रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह और दक्षिण कोरिया के पूर्व सैनिक मामलों के मंत्री क्वोन ओह-यूल ने सियोल में भारतीय युद्ध स्मारक का उद्घाटन किया
यह स्‍मारक कोरियाई युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय सैनिकों के शौर्य, बलिदान और मानवीय योगदान को श्रद्धांजलि है
21 MAY 2026 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और दक्षिण कोरिया के पूर्व सैनिक मामलों के मंत्री श्री क्वोन ओह-यूल ने 21 मई, 2026 को सियोल के इमजिनगैक पार्क में संयुक्त रूप से भारतीय युद्ध स्मारक का उद्घाटन किया। कोरियाई युद्ध की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में निर्मित यह स्मारक, युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय सेना की 60 पैरा फील्ड एम्बुलेंस और कस्‍टोडियन फोर्स ऑफ इंडिया (सीएफआई) के साहस, बलिदान और मानवीय सेवा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और उन बहादुर भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी जिनकी सेवा को कोरिया गणराज्य के लोग आज भी गहरे सम्मान और कृतज्ञता के साथ याद करते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कोरियाई प्रायद्वीप में शांति और मानवीय सहायता के क्षेत्र में भारत के अमिट योगदान की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों का साझा इतिहास और बलिदान भारत-कोरिया विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी की मजबूत नींव बने हुए हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय सैनिकों की भूमिका को याद करने से लोगों के बीच आपसी समझ मजबूत होती है और दोनों देशों के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर नए सिरे से ध्यान जाता है। स्मारक की स्थापना में बहुमूल्य सहयोग के लिए उन्होंने कोरिया गणराज्य की सरकार, विशेष रूप से पूर्व सैनिक मामलों के मंत्रालय के प्रति गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की।
दक्षिण कोरिया के पूर्व सैनिक मामलों के मंत्री ने कोरियाई युद्ध के दौरान भारत की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारतीय सैनिकों के बलिदान और मानवीय सेवा के माध्यम से निर्मित अटूट मित्रता के बंधन को स्वीकार किया।
कोरियाई युद्ध में भाग लेने वाले सैनिकों को सम्मानित करने और उनके बीच आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से दोनों मंत्रियों ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। सैनिकों के निस्वार्थ बलिदान की स्मृति में एक संस्मरण भी जारी किया गया।
कोरियाई युद्ध के दौरान लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल (डॉ.) ए.जी. रंगराज (महावीर चक्र विजेता) के नेतृत्व में 60 पैरा फील्ड एम्बुलेंस ने भीषण गोलीबारी के बीच हजारों घायल सैनिकों और नागरिकों की उत्कृष्ट चिकित्सा सेवा और उपचार करके व्यापक प्रशंसा अर्जित की थी। उनके अद्वितीय साहस और मानवीय दृष्टिकोण के लिए उन्हें घायल सैनिकों और नागरिकों द्वारा 'मरून एंजल्स' की उपाधि से नवाजा गया।
युद्धविराम के बाद भी भारत ने सीएफआई के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिसे तटस्थ राष्ट्र प्रत्यावर्तन आयोग (एनएनआरसी) के तहत जिम्मेदारियां सौंपी गई थीं। 1953 में कोरियाई युद्धविराम समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद युद्धबंदियों के मानवीय प्रत्यावर्तन और हिरासत को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के.एस. थिमैया के नेतृत्व में भारत की अध्यक्षता में एनएनआरसी की स्थापना की गई थी।
सीएफआई ने इस संवेदनशील और जटिल जिम्मेदारी को पेशेवरता, निष्पक्षता और करुणा के साथ निभाया, जिसके लिए उसे कोरियाई प्रायद्वीप में शांति, सुलह और मानवीय सिद्धांतों में योगदान के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्‍वीकृति मिली। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल थिमैया का विशिष्ट नेतृत्व और कूटनीतिक कुशलता कोरियाई युद्ध के दौरान भारत की रचनात्मक और शांतिप्रिय भूमिका का एक स्थायी प्रतीक बनी हुई है।
भारतीय युद्ध स्मारक का निर्माण उसी क्षेत्र में किया गया है जहां सितंबर 1954 में सीएफआई ने 'हिंद नगर' की स्थापना की थी, जिसमें लगभग 22,000 युद्धबंदियों को उनके शांतिपूर्ण प्रत्यावर्तन तक रखा गया था। यह परियोजना भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सहयोग से शुरू की गई है, जो दोनों देशों के साझा इतिहास और अटूट मित्रता के प्रति भारत के गहरे सम्मान को दर्शाती है।
इस समारोह में दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सैन्य प्रतिनिधि, पूर्व सैनिक, राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्य और विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे। लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल (डॉ.) ए.जी. रंगराज की भतीजी सुश्री कल्पना प्रसाद भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थीं। कोरिया के पूर्व सैनिक मामलों के मंत्रालय ने इस महीने को कर्नल रंगराज के सम्मान में समर्पित किया है।
यह समारोह भारत-दक्षिण कोरिया के साझा इतिहास के एक महत्वपूर्ण लेकिन अपेक्षाकृत कम ज्ञात अध्याय को पुनर्जीवित करने और सम्मानित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास था। कोरियाई युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय सैनिकों का योगदान शांति, मानवीय सहायता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के प्रति भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता का एक सशक्त प्रतीक बना हुआ है। भारतीय युद्ध स्मारक के उद्घाटन के साथ, रक्षा मंत्री ने वियतनाम और दक्षिण कोरिया की अपनी चार दिवसीय यात्रा का समापन किया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri and Minister of Patriots & Veterans Affairs, Republic of Korea inaugurate Indian War Memorial in Seoul
