Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 3,00,000 electronic cigarettes/vapes worth Rs. 120 crore in a major crackdown on e-cigarette smuggling racket across Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi and West Bengal
21 MAY 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against illegal import of prohibited nicotine products, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has busted a large-scale e-cigarette (vape) smuggling racket in its operations across several ports, airports and ICDs in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi and West Bengal in last few days.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI identified, tracked and intercepted multiple suspicious import consignments that were mis-declared to evade customs scrutiny. Detailed examination led to the seizure of nearly 3,00,000 electronic cigarettes/vapes of various brands, flavours and specifications valued at more than Rs 120 crore.
These prohibited e-cigarettes were found to be sourced from China in every instance and imported in concealment in the items such as such as “Furniture” and “Metal Chair Parts”.
Electronic cigarettes and all Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS) are prohibited in India under the the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Act, 2019, enacted in the interest of public health and to protect people from harm.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, दिल्ली आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये ई-सिगारेट तस्करी करणाऱ्या टोळीविरोधात डीआरयची मोठी कारवाई
120 कोटी रुपयांच्या 3,00,000 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगारेट/व्हेप केल्या जप्त
21 MAY 2026 1:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मे 2026
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) प्रतिबंधित निकोटीन उत्पादनांच्या अवैध आयातीविरोधात केलेल्या मोठ्या कारवाईत, गेल्या काही दिवसांमध्ये महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, दिल्ली आणि पश्चिम बंगालमधील अनेक बंदरे, विमानतळे आणि आयसीडी (ICD) मधील आपल्या कार्यक्षेत्रात केलेल्या कारवाईत ई-सिगारेट (व्हेप) तस्करी करणाऱ्या एका मोठ्या रॅकेटचा पर्दाफाश केला आहे.
सीमाशुल्क तपासणी टाळण्यासाठी चुकीच्या पद्धतीने घोषित केलेल्या अनेक संशयास्पद आयातीवर विशिष्ट गुप्त माहितीच्या आधारे कारवाई करत, डीआरआयने नजर ठेवली, त्यांचा मागोवा घेतला आणि त्या जप्त केल्या. सखोल तपासणीअंती, 120 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीच्या, विविध ब्रँड, स्वाद आणि वैशिष्ट्यांच्या जवळपास 3,00,000 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगारेट्स/व्हेप्स जप्त केल्या.
दर वेळी, या प्रतिबंधित ई-सिगारेट्स चीनमधून मागवल्या जायच्या आणि “फर्निचर” व “धातूच्या खुर्चीचे भाग” यांसारख्या वस्तूंमध्ये लपवून आयात केली जात असल्याचे आढळून आले.
भारतात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगारेट आणि सर्व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निकोटीन वितरण प्रणाली (ENDS) सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या हितासाठी आणि लोकांचे नुकसान होण्यापासून वाचवण्यासाठी लागू करण्यात आलेल्या 'इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगारेट (उत्पादन, निर्मिती, आयात, निर्यात, वाहतूक, विक्री, वितरण, साठवणूक आणि जाहिरात) कायदा, 2019 ' अंतर्गत प्रतिबंधित आहेत.