Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Proposed anti-doping law amendments to criminalise organised doping activities placed for public consultation
Athletes to remain protected from criminal prosecution under proposed framework
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites stakeholder feedback through public consultation
Proposed provisions intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has published proposed amendments related to the criminalisation of doping activities in the public domain for stakeholder consultation and feedback.
The proposed framework seeks to address the growing organised ecosystem involved in trafficking, illegal supply, administration and commercial distribution of prohibited performance-enhancing substances and methods.
The proposed amendments aim to criminalise activities such as trafficking, unauthorized sale and distribution of prohibited substances and methods; administration of prohibited substances to athletes for doping purposes; supply of prohibited substances to minors; organised crime and commercial activities linked to doping; sale of prohibited substances without prescribed labelling; and advertisements and paid promotions encouraging doping.
The proposed provisions are intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping networks.
Importantly, athletes not found involved in the proposed criminal offences like trafficking, organized syndicate etc. will not be criminalised merely for anti-doping rule violations or positive tests. Anti-Doping Rule violations by athletes will continue to be dealt with under the existing anti-doping framework.
The proposed amendments seek to ensure that clean athletes remain protected while enabling stronger action against criminal networks exploiting sport and athletes for commercial gain.
The framework also provides safeguards for athletes with valid Therapeutic Use Exemptions (TUEs) and for bona fide medical practitioners acting in emergency medical situations requiring legitimate use of prohibited substance/ methods to athlete.
The proposed measures are aligned with India’s commitments under the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Convention against doping in sport and are consistent with the approach supported by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA).
The proposed framework seeks to balance athlete protection, integrity of sport, public health and effective enforcement.
Stakeholders have been (are) invited to submit their comments and suggestions on the proposed amendments during the public consultation process by 18.06.2026.
The link to the draft proposed amendments published for public consultation is provided below.
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اینٹی ڈوپنگ قانون میں مجوزہ ترامیم کو عوامی مشاورت کے لیے پیش کیا گیا ہے، جن کا مقصد منظم ڈوپنگ سرگرمیوں کو جرم قرار دینا ہے
مجوزہ فریم ورک کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کو فوجداری کارروائی سے تحفظ حاصل رہے گا
کھیل اور نوجوانوں کے اُمور کی وزارت نے شراکت داروں سے رائے لینے کے لیے عوامی مشاورت کا آغاز کیا ہے
مجوزہ دفعات کا مقصد ڈوپنگ میں ملوث اسمگلروں، غیر قانونی سپلائرز، منظم گروہوں اور بدعنوان معاون عملے کو قانون کے دائرے میں لانا ہے
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
کھیل اور نوجوانوں کے اُمور کی وزارت نے ڈوپنگ سے متعلق مجوزہ قانونی ترامیم کو عوامی سطح پر جاری کر دیا ہے تاکہ متعلقہ شراکت داروں سے مشاورت اور آراء حاصل کی جا سکیں۔
یہ مجوزہ فریم ورک ان بڑھتے ہوئے منظم نیٹ ورکس سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو ممنوعہ مادّوں اور طریقوں کی غیر قانونی ترسیل، فراہمی، استعمال اور تجارتی تقسیم میں ملوث ہیں۔
مجوزہ ترامیم کے تحت ڈوپنگ سے متعلق متعدد سرگرمیوں کو جرم قرار دینے کی تجویز ہے، جن میں ممنوعہ مادّوں اور طریقوں کی اسمگلنگ، غیر مجاز فروخت اور تقسیم؛ کھلاڑیوں کو ڈوپنگ کی غرض سے ممنوعہ مادّوں کا استعمال کرانا؛ نابالغوں کو ایسے مادّوں کی فراہمی؛ ڈوپنگ سے جڑے منظم جرائم اور تجارتی سرگرمیاں؛ لازمی لیبلنگ کےبغیر ممنوعہ مادّوں کی فروخت؛ اور ڈوپنگ کی ترغیب دینے والے اشتہارات اور معاوضہ شدہ تشہیری مہمات شامل ہیں۔
ان مجوزہ دفعات کا ہدف وہ اسمگلر، غیر قانونی سپلائرز، منظم گروہ اور بدعنوان معاون عملہ ہیں جو ڈوپنگ نیٹ ورکس کا حصہ ہیں۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ وہ کھلاڑی جو مجوزہ مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں جیسے اسمگلنگ یا منظم جرائم میں ملوث نہیں پائے جاتے، انہیں صرف اینٹی ڈوپنگ قوانین کی خلاف ورزی یا مثبت ٹیسٹ آنے کی بنیاد پر فوجداری کارروائی کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ کھلاڑیوں کی اینٹی ڈوپنگ خلاف ورزیوں کا معاملہ بدستور موجودہ اینٹی ڈوپنگ نظام کے تحت ہی نمٹایا جائے گا۔
ان مجوزہ ترامیم کا مقصد صاف ستھری شبیہ والے کھلاڑیوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے کھیل اور کھلاڑیوں کا استحصال کرنے والے مجرمانہ نیٹ ورکس کے خلاف زیادہ مؤثر کارروائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس فریم ورک میں ان کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بھی تحفظات شامل کیے گئے ہیں جن کے پاس علاج کے لیےموزوں منظوری حاصل ہو اور ان مستند طبی ماہرین کے لیے بھی جو ہنگامی طبی حالات میں کھلاڑی کو ممنوعہ ادویات یا طریقۂ علاج کے جائز استعمال کی ضرورت کے تحت خدمات انجام دے رہے ہوں۔
یہ مجوزہ اقدامات اقوام متحدہ کے تعلیمی، سائنسی و ثقافتی ادارے (یونیسکو) کے کھیلوں میں ڈوپنگ کے خلاف کنونشن کے تحت بھارت کے وعدوں سے ہم آہنگ ہیں اور عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے) کے مؤقف کے مطابق بھی ہیں۔
اس مجوزہ فریم ورک کا مقصد کھلاڑیوں کا تحفظ، کھیل کی دیانت داری، عوامی صحت اور مؤثر قانون نافذ کرنے کے عمل کے درمیان توازن قائم رکھنا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ شراکت داروں کو18جون 2026 تک مجوزہ ترامیم پر اپنی آراء اور تجاویز عوامی مشاورت کے دوران جمع کرانے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔
عوامی مشاورت کے لیے پیش کیے گئے ترامیم کےمسودہ کا لنک نیچے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l