Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 3,00,000 electronic cigarettes/vapes worth Rs. 120 crore in a major crackdown on e-cigarette smuggling racket across Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi and West Bengal
21 MAY 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against illegal import of prohibited nicotine products, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has busted a large-scale e-cigarette (vape) smuggling racket in its operations across several ports, airports and ICDs in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi and West Bengal in last few days.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI identified, tracked and intercepted multiple suspicious import consignments that were mis-declared to evade customs scrutiny. Detailed examination led to the seizure of nearly 3,00,000 electronic cigarettes/vapes of various brands, flavours and specifications valued at more than Rs 120 crore.
These prohibited e-cigarettes were found to be sourced from China in every instance and imported in concealment in the items such as such as “Furniture” and “Metal Chair Parts”.
Electronic cigarettes and all Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS) are prohibited in India under the the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Act, 2019, enacted in the interest of public health and to protect people from harm.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், தில்லி மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் ரூ.120 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 3 லட்சம் மின்னணு சிகரெட் / வேஃப்புகளை வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத் துறை பறிமுதல் செய்தது
21 MAY 2026 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
தடை செய்யப்பட்ட நிக்கோடின் பொருட்களின் சட்டவிரோத இறக்குமதிக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், தில்லி மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பல்வேறு துறைமுகங்கள், விமான நிலையங்களில் கடந்த சில நாட்களாக வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் மேற்கொண்ட சோதனையில் பெரிய அளவிலான மின்னணு சிகரெட் கடத்தல் கும்பல் பிடிபட்டது. சுங்கத்துறையின் சோதனையைத் தவிர்க்க தவறாக குறிப்பிடப்பட்டிருந்த பல்வேறு சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமான இறக்குமதிப் பொருட்களை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் கண்காணித்து சோதனையை மேற்கொண்டது.
இதன் மூலம் ரூ.120 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் சுமார் 3 லட்சம் மின்னணு சிகரெட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. தடை செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த மின்னணு சிகரெட்கள் சீனாவிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்டு அறைகலன் மற்றும் உலோக நாற்காலி பாகங்கள் ஆகிய பொருட்களுக்குள் மறைத்து வைத்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263644&reg=3&lang=1