Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 3,00,000 electronic cigarettes/vapes worth Rs. 120 crore in a major crackdown on e-cigarette smuggling racket across Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi and West Bengal
21 MAY 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against illegal import of prohibited nicotine products, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has busted a large-scale e-cigarette (vape) smuggling racket in its operations across several ports, airports and ICDs in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi and West Bengal in last few days.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI identified, tracked and intercepted multiple suspicious import consignments that were mis-declared to evade customs scrutiny. Detailed examination led to the seizure of nearly 3,00,000 electronic cigarettes/vapes of various brands, flavours and specifications valued at more than Rs 120 crore.
These prohibited e-cigarettes were found to be sourced from China in every instance and imported in concealment in the items such as such as “Furniture” and “Metal Chair Parts”.
Electronic cigarettes and all Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS) are prohibited in India under the the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Act, 2019, enacted in the interest of public health and to protect people from harm.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, দিল্লি, গুজরাট ও মহারাষ্ট্রে ই-সিগারেটস চোরাচালান সিন্ডিকেটের বিরুদ্ধে এক বড় অভিযানে ডিআরআই ১২০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৩ লক্ষ ই-সিগারেট/ ভ্যাপ বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে
21 MAY 2026 1:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২১ মে ২০২৬
নিষিদ্ধি নিকোটিন পণ্যের অবৈধ আমদানির বিরুদ্ধে এক বড় অভিযানে ডিরেক্টরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজিন্স (ডিআরআই) গত কয়েকদিনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, দিল্লি, গুজরাট ও মহারাষ্ট্রের বিভিন্ন বন্দর, বিমানবন্দর ও আইসিডি-তে চালানো অভিযানে একটি বড় ধরণের ই-সিগারেট (ভ্যাপ) চোরাচালান চক্রের পর্দা ফাঁস করেছে।
নির্দিষ্ট গোয়েন্দা তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে ডিআরআই শুল্ক বিভাগের নজরদারি এড়াতে ভুলভাবে উল্লেখ করা কয়েকটি সন্দেহজনক আমদানি চালান শনাক্ত, ট্র্যাক এবং বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। বিস্তারিত তদন্তের ফলে বিভিন্ন ব্রান্ড, ফ্লেভার ও স্পেসিফিকেশনের প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ ই-সিগারেট (ভ্যাপ) বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। এরমূল্য ১২০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি।
এই নিষিদ্ধ ই-সিগারেটগুলি চীন থেকে আমদানি করা হয়। এগুলো আসবাবপত্র ও চেয়ারের ধাতব অংশের মতো জিনিসের মধ্যে লুকিয়ে রাখা হয়েছিল।
জনস্বাস্থ্যের স্বার্থে এবং জনসাধারণের ক্ষতি রোধ করতে জারি করা ‘ইলেকট্রনিক সিগারেট প্রতিরোধ (উৎপাদন, প্রস্তুতকরণ, আমদানি, রপ্তানি, পরিবহন, বিক্রয় , বিতরণ, সংরক্ষণ এবং বিজ্ঞাপন) আইন, ২০১৯’-এর আওতায় ভারতে ইলেকট্রনিক সিগারেট এবং সমস্ত ইলেকট্রনিক নিকোটিন সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে ।