Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SEBI, NISM and IICA sign MoU to Advance Corporate Governance, ESG and Capital Markets
Partnership aims to foster knowledge exchange, research, policy support and cooperation across key areas of financial and corporate regulation
21 MAY 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Securities Markets (NISM), established by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under Ministry of Corporate Affairs, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to advance Corporate Governance, ESG and Capital Markets in the country.
The two institutions will jointly design and deliver capacity building programmes, certification courses, executive education modules, and training programmes including for SEBI officers and officials of other regulatory and financial sector institutions.
The MoU was signed in Mumbai, on 19 May 2026, and signing ceremony was graced by Chairman, SEBI, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey.
The SEBI Chairman underscored the importance of building a performance-driven corporate governance ecosystem, is to enable MSME access to capital markets, strengthening sustainability disclosures, and fostering evidence-based research in emerging regulatory domains.
The collaboration has been envisaged by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, who has been instrumental in IICA's strategic initiatives across corporate governance, ESG, responsible business conduct, aligning them with national development agenda.
The MoU signing ceremony also witnessed the presence of Director NISM Shri Sashi Krishnan, and was signed by Ms. Yogita Jadhav, Registrar, NISM, on behalf of NISM, and by Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, on behalf of IICA.
This MoU establishes a long-term strategic collaboration between the two institutions for strengthening knowledge exchange, capacity building, research, policy support, and institutional cooperation in areas like securities markets, sustainability and ESG reporting, Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR).
Besides, areas like insolvency, investor education, valuation, responsible investing, sustainable finance, board governance, market integrity, MSME and emerging regulatory frameworks will also be addressed by the two institutions.
Both institutions will collaborate on research, policy studies, curriculum design, and dissemination of best practices. The partnership also envisages joint organisation of flagship conferences, faculty exchange, publications etc.
The collaboration marks a significant step towards building a well-governed, inclusive, and knowledge-driven ecosystem for India's securities markets and corporate sector.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट गव्हर्नन्स, ईएसजी आणि भांडवली बाजारांना चालना देण्यासाठी सेबी, एनआयएसएम आणि आयआयसीए यांनी सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
वित्तीय आणि कॉर्पोरेट नियमनाच्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण, संशोधन, धोरणात्मक सहाय्य आणि सहकार्याला चालना देणे, हा या भागीदारीचा उद्देश
21 MAY 2026 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मे 2026
भारतीय प्रतिभूति आणि विनिमय मंडळ (सेबी) द्वारे स्थापित नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सिक्युरिटीज मार्केट्स (एनआयएसएम) आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेअर्स (आयआयसीए) यांनी देशात कॉर्पोरेट गव्हर्नन्स, ईएसजी आणि भांडवली बाजारांना चालना देण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.
या दोन संस्था संयुक्तपणे क्षमता-विकास कार्यक्रम, प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रम, कार्यकारी शिक्षण मॉड्यूल आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तयार करून ते राबवणार आहेत. यात सेबीचे अधिकारी तसेच इतर नियामक आणि वित्तीय क्षेत्रातील संस्थांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी देखील विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम राबवला जाणार आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारावर 19 मे 2026 रोजी मुंबईत स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली आणि या स्वाक्षरी समारंभाला सेबीचे अध्यक्ष तुहीन कांत पांडे उपस्थित होते.
सेबीच्या अध्यक्षांनी कामगिरी-आधारित कॉर्पोरेट गव्हर्नन्स व्यवस्था उभारण्याच्या महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना भांडवली बाजारात प्रवेश मिळवून देणे, शाश्वतता अहवाल प्रणाली मजबूत करणे आणि उदयोन्मुख नियामक क्षेत्रांमध्ये पुरावा-आधारित संशोधनाला चालना देण्यावर भर दिला.
ही भागीदारी आयआयसीएचे महासंचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह यांच्या संकल्पनेतून साकारली आहे. कॉर्पोरेट गव्हर्नन्स, ईएसजी, जबाबदार व्यावसायिक आचरण यांसारख्या आयआयसीएच्या धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांना राष्ट्रीय विकास अजेंड्याशी संरेखित करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या सोहळ्यात एनआयएसएमचे संचालक शशी कृष्णन हे देखील उपस्थित होते. या करारावर एनआयएसएमच्या वतीने एनआयएसएमच्या कुलसचिव योगिता जाधव आणि आयआयसीएच्या वतीने स्कूल ऑफ बिझनेस एन्व्हायर्नमेंटच्या प्रमुख डॉ. गरिमा दधिच यांनी स्वाक्षरी केली.
हा सामंजस्य करार सिक्युरिटीज मार्केट, शाश्वतता आणि ईएसजी अहवाल प्रणाली, व्यवसाय जबाबदारी आणि शाश्वतता अहवाल (बीआरएसआर) यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये ज्ञानाची देवाण-घेवाण, क्षमता विकास, संशोधन, धोरणात्मक सहाय्य आणि संस्थात्मक सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही संस्थांमध्ये दीर्घकालीन धोरणात्मक सहयोग स्थापित करतो.
याव्यतिरिक्त, दिवाळखोरी, गुंतवणूकदार शिक्षण, मूल्यांकन, जबाबदार गुंतवणूक, शाश्वत वित्त, संचालक मंडळाचे प्रशासन, बाजारपेठेची पारदर्शकता, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग तसेच उदयोन्मुख नियामक चौकट यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांवरही दोन्ही संस्थांद्वारे लक्ष दिले जाईल.
दोन्ही संस्था संशोधन, धोरण अभ्यास, अभ्यासक्रम रचना आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा प्रसार यातही सहकार्य करतील. या भागीदारीमध्ये प्रमुख परिषदांचे संयुक्त आयोजन, प्राध्यापकांची देवाणघेवाण, प्रकाशने अशा उपक्रमांचाही समावेश आहे.
हे सहकार्य भारताच्या सिक्युरिटीज मार्केट आणि कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्रासाठी एक सुशासित, सर्वसमावेशक आणि ज्ञान-आधारित परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.