Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Proposed anti-doping law amendments to criminalise organised doping activities placed for public consultation
Athletes to remain protected from criminal prosecution under proposed framework
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites stakeholder feedback through public consultation
Proposed provisions intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has published proposed amendments related to the criminalisation of doping activities in the public domain for stakeholder consultation and feedback.
The proposed framework seeks to address the growing organised ecosystem involved in trafficking, illegal supply, administration and commercial distribution of prohibited performance-enhancing substances and methods.
The proposed amendments aim to criminalise activities such as trafficking, unauthorized sale and distribution of prohibited substances and methods; administration of prohibited substances to athletes for doping purposes; supply of prohibited substances to minors; organised crime and commercial activities linked to doping; sale of prohibited substances without prescribed labelling; and advertisements and paid promotions encouraging doping.
The proposed provisions are intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping networks.
Importantly, athletes not found involved in the proposed criminal offences like trafficking, organized syndicate etc. will not be criminalised merely for anti-doping rule violations or positive tests. Anti-Doping Rule violations by athletes will continue to be dealt with under the existing anti-doping framework.
The proposed amendments seek to ensure that clean athletes remain protected while enabling stronger action against criminal networks exploiting sport and athletes for commercial gain.
The framework also provides safeguards for athletes with valid Therapeutic Use Exemptions (TUEs) and for bona fide medical practitioners acting in emergency medical situations requiring legitimate use of prohibited substance/ methods to athlete.
The proposed measures are aligned with India’s commitments under the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Convention against doping in sport and are consistent with the approach supported by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA).
The proposed framework seeks to balance athlete protection, integrity of sport, public health and effective enforcement.
Stakeholders have been (are) invited to submit their comments and suggestions on the proposed amendments during the public consultation process by 18.06.2026.
The link to the draft proposed amendments published for public consultation is provided below.
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஊக்கமருந்து உபயோகிப்பதை குற்றமாக்குவதற்காக பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்புச் சட்டத்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து கருத்து கேட்கப்படுகிறது
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஊக்கமருந்து உபயோகிப்பதை குற்றமாக்குவது தொடர்பாக, பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்புச் சட்டத் திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவிக்குமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரை இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திருத்தங்கள், தடை செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்கள், அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத விற்பனை மற்றும் விநியோகம், ஊக்கமருந்து பயன்பாட்டிற்காக விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு தடை செய்யப்படட் பொருட்களை வழங்குதல், சிறார்களுக்கு தடை செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களை வழங்குதல், ஊக்கமருந்துடன் தொடர்புடைய குற்றங்கள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகள், பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட குறியீடுகள் இல்லாமல் தடை செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்தல், ஊக்கமருந்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் விளம்பரங்கள், கட்டண விளம்பரங்கள் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை குற்றமாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகள் ஊக்கமருந்து கட்டமைப்புகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள கடத்தல்காரர்கள், சட்டவிரோத விநியோகஸ்தர்கள், குழுக்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளை கொண்டுள்ளது.
முக்கியமாக கடத்தல் போன்ற குற்றச்செயல்களில் தொடர்பில்லாத விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு விதி மீறல்கள் அல்லது நேர்மறை சோதனை முடிவுகளிலிருந்து மட்டும் குற்றவாளிகளாக கருதப்பட மாட்டார்கள். விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்புவிதி மீறல்கள், தற்போதுள்ள ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்புக் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் தொடர்ந்து கையாளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263604&reg=3&lang=1