स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने जिनेवा में आयोजित 79वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा में "स्वास्थ्य में एआई: कानून, नैतिक निगरानी, ​​अनुसंधान और समानता" विषय पर आयोजित समानांतर कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
"एआई स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को आगे बढ़ाने के अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है, लेकिन इसे सुदृढ़ विनियमन, गहन अनुसंधान, नैतिक निगरानी और समानता के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता द्वारा आकार दिया जाना चाहिए ताकि इसका लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचे": श्री जेपी नड्डा
"एसएएचआई वैश्विक दक्षिण से उभरने वाली पहली व्यापक रणनीति है, जो भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा यात्रा को नैतिक, पारदर्शी और जन-केंद्रित तरीके से निर्देशित करती है"
उन्होंने विश्वसनीय और अंतरसंचालनीय स्वास्थ्य डेटा इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने, सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने, नैतिक एआई विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़ी साझा चुनौतियों का सामूहिक रूप से समाधान करने के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारों के साथ काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया
"स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई का भविष्य केवल एल्गोरिदम द्वारा नहीं बल्कि सामूहिक मानवीय विकल्पों द्वारा परिभाषित किया जाएगा"
21 MAY 2026 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने जिनेवा में आयोजित 79वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के दौरान "स्वास्थ्य में एआई: कानून, नैतिक निगरानी, ​​अनुसंधान और समानता" विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
श्री नड्डा ने वैश्विक नेताओं, प्रतिनिधियों, विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं की विशिष्ट सभा को संबोधित करते हुए स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों, शासन प्रणालियों, अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और विश्वभर के नागरिकों के जीवन को नया रूप देने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को उन्नत करने के अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है, लेकिन इसे "उचित विनियमन, गहन अनुसंधान, नैतिक निगरानी और समानता के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि इसका लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचे"।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2015 में डिजिटल इंडिया पहल की शुरुआत के माध्यम से भारत ने एक दशक पहले ही एक मजबूत डिजिटल नींव रखी थी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य "भारत को एक डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलना है, जिससे भारत को एआई सहित भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए तैयार किया जा सके।"
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत की राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 में एक एकीकृत, अंतरसंचालनीय, समावेशी और विस्तार योग्य डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम की परिकल्पना की गई थी। इसी परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सरकार ने वर्ष 2021 में आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के साथ-साथ सहमति-आधारित डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य डेटा फ्रेमवर्क भी शुरू किए, जिससे गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य डेटा का निर्माण संभव हो सका।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए केवल डिजिटलीकरण और डेटा ही पर्याप्त नहीं हैं और एआई के सुरक्षित और जिम्मेदार उपयोग के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट शासन ढांचे आवश्यक हैं। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने फरवरी 2026 में आयोजित इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के दौरान भारत के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई रणनीति (एसएएचआई) के शुभारंभ का उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने एसएएचआई को "वैश्विक दक्षिण से उभरने वाली पहली व्यापक रणनीति" के रूप में वर्णित किया, जो नैतिक, पारदर्शी और जन-केंद्रित तरीके से भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा यात्रा का मार्गदर्शन करती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के अद्वितीय आकार और विविधता पर कहा कि देश 22 आधिकारिक भाषाओं और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच के विभिन्न स्तरों वाले 1.4 अरब नागरिकों के लिए एआई का संचालन कर रहा है। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि हालांकि एआई में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में मौजूद कमियों को दूर करने की क्षमता है, लेकिन यदि इसे जिम्मेदारी से डिजाइन नहीं किया गया तो यह असमानताओं को और भी गहरा कर सकता है। श्री नड्डा ने इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए बीओडीएच (स्वास्थ्य एआई के लिए बेंचमार्किंग ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म) के निर्माण के बारे में चर्चा की, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत में तैनात एआई समाधानों का वास्तविक दुनिया के डेटासेट के साथ बेंचमार्किंग किया जाए ताकि वे हर भारतीय के लिए हर जगह सुरक्षित और समान रूप से कार्य कर सकें।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि कोई भी देश अकेले एआई की चुनौतियों और अवसरों का सामना नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने विश्वसनीय और अंतरसंचालनीय स्वास्थ्य डेटा इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने, सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने, नैतिक एआई विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़ी साझा चुनौतियों का सामूहिक रूप से समाधान करने के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारों के साथ काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि नवाचार को नियमों द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए, पैमाने को विश्वास के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाना चाहिए और तकनीकी प्रगति समानता, नैतिकता और सार्वजनिक हित में निहित रहनी चाहिए।