Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SEBI, NISM and IICA sign MoU to Advance Corporate Governance, ESG and Capital Markets
Partnership aims to foster knowledge exchange, research, policy support and cooperation across key areas of financial and corporate regulation
21 MAY 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Securities Markets (NISM), established by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under Ministry of Corporate Affairs, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to advance Corporate Governance, ESG and Capital Markets in the country.
The two institutions will jointly design and deliver capacity building programmes, certification courses, executive education modules, and training programmes including for SEBI officers and officials of other regulatory and financial sector institutions.
The MoU was signed in Mumbai, on 19 May 2026, and signing ceremony was graced by Chairman, SEBI, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey.
The SEBI Chairman underscored the importance of building a performance-driven corporate governance ecosystem, is to enable MSME access to capital markets, strengthening sustainability disclosures, and fostering evidence-based research in emerging regulatory domains.
The collaboration has been envisaged by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, who has been instrumental in IICA's strategic initiatives across corporate governance, ESG, responsible business conduct, aligning them with national development agenda.
The MoU signing ceremony also witnessed the presence of Director NISM Shri Sashi Krishnan, and was signed by Ms. Yogita Jadhav, Registrar, NISM, on behalf of NISM, and by Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, on behalf of IICA.
This MoU establishes a long-term strategic collaboration between the two institutions for strengthening knowledge exchange, capacity building, research, policy support, and institutional cooperation in areas like securities markets, sustainability and ESG reporting, Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR).
Besides, areas like insolvency, investor education, valuation, responsible investing, sustainable finance, board governance, market integrity, MSME and emerging regulatory frameworks will also be addressed by the two institutions.
Both institutions will collaborate on research, policy studies, curriculum design, and dissemination of best practices. The partnership also envisages joint organisation of flagship conferences, faculty exchange, publications etc.
The collaboration marks a significant step towards building a well-governed, inclusive, and knowledge-driven ecosystem for India's securities markets and corporate sector.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாகம், மூலதனச் சந்தைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், செபி, என்ஐஎஸ்எம், ஐஐசிஏ இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாக்கியுள்ளது
21 MAY 2026 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாகம்சுற்றுச்சூழல்சமூகம்மூலதனச் சந்தைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில்இந்தியப் பங்கு மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியத்தால் நிறுவப்பட்ட தேசியப் பத்திரச் சந்தைகள் நிறுவனம்மற்றும் மத்திய பெறுநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய பெறுநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவை கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களும் இணைந்துதிறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள்சான்றிதழ் படிப்புகள்நிர்வாகக் கல்வித் தொகுப்புகள்ஈ பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களை வடிவமைத்து வழங்கவுள்ளது. இத்திட்டங்கள் செபி அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிற ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் நிதித்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்மே 19, 2026 அன்று மும்பையில் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில்இந்தியப் பங்கு மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் திரு துஹின் பாண்டே சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
செயல்திறன் சார்ந்த ஒரு நிறுவன நிர்வாகச் சூழலமைப்பை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இத்தகைய சூழலமைப்புகுறுசிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள்மூலதனச் சந்தைகளை அணுகுவதற்கு உதவுவதுடன்நிலைத்தன்மை குறித்த நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும்ஒழுங்குமுறைத் துறைகளில் சான்றுகள் சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும்உதவிடும் என்று திரு துஹின் பாண்டே குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263645&reg=3&lang=1