ, സാധുവായ 'തെറാപ്യൂട്ടിക് യൂസ് എക്സംപ്ഷൻ' (TUE - ചികിൽസാപരമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഇളവ്) ഉള്ള കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്കും, കായികതാരത്തിന്റെ ജീവൻ രക്ഷിക്കാൻ നിരോധിത സാമഗ്രികളോ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളോ ഉപയോഗിക്കേണ്ടി വരുന്ന അടിയന്തര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ കൃത്യമായ ബോധ്യത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന യോഗ്യരായ മെഡിക്കൽ പ്രാക്ടീഷണർമാർക്കും ആവശ്യമായ സുരക്ഷാ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഈ നിയമ ചട്ടക്കൂട് നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്.
നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട നടപടികൾ, കായിക രംഗത്തെ ഉത്തേജക മരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗത്തിനെതിരെയുള്ള യുണൈറ്റഡ് നേഷൻസ് എഡ്യൂക്കേഷണൽ, സയന്റിഫിക് ആൻഡ് കൾച്ചറൽ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (UNESCO) കൺവെൻഷന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതകളോട് പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നതും, വേൾഡ് ആൻ്റി-ഡോപ്പിംഗ് ഏജൻസി (WADA) പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന സമീപനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതവുമാണ്. കായികതാരങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം, കായിക രംഗത്തിൻ്റെ സമഗ്രത, പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യം, ശക്തമായ നിയമപാലനം എന്നിവ സന്തുലിതമായി കൊണ്ടുപോകാനാണ് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ചട്ടക്കൂട് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഭേദഗതികളെക്കുറിച്ച്‌ തങ്ങളുടെ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ 18.06.2026 വരെ അവസരം ലഭിക്കും.
നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട നിയമ ഭേദഗതികളുടെ കരട് താഴെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ലിങ്കുകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l