Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 3,00,000 electronic cigarettes/vapes worth Rs. 120 crore in a major crackdown on e-cigarette smuggling racket across Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi and West Bengal
21 MAY 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against illegal import of prohibited nicotine products, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has busted a large-scale e-cigarette (vape) smuggling racket in its operations across several ports, airports and ICDs in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi and West Bengal in last few days.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI identified, tracked and intercepted multiple suspicious import consignments that were mis-declared to evade customs scrutiny. Detailed examination led to the seizure of nearly 3,00,000 electronic cigarettes/vapes of various brands, flavours and specifications valued at more than Rs 120 crore.
These prohibited e-cigarettes were found to be sourced from China in every instance and imported in concealment in the items such as such as “Furniture” and “Metal Chair Parts”.
Electronic cigarettes and all Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS) are prohibited in India under the the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Act, 2019, enacted in the interest of public health and to protect people from harm.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, दिल्ली और पश्चिम बंगाल में ई-सिगरेट की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोह पर बड़ी कार्रवाई करते हुए 120 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 3,00,000 ई-सिगरेट/वेप्स जब्त कीं
21 MAY 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने प्रतिबंधित निकोटीन उत्पादों के अवैध आयात के विरूद्ध एक बड़ी कार्रवाई में पिछले कुछ दिनों में महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, दिल्ली और पश्चिम बंगाल के कई बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों और आईसीडी (सूचना नियंत्रण केंद्र) में चलाए गए अपने अभियानों में व्यापक स्तर पर ई-सिगरेट (वेप) तस्करी रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया है।
विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, डीआरआई ने सीमा शुल्क जांच से बचने के लिए गलत तरीके से घोषित किए गए कई संदिग्ध आयात खेपों की पहचान की, उन पर नज़र रखी और उन्हें जब्त किया। विस्तृत जांच के परिणामस्वरूप विभिन्न ब्रांडों, स्वादों और विशिष्टताओं की लगभग 3,00,000 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट/वेप्स जब्त की गईं, जिनकी कीमत 120 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
इन प्रतिबंधित ई-सिगरेटों को हर बार चीन से मंगाया गया था और इन्हें "फर्नीचर" और "धातु की कुर्सी के पुर्जों" जैसी वस्तुओं में छिपाकर आयात किया गया था।
भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट और सभी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निकोटीन वितरण प्रणालियां (ईएनडी) सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के हित में और लोगों को नुकसान से बचाने के लिए अधिनियमित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट निषेध (उत्पादन, निर्माण, आयात, निर्यात, परिवहन, बिक्री, वितरण, भंडारण और विज्ञापन) अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत प्रतिबंधित हैं।