Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Proposed anti-doping law amendments to criminalise organised doping activities placed for public consultation
Athletes to remain protected from criminal prosecution under proposed framework
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites stakeholder feedback through public consultation
Proposed provisions intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has published proposed amendments related to the criminalisation of doping activities in the public domain for stakeholder consultation and feedback.
The proposed framework seeks to address the growing organised ecosystem involved in trafficking, illegal supply, administration and commercial distribution of prohibited performance-enhancing substances and methods.
The proposed amendments aim to criminalise activities such as trafficking, unauthorized sale and distribution of prohibited substances and methods; administration of prohibited substances to athletes for doping purposes; supply of prohibited substances to minors; organised crime and commercial activities linked to doping; sale of prohibited substances without prescribed labelling; and advertisements and paid promotions encouraging doping.
The proposed provisions are intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping networks.
Importantly, athletes not found involved in the proposed criminal offences like trafficking, organized syndicate etc. will not be criminalised merely for anti-doping rule violations or positive tests. Anti-Doping Rule violations by athletes will continue to be dealt with under the existing anti-doping framework.
The proposed amendments seek to ensure that clean athletes remain protected while enabling stronger action against criminal networks exploiting sport and athletes for commercial gain.
The framework also provides safeguards for athletes with valid Therapeutic Use Exemptions (TUEs) and for bona fide medical practitioners acting in emergency medical situations requiring legitimate use of prohibited substance/ methods to athlete.
The proposed measures are aligned with India’s commitments under the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Convention against doping in sport and are consistent with the approach supported by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA).
The proposed framework seeks to balance athlete protection, integrity of sport, public health and effective enforcement.
Stakeholders have been (are) invited to submit their comments and suggestions on the proposed amendments during the public consultation process by 18.06.2026.
The link to the draft proposed amendments published for public consultation is provided below.
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डोपिंग विरोधी कायद्यातील प्रस्तावित सुधारणा सार्वजनिक विचारविनिमयासाठी प्रकाशित
प्रस्तावित चौकटीत खेळाडूंना फौजदारी खटल्यापासून मिळणार संरक्षण
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने सार्वजनिक सल्लामसलतीद्वारे लाभधारकांकडून मागवल्या सूचना
डोपिंगशी संबंधित तस्कर, बेकायदेशीर पुरवठादार, संघटित टोळ्या आणि त्याला सहाय्य करणारे भ्रष्ट कर्मचारी, यांना लक्ष्य करण्याचे प्रस्तावित तरतुदींचे उद्दिष्ट
21 MAY 2026 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मे 2026
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने डोपिंग, अर्थात उत्तेजक (अंमली पदार्थ) सेवनाच्या कृत्याला गुन्हेगारीच्या व्याख्येत समाविष्ट करण्याबाबतच्या प्रस्तावित सुधारणांवर लाभधारकांबरोबर सल्लामसलत करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे अभिप्राय मिळवण्यासाठी, त्या प्रकाशित केल्या आहेत.
कार्यक्षमता वाढवणाऱ्या प्रतिबंधित पदार्थांची आणि पद्धतींची तस्करी, बेकायदेशीर पुरवठा, वापर आणि व्यावसायिक वितरण यामध्ये गुंतलेल्या वाढत्या संघटित व्यवस्थेला आळा घालणे, ही प्रस्तावित चौकटीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ आणि पद्धतींची तस्करी, अनधिकृत विक्री आणि वितरण, डोपिंगच्या उद्देशाने खेळाडूंना प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ पुरवणे, अल्पवयीन मुलांना प्रतिबंधित पदार्थांचा पुरवठा करणे, डोपिंगशी संबंधित संघटित गुन्हेगारी आणि व्यावसायिक कारवाया, विशिष्ट लेबलिंग शिवाय प्रतिबंधित पदार्थांची विक्री, आणि डोपिंगला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या जाहिराती आणि सशुल्क प्रसिद्धी, यासारख्या कृत्यांना ‘गुन्हेगारी’ ठरवणे, हे प्रस्तावित सुधारणांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
डोपिंग नेटवर्कमध्ये सहभागी असलेले तस्कर, बेकायदेशीर पुरवठादार, संघटित टोळ्या आणि अप्रामाणिक सहाय्यक कर्मचाऱ्यांना लक्ष्य करणे, हे प्रस्तावित तरतुदींचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
महत्त्वाची गोष्ट म्हणजे, तस्करी, संघटित टोळी इत्यादींसारख्या प्रस्तावित गुन्हेगारी कृत्यांमध्ये सहभागी नसलेल्या खेळाडूंना केवळ उत्तेजक-विरोधी नियमांचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल अथवा उत्तेजक चाचणी सकारात्मक आल्याबद्दल गुन्हेगार ठरवले जाणार नाही.
प्रामाणिक खेळाडूंचे संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करणे, तसेच व्यावसायिक फायद्यासाठी क्रीडा क्षेत्र आणि खेळाडूंचे शोषण करणाऱ्या गुन्हेगारी नेटवर्कविरूद्ध अधिक कठोर कारवाई, हे प्रस्तावित सुधारणांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या चौकटीत वैध उपचारात्मक वापर सूट (टीयूई) असलेल्या खेळाडूंना आणि खेळाडूंवर प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ/पद्धतींचा कायदेशीर वापर आवश्यक असलेल्या आपत्कालीन वैद्यकीय परिस्थितीत काम करणाऱ्या प्रामाणिक वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांना देखील संरक्षण प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे.
प्रस्तावित उपाययोजना युनायटेड नेशन्स एज्युकेशनल, सायंटिफिक अँड कल्चरल ऑर्गनायझेशन (युनेस्को) च्या 'क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील डोपिंग विरोधी' करारांतर्गत भारताने दिलेल्या वचनबद्धतेला अनुसरून आहेत, तसेच जागतिक डोपिंग विरोधी संस्थेचे (वाडा) समर्थन असलेल्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहेत.
खेळाडूंचे संरक्षण, क्रीडा क्षेत्राची अखंडता, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी, यात समतोल साधणे, हे प्रस्तावित चौकटीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सार्वजनिक सल्लामसलत प्रक्रियेदरम्यान प्रस्तावित सुधारणांवर लाभधारकांनी त्यांच्या टिप्पण्या आणि सूचना 18.06.2026 पर्यंत सादर कराव्यात असे आवाहन आहे.
सार्वजनिक विचारविनिमयासाठी प्रकाशित केलेल्या प्रस्तावित सुधारणांच्या मसुद्याची लिंक पुढे दिली आहे:
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l