A fitting tribute to Indian troops’ valour, sacrifice & humanitarian contribution during Korean War
21 MAY 2026 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Patriots & Veterans Affairs, Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Kwon Oh-eul jointly inaugurated the Indian War Memorial at Imjingak Park, Seoul on May 21, 2026. Constructed as part of the commemorative events marking the 75th anniversary of the Korean War, the memorial stands as a tribute to the courage, sacrifice and humanitarian service rendered by the 60 Para Field Ambulance of the Indian Army and the Custodian Force of India (CFI) during the war.
The two Ministers laid a wreath at the memorial and paid homage to the brave Indian personnel whose service continues to be remembered with deep respect and gratitude by the people of the Republic of Korea.
In his remarks, Raksha Mantri highlighted the enduring legacy of India’s contribution to peace and humanitarian assistance on the Korean Peninsula. He noted that the shared history and sacrifices of the two nations continue to serve as a strong foundation for the India-Republic of Korea Special Strategic Partnership.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that commemorating the role of Indian troops helps strengthen people-to-people understanding and brings renewed attention to the historic bonds between the two countries. On behalf of the Government of India, he extended deep appreciation to the Government of the Republic of Korea, particularly the Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs, for their valuable support and cooperation in the establishment of the memorial.
The Minister of Patriots and Veterans Affairs of the Republic of Korea expressed deep appreciation for India’s role during the Korean War. He acknowledged the lasting bonds of friendship forged through the sacrifices and humanitarian service of Indian troops.
An MoU was signed by the two Ministers aimed at cooperation for honouring the veterans of the Korean war and strengthening exchanges between them. A memoir was also released in remembrance of the selfless sacrifice of the soldiers.
The 60 Para Field Ambulance, commanded by Lt Col (Dr) AG Rangaraj, Maha Vir Chakra, earned widespread recognition for its exemplary medical service & dedication in treating thousands of wounded soldiers and civilians under extremely challenging conditions of crossfire. Their unmatched bravery and humanitarian approach earned them the title of ‘Maroon Angels’, given to them by the wounded soldiers and civilian population of RoK.
India also played a pivotal role in the post-armistice phase of the Korean War through CFI, which was entrusted with the responsibilities under the Neutral Nations Repatriation Commission (NNRC). The NNRC, chaired by India under the leadership of Lt Gen KS Thimayya, was established to facilitate the humane repatriation and custody of prisoners of war following the signing of the Korean Armistice Agreement in 1953.
The CFI carried out this sensitive and complex responsibility with professionalism, impartiality & compassion, earning international recognition for its contribution to peace, reconciliation and humanitarian principles on the Korean Peninsula. Lt Gen Thimayya’s distinguished leadership and diplomatic acumen remain an enduring symbol of India’s constructive and peace-oriented role during the Korean War.
The Indian War Memorial has been constructed in the same area where the CFI had established the ‘HIND NAGAR’ in September 1954, housing almost 22,000 prisoners of war till their peaceful repatriation. The project has been undertaken with funding support from the Ministry of Defence, Government of India, reflecting India’s deep respect for the shared history and enduring friendship between the two countries.
The ceremony was attended by senior officials from both countries, military representatives, veterans, members of the diplomatic community and distinguished guests. Ms Kalpana Prasad, niece of Lt Col (Dr) AG Rangaraj, was also present on the occasion. The Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs of Korea has dedicated this month in the honour of Colonel Rangaraj.
The commemoration served as an important effort to revive and honour a significant yet relatively lesser-known chapter of shared India-Republic of Korea history. The contributions of Indian personnel during the Korean War remain a powerful symbol of India’s long standing commitment to peace, humanitarian assistance and international cooperation. With the inauguration of the Indian War Memorial, Raksha Mantri has concluded his four-day visit to Vietnam and South Korea.