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई का भविष्य केवल एल्गोरिदम द्वारा ही नहीं बल्कि सरकारों, संस्थानों और समाजों के सामूहिक निर्णयों द्वारा निर्धारित होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत केवल "एआई" में ही नहीं, बल्कि "सर्व-समावेशी बुद्धिमत्ता" में विश्वास रखता है और वैश्विक समुदाय से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि एआई वैश्विक भलाई की शक्ति बने।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Addresses Side Event on “Artificial Intelligence in Health: Laws, Ethical Oversight, Research and Equity” at the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
AI presents immense opportunities for advancing healthcare delivery but it must be shaped by sound regulation, rigorous research, ethical oversight and a deep commitment to equity so its benefits reach every citizen: Shri J P Nadda
“SAHI is the first comprehensive strategy emerging from the Global South, guiding India’s healthcare journey in an ethical, transparent and people-centric manner”
Emphasizes India’s commitment to working with global partners to strengthen trusted and interoperable health data ecosystems, promote collaborative research, advance ethical AI development and collectively address shared healthcare challenges
“Future of AI in healthcare will be defined by collective human choices, not algorithms alone”
21 MAY 2026 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addressed the side event on “Artificial Intelligence in Health: Laws, Ethical Oversight, Research and Equity” during the 79th World Health Assembly, Geneva.
Addressing the distinguished gathering of global leaders, delegates, experts and policymakers, Shri Nadda highlighted the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in reshaping healthcare systems, governance frameworks, economies and the lives of citizens across the world. He emphasized that while AI presents immense opportunities for advancing healthcare delivery, it must be “shaped by sound regulation, rigorous research, ethical oversight, and a deep commitment to equity so its benefits reach every citizen”.
The Union Health Minister stated that India had laid a strong digital foundation over a decade ago under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through the launch of the Digital India initiative in 2015. He noted that the initiative aimed to “transform India into a digitally empowered society and a knowledge economy, preparing India for future technologies, including AI.”
Shri Nadda further underlined that India’s National Health Policy of 2017 envisioned an integrated, interoperable, inclusive and scalable digital health ecosystem. Building upon this vision, the Government launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission in 2021 along with consent-based digital health data frameworks, enabling the creation of quality health data.
The Union Health Minister stressed that digitization and data alone are insufficient to achieve better health outcomes and that sector-specific governance frameworks are essential for safe and responsible deployment of AI. In this context, he highlighted the launch of the Strategy for AI in Healthcare for India (SAHI) during the India AI Impact Summit in February 2026.
He described SAHI as “the first comprehensive strategy emerging from the Global South, guiding India’s healthcare journey in an ethical, transparent and people-centric manner.”
Highlighting India’s unique scale and diversity, the Union Minister noted that the country is governing AI for 1.4 billion citizens across 22 official languages and varying levels of healthcare access. He cautioned that while AI has the potential to bridge healthcare gaps, it could also deepen inequities if not designed responsibly. To address this challenge, Shri Nadda spoke about the creation of BODH – Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI – which ensures that AI solutions deployed in India are benchmarked against real-world datasets so that they perform safely and equitably for every Indian everywhere.
Calling for greater international collaboration, the Union Health Minister stated that no country can address the challenges and opportunities of AI in isolation. He emphasized India’s commitment to working with global partners to strengthen trusted and interoperable health data ecosystems, promote collaborative research, advance ethical AI development and collectively address shared healthcare challenges.
Shri Nadda emphasized that innovation must be guided by regulation, scale must be earned through trust and technological advancement must remain anchored in equity, ethics and public good.
Concluding his address, the Union Health Minister remarked that the future of AI in healthcare would not be written by algorithms alone, but by the collective choices of governments, institutions and societies. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, he stated that India believes not merely in “Artificial Intelligence” but in “All-Inclusive Intelligence,” and called upon the global community to ensure that AI becomes a force for global good.